STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AMERICAN BOARD OF SURGERY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN BOARD OF SURGERY (EIN 23-1352007)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-16
IRS object ID
202221369349307087
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-16T12:04:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN231980475PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KREISCHER MILLERBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 WITMER ROAD SUITE 350AddressLine1Txt
CityHORSHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP190442369ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231352007EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE AMERICAN BOARD OF SURGERY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2155684000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11617 JOHN F KENNEDY BLVD NO 860AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191031847ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJO BUYSKEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2155684000PhoneNum
Signature2022-03-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOPersonFirstNm
Person LastBUYSKEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTOPHER M PEKULAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00734965PTIN
Phone2154414600PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJO BUYSKE MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11617 JOHN F KENNEDY BLVD NO 860AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191031847ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,293,271GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ABSURGERY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionADMINISTRATION OF CERTIFICATION, RECERTIFICATION AND CONTINUOUS CERTIFICATION EXAMS AND ASSESSMENTS IN GENERAL SURGERY, AS WELL AS SPECIALTY AREAS OF SURGICAL CRITICAL CARE, PEDIATRIC SURGERY, HAND SURGERY, COMPLEX GENERAL SURGICAL ONCOLOGY, VASCULAR SURGERY, AND HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee41TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers700TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,242,112PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,950,149CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$266,421PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$319,870CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$386,434PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$264,072CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,894,967PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,534,091CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,978,499PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,184,242CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,145,668PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,488,432CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,124,167PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,672,674CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,229,200PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,861,417CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,288,618TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$21,861,493TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,421,061TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,998,772TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,867,557NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,862,721NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCOSTS INCURRED IN ADMINISTERING EXAMINATIONS FOR CANDIDATES SEEKING CERTIFICATION, RECERTIFICATION AND CONTINUOUS CERTIFICATION BY THE BOARD AND IN ISSUING CERTIFICATES OF QUALIFICATION TO ALL CANDIDATES MEETING THE BOARD'S REQUIREMENTS. ALL EXPENSES AND REVENUES ARE INCURRED OR GENERATED FOR THIS PURPOSE. DURING FISCAL YEAR JUNE 30, 2021, THERE WERE 19,251 INDIVIDUALS WHO TOOK AN EXAMINATION, INCLUDING 10,326 SURGERY RESIDENTS TAKING THEIR IN-TRAINING EXAMINATIONS. 2,048 INDIVIDUALS OBTAINED CERTIFICATION, 16 WERE RE-CERTIFIED IN HAND SURGERY, AND HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE MEDICINE, WHILE 4,982 ENTERED INTO THE CONTINUOUS CERTIFICATION ASSESSMENT FOR GENERAL AND OTHER SPECIALTIES. THE TYPES OF EXAMINATIONS THE COSTS ARE INCURRED FOR INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: IN-TRAINING, QUALIFYING, CERTIFYING, RECERTIFICATION, CONTINUOUS ASSESSMENTS, GENERAL SURGERY, VASCULAR SURGERY, SURGICAL PRINCIPLES, SURGICAL CRITICAL CARE, PEDIATRIC SURGERY, HAND SURGERY, COMPLEX GENERAL SURGICAL ONCOLOGY, AND HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee41EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJO BUYSKE MD PRESIDENT CEOPersonNm
Phone2155684000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11617 JOHN F KENNEDY BLVD STE 860AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191031847ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
AMIT RT JOSHI MD
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY J GOLDBERG MD
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH H SUTTON MD
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JO BUYSKE MD
PRESIDENT & CEO, EX-OFFICIO40.00Yes (X)$915,748$0$42,099Yes (X)
JOHN D MELLINGER MD
CHAIR7.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN FISHER JD
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
M ASHRAF MANSOUR MBBS
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK R CHASSIN MD MPP MPH
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY T HAWN MD
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
O JOE HINES MD
VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PARIS D BUTLER MD MPH
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA M MINTER MD
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT D FANELLI MD MHA
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA A SCHREADER
COO; BOARD SECRETARY40.00$179,994$0$34,738Yes (X)
MARY K MACKEY CPA
CONTROLLER - BOARD TREASURER40.00$178,810$0$15,052Yes (X)
ABBY POZEFSKY
GENERAL COUNSEL20.00$260,223$0$21,726Yes (X)
ANDREW JONES PHD
DIRECTOR OF PSYCHOMETRICS & RESEARCH40.00$195,734$0$29,576Yes (X)
BRUCE A PERLER MD
VICE-PRESIDENT20.00$242,838$0$7,285Yes (X)
MARK J HICKEY
COO - SCORE; ABS CIO40.00$187,910$0$35,361Yes (X)
ALEX MINKOVSKY
SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGINEER40.00$121,486$0$20,711Yes (X)
CHRIS TUCCI
SENIOR SYSTEMS ENGINEER40.00$115,543$0$18,913Yes (X)
LISA DRISCOLL
IT MANAGER40.00$104,684$0$27,967Yes (X)
MARNI GRAMBAU
DIRECTOR OF EXAMINATION DEVELOPMENT40.00$131,421$0$20,479Yes (X)
NICOLE GIFFORD
EXAM MANAGER40.00$114,550$0$28,023Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,748,941TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$301,930TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SILVERCHAIR
316 EAST MAIN STREET SUITE 300CHARLOTTESVILLEVA22902IT SERVICES (SCORE)$667,333
INTERNET TESTING SYSTEMS LLC
3000 CHESTNUT AVENUE SUITE 401BALTIMOREMD21211IT SERVICES$237,547
WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY
660 S EUCLIDST LOUISMO63110EXECUTIVE SERVICES$225,539
NCS PEARSON INC
5601 GREEN VALLEY DRIVEBLOOMINGTONMN55437TESTING ADMIN FEES$155,277
ROBERT CAVANAUGH
553 MONRENO AVENUELOS ANGELESCA90049FINANCIAL CONSULTANT$152,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
REGISTRATION / EXAM FEES611710$9,249,035$9,249,035
SUBSCRIPTIONS611710$2,354,109$2,354,109
MISCELLNAEOUS EXAMINATION FEES611710$206,992$206,992
PSYCHOMETRIC FEES611710$74,000$74,000
CONTENT PARTNER611710$66,013$66,013
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,950,149TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$411,481TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$411,481ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,667,569SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,759,180SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$91,611SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$91,611TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$91,611ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPASSTHROUGH REIMBURSEMENTDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$264,072TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$264,072RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$264,072OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,534,091TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,214,221RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$319,870ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,379,976TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,199,275TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,133,646TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,518TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,827TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,498TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,432TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,021TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$943,362TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,874TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$982,017TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,996TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,121TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,960TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,532TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
EXAMINATION ADMINISTRAT$934,756
DUES$289,094
BOARD PASSTHROUGHS$264,072
BAD DEBT$68,223

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,474TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,672,674TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,434,109BOYAmt
EOY$6,143,175EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,497BOYAmt
EOY$432,576EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,788BOYAmt
EOY$99,924EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,704,846LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,499,684LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,415BOYAmt
EOY$205,162EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,183,767BOYAmt
EOY$14,966,614EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,042BOYAmt
EOY$14,042EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,288,618BOYAmt
EOY$21,861,493EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,658,609BOYAmt
EOY$1,068,445EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,310,571BOYAmt
EOY$3,543,513EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,451,881BOYAmt
EOY$6,386,814EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,421,061BOYAmt
EOY$10,998,772EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,867,557BOYAmt
EOY$10,862,721EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,867,557BOYAmt
EOY$10,862,721EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,288,618BOYAmt
EOY$21,861,493EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,861,417ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,492,770NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$594,807PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,235,784OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$431,767OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$273,699DepreciationAmt
Book Value$158,068BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,273,079OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,225,985DepreciationAmt
Book Value$47,094BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$205,162TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PENSION PLAN LIABILITY$5,216,097
PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOAN$616,495
OTHER LONGTERM LIABILITY$554,222
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,386,814TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,954,840TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,492,770NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,492,770RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,462,070RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$72,021InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$72,021RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,534,091TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,600,653TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,600,653ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$72,021InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$72,021ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,672,674TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BOARD IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION WHICH HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) TO BE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 (C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). SCORE WAS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION WHICH HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE IRS TO BE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 (C)(4) OF THE IRC. ON SEPTEMBER 16, 2020, SCORE FILED ITS FINAL FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURN. THE BOARD ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH AUTHORITATIVE GUIDANCE, WHICH PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD HAS BEEN MET. THE BOARD'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES IN OPERATING EXPENSES. MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO TAX UNCERTAINTIES THAT MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020. THE BOARD'S FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR 2020, 2019, AND 2018 REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JO BUYSKE MD
PRESIDENT & CEO, EX-OFFICIO$762,748$0$153,000$0$0$0$22,800$0$19,299$0$957,847$0$0$0
ABBY POZEFSKY
GENERAL COUNSEL$254,388$0$5,835$0$0$0$20,576$0$1,150$0$281,949$0$0$0
BRUCE A PERLER MD
VICE-PRESIDENT$241,638$0$1,200$0$0$0$7,285$0$0$0$250,123$0$0$0
ANDREW JONES PHD
DIRECTOR OF PSYCHOMETRICS & RESEARCH$183,599$0$12,135$0$0$0$15,639$0$13,937$0$225,310$0$0$0
MARK J HICKEY
COO - SCORE; ABS CIO$174,430$0$13,480$0$0$0$15,660$0$19,701$0$223,271$0$0$0
JESSICA A SCHREADER
COO; BOARD SECRETARY$168,093$0$11,901$0$0$0$15,024$0$19,714$0$214,732$0$0$0
MARY K MACKEY CPA
CONTROLLER - BOARD TREASURER$158,778$0$11,032$0$9,000$0$13,906$0$1,146$0$193,862$0$0$0
MARNI GRAMBAU
DIRECTOR OF EXAMINATION DEVELOPMENT$123,296$0$8,125$0$0$0$10,496$0$9,983$0$151,900$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ACTS AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR THE ORGANIZATION.
PART I, LINE 7THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, AS PART OF ITS RESPONSIBILITIES IN SETTING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION, ANNUALLY RECOMMENDS TO THE FULL BOARD, EXECUTIVE BONUSES BASED ON THE ACHIEVEMENT OF ORGANIZATIONAL AND CEO GOALS, RELYING ON A VARIETY OF FACTORS WHILE MAINTAINING THE INTEGRITY OF THE COMPENSATION SETTING PROCESS

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION:THE AMERICAN BOARD OF SURGERY'S MISSION IS TO SERVE THE PUBLIC AND THE SPECIALTY OF SURGERY BY PROVIDING LEADERSHIP IN SURGICAL EDUCATION AND PRACTICE, BY PROMOTING EXCELLENCE THROUGH RIGOROUS EVALUATION AND EXAMINATION, AND BY PROMOTING THE HIGHEST STANDARDS FOR PROFESSIONALISM, LIFELONG LEARNING, AND THE CONTINUOUS CERTIFICATION OF SURGEONS IN PRACTICE. THE ABS WAS FOUNDED IN 1937 TO PROVIDE BOARD CERTIFICATION TO INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE MET A DEFINED STANDARD OF EDUCATION, TRAINING AND KNOWLEDGE IN THE FIELD OF SURGERY. SURGEONS CERTIFIED BY THE ABS, KNOWN AS DIPLOMATES, HAVE COMPLETED AT LEAST 5 YEARS OF RESIDENCY TRAINING FOLLOWING MEDICAL SCHOOL, MET ALL ABS TRAINING REQUIREMENTS, AND SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED THE ABS EXAMINATION PROCESS. ONCE CERTIFIED, ABS DIPLOMATES MUST COMPLETE CONTINUING EDUCATION AND ASSESSMENT ACTIVITIES, IN A PROCESS NOW KNOWN AS CONTINUOUS CERTIFICATION. BOARD CERTIFICATION BY THE ABS IS A VOLUNTARY PROCESS THAT DEMONSTRATES A SURGEON'S COMMITMENT TO PROFESSIONALISM, LIFELONG LEARNING, AND QUALITY PATIENT CARE. THE ABS OFFERS BOARD CERTIFICATION IN SURGERY (GENERAL SURGERY), VASCULAR SURGERY, PEDIATRIC SURGERY, SURGICAL CRITICAL CARE, COMPLEX GENERAL SURGICAL ONCOLOGY, HAND SURGERY, AND HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE MEDICINE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS AN INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARE THE FORM 990. THE FORM IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CONTROLLER, LEGAL COUNSEL, COO AND PRESIDENT/CEO AND ANY NEEDED CHANGES OR UPDATES ARE COMMUNICATED BACK TO THE ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THEN RECOMMENDED FOR APPROVAL BY THE FULL BOARD. ALL BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE COPIES OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS ALL DIRECTORS SIGN A DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY ATTESTING TO THE FACT THAT THEY EACH HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREED TO ABIDE BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ALL NEW DIRECTORS WILL BE REQUIRED TO SIGN THE SAME ATTESTATION UPON THEIR JOINING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN ADDITION, ANY DIRECTOR, OFFICER, EMPLOYEE, MEMBER OR COMMITTEE MEMBER HAVING AN INTEREST IN A CONTRACT OR OTHER TRANSACTION PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR A COMMITTEE THEREOF FOR AUTHORIZATION, APPROVAL, OR RATIFICATION SHALL GIVE PROMPT, FULL, AND FRANK DISCLOSURE OF HIS OR HER INTEREST TO THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE PRIOR TO ITS ACTING ON SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION. THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL GATHER COMPARABILITY DATA REGARDING A POSSIBLE CONFLICT TO MAKE DETERMINATIONS REGARDING THE FAIRNESS AND REASONABLENESS OF THE TRANSACTION. THE INTERESTED PARTY MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION TO THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE CONCERNING THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT AND THE INTERESTED PARTY'S INTEREST IN THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL THEN DISCUSS THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT WITHOUT THE INTERESTED PARTY PRESENT, INCLUDING THE DATA GATHERED ABOUT POSSIBLE MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTIONS OR ARRANGEMENTS. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES NOT PRODUCING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN THE CORPORATION'S BEST INTEREST, FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT, AND WHETHER IT IS FAIR AND REASONABLE IN CONFORMITY WITH THIS DETERMINATION, IT SHALL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ABS ENGAGED AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO PROVIDE RELEVANT, COMPETITIVE COMPARABLE MARKET COMPENSATION INFORMATION FOR SELECTED EXECUTIVE POSITIONS INCLUDING THE CEO, VICE-PRESIDENTS AND GENERAL COUNSEL. THE EXPERT REPORT CONCLUDED THAT ALL EXECUTIVE CURRENT RATES OF TOTAL COMPENSATION ARE WELL WITHIN NORMAL MARKET RANGES . THE COMPENSATION REPORT AND ANALYSIS FOR THE EXECUTIVES WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE ABS AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AS CONFIRMED IN THEIR RESPECTIVE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER COMPONENTS OF NET PERIODIC PENSION COSTS 2,235,784.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CAUDIT COMMITTEE IS TO OVERSEE THE SELECTION OF AUDITORS AND REVIEW OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 8MANAGEMENT OF THE BOARD HAS RESTATED ITS PREVIOUSLY REPORTED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS OF AND FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020. THE RESTATEMENT OF THE BOARD'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOLLOWED THE ANALYSIS OF AN AGREEMENT WITH A FORMER EMPLOYEE.