STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 42-1350092)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-18
IRS object ID
202221389349300322
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-18T09:00:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421350092EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INCInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlPRIMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5152481447PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 UNIVERSITY AVE Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50314ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKELLY HUNTSMANPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5152481447PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKELLYPersonFirstNm
Person LastHUNTSMANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrian D ToddPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01248198PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKELLY HUNTSMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 UNIVERSITY AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$57,912,735GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PHCIOWA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1989FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDES MEDICAL, MENTAL HEALTH, DENTAL, AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES WITH EXCEPTIONAL COMPASSION AND RESPECT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee507TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$19,967,348PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$29,714,870CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,544,061PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,931,506CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$25,025PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,575CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$67,167PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$252,910CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,603,601PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$57,901,861CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,429,747PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,219,343CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,879,155PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,124,940CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$2,682PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$2,868CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,868CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,742,545PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,897,824CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$45,054,129PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,244,975CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,450,528PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,656,886CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$23,482,894TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$28,991,051TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,033,844TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,885,115TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,449,050NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,105,936NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDES MEDICAL, MENTAL HEALTH, DENTAL, AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES WITH EXCEPTIONAL COMPASSION AND RESPECT. WE ARE ACCESSIBLE TO THOSE WHO NEED THE MOST HELP, INCLUDING THE HOMELESS, CHILDREN, REFUGEES, AND THOSE LIVING WITH HIV.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,923,616ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,419,343GrantAmt
Revenue$21,933,444RevenueAmt
DescCOMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER CLUSTER OUR PRIMARY CARE CLINICS PROVIDE MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES TO UNINSURED AND UNDER SERVED PATIENTS IN CENTRAL IOWA, REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. PATIENT VISITS FOR THE FISCAL YEAR TOTALED 160,621.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,800,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,800,000GrantAmt
DescTHE TEACHING HEALTH CENTER GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAM SUPPORTS THE EXPANSION OF PRIMARY CARE MEDICAL RESIDENCY TRAINING IN COMMUNITY-BASED AMBULATORY SETTINGS WHEREBY THESE GRADUATES ARE LIKELY TO SERVE UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,894,103ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,920,685RevenueAmt
DescPRIMARY HEALTH CARE'S HIV PROGRAM EXPANDED IN JANUARY 2013. IT PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY MEDICAL, DENTAL, MENTAL HEALTH, AND NURSE CARE MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO PATIENTS WITH HIV DISEASE. SERVICES ALSO INCLUDE TESTING, SUPPORTIVE SERVICES SUCH AS HOUSING AND CASE MANAGEMENT, COUNSELING, AND REFERRALS. THESE PROGRAMS SERVED HUNDREDS OF PATIENTS WITH HIV DURING THE YEAR, AND THOUSANDS AT RISK FOR CONTRACTING THE DISEASE. FUNDING COMES FROM HRSA'S RYAN WHITE PARTS B AND C, HUD'S HOPWA PROGRAM, THE CDC, AND IOWA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,430,509TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$3,077,377TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$39,048,228TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document223IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee507EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPRIMARY HEALTH CARE INCPersonNm
Phone5152481447PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 UNIVERSITY 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50314ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
BERY ENGEBRETSEN
CVO24.00.0Yes (X)$256,422$0$8,187
SUSAN KENNEDY
PHYSICIAN - FAMILY PRACTICE40.00.0$235,744$0$25,442Yes (X)
HEIDI SHRECK
CMO40.00.0Yes (X)$222,925$0$32,751
JASON KESSLER
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$237,894$0$13,783
KELLY HUNTSMAN
CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$203,486$0$32,453
ALAN BOLLINGER
PHYSICIAN - FAMILY PRACTICE40.00.0$185,280$0$24,112Yes (X)
GEORGE GURA
PHYSICIAN - INTERNAL MED40.00.0$179,423$0$15,496Yes (X)
HEIDI PRICE-EASTMAN
PHARMACY DIRECTOR40.00.0$149,625$0$14,700Yes (X)
TIMOTHY SWINTON
PHYSICIAN FAMILY PRACTICE40.00.0$142,784$0$9,278Yes (X)
SHERRY GOMIS
CHRO40.00.0Yes (X)$118,122$0$16,028
NATHANIEL SIMPSON
COO40.00.0Yes (X)$102,678$0$23,408
KRISTOPHER GLASER
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$60,094$0$9,026
BEN BELLUS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUAN CARLOS CADENILLAS
BOARD SECRETARY2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SAMUEL CARBAJAL
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT EMISON CLAIR
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KARIN DERRY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENISE ESSMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SANDY HANSEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SERGIO HERNANDEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANET HICKS
VICE CHAIR4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TED JOHNSON
TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROGER LACOY
BOARD CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM SCHOENENBERGER
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BILLIE WADE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,094,477TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$224,664TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K30IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
QUEST DIAGNOSTICS
PO BOX 775460CHICAGOIL606775460LAB TESTING SERVICES$289,230
TELELANGUAGE INC
610 SW BROADWAY STE 200PORTLANDOR97205INTERPRETATION SVCS$240,080
CENTRAL IOWA SHELTER AND SERVICES
1420 MULBERRY STDES MOINESIA50309MED/DENTAL/BH SVCS$193,756
RICHARD M BURKE JR
2212 OXFORD ROADRALEIGHNC27608DENTISTRY SERVICES$137,341
BKD LLC
PO BOX 1190SPRINGFIELDMO658011190AUDIT/TAX/CONSULTING$134,188
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$141,712FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$25,604,322GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,968,836AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$35,282NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$29,714,870TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Revenue621110$27,743,819$27,743,819
OTHER REVENUE900099$187,687$187,687
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,931,506TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,449TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,449ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$10,874OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$10,874OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,874TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$10,874ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGain on investment in equity investeeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$252,910TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$252,910ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$252,910OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,901,861TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,931,506RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$255,485ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,800,000TotalAmt
Program Services$4,800,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,419,343TotalAmt
Program Services$1,419,343ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,337,257TotalAmt
Program Services$1,007,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$329,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,493,390TotalAmt
Program Services$14,277,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,215,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$669,819TotalAmt
Program Services$462,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,041,077TotalAmt
Program Services$2,027,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,013,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,583,397TotalAmt
Program Services$1,129,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$454,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,312TotalAmt
Management And General$67,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,447TotalAmt
Management And General$287,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,868TotalAmt
Fundraising$2,868FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,245,029TotalAmt
Program Services$4,528,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$716,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,696TotalAmt
Program Services$17,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$736,730TotalAmt
Program Services$461,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$274,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,368,089TotalAmt
Program Services$977,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$390,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,769,009TotalAmt
Program Services$1,286,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$482,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,813TotalAmt
Program Services$31,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,114TotalAmt
Program Services$54,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,425TotalAmt
Program Services$411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,037,725TotalAmt
Program Services$879,870ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,942TotalAmt
Program Services$105,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$5,285,782$5,285,782
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS$244,262$122,256$122,006
RECRUITING & RETENTION$118,933$99,851$19,082
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$105,516$72,155$33,361

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,244,975TotalAmt
Program Services$39,048,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,193,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,868FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,477,156BOYAmt
EOY$1,847,573EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,954,235BOYAmt
EOY$9,980,123EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,877,389BOYAmt
EOY$2,015,486EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,549,805BOYAmt
EOY$2,322,896EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,982BOYAmt
EOY$34,257EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,277BOYAmt
EOY$346,956EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,636,835LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,765,403LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,738,801BOYAmt
EOY$11,871,432EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,418BOYAmt
EOY$479,328EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,346,831BOYAmt
EOY$93,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,482,894BOYAmt
EOY$28,991,051EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,310,304BOYAmt
EOY$5,103,002EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$801,270BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,332,080EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,789,500BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,132,770BOYAmt
EOY$450,033EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,033,844BOYAmt
EOY$7,885,115EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,312,215BOYAmt
EOY$20,847,829EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,835BOYAmt
EOY$258,107EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,449,050BOYAmt
EOY$21,105,936EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,482,894BOYAmt
EOY$28,991,051EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,656,886ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,365,070CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,585,140CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,347,394CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,967,348CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,714,870CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$104,979,822TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,365,070CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,585,140CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,347,394CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,967,348CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,714,870CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$104,979,822TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$104,979,822PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,176CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,140CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$61,364CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,025CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,449CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$200,154TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$105,179,976TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$117,903,154GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99810PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99771PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Form4720 FiledfalseForm4720FiledInd
VolunteersYes (true)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$8,903DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$8,903TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1GFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLOBBYING ACTIVITIES: THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE AND CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICERS SPEND TIME IN DIRECT ADVOCACY TO ELECTED OFFICIALS REGARDING LEGISLATION THAT MAY AFFECT PHC, COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, OR OUR PATIENTS/CLIENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,511,979OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,511,979BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,525,808OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,552,517DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,973,291BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,539,264OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,212,886DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,326,378BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,784OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$59,784BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,871,432TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO THIRD PARTY PAYER$225,000
CONTRACT LIABILITIES$225,033
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$450,033TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,359,143TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$309,330DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$1,271,097OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,580,427RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$55,778,716RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,123,145OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,123,145RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$57,901,861TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,823,529TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$309,330DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$10,874OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$320,204ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$49,503,325ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$741,650OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$741,650ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,244,975TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1, BUT NOT FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $ 1,271,097 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT LINE 1: $ (10,874) LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSET 1,392,369 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS 741,650 CONTRIBUTION REVENUE ------------ $ 2,123,145
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 12, BUT NOT LINE 1: $ 10,874 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSET
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BU NOT LINE 1: $ 741,650 GRANTS EXPENSE

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IOWA MEDICAL EDUCATION COLLABORATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 6TH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN460867190RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$4,800,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTRAVEL/FOOD/FEES/RENT/MISC/INS ASSISTGrantTypeTxt
Recipient6785RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,419,343CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING OF THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS: ALL ASSISTANCE PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION HAS ITS OWN BUDGET AND THESE AMOUNTS ARE MONITORED MONTHLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KELLY HUNTSMAN
CEO$203,486$0$0$0$0$0$8,297$0$24,156$0$235,939$0$0$0
HEIDI SHRECK
CMO$222,925$0$0$0$0$0$8,862$0$23,889$0$255,676$0$0$0
JASON KESSLER
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$237,894$0$0$0$0$0$9,581$0$4,202$0$251,677$0$0$0
ALAN BOLLINGER
PHYSICIAN - FAMILY PRACTICE$185,280$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$24,112$0$209,392$0$0$0
GEORGE GURA
PHYSICIAN - INTERNAL MED$179,423$0$0$0$0$0$5,242$0$10,254$0$194,919$0$0$0
HEIDI PRICE-EASTMAN
PHARMACY DIRECTOR$149,625$0$0$0$0$0$5,995$0$8,705$0$164,325$0$0$0
TIMOTHY SWINTON
PHYSICIAN FAMILY PRACTICE$142,784$0$0$0$0$0$5,676$0$3,602$0$152,062$0$0$0
BERY ENGEBRETSEN
CVO$256,422$0$0$0$0$0$2,958$0$5,229$0$264,609$0$0$0
SUSAN KENNEDY
PHYSICIAN - FAMILY PRACTICE$235,744$0$0$9,700$15,742$261,186$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,643NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$29,639NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesWHOLESALE COSTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 20, COLUMN (B)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS: THE NUMBER ENTERED IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF DONORS WHO CONTRIBUTED THESE ITEMS DURING THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (15 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: PRIMARY HEALTH CARE, INC. PROVIDES HOMELESS SUPPORT SERVICES FOR THE HOMELESS POPULATION OF CENTRAL IOWA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE FROM 990 IS REVIEWED AT THE FIRST FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING THAT IS HELD AFTER THE RETURN IS COMPLETED.
FORM 990, PARTVI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL ADOPT AND ENFORCE A POLICY ON CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND SELF-DEALING THAT REQUIRES DISCLOSURE BY ALL DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION, AND OTHER PERSONS WHO ARE IN A POSITION TO INFLUENCE CORPORATE DECISIONS, OF ACTUAL AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, AND THAT WILL ASSURE THAT NO PERSON HOLDING SUCH A POSITION IS PERMITTED TO VOTE ON ANY ISSUE, MOTION, OR RESOLUTION THAT DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY INURES TO HIS OR HER BENEFIT FINANCIALLY OR WITH RESPECT TO WHICH HE OR SHE MAY HAVE ANY OTHER CONFLICT OF INTEREST, EXCEPT THAT A VOTING DIRECTOR WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY BE COUNTED IN ORDER TO CONSTITUTE A QUORUM, AND MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUE, MOTION OR RESOLUTION TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OR AS OTHERWISE DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION DETERMINATION: CEO SALARY IS RESEARCHED BY THE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER, USING MARKET DATA. THIS INFORMATION IS GIVEN TO THE BOARD PERSONNEL COMMITTEE TO REVIEW AND RECOMMEND A SALARY TO THE FULL BOARD. THE BOARD MAY APPROVE, DISAPPROVE, OR MODIFY THE RECOMMENDATION. THIS DETAIL IS RECORDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19PUBLIC DISCLOSURE: THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST IN THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PURCHASED SERVICES TOTAL FEES:906332
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:LEASED CLINIC STAFF TOTAL FEES:3221821
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PROFESSIONAL LAB FEES TOTAL FEES:309521
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:TEMP SERVICES TOTAL FEES:264451
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:INTERPRETING SERVICES TOTAL FEES:243252
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PHYSICIANS TOTAL FEES:181225
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONSULTS & REFERRALS TOTAL FEES:23521
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:TRANSCRIPTION SERVICES TOTAL FEES:10
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER SERVICES TOTAL FEES:63412
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH TOTAL FEES:31484