STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ST MARKS SCHOOL OF SOUTHBOROUGH INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST MARKS SCHOOL OF SOUTHBOROUGH INC (EIN 04-2103623)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-16
IRS object ID
202221369349315137
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-16T18:11:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042943536PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TONNESON & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 EDGEWATER PLACE SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWAKEFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP018806208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042103623EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST MARK'S SCHOOL OF SOUTHBOROUGH INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTMABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5087866000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line125 MARLBOROUGH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHBOROUGHCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01772ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFRANCISCO J LOPEZ-BALBOAPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5087866000PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstFRANCISCOPersonFirstNm
Person LastLOPEZ-BALBOAPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCYNTHIA P ALMQUISTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01309212PTIN
Phone7812459999PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFRANCISCO J LOPEZ-BALBOAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line125 MARLBOROUGH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHBOROUGHCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01772ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,048,030GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STMARKSSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1865FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionREFER TO SCHEDULE OST. MARK'S SCHOOL EDUCATES YOUNG PEOPLE FOR LIVES OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. FOUNDED IN 1865 AS AN INTENTIONALLY SMALL RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY, THE SCHOOL CHALLENGES ITS STUDENTS TO DEVELOP THEIR PARTICULAR ANALYTIC AND CREATIVE CAPABILITIES BY BOTH INSPIRING THEIR ACADEMIC AND SPIRITUAL CURIOSITY AND KINDLING THEIR PASSION FOR DISCOVERY. WE VALUE COOPERATION OVER SELF-INTEREST, AND WE ENCOURAGE EACH PERSON TO EXPLORE HIS OR HER PLACE IN THE LARGER WORLD BEYOND OUR CAMPUS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body37VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent36VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee243TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$215,667TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$304,954NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,793,049PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,841,465CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,236,626PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,120,108CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$1,407,241PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$1,136,199CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$694,562PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$28,716CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,316,996PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,796,658CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,769,469PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,695,884CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,122,141PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,853,339CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,552,121CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,135,911PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,031,059CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,027,521PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,580,282CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,289,475PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$11,783,624CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$218,197,684TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$256,704,983TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,536,429TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$48,673,826TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$179,661,255NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$208,031,157NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionREFER TO SCHEDULE O, PAGE 67MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,319,331ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,695,884GrantAmt
Revenue$21,120,108RevenueAmt
DescST. MARK'S SCHOOL OF SOUTHBOROUGH PROVIDES A HIGH QUALITY FOUR YEAR CO-EDUCATIONAL SECONDARY LEVEL EDUCATION TO APPROXIMATELY 365 RESIDENTIAL AND DAY STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$54,048RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY AND OTHER INCOMEDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$54,048TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$29,319,331TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document58IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee243EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members37GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member36IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT KUKLEWICZBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5087866172PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ST MARKS SCHOOL OF SOUTHBOROUGHAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHBOROUGHCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01772ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
R WILLIAM BURGESS JR
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALYS REYNDERS SCOTT
PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRANCISCO J LOPEZ-BALBOA
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK BECHARD
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THE RT REVEREND J CLARK GREW
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA ALEXANDER
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BARTLETT
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TARAH BREED
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW CHAMBERLIN
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES EWALD
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OLIVER DOMINICK
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXIS FABER
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND PRESTON B HANNIBAL
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER C HEARN
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAVI IKA
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL JENSEN
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE KURZONTKOWSKI
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEONG WHUN CHEON
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MOORE
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REUBEN RICHARDS
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MACKIN PULSIFER
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VANESSA RYAN
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH SANTINI
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICK EVERETT
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE B WILSON
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIAN MA
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON SARGENT
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK VASSALLO
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES LOWERY
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALTER CLAIR
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE DAVIS
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM DAVIS
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON KRANTZ
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE HE
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
XIANG HENRY HE
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK LING
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN C WARREN
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$382,992$0$59,975Yes (X)
ROBERT M KUKLEWICZ
CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERAT40.00$264,031$0$75,595Yes (X)
LINDSAY ALLEN
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER40.00$240,357$0$25,103Yes (X)
KENNETH GRIFFIN
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY40.00$165,045$0$63,924Yes (X)
STEPHANIE KATZ
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT PR40.00$161,252$0$66,607Yes (X)
MEAGHAN KILIAN
DIRECTOR OF MAJOR & PRINCIPAL GIFTS40.00$141,794$0$30,783Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,355,471TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$321,987TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ERLAND CONSTRUCTION INC
71 3RD AVEBURLINGTONMA01803CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$2,028,845
WINDOVER CONSTRUCTION INC
66 CHERRY HILL DRBEVERLYMA01915CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$2,017,247
FLIK INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS
91337 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGEIL606931337FOOD SERVICES$1,162,964
RP MARZILLI & COMPANY INC
21 TROTTER DRMEDWAYMA02053LANDSCAPE CONTRACTOR$823,070
AALANCO
80-B TURNPIKE RDWESTBOROMA01581HEATING & A/C CONTRACTOR$416,683
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$6,841,465AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,054,234NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,841,465TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITIONDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$21,120,108TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,120,108RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,120,108TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,116TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,116ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$200OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,137,560SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,955OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,137,560SecuritiesAmt
Other-$3,755OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,141,315TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$3,755RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$330,430UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$1,467,990ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$138,101GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$109,857CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,244TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$28,244ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME611710$54,763$54,763
AUXILIARY PROGRAM611710$3,040$3,040
FLOW-THROUGH INCOME FROM SMS IH,900000-$114,763-$114,763
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$56,960OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,796,658TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,174,156RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$215,667UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$1,434,630ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,695,884TotalAmt
Program Services$5,695,884ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450,375TotalAmt
Management And General$450,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,105,780TotalAmt
Program Services$8,066,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,613,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,426,576FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,297,184TotalAmt
Program Services$2,834,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$956,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$505,726FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,813TotalAmt
Management And General$49,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,738TotalAmt
Management And General$64,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,980,436TotalAmt
Program Services$2,289,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$485,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$205,105FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$694,809TotalAmt
Program Services$377,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$225,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,905FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$724,875TotalAmt
Program Services$447,006ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$265,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,081FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,411,350TotalAmt
Program Services$951,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$404,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,941FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,777TotalAmt
Program Services$41,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,084FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,915TotalAmt
Program Services$207,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,681FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,488,021TotalAmt
Program Services$1,488,021ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,555,169TotalAmt
Program Services$3,872,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$477,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$204,585FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
UBIT TAX$1,000$1,000
COVID-19 EXPENSES$2,665,461$2,665,461
BAD DEBTS$390,596$390,596
MISCELLANEOUS$330,040$127,788$171,064$31,188

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,059TotalAmt
Program Services$252,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,249FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,580,282TotalAmt
Program Services$29,319,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,708,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,552,121FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,862,157BOYAmt
EOY$20,115,061EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,080,892BOYAmt
EOY$2,006,202EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,942BOYAmt
EOY$147,772EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,197BOYAmt
EOY$108,563EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$785,261BOYAmt
EOY$624,536EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$142,633,667LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$88,043,753LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,062,164BOYAmt
EOY$54,589,914EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,266,402BOYAmt
EOY$13,337,165EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,901,669BOYAmt
EOY$165,775,770EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,197,684BOYAmt
EOY$256,704,983EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,130,867BOYAmt
EOY$9,808,552EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,642,054BOYAmt
EOY$5,920,734EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,023,766BOYAmt
EOY$32,119,889EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$739,742BOYAmt
EOY$824,651EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,536,429BOYAmt
EOY$48,673,826EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,498,477BOYAmt
EOY$41,490,722EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,162,778BOYAmt
EOY$166,540,435EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,661,255BOYAmt
EOY$208,031,157EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,197,684BOYAmt
EOY$256,704,983EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$11,783,624ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$40,153,526NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$119,842,473BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,684,921ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$34,967,988InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,255,704OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$149,239,678EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$128,830,560BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,487,961ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,285,301InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,190,747OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$119,842,473EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$130,789,594BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,698,885ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,449,373InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,107,292OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$128,830,560EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$121,525,341BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,480,779ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,045,126InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,261,652OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$130,789,594EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$115,443,919BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,983,979ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,833,458InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,736,015OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$121,525,341EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.11000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.89000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,248,801OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,248,801BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$104,757,263OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$62,831,902DepreciationAmt
Book Value$41,925,361BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,390,244OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,211,851DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,178,393BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,237,359OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,237,359BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$54,589,914TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MULTI-STRATEGY INVESTMENT FUND$162,811,165F
OPERATING RESERVE$2,964,605F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$165,775,770TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANNUITIES PAYABLEDesc
Amt$824,651Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$824,651TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,057,157TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$40,153,526NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$109,857OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$40,263,383RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,793,774RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,002,884OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,002,884RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,796,658TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,687,255TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$109,857OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$109,857ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,577,398ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,002,884OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,002,884ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,580,282TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S PRIMARY OBJECTIVE IS LONG-TERM CAPITAL APPRECIATION WHICH TOGETHER WITH INCOME WILL PROVIDE FOR THE GROWTH OF THE ENDOWMENT WHILE ALLOWING SUPPORT FOR CURRENT ACTIVITIES. THE SCHOOL HAS ADOPTED A SPENDING POLICY WHEREBY A PERCENTAGE OF THE HISTORICAL AVERAGE MARKET VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT FOR PROGRAM SERVICES AND CAPITAL NEEDS LESS THE OUTSTANDING BALANCE OF BONDS PAYABLE IS DISTRIBUTED AND TREATED AS SUPPORT FOR OPERATING ACTIVITIES. TO THE EXTENT THE TOTAL RETURN REQUIREMENT FOR THE CURRENT YEAR IS NOT FULFILLED BY INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS, THE SCHOOL UTILIZES REALIZED GAINS OF ITS ENDOWMENT. TO THE EXTENT THE TOTAL RETURN REQUIREMENT FOR THE CURRENT YEAR IS EXCEEDED BY INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS, THE SCHOOL ADDS THE EXCESS INCOME TO ITS ENDOWMENT.
PART X, LINE 2:IN DETERMINING THE RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, THE SCHOOL APPLIES A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND DETERMINES THE MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS CONSIDERING THE AMOUNTS AND PROBABILITIES OF THE OUTCOMES THAT COULD BE REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. AS OF JUNE 30, 2021, THE SCHOOL HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVENTORY COST OF SALES 109,857.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 5,695,884. UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX 1,000. ADJUSTMENT TO CONTRIBUTION RECEIVABLE RESERVE 306,000.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVENTORY COST OF SALES 109,857.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 5,695,884. UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX 1,000. ADJUSTMENT TO CONTRIBUTION RECEIVABLE RESERVE 306,000.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL COMMUNICATIONS TO THE COMMUNITY. THE SCHOOL IS A MEMBER OF THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS OF NEW ENGLAND (AISNE). AISNE ANNUALLY PUBLISHES A RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN VARIOUS NEWSPAPERS THROUGHOUT NEW ENGLAND FOR ITS MEMBERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient107RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,695,884CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL MONITORS THE USE OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FUNDS BY DIRECTLY APPLYING AWARDS/GRANTS TO THE STUDENT BILLS AS AN OFFSET TO BILLED TUITIONS. NO MONEY EVER PHYSICALLY EXCHANGES HANDS BETWEEN THE SCHOOL AND THE RECIPIENT. THUS, THE GENERAL LEDGER MUST BE IN SYNC WITH THE AWARDS LIST AT ALL TIMES. FINANCIAL AID IS BASED SOLELY UPON NEED. THE SCHOOL UTILIZES AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE SERVICE BUREAU TO HELP DETERMINE A FAMILY'S ABILITY TO PAY SCHOOL COSTS. THIS SERVICE AND PROCESS HELPS ENSURE THAT THE SCHOOL USES THE SAME METHODS AND OBJECTIVE PROCEDURES AS OTHER SCHOOLS IN EVALUATING AN APPLICANT'S APPLICATION. EMPLOYEE DEPENDENTS ARE EXEMPT FROM THIS PROCESS AND RECEIVE 100% FINANCIAL AID. TOTAL FINANCIAL AID IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL APPROVES ALL INDIVIDUAL FINANCIAL AID RECIPIENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN C WARREN
HEAD OF SCHOOL$382,992$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$59,975$0$442,967$0$0$0
ROBERT M KUKLEWICZ
CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERAT$264,031$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$75,595$0$339,626$0$0$0
LINDSAY ALLEN
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER$240,357$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$25,103$0$265,460$0$0$0
KENNETH GRIFFIN
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY$165,045$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$63,924$0$228,969$0$0$0
STEPHANIE KATZ
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT PR$161,252$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$66,607$0$227,859$0$0$0
MEAGHAN KILIAN
DIRECTOR OF MAJOR & PRINCIPAL GIFTS$141,794$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$30,783$0$172,577$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J - PART IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTYPE OF BENEFITS: HOUSING ALLOWANCE NUMBER OF PERSONS LISTED WHO RECEIVED THE BENEFITS: 2 TAXABILITY OF BENEFITS: NON-TAXABLEExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
BOSTON PRIVATE SERIES 2021A REVENUE BOND
A0429423142021-06-30$32,546,000REFINANCE / FINANCE CONSTRUCTION COSTS000
BOSTON PRIVATE SERIES 2021B REVENUE BOND
B0429423142021-06-30$6,000,000FINANCE CONSTRUCTION COSTS000
BOSTON PRIVATE SERIES 2021C REVENUE BOND
C0429423142021-06-30$9,400,000FINANCE CONSTRUCTION COSTS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$32,546,000$512,523$231,164$8,191,113$23,611,20000Yes (1)0
B$50,001$50,0010000
C$59,019$59,0190000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000
C0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000000000
B0000Yes (1)0000
C000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I COLUMN (A)PART I COLUMN (A) ROW B - BOSTON PRIVATE SERIES HAD AVAILABLE FINANCING FOR CONSTRUCTION TOTALING $6,000,000 IN THE FORM OF A DRAW-DOWN BOND. PROCEEDS DRAWN AS OF 6/30/2021 AMOUNTED TO $50,001. PART I COLUMN (A) ROW C - BOSTON PRIVATE SERIES HAD AVAILABLE FINANCING FOR CONSTRUCTION TOTALING $9,400,000 IN THE FORM OF A DRAW-DOWN BOND. PROCEEDS DRAWN AS OF 6/30/2021 AMOUNTED TO $59,019.
PART II, LINE 11, COLUMN (A)OTHER SPENT PROCEEDS TOTAL APPROXIMATELY $23,611,200 OF FUNDS USED TO REFINANCE PRIOR BONDS OUTSTANDING.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution29ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,054,234NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE SCHOOL'S TREASURER, CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONS OFFICER AND CONTROLLER ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE PREPARATION OF IRS FORM 990 (990). THE 990 AND ITS SUPPORTING SCHEDULES WERE PREPARED BY THE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM, TONNESON + CO (TONNESON), RESPONSIBLE FOR AUDITING THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TONNESON'S WORK WAS BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED TO THEM DURING THE COURSE OF THE AUDIT BY THE SCHOOL'S ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT, PLUS ADDITIONAL WORK REQUESTED SPECIFIC TO THE 990. THE TREASURER, CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONS OFFICER AND CONTROLLER PERFORMED A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE COMPLETED 990 AND REPORTED THE RESULTS OF ITS REVIEW TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THE APPROVAL OF THE FORM 990. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THEN VOTED TO APPROVE THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND MANAGEMENT-LEVEL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY ANY EXISTING OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MAY ALSO PROVIDE FOR SUCH CORRECTIVE ACTION AS IT DEEMS APPROPRIATE BY REASON OF A FAILURE TO DISCLOSE SUCH CONFLICT OF INTEREST, WHICH MAY INCLUDE REMOVAL FROM A POSITION OR OFFICE. DISCLOSURE FORMS SHALL BE UPDATED ANNUALLY OR SOONER IF CHANGED CIRCUMSTANCES REQUIRE DISCLOSURE. ALL PERSONS SUBJECT TO THIS POLICY ARE EXPECTED TO UPDATE THEIR "STATEMENT CONCERNING POSSIBLE DUALITY OF INTEREST AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST" AT ANY TIME DURING THE YEAR THAT THE INFORMATION REQUESTED ON THE FORM CHANGES. THE ADMINISTRATION AND MAINTENANCE OF THE "STATEMENT CONCERNING POSSIBLE DUALITY OF INTEREST AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST" SHALL BE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE BOTH THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF TRUSTEES INITIALLY DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND REVIEWS COMPENSATION FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES BASED ON BENCHMARKING WITH AREA PEER SCHOOLS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE IMMEDIATELY MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY CALLING THE SCHOOL'S OFFICE, WALKING INTO THE SCHOOL'S OFFICE OR MAILING IN A REQUEST TO THE SCHOOL. THE FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE THROUGH THE MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE/WEBSITE. ADDITIONALLY, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE ELECTRONIC MUNICIPAL MARKET ACCESS WEBSITE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMS INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1550 S TRYON STREET SUITE 3500AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN383971009EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENT PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST MARK'S SCHOOL OF SOUTHBOROUGH INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeINVESTMENTPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$2,748,733ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$124,492,319ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$215,667UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SMS INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS LP
A-$150,970K-1
SMS INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS LP
S$8,030,000K-1