ODYSSEY HOUSE LOUISIANA INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ODYSSEY HOUSE LOUISIANA INC (EIN 72-0743677)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 202221369349305667
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-16T10:54:49-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 721202445 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | POSTLETHWAITE & NETTERVILLE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE GALLERIA BLVD STE 2100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | METAIRIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 720743677 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ODYSSEY HOUSE LOUISIANA INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ODYS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5048219211 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1125 NORTH TONTI STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70119 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EDWARD C CARLSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5048219211 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | EDWARD | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | CARLSON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SHARON CASSIERE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00543368 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5048375990 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | EDWARD C CARLSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1125 NORTH TONTI STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70119 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,434,700 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.OHLINC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HOLISTIC AND CLIENT-CENTERED SERVICES IN A SAFE ENVIRONMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 328 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,736,743 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,028,774 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,867,861 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,498,839 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$6,558 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $16,259 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $124,230 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $890,828 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,722,276 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,434,700 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $613,676 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,954,179 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,517,922 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $83,244 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,728,665 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,838,462 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,682,844 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,970,060 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,039,432 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,464,640 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $14,285,362 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $14,124,407 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,365,537 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,734,142 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,919,825 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,390,265 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE HOLISTIC AND CLIENT-CENTERED SERVICES IN A SAFE ENVIRONMENT THAT ADDRESSES THE FULL CONTINUUM OF SPECIAL CARE NEEDS FOR THE STATE OF LOUISIANA. OHL'S ENCOMPASSING SYSTEM OF CARE INCLUDES DETOX, TREATMENT, BEHAVIORAL AND MEDICAL HEALTHCARE, LIFE SKILLS, COUNSELING AND CASE MANAGEMENT. THROUGH OUR SERVICES, OHL EMPOWERS INDIVIDUALS TO BECOME ACTIVE PARTICIPANTS IN THEIR TREATMENT AND RECOVERY TO RECLAIM FUNCTIONAL AND PRODUCTIVE LIVES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,270,109 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $18,785 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $12,471,628 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OHL'S 24-HOUR SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT PROGRAMS, WHICH INCLUDE MEDICALLY ASSISTED DETOX AND ADULT RESIDENTIAL SERVICES, ARE CONSCIOUSLY DESIGNED TREATMENT PROGRAMS IN WHICH CLIENTS ARE TAUGHT THERAPEUTIC SKILLS TO MAKE CHANGES IN BEHAVIORS AND ATTITUDES THAT WILL ENABLE THEM TO LEAD A DRUG-FREE LIFE. OHL'S ADULT RESIDENTIAL PROGRAM TREATED APPROXIMATELY 2,670 PEOPLE AND THE DETOX PROGRAM TREATED APPROXIMATELY 2,849 PEOPLE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,000,406 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,705,679 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OHL'S OUTPATIENT PROGRAM AND MEDICAL CLINIC PROVIDES ADDICTION TREATMENT, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND PRIMARY CARE SERVICES FROM CONDUCTING ROUTINE HEALTH SCREENINGS, TO TREATING ACUTE ILLNESSES, TO MANAGING CHRONIC HEALTH CONDITIONS TO INTENSIVE SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT AND WRAPAROUND SERVICES. THE OUTPATIENT FACILITY TREATED AN ESTIMATED 442 PEOPLE AND THE MEDICAL CLINIC TREATED ABOUT 2,535 PEOPLE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,536,176 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $592,891 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $856,459 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OHL'S COMMUNITY SUPPORTIVE SERVICES ASSISTS CLIENTS WITH HOUSING AND JOB PLACEMENT, POST-TREATMENT, TO ENSURE STABILITY AND A CONNECTION TO SUPPORTIVE SERVICES. COMMUNITY SUPPORTED SERVICES TREATED AN ESTIMATED 2,301 PEOPLE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $451,971 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $13,634 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PREVENTION AND OTHER PROGRAMS | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $451,971 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $2,000 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $13,634 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,258,662 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 131 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 328 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MIA DEJAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5048219211 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1125 NORTH TONTI STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70119 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR LUCINDA DEGRANGE PHD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR DERRICK FREEMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARA HALL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY MCCULLOUGH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA TRESEMER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REBECCA MILLER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU 07/2020) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR LYNN BERNAL-GREEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU 01/2021) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JARED BROUSSARD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU 07/2020) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFREY GOLDFARB | |||||||
| AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ROBERT MOFFETT | |||||||
| AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CURT BRUSS | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BEVERLY NICHOLS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| VANESSA CALISTE-SWAFFORD | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DR ROBERT MATHENEY | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DARRYL HARRISON | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| EDWARD C CARLSON | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $298,207 | $0 | $26,101 | Yes (X) | ||
| MIA M DEJAN | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $225,401 | $0 | $21,426 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHAWNDRA ROBEY | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $140,457 | $0 | $8,298 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMY BOSWORTH | |||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $107,076 | $0 | $18,347 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELLEN WASHINGTON | |||||||
| NURSE | 40.00 | $119,448 | $0 | $1,206 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROSA THOMASON | |||||||
| PROGRAM MANAGER | 40.00 | $103,765 | $0 | $7,664 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHNATHAN C SMITH | |||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER | 40.00 | $108,584 | $0 | $1,382 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,102,938 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $84,424 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYSCOM LLC | |||||
| 650 POYDRAS ST SUITE 2330 | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70130 | IT SERVICES | $678,827 |
| LSUHSC - NEW ORLEANS | |||||
| 433 BOLIVAR STREET RM 619 | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70112 | CONTRACT DOCTORS | $451,013 |
| ALLSCRIPTS HEALTHCARE LLC | |||||
| 24630 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | EHR - PARALLEL | $231,900 |
| TEN ELEVEN GROUP LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 13709 | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35202 | EHR | $193,697 |
| SHERRY MARCHAND | |||||
| 512 WEST DUCK STREET | FRONT ROYAL | VA | 22630 | BILLING/COMPLIANCE CONSULTANT | $137,309 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $533 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $7,896,956 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $131,285 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,028,774 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLINICAL SERVICE FEES & REIMBURSE | 621400 | $15,429,091 | $15,429,091 |
| RENTAL INCOME | 621400 | $68,384 | $68,384 |
| MEDICAL RECORDS FEES | 621400 | $1,364 | $1,364 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,498,839 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,841 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,841 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $418 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $418 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $418 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $418 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROCEEDS - BUSINESS INTERRUPTION | 900099 | $514,188 | $514,188 | |
| LA HISTORIC TAX CREDITS | 900099 | $289,102 | $289,102 | |
| LWCC DIVIDEND | 900099 | $53,165 | $53,165 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,373 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $34,373 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $890,828 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,434,700 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,047,400 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $358,526 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $611,676 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $611,676 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $621,534 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $621,534 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,706,524 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,653,501 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $984,038 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $68,985 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,943 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $148,278 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,665 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,085,805 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $978,743 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,720 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,342 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $921,116 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $787,791 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $127,630 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,695 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,479 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $50,479 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,175 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,175 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $122 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,292,076 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,013,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $278,988 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $505,256 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $437,936 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,363 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $957 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,815 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,317 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,498 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,575,534 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,534,824 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,710 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,322 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,490 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,023 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,467 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $568,677 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $561,759 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253,224 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $208,878 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,346 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KITCHEN | $1,140,732 | $1,140,015 | $717 | |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $313,499 | $313,499 | ||
| STAFF TRAINING & EMPLOY | $300,518 | $179,842 | $120,411 | $265 |
| OTHER SUPPLIES | $243,660 | $237,171 | $6,489 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $291,690 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $220,999 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,691 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,970,060 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,258,662 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,628,154 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $83,244 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $783,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $717,514 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,360,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $486,201 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,300,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,185,040 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,550,053 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,561 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,682 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,498,356 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,798,381 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,384,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,699,975 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,909 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,402 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $325,405 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $325,405 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,574 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,285,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,124,407 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,452,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,045,389 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,217 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,837,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,650,536 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,365,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,734,142 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,913,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,384,188 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,077 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,919,825 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,390,265 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,285,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,124,407 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,464,640 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,014 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,786 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,338,886 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,618,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,056,363 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $789,965 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,028,774 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $29,832,031 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,338,886 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,618,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,056,363 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $789,965 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,028,774 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $29,832,031 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $130,849 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $29,701,182 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $102,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $109,140 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $113,675 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $42,125 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,841 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $382,983 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $163,296 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $62,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $83,408 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $90,939 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $342,267 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $742,545 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $30,957,559 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $43,589,449 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.95940 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.95730 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 163,296. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 62,635. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 83,408. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 90,939. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 342,267. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,909 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,615 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $122 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,402 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,720 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $189 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,909 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,380 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $340 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,720 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,557 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,969 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $146 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,380 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,310 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $261 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $14 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,557 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.65000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.35000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $606,653 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $606,653 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,041,092 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,237,701 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,803,391 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,111,110 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,331,450 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $779,660 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,739,501 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $229,230 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,510,271 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,699,975 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,440,378 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,014 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,014 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,437,364 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $122 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$2,786 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$2,664 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,434,700 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,969,938 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,969,938 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $122 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $122 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,970,060 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE MUTUAL FUND WAS CREATED WITH AN INITIAL INVESTMENT OF $6,077 INTO AN ENDOWMENT FUND ADMINISTERED BY THE GREATER NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION (GNOF). ANNUALLY, GNOF DISTRIBUTES A PORTION OF THE EARNINGS TO THE ORGANIZATION WHILE MAINTAINING THE INTEGRITY OF THE CORPUS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION ORGANIZED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF LOUISIANA. IT IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, AND QUALIFIES AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION AS DEFINED IN SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE. IT IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM LOUISIANA INCOME TAX UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF R.S. 47:121(5). THE ORGANIZATION APPLIES A "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" RECOGNITION THRESHOLD FOR ALL TAX UNCERTAINTIES. THIS APPROACH ONLY ALLOWS THE RECOGNITION OF THOSE TAX BENEFITS OR LIABILITIES THAT HAVE A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS REVIEWED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THERE WERE NO OUTSTANDING, OR RETROACTIVE TAX POSITIONS WITH MORE THAN A 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | K-1 INCOME/(LOSS) -2,786. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| RENT | 83 | $592,891 |
| INTERPRETING SERVICE | 5 | $18,785 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ACCOUNTANTS REVIEW REQUISITIONS AND VERIFY THAT ITEMS REPRESENT APPROVED COSTS PER THE GRANT AND BUDGET PROVIDED; AMOUNTS ARE RECORDED IN THE GENERAL LEDGER BY PROGRAM AND FUND. MONTHLY REPORTS ARE RUN WITH COMPARISON BY LINE ITEM TO BUDGET. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD C CARLSON | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $290,407 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,800 | $0 | $12,203 | $0 | $13,898 | $0 | $324,308 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MIA M DEJAN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $225,401 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,463 | $0 | $7,963 | $0 | $246,827 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM IS EMAILED TO MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE AND FINANCE COMMITTEES FOR COMMENTS/CORRECTIONS, AND ANY CHANGES REQUIRED ARE MADE AND SHARED WITH THE FULL BOARD IN A MEETING OR BY EMAIL BEFORE THE FORM IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH YEAR THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD REVIEWS A COPY OF AGENCY CONTRACTS AND VENDORS AND COMPLETES A CONFLICT DISCLOSURE FORM IF ANY CONFLICTS EXIST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD FORMS A COMMITTEE, WHICH INCLUDES THE BOARD PRESIDENT, AND DETERMINES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION BASED ON INFORMATION DERIVED FROM OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, AND THE BOARD APPROVES. CFO AND COO SALARIES ARE REVIEWED IN A SALARY SEARCH ENGINE BY THE HR MANAGER, AND ULTIMATELY THE CEO CONSIDERS THE SEARCH PROVIDED BY HR, THE OVERALL BUDGETARY CONSTRAINTS, AND MAKES COMPARISONS OF OTHER AGENCIES' COMPENSATION AND SALARY SURVEYS FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONTRACTUAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,950,002. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 233,834. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,183,836. PHYSICIAN/THERAPIST FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,006,996. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,006,996. OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 56,090. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 45,154. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 101,244. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | K-1 INCOME/(LOSS) 2,786. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR IN THE OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESSES FOR THE AUDIT THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S COMMITTEE USES. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OHL BOHN BUILDING LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1125 N TONTI STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70119 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 301002158 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROGRAM-RELATED INVESTMENT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | -$2,786 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $325,405 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ODYSSEY HOUSE LOUISIANA INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |