NASHVILLE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NASHVILLE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (EIN 62-0304530)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 202221369349317322
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-05-16T20:08:05-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 275360847 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROSSLIN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3803 BEDFORD AVENUE SUITE 103 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 620304530 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NASHVILLE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NASH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6157433000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 11TH AVENUE NORTH SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37203 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RALPH SCHULZ | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6157433000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | RALPH | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SCHULZ | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | STEVEN D WARREN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00921930 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6153205500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-05-16 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RALPH SCHULZ | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 11TH AVENUE NORTH SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,324,264 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NASHVILLECHAMBER.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1847 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE NASHVILLE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FACILITATES COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP TO CREATE ECONOMIC PROSPERITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 43 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 43 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 61 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $2,314 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,625,955 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,695,767 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,247,098 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,359,339 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $109,542 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $140,980 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,982,595 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,196,086 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,683,433 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,916,960 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,962,432 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,843,088 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,645,865 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,760,048 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $336,730 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,436,038 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,344,686 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,414,739 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,131,537 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,170,567 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,213,149 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,244,172 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE NASHVILLE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FACILITATES COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP TO CREATE ECONOMIC PROSPERITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP SERVICES:THE CHAMBER'S WORK IS MADE POSSIBLE BY ITS MEMBERS AND INVESTORS WHO ARE DRIVING OUR REGION'S FUTURE. THE CHAMBER REPRESENTS MORE THAN 2,000 MEMBER COMPANIES. APPROXIMATELY 75% OF CHAMBER-MEMBER BUSINESSES HAVE 50 OR FEWER EMPLOYEES. THE CHAMBER CONTINUES TO ENHANCE ITS FOCUS ON SMALL BUSINESS SUPPORT BY PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, EVENTS, AND INITIATIVES. THE CHAMBER SERVED 254 PARTICPANTS DURING IN-PERSON PROGRAMMING, AND 4,315 PARTICIPANTS DURING VIRTUAL PROGRAMMING. OVERALL, 4,061 INDIVIDUALS ATTENDED MORE THAN 160 CHAMBER EVENTS AND WEBINARS. THE CHAMBER'S MEMBERS HAVE GROWN THEIR BUSINESSES, TAKEN LEADERSHIP ROLES IN THE COMMUNITY, MENTORED EACH OTHER, AND HELPED OUR REGION GROW AND PROSPER. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT:ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES ATTRACT NEW BUSINESSES TO THE REGION AND FACILITATE THE GROWTH OF EXISTING AREA BUSINESSES. EFFORTS OF THE CHAMBER PROVIDED FOR 29 RELOCATIONS, 4,420 JOBS, 2,086,161 SQUARE FEET OF SPACE TO BE OCCUPIED, AND $1,402,863,634 OF CAPITAL WAS INVESTED IN BUILDINGS AND EQUIPMENT IN THE METROPOLITAN AREA. IN ADDITION, 29 COMPANIES ANNOUNCED EXPANSION PLANS ACCOUNTING FOR 9,736 JOBS, 11,792,750 SQUARE FEET OF SPACE TO BE OCCUPIED AND $5,202,125,473 IN CAPITAL INVESTMENT IN BUILDINGS AND EQUIPMENT IN THE METROPOLITAN AREA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EDUCATION AND TALENT DEVELOPMENT:CHAMBER STAFF DEVELOP EMPLOYER ACCESS TO A SKILLED LABOR FORCE BY FACILITATING TALENT PIPELINE SOLUTIONS. MEMBERS ENGAGE WITH AND ADVOCATE ON BEHALF OF THE ISSUES SURROUNDING P-12 EDUCATION, POSTSECONDARY, AND ADULT EDUCATION.ACADEMIES OF NASHVILLE: THE ACADEMIES OF NASHVILLE BRING REAL-WORLD EXPERIENCE ALIGNED TO CAREERS OF INTEREST TO 12 ZONED MNPS HIGH SCHOOLS. ENGAGEMENT OF BUSINESS AND COMMUNITY PARTNERS ENSURES STUDENTS GAIN INDUSTRY EXPOSURE, WHILE LOCAL COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES PROVIDE ACCESS TO A RANGE OF DUAL CREDIT, DUAL ENROLLMENT, AND INDUSTRY CREDENTIALS TO PREPARE EVERY STUDENT TO BE COLLEGE OR CAREER READY. THE CHAMBER SERVES AS A RESOURCE TO THE ACADEMIES OF NASHVILLE BY ENGAGING BUSINESSES IN THE SUCCESS OF STUDENTS AND TEACHERS. IN PARTNERSHIP WITH MNPS AND PENCIL, THE CHAMBER HOSTS REGULAR MEETINGS FOR THE ACADEMIES OF NASHVILLE PARTNERSHIP COUNCILS WHICH CREATE, EVALUATE, AND MAINTAIN A FRAMEWORK FOR THE NEARLY 400 SCHOOL-BUSINESS PARTNERSHIPS.EDUCATION REPORT: FOR NEARLY 30 YEARS, THE CHAMBER'S EDUCATION REPORT HAS SERVED AS A COMMUNITY RESOURCE TO HIGHLIGHT THE SUCCESSES, CHALLENGES, AND OPPORTUNITIES IN METRO NASHVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS (MNPS). IN 2021, THE EDUCATION REPORT COMMITTEE SELECTED LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT AS THEIR SPECIAL TOPIC. THE 15-MEMBER COMMITTEE HEARD FROM A DIVERSE GROUP OF EXPERTS, RESULTING IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF A REPORT WITH SPECIFIC RECOMMENDATIONS TO MNPS AND THE MAYOR'S OFFICE, WITH ADDITIONAL CONSIDERATIONS FOR BUSINESSES, NONPROFITS AND FAMILIES.LEADERSHIP PUBLIC EDUCATION:LEADERSHIP PUBLIC EDUCATION IS A SIX-MONTH LEADERSHIP PROGRAM THAT EMPOWERS INDIVIDUALS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS TO SERVE IN COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP ROLES AT ALL LEVELS OF MNPS. FROM JANUARY TO JUNE, THE LPE COHORT LEARN ABOUT THE STRUCTURES, CHALLENGES, AND OPPORTUNITIES THAT IMPACT MNPS.TALENT SOLUTIONS COUNCILS: THE CHAMBER'S TALENT SOLUTIONS COUNCILS ARE COMPRISED OF HUMAN RESOURCE DECISION-MAKERS FROM KEY EMPLOYERS SOLVING COMMON HR CHALLENGES USING A SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT FRAMEWORK FROM THE U.S. CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION'S TALENT PIPELINE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM. TPM IS COMPOSED OF SIX STRATEGIES DESIGNED TO SUPPORT EMPLOYERS IN DEVELOPING A MORE DATA-AND PERFORMANCE-DRIVEN APPROACH TO IMPROVING EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE PARTNERSHIPS. THE CHAMBER HOSTS QUARTERLY TALENT SOLUTION FORUMS TO INFORM AND INSPIRE ACTION BY EMPLOYERS IN TALENT SUPPLY SOLUTIONS.NORTHERN MIDDLE TN WORKFORCE BOARD: THE CHAMBER IS WORKING WITH THE NORTHERN MIDDLE TN WORKFORCE BOARD AND FORT CAMPBELL TO BUILD A PROCESS AROUND EMPLOYER CONNECTION TO THE MORE THAN 400 SOLDIERS TRANSITIONING INTO CIVILIAN LIFE FROM FORT CAMPBELL EACH MONTH. THE GOAL OF THIS WORK IS TO RETQAIN VALUABLE TALENT EXITING THE MILITARY TO FILL WORKFORCE NEEDS IN MIDDLE TENNESSEE AND BEYOND.IN JANUARY 2021, THE CHAMBER RELEASED THE 2020 MIDDLE TENNESSEE WORKFORCE STUDY, SPONSORED BY THE NORTHERN MIDDLE TN WORKFORCE BOARD. THE STUDY HIGHLIGHTS STRENGTHS AND OPPORTUNITIES WITHIN THE NASHVILLE AND CLARKSVILLE METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREAS' ECONOMIC AND LABOR FORCE LANDSCAPES AND HELPS IDENTIFY HIGH-WAGE, HIGH-DEMAND CAREER PATHWAYS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (1) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 74 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 61 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 43 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 43 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIMMI HAYES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6157433000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 11TH AVENUE NORTH SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37203 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (47 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN PRAMUK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARRY VANDEVIER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRAD SOUTHERN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| C WRIGHT PINSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROL YOCHEM | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CAROLYN SCHOTT | ||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRIS HOLMES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTINE KARBOWIAK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CLAIRE TUCKER | ||||||||
| FINANCE & AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAMON HININGER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIEL DIERMEIER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DARRELL FREEMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVE WALTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID DILL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DECOSTA JENKINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUG BRANDON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FLORA TYDINGS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIM GINGRICH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN EAKIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN GROMOS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JORGE DOMINICIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATE WOOD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KRIS AHREND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEE BLANK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK FIORAVANTI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY CAVARRA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MILTON JOHNSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RALPH SCHULZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT & CEO | 38.00 | Yes (X) | $413,218 | $0 | $27,108 | Yes (X) | 2.00 | |
| RANDY GOODMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANDY LOWRY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT HIGGINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT MCCABE JR | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROD ESSIG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SALLY WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SEAN HENRY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHANNON BOWLES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SIDNEY MCPHEE | ||||||||
| BOARD GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHEN KULINSKI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERRY HARDESTY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIM ADAMS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TODD ROLAPP | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WANDA LYLE | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM RUTHERFORD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HAYLEY HOVIOUS | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT, HCC | 40.00 | $258,936 | $0 | $13,221 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMIE LEE | ||||||||
| COO, HCC | 40.00 | $153,268 | $0 | $9,712 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFF HITE | ||||||||
| CHIEF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $155,442 | $0 | $6,557 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHANIE COLEMAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER | 40.00 | $156,973 | $0 | $17,681 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,137,837 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $74,279 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITOL VIEW JV-E | |||||
| CHARLOTTE AVE 11TH AVE N | NASHVILLE | TN | 37203 | NEW OFFICE BUILDOUT AND RENT | $513,168 |
| SUN LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY OF CANADA | |||||
| 22 CENTURY BLVD SUITE 130 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37214 | RENT EXPENSES | $211,654 |
| ATIBA NETWORK SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 1310 CLINTON ST SUITE 200 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37203 | IT SUPPORT | $193,368 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $3,127,115 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $9,500 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,559,152 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $94,577 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,695,767 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM FEES/SPONSORSH | 900099 | $2,358,989 | $2,358,989 |
| MAILING LISTS & LABELS | 900099 | $350 | $350 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,359,339 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $66,295 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $66,295 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $202,863 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $128,178 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $74,685 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $74,685 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $74,685 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,196,086 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,434,024 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $66,295 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,212,116 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,704,844 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,800 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,277 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,522 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,738 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,500 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,149 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $264,900 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $810,302 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,480 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $999,633 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,849 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,573 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROFESSIONAL DUES & SUB | $109,011 |
| TAXES & LICENSES | $59,864 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $25,490 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,760,048 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,799,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,637,418 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,707,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,611,260 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,737 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $190,417 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $361,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $303,302 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,200,801 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $391,769 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $961,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $809,032 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,822,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,558,833 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $445,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $440,157 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,344,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,414,739 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,077,713 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $865,099 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,053,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,305,468 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,131,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,170,567 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,020,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,659,016 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $192,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,585,156 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,213,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,244,172 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,344,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,414,739 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,436,038 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $594,985 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $1,422,701 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $8,277 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $8,277 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $92,725 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$84,448 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $321,216 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $34,798 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $286,418 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $232,390 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $102,330 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $130,060 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $647,195 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $254,641 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $392,554 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $809,032 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,042,662 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $594,985 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $251,591 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $846,576 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,196,086 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,196,086 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,011,639 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $251,591 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $251,591 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,760,048 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,760,048 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CHAMBER ACCOUNTS FOR THE EFFECT OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS BASED ON A MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THRESHOLD TO THE RECOGNITION OF THE TAX POSITIONS BEING SUSTAINED BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION UNDER EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITY. IF A TAX POSITION OR POSITIONS ARE DEEMED TO RESULT IN UNCERTAINTIES OF THOSE POSITIONS, THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFIT IS ESTIMATED BASED ON A CUMULATIVE PROBABILITY ASSESSMENT THAT AGGREGATES THE ESTIMATED TAX LIABILITY FOR ALL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS FOR THE CHAMBER INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, THE TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND DETERMINATION OF WHETHER INCOME IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX; HOWEVER, THE CHAMBER HAS DETERMINED THAT SUCH TAX POSITIONS DO NOT RESULT IN AN UNCERTAINTY REQUIRING RECOGNITION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RALPH SCHULZ | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT & CEO | $405,223 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,995 | $0 | $11,174 | $0 | $15,934 | $0 | $440,326 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HAYLEY HOVIOUS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT, HCC | $214,837 | $0 | $37,499 | $0 | $6,600 | $0 | $6,818 | $0 | $6,403 | $0 | $272,157 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE COLEMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER | $156,973 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,273 | $0 | $11,408 | $0 | $174,654 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMIE LEE | ||||||||||||||
| COO, HCC | $143,168 | $0 | $9,500 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $5,567 | $0 | $4,145 | $0 | $162,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF HITE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | $154,031 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,411 | $0 | $6,078 | $0 | $479 | $0 | $161,999 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CHAMBER DOES NOT HAVE A WRITTEN POLICY REGARDING PAYMENT OR REIMBURSEMENT; HOWEVER, IT DOES HAVE STRICT STANDARDS THAT ARE CONSISTENTLY APPLIED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (8 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| REGIONS BANK | |||
| EMPLOYER OF A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER | $0 | BOTH THE ORGANIZATION AND NASHVILLE HEALTH CARE COUNCIL HAVE FUNDS ON DEPOSIT AT REGIONS BANK. | 0 |
| FIRSTBANK | |||
| EMPLOYER OF A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER | $0 | THE NASHVILLE HEALTH CARE COUNCIL HAS FUNDS ON DEPOSIT AT FIRSTBANK | 0 |
| PINNACLE BANK | |||
| EMPLOYER OF A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER | $0 | THE ORGANIZATION AND NASHVILLE HEALTH CARE COUNCIL RECEIVED A PPP LOAN AND THUS HAD FUNDS ON DEPOSIT AT PINNACLE BANK DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. | 0 |
| CAPSTAR BANK | |||
| FORMER EMPLOYER OF A CURRENT OFFICER | $0 | BOTH THE ORGANZIATION AND NASHVILLE HEALTH CARE COUNCIL HAVE FUNDS ON DEPOSIT AT CAPSTAR BANK | 0 |
| GRESHAM SMITH | |||
| EMPLOYER OF A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER | $3,003 | THE ORGANIZATION AND NASHVILLE HEALTH CARE COUNCIL PRUCHASED ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN SERVICES IN CONNECTION WITH THE BUILD-OUT OF ITS NEW LEASED FACILITIES IN FY21. | 0 |
| LIPSCOMB UNIVERSITY | |||
| EMPLOYER OF A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER | $1,121 | CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT FOR LEADERSHIP PUBLIC EDUCTION | 0 |
| VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER | |||
| EMPLOYER OF A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER | $748 | COST OF EXECUTIVE HEALTH PHYSICAL FOR R. SCHULZ, PRESIDENT. | 0 |
| LOVELL COMMUNICATIONS INC | |||
| EMPLOYER OF A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER OF NASHVILLE HEALTH CARE COUNCIL | $14,357 | PROFESSIONAL FEES RELATING TO EVENT COMMUNICATIONS, MEDIA REPORTS, MEDIA RELATIONS, EDITING & PODCASTS. | 0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (11 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | MEMBERSHIP TRADE | 5 | $16,500 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | ADVERTISING | 1 | $12,000 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | CEO DINNER | 2 | $10,000 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | IT SUPPORT SERVICES | 1 | $10,000 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | 1 | $10,000 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | SPONSORSHIP | 2 | $10,000 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | PRINTING | 1 | $6,077 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | CAFECITO AND THE LATIN PARTY | 1 | $5,000 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | DESIGN SERVICES | 1 | $5,000 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | TRANSPORTATION | 1 | $5,000 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | VENUE COSTS | 1 | $5,000 | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE NASHVILLE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE PROMISES CONFIDENTIALITY TO INVESTORS UNLESS THEY SPECIFICALLY WAIVE THAT PROMISE. THEREFORE, FOR BOARD REVIEW PURPOSES, SCHEDULE B DOES NOT SPECIFY NAMES OF CONTRIBUTORS. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS PERTAINING TO THE FORM 990 HAVE BEEN PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING COMMITTEE, AND TO ANY BOARD MEMBERS UPON REQUEST FOR THEIR REVIEW, PRIOR TO FILING. THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE ANALYZES, REVIEWS, AND ASKS QUESTIONS OF MANAGEMENT AND/OR THE TAX PREPARER BEFORE PROVIDING FINAL APPROVAL OF THE 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT IS REQUIRED BY EACH PERSON AND CONFLICTS ARE HANDLED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS. NOTES ARE MADE FOR ANY FUTURE VOTES REGARDING ABSTENTION BY THE DIRECTOR IF SUCH CONFLICT EXISTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION STUDIES ARE DONE PERIODICALLY FOR THE CHAMBER AND EXECUTIVE STAFF. THE LAST ONE WAS DONE IN APRIL 2017, WHICH IS DONE BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY CONSULTANT, USING LIKE BUSINESSES AND INDUSTRY TRENDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THEY ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE NASHVILLE CHAMBER PUBLIC BENEFIT FDN | ||||||||||
| 211 COMMERCE STREET STE 100 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37201 | 621413808 | COMMUNITY INITIATIVES SUCH AS PUBLIC EDUCATION, POVERTY AND HOMELESSNESS | TN | 501(C)(3) | N/A | N/A | 0 |
| PRESERVING OUR COMMUNITY'S FUTURE | ||||||||||
| 211 COMMERCE STREET STE 100 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37201 | 474196063 | ADVOCATE AND SUPPORT BUSINESS FRIENDLY POLICY | TN | 501(C)(4) | N/A | N/A | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE NASHVILLE CHAMBER PUBLIC BENEFIT FDN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | C | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $327,931 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | ACTUAL GRANTS RECEIVED | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |