SUSSEX RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SUSSEX RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 22-1317845)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-06-08
- IRS object ID
- 202221599349301012
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-06-08T09:48:14-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 161117932 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BUFFAMANTE WHIPPLE BUTTAFARO PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 WEST THIRD STREET SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JAMESTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 221317845 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUSSEX RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SUSS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9738755101 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 64 COUNTY ROAD 639 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SUSSEX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07461 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRIS REESE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9738755101 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-06-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CHRIS | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | REESE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAMES C ALEXANDER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01384001 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7163721620 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRIS REESE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 64 COUNTY ROAD 639 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SUSSEX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07461 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $23,931,586 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SUSSEXREC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 51 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $7,800 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $6,800 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,177,270 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,542,430 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,689,610 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $69,376 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $51,986 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,437,412 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,012,720 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,049,218 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $23,931,586 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $638,961 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $824,915 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $594,587 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $647,807 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $19,827,496 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $19,912,086 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,061,044 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,384,808 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $988,174 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,546,778 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $47,880,366 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $50,512,661 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $27,261,859 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $27,086,473 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,618,507 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $23,426,188 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,384,808 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,384,808 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 28 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 51 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $20,813,339 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $168,774 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9738755101 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 64 COUNTY ROUTE 639 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SUSSEX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07461 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK HAGGERTY JR | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 6.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,350 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM KOVACH | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $8,050 | |
| RAYMOND W CORDTS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 4.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $6,700 | |
| RONALD J DUPONT JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS E MADSEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $7,500 | |||
| BARBARA BERGE MILLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $8,750 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRAD SPARTA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $5,375 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL HOPKINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $4,775 | ||
| JOSEPH BARCA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $7,625 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER REESE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 45.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $253,919 | $0 | $85,693 | ||
| KEVIN BOUTILIER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 44.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $185,403 | $0 | $56,167 | ||
| CHARLES PIKE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | 45.00 | $173,912 | $0 | $64,259 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANTHONY SALOKAS | ||||||||
| FIRST CLASS LINEMAN | 47.25 | $150,425 | $0 | $39,297 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH UNDERWOOD | ||||||||
| FIRST CLASS LINEMAN | 47.50 | $150,540 | $0 | $39,981 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETER GIANATTASIO | ||||||||
| CHIEF COORDINATOR | 45.00 | $168,308 | $0 | $32,452 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS STONE | ||||||||
| SUPERVISOR OF OPERATIONS | 42.50 | $164,691 | $0 | $43,350 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,286,798 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $388,224 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT | PersonNm |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14 RIDGEDALE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CEDAR KNOLLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07927 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | TREE TRIMMING | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $1,262,616 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,177,270 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,177,270 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $19,558,658 | $19,558,658 |
| OTHER OPERATING REVENUE | 221000 | $1,130,952 | $1,130,952 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,689,610 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,501 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $30,501 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,800 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $528,744 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,800 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $528,744 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $536,544 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $7,800 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $528,744 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $21,485 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $21,485 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,485 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,485 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| G&T AND PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $1,618,031 | $1,618,031 |
| OTHER | 221000 | $27,322 | $27,322 |
| SUBSIDIARY LOSS | 221000 | -$169,177 | -$169,177 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,476,176 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,931,586 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,187,271 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $7,800 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $559,245 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $824,915 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $824,915 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $647,807 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $647,807 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $745,895 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $745,895 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,951,422 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,951,422 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $9,500,474 | $9,500,474 |
| DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $2,659,435 | $2,659,435 |
| DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $2,099,807 | $2,099,807 |
| GENERAL AND ADMINISTRAT | $1,605,843 | $1,605,843 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,349,210 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,349,210 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,384,808 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,384,808 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,015,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $631,838 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,368,422 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,117,684 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,034,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,127,743 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,047,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,267,617 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $75,993,838 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $40,466,692 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,784,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,527,146 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,414,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,795,391 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $214,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,242 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,880,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,512,661 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,058,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,407,789 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,460,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,674,405 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,370,319 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,636,349 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $372,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $367,930 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,261,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,086,473 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,955 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,160 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,563,552 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,371,028 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,618,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,426,188 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,880,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,512,661 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,546,778 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $260,903 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $75,993,838 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $40,466,692 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $35,527,146 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $35,527,146 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| ALLEGHENY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PATRONAGE | $6,039,011 | C |
| NRUCFC | $1,532,433 | C |
| FEDERATED INSURANCE PATRONAGE | $188,644 | C |
| OTHER | $35,303 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $7,795,391 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CUSTOMER PREPAYMENTS | Desc |
| Amt | $367,930 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $367,930 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,931,586 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,931,586 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $23,931,586 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,559,893 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,559,893 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $824,915 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $824,915 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,384,808 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXES ON INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON CERTAIN UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. INCOME TAX RETURNS THAT REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES INCLUDE 2018 AND LATER YEARS, HOWEVER THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 824,915. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B ADJUSTMENTS: | CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENTS OF $824,915 IS REPORTED ON PART IX ON THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES ON THE FORM 990, HOWEVER, ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THEY ARE REPORTED AS A REDUCTION TO EQUITY. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER REESE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $253,919 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $61,173 | $0 | $24,520 | $0 | $339,612 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN BOUTILIER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $180,403 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,559 | $0 | $9,608 | $0 | $241,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES PIKE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | $168,912 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,581 | $0 | $17,678 | $0 | $238,171 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS STONE | ||||||||||||||
| SUPERVISOR OF OPERATIONS | $161,691 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,261 | $0 | $2,089 | $0 | $208,041 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER GIANATTASIO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF COORDINATOR | $168,308 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,764 | $0 | $1,688 | $0 | $200,760 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH UNDERWOOD | ||||||||||||||
| FIRST CLASS LINEMAN | $150,540 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,683 | $0 | $12,298 | $0 | $190,521 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY SALOKAS | ||||||||||||||
| FIRST CLASS LINEMAN | $150,425 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,308 | $0 | $14,989 | $0 | $189,722 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERSHIP OF THE COOPERATIVE HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CHANGES OR AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS ARE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | A SEPARATE COMMITTEE ON THE BOARD APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT BASED ON INDUSTRY AND LOCAL COMPARISIONS. MANAGEMENT DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIP FEES 205. CHANGE IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 251,460. CHANGES IN OTHER EQUITY 9,238. |
| FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2C | THER HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES TO THE PROCESS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SREC RESOURCES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 7250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SUSSEX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07461 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 223585145 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SALES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $1,153,581 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $679,051 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| SREC RESOURCES | ||
| A | $7,800 | COST |
| SREC RESOURCES | ||
| D | $340,000 | COST |
| SREC RESOURCES | ||
| O | $494,237 | COST |
| SREC RESOURCES | ||
| P | $167,594 | COST |
| SREC RESOURCES | ||
| Q | COST | |