STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ST LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY (EIN 15-0532239)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-16
IRS object ID
202221369349301307
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-16T07:31:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN161131146PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BONADIO & CO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1171 SULLYS TRAILAddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14534ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN150532239EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST LAWRENCE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3152295563PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123 ROMODA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13617ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN HIETSCHPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATIONPersonTitleTxt
Phone3152295563PhoneNum
Signature2022-02-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTEPHENPersonFirstNm
Person LastHIETSCHPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH PEPLINPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01311564PTIN
Phone5853811000PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEPHEN HIETSCHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123 ROMODA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13617ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$276,122,445GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STLAWU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1856FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY IS TO PROVIDE AN INSPIRING AND DEMANDING UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION IN LIBERAL ARTS TO STUDENTS SELECTED FOR THEIR SERIOUSNESS OF PURPOSE AND INTELLECTUAL PROMISE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body42VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent41VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2169TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1027TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,587,254TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$24,864,898PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$35,090,307CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$168,478,517PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$159,128,233CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,762,124PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,405,319CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$875,716PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$585,075CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$200,981,255PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$204,208,934CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$79,376,438PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$77,127,319CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$73,180,203PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$69,998,590CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$51,387PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$50,107CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$6,918,182CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$54,379,167PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$49,985,241CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$206,987,195PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$197,161,257CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,005,940PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,047,677CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$583,488,400TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$671,631,077TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$141,392,728TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$136,978,609TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$442,095,672NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$534,652,468NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY IS A FOUR YEAR PRIVATE, LIBERAL ARTS HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTION LOCATED IN CANTON, NY. THE TOTAL PROGRAM EXPENSES ARE DIRECTED TO THE STUDENT BODY OF APPROXIMATELY 2,300 FOR THE PURPOSE OF PREPARING THEM TO BE CRITICAL AND CREATIVE THINKERS, TO FIND A COMPASS FOR THEIR LIVES AND CAREERS, AND TO PURSUE KNOWLEDGE AND UNDERSTANDING FOR THE BENEFIT OF THEMSELVES, HUMANITY, AND THE PLANET.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$170,663,957ExpenseAmt
Grant$77,127,319GrantAmt
Revenue$157,155,309RevenueAmt
DescST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY IS A FOUR YEAR PRIVATE, LIBERAL ARTS HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTION LOCATED IN CANTON, NY. THE TOTAL PROGRAM EXPENSES ARE DIRECTED TO THE STUDENT BODY OF APPROXIMATELY 2,300 FOR THE PURPOSE OF PREPARING THEM TO BE CRITICAL AND CREATIVE THINKERS, TO FIND A COMPASS FOR THEIR LIVES AND CAREERS, AND TO PURSUE KNOWLEDGE AND UNDERSTANDING FOR THE BENEFIT OF THEMSELVES, HUMANITY, AND THE PLANET.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$170,663,957TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document164IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2169EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryFRForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryKEForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountrySPForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members42GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member41IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPHEN HIETSCHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3152295897PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123 ROMODA DRAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13617ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (54 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICHAEL RANGER
BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER CURLEY REICHERT
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE BAILEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JO ANN CAMPBELL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDRE COUTURE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM CROMBIE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAREE FREEMAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL GRANDFIELD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMANTHA GUERRY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANIE BYRNE HALL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER HUNT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY IRELAND
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH JOHNSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES KELLOGG
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEATHER MCCAULEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
S GEORGIA NUGENT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DERRICK PITTS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS SADDLEMIRE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EARL SAMSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLINE SAWABINI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY SIMPSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARION ROACH SMITH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELINOR TATUM
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES TYLER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA WINSTON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN COREY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW ALVAREZ
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM COWAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TABITHA FERRER FLOOD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAUNA RYAN KING
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD KELLER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA TARBOX LUKE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W SCOTT O'CONNELL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHELY LADD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY M KILLEEN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK KLETT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE BIRRELL LUEDKE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OKE MCANDREWS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN WELCH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM WILSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZHIHONG HUANG
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM FOX
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$441,499$0$147,456
STEPHEN HIETSCH
VP FOR FINANCE AND ADMINIS40.00Yes (X)$237,676$0$37,138
LISA CANIA
SECRETARY, VP FOR COMMUNITY AND EMPLOYEE RELATIONS40.00Yes (X)$186,514$0$17,668
KARL SCHONBERG
VP, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00$209,556$0$47,339Yes (X)
TOM PYNCHON
VP, ADVANCEMENT40.00$247,824$0$36,683Yes (X)
PAUL REDFERN
VP, COMMUNICATIONS40.00$160,494$0$22,432Yes (X)
FLORENCE HINES
VP, ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00$216,583$0$76,792Yes (X)
EARLHAGI BRADLEY
VP, STUDENT LIFE40.00$177,526$0$49,245Yes (X)
VAL LEHR
PROFESSOR40.00$190,224$0$25,445Yes (X)
KIM HISSONG
ASSOCIATE VP, ADVANCEMENT40.00$164,806$0$26,518Yes (X)
ELIZABETH SHORT
SR. ASSOCIATE FOR PHILANTH40.00$159,689$0$23,802Yes (X)
BRENT BREKKE
MEN'S HOCKEY COACH40.00$206,747$0$17,966Yes (X)
DARRIN GOODROW
CIO40.00$155,708$0$30,037Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,754,846TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$558,521TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K106IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JDS CONSTRUCTION DIVISION OF NORTHLAND
4701 BUCKLEY RDSYRACUSENY13220CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$3,945,851
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
200 PLAZA DRSECAUCUSNJ07094CONSULTING SERVICES$1,501,481
RSI ROOFING INC
44 COUNTY RT 9GOUVERNEURNY13642CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$810,939
CLINICAL RESEARCH SEQUENCING PLATFORM L
415 MAIN STCAMBRIDGEMA02142COVID TESTING SERVICES$785,000
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES
100 SUMMER STBOSTONMA02110INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$647,233
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K31CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,826,072GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$28,264,235AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$6,832,079NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$35,090,307TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION611310$128,764,570$128,764,570
CAMPUS HOUSING721000$13,895,918$13,895,918
FOOD SERVICE722210$11,339,004$11,339,004
OTHER611710$2,776,949$2,336,549$440,400
HOTEL721110$2,351,792$376,532$1,975,260
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$159,128,233TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,113,632TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$29,255UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,084,377ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$76,115,688SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$70,824,001SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,291,687SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,291,687TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,291,687ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,674,585GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,089,510CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$585,075TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$442,736RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$142,339UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$204,208,934TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$157,155,309RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,587,254UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,376,064ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,667TotalAmt
Program Services$31,667ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,095,652TotalAmt
Program Services$77,095,652ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,769,378TotalAmt
Program Services$799,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,605,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$364,360FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,376,789TotalAmt
Program Services$41,792,531ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,192,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,391,920FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,019,130TotalAmt
Program Services$2,441,248ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$367,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$210,814FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,160,441TotalAmt
Program Services$8,760,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$655,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$743,760FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,672,852TotalAmt
Program Services$2,969,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$446,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$256,461FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$419,938TotalAmt
Management And General$419,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,583TotalAmt
Program Services$19,394ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,107TotalAmt
Fundraising$50,107FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,394,948TotalAmt
Management And General$2,394,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,039,931TotalAmt
Program Services$8,190,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,570,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$278,743FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,197TotalAmt
Program Services$56,504ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,087,861TotalAmt
Program Services$5,215,544ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,627,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$244,834FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,857,044TotalAmt
Program Services$928,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$928,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,526,720TotalAmt
Program Services$3,660,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$550,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$316,083FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,855TotalAmt
Program Services$465,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,069FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,715TotalAmt
Program Services$57,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,194FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,153,743TotalAmt
Program Services$4,153,743ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,489,173TotalAmt
Program Services$9,290,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,396,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$802,243FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$868,131TotalAmt
Program Services$781,496ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$86,635FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ROOM AND BOARD ALLOWANC$2,300,498$2,280,392$20,106$0
ENTERTAINMENT$182,060$79,142$26,795$76,123

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,777,844TotalAmt
Program Services$1,593,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,836FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,161,257TotalAmt
Program Services$170,663,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,579,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,918,182FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,552,944BOYAmt
EOY$18,322,734EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,293,929BOYAmt
EOY$62,372,176EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,638,631BOYAmt
EOY$4,639,292EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,010,964BOYAmt
EOY$1,497,142EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,893,452BOYAmt
EOY$1,638,525EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$907,786BOYAmt
EOY$787,476EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$386,315,626LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$222,362,728LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,975,421BOYAmt
EOY$163,952,898EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,055,991BOYAmt
EOY$71,560,367EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,952,310BOYAmt
EOY$344,667,118EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,206,972BOYAmt
EOY$2,193,349EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$583,488,400BOYAmt
EOY$671,631,077EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,065,746BOYAmt
EOY$13,456,370EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,950,073BOYAmt
EOY$2,225,051EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,960,000BOYAmt
EOY$96,970,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,042BOYAmt
EOY$270,417EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$471,670BOYAmt
EOY$1,393,415EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,569,197BOYAmt
EOY$22,663,356EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,392,728BOYAmt
EOY$136,978,609EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,066,376BOYAmt
EOY$124,798,762EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$332,029,296BOYAmt
EOY$409,853,706EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$442,095,672BOYAmt
EOY$534,652,468EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$583,488,400BOYAmt
EOY$671,631,077EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,047,677ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$82,917,968NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,591,151OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,657,630CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,538,770CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,287,675CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,864,898CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,090,307CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$163,439,280TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,657,630CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,538,770CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,287,675CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,864,898CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,090,307CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$163,439,280TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$22,363,184SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$141,076,096PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,262,724CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,198,109CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,389,484CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,114,371CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,085,647CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,050,335TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$186,489,615TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$787,416,937GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.75650PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.86200PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$5,698,858AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$322,771,681BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,273,230ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$89,332,463InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,519,011GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,557,813OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,223,417AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$405,077,133EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$315,660,579BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,000,438ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,442,001InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,263,057GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,295,092OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,773,188AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$322,771,681EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$305,688,519BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,457,489ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,544,195InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,977,720GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,401,632OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,650,272AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$315,660,579EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$295,884,037BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,986,521ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,368,258InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,275,126GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,089,121OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,186,050AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$305,688,519EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$267,593,470BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,247,026ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$37,152,535InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,742,222GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,071,411OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,295,361AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$295,884,037EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.19670BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.39910PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.40420TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,662,483OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,662,483BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$314,574,916OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$173,164,927DepreciationAmt
Book Value$141,409,989BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$69,078,227OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$49,197,801DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,880,426BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$163,952,898TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
HEDGE FUNDS AND LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$339,715,207F
REAL ESTATE AND LIFE INSURANCE$4,951,911F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$344,667,118TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONDITIONAL AROS$5,473,045
ANNUITIES AND DEFERRED GIVING OBLIGATIONS$4,117,303
FEDERAL STUDENT LOAN FUNDS$2,032,350
ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$4,490,469
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$250,808
UNAMORTIZED PREMIUM AND DEFERRED FINANCE COST$6,299,381
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$22,663,356TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$211,411,401TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$82,917,968NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$3,775,099OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$86,693,067RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$124,718,334RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$2,394,948InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$77,095,652OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$79,490,600RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$204,208,934TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$118,854,605TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,183,948OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,183,948ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$117,670,657ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$2,394,948InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$77,095,652OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$79,490,600ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$197,161,257TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY'S PERMANENT COLLECTION PROVIDES STUDENTS, FACULTY, SCHOLARS, AND A BROAD REGIONAL COMMUNITY THE OPPORTUNITY TO STUDY AND ENJOY ORIGINAL WORKS OF ARTS. THE COLLECTION INCLUDES NEARLY 7000 ART OBJECTS AND ARTIFACTS, WITH PARTICULAR STRENGTHS IN TWENTIETH CENTURY AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN WORKS ON PAPER, INCLUDING PHOTOGRAPHS, PRINTS, PORTFOLIOS, DRAWINGS, AND ARTISTS' BOOKS.
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENDED USES OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND ARE TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY'S MISSION TO EDUCATE STUDENTS IN THE LIBERAL ARTS TRADITION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 1,089,511. CHANGE IN FUNDED STATUS OF POSTRETIREMENT PLAN 893,553. OTHER COST OF GOODS SOLD 20,469. OTHER 1,771,566.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID 77,095,652.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 1,089,511. NET PERIODIC POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT COSTS, NET OF SERVICE COSTS 73,968. OTHER COST OF GOODS SOLD 20,469.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID 77,095,652.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY DOESN'T PUBLISH ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY THROUGH NEWSPAPER OR BROADCAST MEDIA, BUT INSTEAD, PUBLISHES IT ON ITS WEBSITE, IN THE ADMISSIONS VIEW BOOKS, AND IN THE ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY QUARTERLY MAGAZINE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY HAS RECEIVED AND CONTINUES TO RECEIVE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID AND GRANTS FROM GOVERNMENT AGENCIES.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO,120PROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATION ABROAD PROGRAM$552,028
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM220PROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATION ABROAD PROGRAM$692,085
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices3SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees40SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office3TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee40TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,244,113SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,244,113TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY'S PROGRAMS OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES ARE ADMINISTERED BY UNIVERSITY EMPLOYEES WHO PROVIDE MONTHLY FINANCIAL REPORTING TO THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES IN THE UNITED STATES. THE TRANSACTIONS ARE INCLUDED IN THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE UNIVERSITY'S PROGRAMS IN LONDON AND KENYA ARE AUDITED EACH YEAR AND THE RESULTS ARE SHARED WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASHBURN & MCGOLDRICK LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 N BRYN AVE 252AddressLine1Txt
CityBRYN MAWRCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19010ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCAMPAIGN COUNSELActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$50,107RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$0NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$50,107TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CANTON FIRE AND RESCUE RESOURCES CORPORATION
77 RIVERSIDE DRCANTONNY13617200141719501(C)3$16,667FIRE TRUCK
UPPER SARANAC LAKE FOUNDATION
PO BOX 564SARANAC LAKENY12983223041892501(C)3$15,000GENERAL ASSISTANCE

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeMERIT AND NEED BASED AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2267RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$77,095,652CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOK VALUEValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFINANCIAL AIDNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 - NEED BASED FINANCIAL AID COMPRISES THE LARGER PART OF THE GRANTS DESCRIBED IN PART III. THE STAFF IN THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE MAKE THE DETERMINATION OF AMOUNTS OF GRANTS AWARDED TO INDIVIDUAL STUDENTS BASED ON DOCUMENTATION PROVIDED. NEED BASED GRANTS ARE AWARDED FOR A MAXIMUM OF EIGHT SEMESTERS, SUBJECT TO SATISFACTORY ACADEMIC PROGRESS. MERIT BASED AID IS AWARDED FOR A MAXIMUM OF EIGHT SEMESTERS AND REQUIRES MAINTAINING A MINIMUM GPA OF 3.0.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WILLIAM FOX
PRESIDENT$428,323$0$0$0$13,176$0$113,000$0$34,456$0$588,955$0$0$0
FLORENCE HINES
VP, ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$215,677$0$0$0$906$0$19,027$0$57,765$0$293,375$0$0$0
TOM PYNCHON
VP, ADVANCEMENT$246,169$0$0$0$1,655$0$21,896$0$14,787$0$284,507$0$0$0
STEPHEN HIETSCH
VP FOR FINANCE AND ADMINIS$237,138$0$0$0$538$0$20,718$0$16,420$0$274,814$0$0$0
KARL SCHONBERG
VP, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$209,112$0$0$0$444$0$17,825$0$29,514$0$256,895$0$0$0
EARLHAGI BRADLEY
VP, STUDENT LIFE$176,995$0$0$0$531$0$15,089$0$34,156$0$226,771$0$0$0
BRENT BREKKE
MEN'S HOCKEY COACH$205,866$0$0$0$881$0$17,364$0$602$0$224,713$0$0$0
VAL LEHR
PROFESSOR$187,947$0$0$0$2,277$0$15,689$0$9,756$0$215,669$0$0$0
LISA CANIA
SECRETARY, VP FOR COMMUNITY AND EMPL$185,433$0$0$0$1,081$0$15,752$0$1,916$0$204,182$0$0$0
KIM HISSONG
ASSOCIATE VP, ADVANCEMENT$163,988$0$0$0$818$0$14,343$0$12,175$0$191,324$0$0$0
DARRIN GOODROW
CIO$155,503$0$0$0$205$0$13,819$0$16,218$0$185,745$0$0$0
ELIZABETH SHORT
SR. ASSOCIATE FOR PHILANTH$158,070$0$0$0$1,619$0$13,911$0$9,891$0$183,491$0$0$0
PAUL REDFERN
VP, COMMUNICATIONS$160,355$0$0$0$139$0$14,038$0$8,394$0$182,926$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ASCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A - THE UNIVERSITY HAS A SPOUSAL TRAVEL POLICY. THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES HOUSING ALLOWANCES OR RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE FOR TRANSITIONING EMPLOYEES, THE VIEBRANZ PROFESSOR FOR CREATIVE WRITING, THE PRESIDENT AND THE VP FOR STUDENT LIFE. SOCIAL CLUB DUES AND PERSONAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT AS DESCRIBED IN HIS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT.
PART I, LINE 4BSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B - WILLIAM FOX, PRESIDENT, PARTICIPATES IN A 457(B) PLAN, UNDER WHICH HE RECEIVED $19,500 DURING THE YEAR, AND A SUPPLEMENTAL DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN, UNDER WHICH HE RECEIVED $70,000 DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
ST LAWRENCE COUNTY IDA CIVID DEV CORP
A272614310791078AZ12012-12-19$41,819,980ADVANCE REFUND BONDS ISSUED 7/1/09000
ST LAWRENCE COUNTY IDA CIVIC DEV CORP
B272614310791078BQ02016-05-25$31,785,422ADVANCE REFUND BONDS ISSUED 7/1/09000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$3,795,000$46,819,980$547,374$46,272,6062012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$31,793,126$329,419$31,463,7072016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchInd
A00000.021800.025000.0468000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)0.001600.009800.0114000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2C(A)THE UNIVERSITY HIRES A CONSULTANT TO PREPARE AN ARBITRAGE REPORT ANNUALLY. THE REBATE COMPUTATION SHOWED NO REBATE LIABILITY EXISTS AND WAS PERFORMED ON JANUARY 21, 2021.
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2C(B)THE UNIVERSITY HIRES A CONSULTANT TO PREPARE AN ARBITRAGE REPORT ANNUALLY. THE REBATE COMPUTATION SHOWED NO REBATE LIABILITY EXISTS AND WAS PERFORMED ON JUNE 9, 2021.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Cash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt
$70,000MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS
$45,454TUITION EXCHANGE
$28,837TUITION ASSISTANCE

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
LYNN FOX
SPOUSE OF ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT$2,540TRAVEL REIMBURSEMENT0
JAMES TYLER
FORMER TRUSTEE$3,945,851CONSTRUCTION CONTRACT0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART I, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLYNN FOX IS THE SPOUSE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S PRESIDENT, DURING FISCAL YEAR 2021, LYNN RECEIVED $2,540 FOR TRAVEL EXPENSES AS PER A CONTRACT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution21ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$12,803NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISED FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution64ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,889,277NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISED FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Closely Held Stock SecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,910,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISED FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescHORSEDesc
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$20,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISED FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY OWNS A PUBLIC RADIO STATION THAT CONTRACTS WITH A COMPANY WHICH ACCEPTS GIFTS OF AUTOMOBILES ON BEHALF OF THE RADIO STATION. THE COMPANY ACCEPTS THE AUTOMOBILE AND SENDS A CHECK TO THE RADIO STATION FOR THE APPRAISED VALUE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2TRUSTEE SIMPSON HAS A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH TRUSTEE RANGER AND TRUSTEE GRANDFIELD. ALSO, TRUSTEE HUNT HAS A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH TRUSTEE IRELAND.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND ACCEPTED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AND MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENT PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY UPON ELECTION OR APPOINTMENT, AND ON AN ANNUAL BASIS THEREAFTER. INDIVIDUALS ARE REQUIRED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM DELIBERATIVE AND DECISION MAKING PROCESSES ON MATTERS WHERE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY EXIST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE UNIVERSITY BENCHMARKS ITS FINANCIAL DATA AGAINST A GROUP OF 25 LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGES, WHICH INCLUDES COMPARATIVE REVIEW OF SALARIES AND BENEFITS. THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND SENIOR STAFF IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN CONJUNCTION WITH A REVIEW OF COMPARATIVE DATA. EVERY THREE YEARS, AN EXTERNAL PROFESSIONAL CONSULTANT IS USED TO DETERMINE THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION. PERSONS WITH ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE EXCLUDED FROM THESE PROCEEDINGS WHICH ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY'S BYLAWS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE AT WWW.STLAWU.EDU. THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY REQUEST VIA EMAIL TO BUSINESSOFFICE@STLAWU.EDU OR PHONE AT 315-229-5591.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN FUNDED STATUS OF POSTRETIREMENT PLAN 893,553. NET PERIODIC POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT COSTS, NET OF SERVICE COSTS -73,968. OTHER 1,771,566.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAURENTIAN PROPERTIES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123 ROMODA DRAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13617ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200803478EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOTEL AND RESTAURANTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$2,635,391TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$4,943,059EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST LAWRENCE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY LONDON PROGRAMMEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line181 GOWER STAddressLine1Txt
CityLONDONCityNm
CountryUKCountryCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesSTUDY ABROAD PROGRAM FOR UNIVERSITY STUDENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryUKLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST LAWRENCE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY LONDON PROGRAMMEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeRTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$561,954InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationACTUAL COSTS INCURREDMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt