CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON (EIN 91-0639210)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-06-27
- IRS object ID
- 202221789349301222
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-06-27T16:34:43-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 EAST THOMAS ROAD SUITE 2300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85012 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910639210 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | O BEE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CRED | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3609430740 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 649 WOODLAND SQUARE LOOP SE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LACEY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98503 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DANIEL HILDRETH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3609430740 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-06-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DANIEL | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HILDRETH | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARY C GREEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00447183 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6022662248 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-06-22 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES COLLINS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 649 WOODLAND SQUARE LOOP SE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LACEY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98503 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,004,979 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.OBEE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1955 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CREDIT UNION IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON. PROVIDE FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 156 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $40,785 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $23,516,063 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $26,408,285 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $82,268 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $231,732 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,598,331 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,640,017 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $22,750 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $21,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,387,915 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $821,057 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,929,646 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,468,381 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,164,963 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,331,745 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,505,274 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,642,183 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,093,057 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,997,834 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $421,638,694 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $467,137,296 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $392,848,663 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $431,349,431 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $28,790,031 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $35,787,865 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION IS TO OPERATE AS A COOPERATIVE, NONPROFIT ASSOCIATION, FOR THE PURPOSE OF ENCOURAGING THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS MEMBERS TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES DRAFT AND SHARE ACCOUNTS, SHARE CERTIFICATES, CONSUMER AND COMMERCIAL LOANS, AND OTHER EXEMPT FUNCTION ACTIVITIES TO ITS MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7701 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 156 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DANIEL HILDRETH | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3609430740 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 649 WOODLAND SQUARE LOOP SE STE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LACEY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98503 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES COLLINS | ||||||||
| CEO/TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $291,308 | $0 | $24,385 | |||
| JEREMY FRANKLIN | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $278,235 | $0 | $15,840 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOLEE ROBERTS-YUNKER | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $281,241 | $0 | $8,453 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL LINDSEY | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $222,870 | $0 | $17,685 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMOTHY TIMMER | ||||||||
| COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $191,593 | $0 | $12,141 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID ECHTLE | ||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $171,033 | $0 | $23,421 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER ROBERTS-ECHTLE | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $154,219 | $0 | $26,442 | |||
| LEE WOJNAR | ||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | 40.00 | $139,541 | $0 | $26,969 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL HILDRETH | ||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $134,356 | $0 | $19,678 | |||
| WILFORD SAUNDERS | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JASON GORDON | ||||||||
| 1ST VICE CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PRABAKARAN MANOHARAN | ||||||||
| 2ND VICE CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MIRIAM BAUSCH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVE BLANKENSHIP | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DIANE BRANSON-UNWIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOY JOHNSTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTY KRIEGSMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 1/21) | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JERRY MURPHY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PHIL WAYT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 1/21) | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUDITH WEEKS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,864,396 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $175,014 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIS | |||||
| 601 RIVERSIDE AVENUE | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32204 | CARD PROCESSOR | $1,382,018 |
| JACK HENRY AND ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 663 W HIGHWAY 60 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | DATA PROCESSING | $326,181 |
| INSIGHT INVESTMENT HOLDINGS | |||||
| 611 ANTON BLVD SUITE 700 | COSTA MESA | CA | 92626 | DATA PROCESSING | $223,181 |
| THURSTON COUNTY TITLE | |||||
| 105 E 8TH AVENUE | OLYMPIA | WA | 98501 | REAL ESTATE TITLE SERVICES | $219,970 |
| COOK SECURITY GROUP | |||||
| 6501 E TRENT AVENUE SUITE I | SPOKANE VALLEY | WA | 99212 | ATM AND EQUIPMENT SERVICING | $183,652 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST | 522100 | $15,207,806 | $15,207,806 | |
| OTHER NON-INTEREST INCOME | 522100 | $4,400,750 | $4,400,750 | |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $3,489,792 | $3,489,792 | |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $3,309,937 | $3,269,152 | $40,785 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $26,408,285 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $242,729 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $242,729 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $55,562 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $298,403 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $78,962 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $286,000 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$23,400 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $12,403 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$10,997 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$10,997 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,640,017 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,367,500 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $40,785 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $231,732 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,000 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $821,057 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $844,841 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,379,193 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $642,655 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,011,810 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $589,882 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,255 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,241 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $596,959 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $381,414 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $785,215 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $776,634 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,491,744 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,189 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$9,968 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,726 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $693,019 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,691 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CREDIT CARD EXPENSES | $1,805,548 |
| OPERATING EXPENSES | $1,098,278 |
| LENDING EXPENSES | $781,171 |
| LOAN EXPENSES | $629,737 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,892 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,642,183 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,596,329 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,679,126 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,977,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,704,848 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $772,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $277,794 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $316,292,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $347,011,140 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $459,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $751,999 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $15,981,205 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,409,373 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,474,078 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,571,832 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,143,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,086,877 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,922,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,053,680 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $421,638,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $467,137,296 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,401,969 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,438,824 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $307,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $362,299 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,000,000 | BOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $383,139,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $422,548,308 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $392,848,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $431,349,431 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,790,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,787,865 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,790,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,787,865 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $421,638,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $467,137,296 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,997,834 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,099,995 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,099,995 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,065,263 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,770,565 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,294,698 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,815,947 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,638,808 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,177,139 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,571,832 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARE AND DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS | Desc |
| Amt | $422,548,308 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $422,548,308 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,627,614 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $26,627,614 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $12,403 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $12,403 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,640,017 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,629,780 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$12,403 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$12,403 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,642,183 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,642,183 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GAIN ON SALE OF ASSETS MOVED FROM FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES TO STMT OF REVENUE 12,403. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GAIN ON SALE OF ASSETS MOVED FROM FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES TO STMT OF REVENUE -12,403. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 7 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $21,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS SUBMITTED APPLICATIONS AND SELECTS RECIPIENTS. RECIPIENTS ARE AWARDED ON THE BASIS OF NEED, WITH CONSIDERATION GIVEN TO THE STUDENT'S AND THEIR FAMILY'S RESOURCES AND THE RESEARCH AND PLANNING DEMONSTRATED BY THE APPLICANT. WHEN THE RECIPIENTS HAVE BEEN DETERMINED, SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THE COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY THE RECIPIENT IS ATTENDING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES COLLINS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/TREASURER | $267,919 | $0 | $23,389 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,618 | $0 | $12,767 | $0 | $315,693 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEREMY FRANKLIN | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $29,261 | $0 | $248,974 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,199 | $0 | $7,641 | $0 | $294,075 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOLEE ROBERTS-YUNKER | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $30,486 | $0 | $250,755 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,991 | $0 | $1,462 | $0 | $289,694 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL LINDSEY | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $18,163 | $0 | $204,707 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,315 | $0 | $12,370 | $0 | $240,555 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY TIMMER | ||||||||||||||
| COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER | $90,698 | $0 | $100,895 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,141 | $0 | $203,734 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID ECHTLE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $155,243 | $0 | $7,474 | $0 | $8,316 | $0 | $15,851 | $0 | $7,570 | $0 | $194,454 | $0 | $8,316 | $0 |
| JENNIFER ROBERTS-ECHTLE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $145,717 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $7,002 | $0 | $14,072 | $0 | $12,370 | $0 | $180,661 | $0 | $7,002 | $0 |
| LEE WOJNAR | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | $123,960 | $0 | $6,438 | $0 | $9,143 | $0 | $13,058 | $0 | $13,911 | $0 | $166,510 | $0 | $9,143 | $0 |
| DANIEL HILDRETH | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | $121,703 | $0 | $6,083 | $0 | $6,570 | $0 | $12,108 | $0 | $7,570 | $0 | $154,034 | $0 | $6,570 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS PAID FOR CERTAIN MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT AND IS INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEE'S W-2. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN FOR CERTAIN OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN DURING 2021: DAVID ECHTLE - $8,969 JENNIFER ROBERTS-ECHTLE- $8,394 LEE WOJNAR - $7,014 DANIEL HILDRETH - $7,014 THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THIS PLAN DURING 2021: DAVID ECHTLE - $8,316 JENNIFER ROBERTS-ECHTLE- $7,002 LEE WOJNAR - $9,143 DANIEL HILDRETH - $6,570 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (13 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL HILDRETH | |||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | AUTO | Yes (X) | $18,505 | $1,308 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DANIEL HILDRETH | |||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | AUTO | Yes (X) | $24,491 | $15,766 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DANIEL HILDRETH | |||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $160 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DANIEL HILDRETH | |||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $108 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JAMES COLLINS | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $6,986 | $4,444 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JAMES COLLINS | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $35,000 | $5,823 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JAMES COLLINS | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | HELOC | Yes (X) | $190,183 | $144,427 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JAMES COLLINS | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | HELOC | Yes (X) | $114,000 | $61,446 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JENNIFER ROBERTS-ECHTLE | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $8,385 | $1,997 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| LEE WOJNAR | |||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | AUTO | Yes (X) | $35,422 | $33,970 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| LEE WOJNAR | |||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $10,118 | $3,475 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DAVID ECHTLE | |||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $10,304 | $85 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DAVID ECHTLE | |||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | HELOC | Yes (X) | $20,406 | $4,785 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $277,794 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | JENNIFER ROBERTS-ECHTLE AND DAVID ECHTLE HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO ANYONE WHO LIVES OR WORKS IN WASHINGTON STATE AS WELL AS BEING RELATED TO SOMEONE WHO IS A MEMBER OF O BEE AND IS IN GOOD STANDING, AND WHO LIVES OR WORKS IN WASHINGTON STATE. AN INDIVIDUAL IS CONSIDERED A MEMBER IF THEY HAVE A SHARE OR LOAN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH CREDIT UNION MEMBER MAY VOTE FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE ARE NO COMMITTEES THAT HAVE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE THE DRAFT IS AVAILABLE, IT IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND ANY CHANGES INCORPORATED INTO THE FILING. ONCE THIS DETAILED REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENTS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES MUST SIGN A CODE OF ETHICS THAT INCLUDES CONFLICT OF INTEREST GUIDELINES AND INDICATE DISCLOSURE OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THIS IS MONITORED VIA REVIEW OF RESPONSES TO THE ANNUAL CODE OF ETHICS DISCLOSURE. IF THERE ARE ANY CHANGES TO THE PERSON'S EMPLOYMENT OR EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES, THEY ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT THAT TO HUMAN RESOURCES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT AND INDUSTRY SALARY DATA AND IS DOCUMENTED IN THE CEO'S PERSONNEL FILE. OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEE'S SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY THE CEO AND VP OF HR USING INDUSTRY SALARY DATA AND IS DOCUMENTED IN THE EMPLOYEE'S PERSONNEL FILE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA THE 5300 CALL REPORT. |