PIKE SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PIKE SCHOOL INC (EIN 04-2104832)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 202221369349303892
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-16T10:13:38-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 80 CITY SQUARE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02129 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042104832 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE PIKE SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PIKE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9784751197 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 34 SUNSET ROCK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANDOVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 018104898 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM POWERS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIR. OF FINANCE & OPERATIONS | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9784751197 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | WILLIAM | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | POWERS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LYNNE JOHNSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00757336 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6179129000 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ASHLEY MARSHALL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 34 SUNSET ROCK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANDOVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 018104898 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,239,881 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PIKESCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1926 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE PIKE SCHOOL IS A PK-9 PRIVATE SCHOOL OF APPROXIMATELY 448 STUDENTS. THE PIKE SCHOOL SEEKS TO DEVELOP WITHIN ITS COMMUNITY A LIFE LONG LOVE OF LEARNING, RESPECT FOR OTHERS, JOY OF PHYSICAL ACTIVITY, AND A CREATIVE SPIRIT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 124 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 30 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $259,905 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,489,235 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,519,730 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,789,434 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $392,651 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $903,294 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$2,163 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $48,927 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,170,123 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,230,890 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,084,745 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,641,622 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,620,524 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,943,673 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $576,583 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,776,362 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,119,063 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,481,631 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,704,358 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$311,508 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,526,532 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $29,954,502 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $31,746,911 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,301,180 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,475,352 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $21,653,322 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,271,559 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE PIKE SCHOOL SEEKS TO DEVELOP WITHIN ITS COMMUNITY A LIFE LONG LOVE OF LEARNING, RESPECT FOR OTHERS, JOY OF PHYSICAL ACTIVITY, AND A CREATIVE SPIRIT. A PIKE EDUCATION IS A JOURNEY THAT PREPARES STUDENTS TO BE INDEPENDENT LEARNERS AND RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,885,470 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,641,622 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $14,811,676 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION WHICH PROVIDES INTELLECTUAL AND PERSONAL GROWTH EMPHASIZING FUNDAMENTAL SKILLS WITHIN A BROAD RANGE OF DISCIPLINES. EACH STUDENT PROGRESSED TO THE NEXT GRADE WITH 75 STUDENTS MOVING UP TO HIGH SCHOOL AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS. 448 STUDENTS ARE ENROLLED IN THE SCHOOL YEAR 2020-2021. SCHOOL YEARS RUNS 180 DAYS.LOWER SCHOOL:VIEWED AS YEARS OF EXPLORATIONS AND BEGINNINGS, THE LOWER SCHOOL IS A STRUCTURED YET RELAXED ENVIRONMENT WHERE CHILDREN ARE AFFORDED THE OPPORTUNITY TO DEVELOP SOCIALLY, EMOTIONALLY, PHYSICALLY, AND INTELLECTUALLY. THROUGH SMALL GROUPS AND INDIVIDUAL ATTENTION, LEARNING IS BOTH INTERACTIVE AND STIMULATING. FOR MUCH OF THE DAY, THE CHILDREN ARE IMMERSED IN THEME BASED LEARNING WHERE TOPICS ARE COVERED ACROSS SUBJECT AREAS. BECAUSE MUCH OF THE CURRICULUM IS INTERDISCIPLINARY, THE CLASSROOM TEACHERS CAREFULLY PLAN THEIR ACTIVITIES WITH THE SPECIALISTS TO ENSURE CONTINUITY. FIELD TRIPS, PERFORMANCES AND WORKSHOPS BY ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE, DANCE AND THEATRE GROUPS AND MUSICIANS ADD FURTHER ENRICHMENT TO THE LOWER SCHOOL PROGRAM.MIDDLE SCHOOL:AT EACH GRADE IN THE MIDDLE SCHOOL, ANCHOR TEACHERS AND SPECIALISTS WORK COLLABORATIVELY TO DESIGN CURRICULUM FOCUSED ON OVERARCHING QUESTIONS THAT TARGET KEY CONCEPTS AND SKILLS. IN ALL GRADES STUDENTS ENGAGE IN LEARNING THAT IS BOTH MEANINGFUL TO THEIR OWN LIVES AND CONNECTED ACROSS SUBJECT AREAS. THROUGH A WIDE RANGE OF TOPICS, STUDENTS BUILD ACADEMIC AND SOCIAL SKILLS THAT REQUIRE CRITICAL THINKING AND COOPERATION.UPPER SCHOOL:THE UPPER SCHOOL OFFERS A RICH AND COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH THE NECESSARY KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS TO THRIVE IN LEADING SECONDARY SCHOOLS AND BEYOND. TEACHERS EMPHASIZE CHARACTER GROWTH AND CREATIVITY THROUGH SMALL GROUP ACTIVITIES. THROUGHOUT THE STUDENTS' EXPERIENCE, THEY ARE PROVIDED WITH VALUABLE CHALLENGES IN DECISION MAKING AND COLLABORATION. THE CHIEF ACADEMIC, SOCIAL, AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT OF THE STUDENTS IS GUIDED BY A FACULTY ADVISOR WHO WORKS CLOSELY WITH STUDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $891,873 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $26,685 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AUXILIARY ACTIVITIES: AFTER SCHOOL SPORTS PROGRAMS FOR SIXTH GRADE THROUGH NINTH GRADE STUDENTS. AFTER SCHOOL FLEX PROGRAM AND SUMMER PROGRAM FOR CHILDREN IN THE LOCAL COMMUNITIES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,777,343 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 28 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 124 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WILLIAM POWERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9784751197 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 34 SUNSET ROCK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANDOVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 018104898 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILL ABISALIH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE ANDREWS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EDMUND AZIABOR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SAL BELLIA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MENGMENG BAO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HENRY CALDERON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIZABETH CIERI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BOBBIE CRUMP-BURBANK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KENNETH FRANCOMANO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EMMA HENDRICKSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MONIQUE JOHNSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MEGAN KRISTIANSEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALEX MATSES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARRIE SMOTRICH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILL SONG | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEANNIE SULLIVAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER WEISSMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EMMA WU | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MEERIE JOUNG | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TASNEEM DOHADWALA | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK NICHOLS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| HEATHER CLARK | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ASHLEY MARSHALL WARNOCK | ||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 60.00 | $133,516 | $0 | $76,679 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM POWERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OPERATIONS | 60.00 | $199,847 | $0 | $7,679 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROD BOYER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | 60.00 | $159,547 | $0 | $30,256 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL EATMAN | ||||||||
| COMMUNITY LIFE DIRECTOR | 60.00 | $142,639 | $0 | $28,319 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARYBETH HEYD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LOWER SCHOOL | 60.00 | $151,787 | $0 | $18,316 | Yes (X) | |||
| AARON HOVEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | 60.00 | $134,579 | $0 | $28,063 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHARINE MORAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | 60.00 | $147,077 | $0 | $5,651 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN WATERS | ||||||||
| FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL | 0.00 | $1,448,087 | $0 | $23,700 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,517,079 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $218,663 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLIK | |||||
| 2 INTERNATIONAL DR | RYE BROOK | NY | 10573 | FOOD SERVICES | $228,988 |
| COMPASS FACILITY SERVICES | |||||
| 65 JACKMAN STREET | GEORGETOWN | MA | 01833 | CLEANING SERVICES | $216,453 |
| PEABODY OFFICE | |||||
| 234 CONGRESS STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02110 | INTERIOR DESIGN | $128,469 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,710,985 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $778,250 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $30,559 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,489,235 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT TUITION & FEES | 611710 | $14,762,749 | $14,762,749 |
| SUMMER & AUXILIARY SERVICES | 900099 | $26,685 | $26,685 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,789,434 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $170,269 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $170,269 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $742,016 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,991 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $733,025 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $733,025 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $733,025 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $48,927 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $48,927 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $48,927 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,230,890 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,838,361 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $903,294 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,641,622 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,641,622 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $522,251 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $418,381 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,196 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,674 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,071,724 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,496,997 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,185,387 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $389,340 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $750,580 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $595,630 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,122 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $42,828 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $599,118 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $475,436 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,497 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,185 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,283 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $51,283 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,400 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $73,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $220,441 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $220,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $113 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,393 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,179 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,712 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57,502 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,129 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,574 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,952 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,603 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,537 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $134,459 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,296 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $782 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,053,254 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,028,568 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,297 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,389 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,031 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,396 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $276 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $826,009 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $806,649 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,486 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,874 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM EXPENSES | $783,205 | $745,559 | $36,651 | $995 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $154,275 | $60,269 | $83,533 | $10,473 |
| FOOD SERVICES | $86,272 | $80,436 | $5,836 | |
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $50,099 | $36,023 | $11,527 | $2,549 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,735 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,202 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $158,533 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,704,358 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,777,343 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,350,432 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $576,583 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,307 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,657,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,042,935 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,045,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $397,561 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $503,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $448,392 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,206 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $27,532,474 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $13,473,425 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,108,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,059,049 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,477,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,685,461 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,954,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,746,911 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,233,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,037,087 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,130,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,162,256 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,190,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,005,109 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $300,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,247,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $970,900 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,301,180 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,475,352 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,244,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,800,407 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,408,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,471,152 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,653,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,271,559 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,954,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,746,911 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,526,532 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,306,224 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$214,519 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,307,341 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $536,708 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,207,280 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $742,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,309,329 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,231,463 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $298,421 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$222,543 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,307,341 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,532,678 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $513,470 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $344,452 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,159,137 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,231,463 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,819,697 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,365,657 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $727,324 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $380,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,532,678 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,611,280 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $484,072 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,089,101 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $364,756 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,819,697 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.73391 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.19622 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.06987 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $138,886 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $138,886 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,761,112 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,846,816 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,914,296 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,988,380 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,419,493 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $568,887 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,644,096 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,207,116 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $436,980 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,059,049 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TUITION DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $970,900 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $970,900 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,680,973 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,306,224 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$1,856,141 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $450,083 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,230,890 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,230,890 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,062,736 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,062,736 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,641,622 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,641,622 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,704,358 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE A PERPETUAL SOURCE OF FUNDING. THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS SUPPORT THE SCHOOL'S GENERAL OPERATIONS, INCLUDING THE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF FACULTY AND STAFF AS WELL AS FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL FOLLOWS THE ASC 740, INCOME TAXES, WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES BY PRESCRIBING THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD A TAX POSITION IS REQUIRED TO MEET BEFORE BEING RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IT ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE, AND TRANSITION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE SCHOOL HAS NO MATERIAL UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAXES. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR FISCAL YEARS BEFORE 2018. THE SCHOOL WILL ACCOUNT FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, AS PART OF TAX EXPENSE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH TUITION REVENUE ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -1,641,622. UNCOLLECTIBLE CONTRIBUTIONS -214,519. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH TUITION REVENUE ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 1,641,622. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | ALL PUBLICATIONS REFER TO THE SCHOOL'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY INCLUDING THE VIEWBOOK, THE PARENT'S HANDBOOK AND THE PARENT'S DIRECTORY. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | ON APRIL 23, 2020, THE SCHOOL RECEIVED LOAN PROCEEDS IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,710,985 UNDER THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION'S (SBA'S) PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP). THE SCHOOL DETERMINED THEY MET THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF THE PPP AS ESTABLISHED AS PART OF THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT (CARES ACT), WHICH PROVIDES LOANS TO QUALIFYING BUSINESSES FOR AMOUNTS UP TO 2.5 TIMES THE AVERAGE MONTHLY PAYROLL EXPENSES OF THE QUALIFYING BUSINESS. THE LOANS AND ACCRUED INTEREST ARE FORGIVABLE AS LONG AS THE BORROWER USES THE LOAN PROCEEDS FOR ELIGIBLE PURPOSES, INCLUDING PAYROLL, BENEFITS, RENT AND UTILITIES, AND MAINTAINS ITS PAYROLL LEVELS. UPON BEING NOTIFIED OF ITS LEGAL RELEASE FROM THE LOAN ON JUNE 14, 2021 (I.E., FULL FORGIVENESS), THE SCHOOL RECOGNIZED A GAIN ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT EQUAL TO THE FULL AMOUNT OF THE LOAN PROCEEDS FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 78 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $1,641,622 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION USES SSS THROUGH NAIS TO HELP DETERMINE THE AWARD ALONG WITH FAMILIES' W-2S AND 1040'S. A COMMITTEE OF FOUR ADMINISTRATORS REVIEWS AND CONFIRMS THE AWARDS. THE AWARD AMOUNT IS MONITORED THROUGH MONTHLY GL RECONCILIATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN WATERS | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL | $185,693 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,262,394 | $0 | $14,539 | $0 | $9,161 | $0 | $1,471,787 | $0 | $810,000 | $0 |
| ASHLEY MARSHALL WARNOCK | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $133,516 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $76,679 | $0 | $210,195 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM POWERS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OPERATIONS | $199,847 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,679 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $207,526 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROD BOYER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | $159,547 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,387 | $0 | $23,869 | $0 | $189,803 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL EATMAN | ||||||||||||||
| COMMUNITY LIFE DIRECTOR | $142,639 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,638 | $0 | $22,681 | $0 | $170,958 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARYBETH HEYD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LOWER SCHOOL | $151,787 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,431 | $0 | $12,885 | $0 | $170,103 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AARON HOVEL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | $134,579 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,382 | $0 | $22,681 | $0 | $162,642 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHARINE MORAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | $147,077 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,651 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $152,728 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS PROVIDED HOUSING BY THE SCHOOL. THE ESTIMATED VALUE OF THIS BENEFIT WAS $63,000 DURING THE YEAR WHICH IS INCLUDED IN THE ESTIMATE OF OTHER COMPENSATION REPORTED IN THE FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F AND NONTAXABLE BENEFITS REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN D OF SCHEDULE J. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE SCHOOL ENTERED INTO A DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENT WITH THE SCHOOL'S PREVIOUS HEAD OF SCHOOL (PREVIOUS AGREEMENT) TO BE ACCRUED IN FIVE EQUAL YEARLY INSTALLMENTS OF $20,000 STARTING IN 2005 (AMENDED TO $50,000 ANNUALLY IN 2008). IN 2011, 2017 AND 2018, THE SCHOOL EXTENDED ITS PREVIOUS AGREEMENT WITH THE HEAD OF SCHOOL THROUGH JUNE 30, 2020, CONTINUING WITH $50,000 ANNUAL INSTALLMENTS. INTEREST WAS CREDITED AT THE 5-YEAR TREASURY RATE AT EACH INSTALLMENT PERIOD. THE 2017 AND 2018 EXTENSIONS PROVIDED FOR THE ADDITIONAL ACCRUAL OF FOUR EQUAL YEARLY INSTALLMENTS TOTALING $372,786. TOTAL DEFERRED COMPENSATION DUE TO THE PREVIOUS HEAD OF SCHOOL AS OF JUNE 30, 2020 WAS $1,309,967. THE SCHOOL HAD PURCHASED AN ANNUITY CONTRACT TO FUND THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYOUT. AS OF JUNE 30, 2020, THE ANNUITY WAS VALUED AT $834,861. AS OF JUNE 30, 2020, THE UNFUNDED PORTION OF DEFERRED COMPENSATION AMOUNTED TO $475,106. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021, THE SCHOOL SATISFIED THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION OBLIGATION BY TRANSFERRING THE ANNUITY AND MAKING ADDITIONAL CASH PAYMENTS TO THE PREVIOUS HEAD OF SCHOOL IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PREVIOUS AGREEMENT. THE SCHOOL ENTERED INTO A DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENT WITH THE SCHOOL'S NEW HEAD OF SCHOOL (CURRENT AGREEMENT) TO BE ACCRUED IN THREE EQUAL YEARLY INSTALLMENTS OF $25,000 STARTING IN 2021. STARTING IN 2022, INTEREST IS TO BE CREDITED AT THE 5-YEAR TREASURY RATE AT EACH INSTALLMENT PERIOD. AS OF JUNE 30, 2021, THE UNFUNDED PORTION OF DEFERRED COMPENSATION AMOUNTED TO $25,000. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 043431814 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2013-11-01 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $3,250,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFUNDING PRIOR 2009 ISSUE | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $1,218,750 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $3,250,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $3,250,000 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LAURIE HYLTON | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | TRUSTEE | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | TO PURCHASE RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan To Organization | Yes (X) | LoanToOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $700,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $300,000 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $300,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 4 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $25,559 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | CLASSROOM FURNITURE | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $5,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF STOCK GIFTS OR DONATED ITEMS RECEIVED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY MANAGEMENT AND OUR EXTERNAL AUDITORS AFTER COMPLETION OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT. A DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE TREASURER OF THE BOARD. A SUBSEQUENT DRAFT INCORPORATING THEIR COMMENTS IS PREPARED AND DISTRIBUTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH YEAR THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO FILL OUT CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS STATING THAT THEY UNDERSTAND AND WILL COMPLY TO THE POLICY. WE HAVE SET UP A WHISTLE BLOWER POLICY FOR ANY MEMBER OF THE SCHOOL INCLUDING THE BOARD TO INFORM US IF THERE ARE ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THAT COME UP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S CONTRACT IS NEGOTIATED USING BENCHMARKING DATA FROM SIMILAR SCHOOLS. THEY BENCHMARK SALARY, BENEFITS AND WORK LOAD. THEY ALSO GET LEGAL ADVICE ON THE WORDING OF THE CONTRACT. THE BOARD VOTES ON THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S CONTRACT. OTHER SENIOR MANAGEMENT GET AN INCREASE AT THE SAME RATE AS THE FACULTY AND STAFF. THESE INCREASES ARE VOTED ON BY THE BOARD AND AGAIN BASED ON BENCHMARKING DATA. ALL DISCUSSIONS AND VOTES ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES TO THE MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). IN ADDITION, THE FORM 990 WITHOUT SCHEDULE B IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA GUIDESTAR AND THE MASSACHUSETTS OFFICE OF ATTORNEY GENERAL'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | UNCOLLECTIBLE CONTRIBUTIONS -214,519. |