GENESIS HEALTHCARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GENESIS HEALTHCARE INC (EIN 01-0932846)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 202221369349308162
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-16T12:42:42-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560747981 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 RIDGEFIELD COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28806 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010932846 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GENESIS HEALTHCARE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GENE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8032543676 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8906 TWO NOTCH ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29223 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TONY R MEGNA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8032543676 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | TONY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MEGNA | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMY BIBBY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282542254 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-12 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TONY R MEGNA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8906 TWO NOTCH ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29223 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $52,766,901 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GENESISFQHC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2009 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND PHARMACEUTICAL SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY SERVED. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 242 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $254,949 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $44 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $88 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $44,882,306 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $51,527,840 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $750,247 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $642,408 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $273,783 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $596,565 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $45,906,380 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $52,766,901 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,001,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,999,883 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,491,008 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,055,357 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,043,248 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $27,055,240 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $33,535,756 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $18,851,140 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $19,231,145 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $66,565,798 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $86,839,184 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,047,088 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,089,329 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $61,518,710 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $80,749,855 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE TIMELY, AFFORDABLE, COMPASSIONATE, AND QUALITY PRIMARY AND PREVENTATIVE MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND PHARMACEUTICAL SERVICES TO SOUTH CAROLINA'S ECONOMICALLY AND CULTURALLY DIVERSE COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $24,635,281 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,001,500 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $52,085,323 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GENESIS HEALTHCARE, INC. ("GHC") IS A NON-PROFIT COMMUNITY HEATLHCARE CENTER DEEPLY COMMITTED TO IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH PREVENTION, EARLY INTERVENTION, REHABILITATION, AND EDUCATION. OUR COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS IN DARLINGTON, OLANTA, LAMAR, WALTERBORO, AND FLORENCE, SOUTH CAROLINA, PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO PATIENTS OF ALL AGES. AS A COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, GHC IS STRONGLY COMMITTED TO IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF ITS COMMUNITY THROUGH PREVENTION, EARLY INTERVENTION, REHABILITATION AND EDUCATION. THE SERVICES OFFERED BY GHC INCLUDE:CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O- GENERAL PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE- BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES- EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES- DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORY SERVICES- DIAGNOSTIC X-RAYS- DIAGNOSTIC SCREENINGS- ULTRASOUNDS AND ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY- BONE DENSITY TESTIN- CARE COORDINATION- CASE MANAGEMENT- IMMUNIZATIONS- GYNECOLOGICAL CARE- OBSTETRICS- MEDICATION MANAGEMENT- ON-SITE PHARMACY- FOOT CARE CLINIC- PHARMACEUTICALS- PHARMACY SERVICES- PULMONARY FUNCTION TESTIN- TRANSPORTATION TO AND FROM APPOINTMENTS, IF NEEDED- PEDIATRICS- UROLOGY- SUBSTANCE ABUSE SCREENING, REFERRAL, AND TREATMENTIN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE SERVICES, GHC IMPLEMENTED A PROGRAM ENTITLED SAFECARE. SAFECARE IS A PATIENT MANAGEMENT PROGRAM DESIGNED TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF PATIENTS WITH CHRONIC ILLNESSES SUCH AS DIABETES, HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE, HEART DISEASE, ASTHMA, COPD, AND HIGH CHOLESTEROL.GHC'S PHARMACY IS CERTIFIED AS A SPECIALTY PHARMACY THROUGH BOTH THE UTILIZATION REVIEW ACCREDITATION COMMISSION (URAC) AND THE ACCREDITATION COMMISSION FOR HEATLH CARE (ACHC).SERVICES PROVIDED BY GHC ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL COMMUNITY RESIDENTS, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL OR INSURANCE STATUS. GHC OFFES A REDUCED SLIDING FEE SCHEDULE BASED ON AN INDIVIDUAL'S INCOME AND FAMILY SIZE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $24,635,281 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 242 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATHAN PRABHAKAR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8032543676 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8906 TWO NOTCH ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29223 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS TC SAWYER | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROOSEVELT SCOTT | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BERTIE G NESBITT | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID CORRY | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RUTH BLOCKER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT EAGERTON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SARA NELL FLOYD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MAL HYMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN KIMBROUGH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER POWELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN C RAMSEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TONY R MEGNA | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $828,413 | $0 | $48,146 | |||
| KATIE NOYES | ||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINSTRATIVE OFFICE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $321,576 | $0 | $44,375 | |||
| PAUL FULBRIGHT | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $326,165 | $0 | $44,375 | |||
| SHAWN PATTON | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $247,986 | $0 | $32,740 | |||
| ALEXANDER COHEN | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $352,951 | $0 | $43,916 | |||
| HELEN MILLING-CARROLL | ||||||||
| COMPLIANCE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $139,358 | $0 | $19,283 | |||
| PRISCILLA WELCH | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $353,527 | $0 | $37,288 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIMBERLY WEATHERFORD | ||||||||
| SENOIR DIRECTOR OF OPERATI | 40.00 | $151,601 | $0 | $24,329 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK CALLAHAN SR | ||||||||
| FM DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $208,212 | $0 | $38,194 | Yes (X) | |||
| WARREN M MATTHEWS | ||||||||
| PHARMACY FINANCE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $214,813 | $0 | $35,664 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRENT BAROODY | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN OBGYN | 40.00 | $254,283 | $0 | $16,716 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN HEASTER | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $205,383 | $0 | $14,784 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETER O'KELLY | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $248,573 | $0 | $20,676 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL W BARRETT | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $192,554 | $0 | $23,715 | Yes (X) | |||
| YVROSE VALCOURT | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $238,350 | $0 | $10,911 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,283,745 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $455,112 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HTR MANAGEMENT LLC | |||||
| 3400 WEST AVE | COLUMBIA | SC | 29203 | RENT/LEASE INTEREST PAYMENTS | $380,552 |
| LCK LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 11129 | COLUMBIA | SC | 29211 | LEGAL/GRANT FILINGS | $348,238 |
| ATHENAHEALTH | |||||
| PO BOX 415615 | BOSTON | MA | 02241 | EMR SERVICES | $328,843 |
| GARDNER ROOFING INC | |||||
| 1329 WEIFT CREEK RD | HARTSVILLE | SC | 29550 | CONTRACTOR | $161,789 |
| GRIFFIN ATTORNEY & COUNSELORS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 999 | COLUMBIA | SC | 29202 | LEGAL | $155,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $88 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $88 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT REVENUE | 621400 | $49,487,715 | $49,232,766 | $254,949 |
| CARES ACT PROVIDER RELIEF FUNDS | 621400 | $853,725 | $853,725 | |
| HHS ACA ACCESS POINT FUNDS | 621400 | $794,119 | $794,119 | |
| SCDHHS REVENUE | 621400 | $221,675 | $221,675 | |
| CARE GRANT (HURRICANE RECOVERY GR | 900099 | $170,606 | $170,606 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $51,527,840 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $218,974 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $218,974 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $450 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $450 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $450 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $450 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $423,434 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $423,434 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $423,434 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $423,434 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACT SERVICES REVENUE | 900099 | $552,205 | $552,205 |
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 900099 | $43,910 | $43,910 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $596,115 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,766,901 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $51,869,456 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $254,949 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $642,408 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,001,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,001,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,273,985 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $875,055 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,398,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,265 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $231,265 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,283,162 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,023,942 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,259,220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,326 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,162 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,164 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,753,345 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,139,674 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $613,671 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $765,925 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $497,851 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $268,074 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $529,219 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $529,219 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,252 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $100,252 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $171,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,146 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $139,146 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,361,176 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $884,764 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $476,412 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,353 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,424 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,929 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $823,186 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $707,940 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,246 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $349,863 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $300,882 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $545,060 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $468,752 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,308 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,828 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,192 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,636 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,939 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $971 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,058 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $148,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,049,567 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,049,567 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $187,935 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $161,624 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,311 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $8,435,016 | $7,254,114 | $1,180,902 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $332,309 | $125,241 | $207,068 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $317,793 | $317,793 | |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $230,218 | $197,987 | $32,231 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,330 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,746 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,535,756 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,635,281 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,900,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,912,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,995,842 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,477,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,439,713 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,323,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,719,148 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,764,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,850,600 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $679,126 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $284,945 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $15,852,295 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,199,842 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,680,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,652,453 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,729,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,896,483 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,565,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,839,184 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,518,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,904,607 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,528,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,184,722 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,047,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,089,329 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,518,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,749,855 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,518,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,749,855 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,565,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,839,184 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $19,231,145 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $171,000 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $171,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING THE FISCAL YEAR THE ORGANIZATION HIRED CONSULTANTS TO HELP LOBBY ISSUES THAT COULD IMPACT THE ORGANIZATIONS INDUSTRY AND OPERATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,386,459 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,386,459 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,082,120 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,258,728 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,823,392 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,911,697 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $941,114 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,970,583 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,472,019 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,472,019 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,652,453 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM RELATED AFFILIATES | $103,877 |
| AMOUNTS DUE FROM THIRD PARTY PAYERS | $110,764 |
| ASSETS LIMITED AS TO USE | $26,681,842 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $26,896,483 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $52,309,962 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $52,309,962 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $139,146 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $317,793 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $456,939 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $52,766,901 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,078,817 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $33,078,817 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $139,146 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $317,793 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $456,939 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $33,535,756 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | GENESIS IS CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. AS SUCH, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GENESIS PAYS INCOME TAXES ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI). NO UBI TAX WAS RECOGNIZED IN 2021 OR 2020 AND THE AMOUNT OF UNUTILIZED UBI NET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARDS IS NOT MATERIAL. AT JUNE 30, 2021, TAX YEARS 2018 THROUGH 2020 ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. GENESIS HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WITH REGARD TO RELATED OR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AT JUNE 30, 2021 OR 2020. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 317,793. BROKER FEES |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 317,793. BROKER FEES |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GENESIS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 115B EXCHANGE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29532 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 853378589 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $2,001,500 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | SUPPORT UNDERSERVED COMMUNITY | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TONY R MEGNA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $514,078 | $0 | $307,375 | $0 | $6,960 | $0 | $30,900 | $0 | $17,246 | $0 | $876,559 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEXANDER COHEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $319,539 | $0 | $29,950 | $0 | $3,462 | $0 | $30,900 | $0 | $13,016 | $0 | $396,867 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PRISCILLA WELCH | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $334,027 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,900 | $0 | $6,388 | $0 | $390,815 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL FULBRIGHT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $296,678 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $9,987 | $0 | $30,900 | $0 | $13,475 | $0 | $370,540 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATIE NOYES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINSTRATIVE OFFICE | $293,676 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $30,900 | $0 | $13,475 | $0 | $365,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHAWN PATTON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $228,486 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,352 | $0 | $6,388 | $0 | $280,726 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRENT BAROODY | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN OBGYN | $253,783 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,328 | $0 | $6,388 | $0 | $270,999 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER O'KELLY | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $245,316 | $0 | $3,257 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,660 | $0 | $13,016 | $0 | $269,249 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WARREN M MATTHEWS | ||||||||||||||
| PHARMACY FINANCE DIRECTOR | $192,093 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $2,720 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $16,164 | $0 | $250,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| YVROSE VALCOURT | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $237,850 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,534 | $0 | $1,377 | $0 | $249,261 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK CALLAHAN SR | ||||||||||||||
| FM DIRECTOR | $185,012 | $0 | $19,750 | $0 | $3,450 | $0 | $25,178 | $0 | $13,016 | $0 | $246,406 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN HEASTER | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $204,883 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,246 | $0 | $8,538 | $0 | $220,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL W BARRETT | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $192,054 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,551 | $0 | $16,164 | $0 | $216,269 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIMBERLY WEATHERFORD | ||||||||||||||
| SENOIR DIRECTOR OF OPERATI | $131,851 | $0 | $19,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,488 | $0 | $841 | $0 | $175,930 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HELEN MILLING-CARROLL | ||||||||||||||
| COMPLIANCE OFFICER | $138,858 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,720 | $0 | $16,563 | $0 | $158,641 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE GHC BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AND MEDICAL DIRECTORS. STATE AND NATIONAL COMPARABILITY DATA IS USED TO ASSIST IN DETERMINING THE APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HTR MANAGEMENT LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship With Org | OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF ORGANIZATION ALSO OWN LLC | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | LOAN ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASE OF VARIOUS PROPERTIES | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan To Organization | Yes (X) | LoanToOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $4,179,621 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $3,184,722 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $3,184,722 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARY MEGNA ARNEMAN | |||
| FAMILY MEMBER OF TONY MEGNA | $46,053 | COMPENSATION. THE EMPLOYEE IS NOT MANAGED OR OVERSEEN BY THE FAMILY MEMBER. | 0 |
| JULIA FULBRIGHT | |||
| FAMILY MEMBER OF PAUL FULBRIGHT | $61,227 | COMPENSATION. THE EMPLOYEE IS NOT MANAGED OR OVERSEEN BY THE FAMILY MEMBER. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | TONY MEGNA AND ALEXANDER COHEN HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP IN HTR, LLC. KATIE NOYES, CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER, HAS A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH HTR, LLC WHICH IS MAJORITY OWNED BY OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. PAUL FULLBRIGHT, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER, HAS A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH HTR, LLC WHICH IS MAJORITY OWNED BY OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. WARREN M. MATTHEWS, PHARMACY FINANCE DIRECTOR, HAS A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH HTR, LLC WHICH IS MAJORITY OWNED BY OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. MARK CALLAHAN SR., FM DIRECTOR, HAS A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH HTR, LLC WHICH IS MAJORITY OWNED BY OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO EACH BOD MEMBER AT THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED APRIL MEETING PRIOR TO THE MAY FILING DEADLINE. THE MEMBERS ARE REQUESTED TO SUBMIT ANY INQUIRIES WITHIN TWO WEEKS FROM THE MEETING DATE TO ALLOW FOR INQUIRY AND ANY POTENTIAL ADDITIONAL INFORMATION TO BE PROVIDED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | IN CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES WITH GOVERNING BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, HE/SHE SHALL LEAVE THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. THE DECISION OF THE BOARD THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DOES OR DOES NOT EXIST IS FINAL AND CREATES A REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION THAT ADEQUATE MATERIAL FACTS HAVE BEEN, IN FACT, DISCLOSED TO THE DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES WITH GOVERNING BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. IF THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE A MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, IT SHALL INFORM THE MEMBER OF THE BASIS FOR SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORD THE MEMBER AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF, AFTER HEARING THE MEMBER'S RESPONSE AND AFTER MAKING FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS WARRANTED BY THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTURAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE MEMBER WILL BE REMOVED FROM SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE GHC BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AND MEDICAL DIRECTORS. STATE AND NATIONAL COMPARABILITY DATA IS USED TO ASSIST IN DETERMINING THE APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS PUBLICLY AVAILABLE VIA FORM 990 AND ANY REQUESTS FOR ADDITIONAL FINANCIAL DATA WILL BE CONSIDERED ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990; PART XII; LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |