STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DELAWARE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELAWARE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 15-0287092)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-07-01
IRS object ID
202221829349300602
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-07-01T07:58:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202000257PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fiore Fedeli Snyder Carothers LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12013 Sandy Dr Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityState CollegeCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16803ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN150287092EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELAWARE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDELABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6077462341PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15 DEPOT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDELHICityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13753ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMark CannizzaroPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6077469286PhoneNum
Signature2022-06-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMarkPersonFirstNm
Person LastCannizzaroPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH P FEDELI CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00538622PTIN
Phone8142378999PhoneNum
Preparation2022-06-27PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMark CannizzaroPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15 DEPOT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDELHICityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13753ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,563,968GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DCE.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS IN RURAL AREAS OF DELAWARE COUNTY, NEW YORK ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee28TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$402,342CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,844,241PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,108,037CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$56,641PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$13,560CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$165,204PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$40,029CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,066,086PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,563,968CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$528,614PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$437,165CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$441,508PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$403,832CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,984,774PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,262,663CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,954,896PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,103,660CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$111,190PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$460,308CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$31,214,584TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,160,673TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,612,795TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,950,662TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,601,789NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,210,011NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE AIM OF THE DELAWARE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AT THE LOWEST COST, CONSISTENT WITH SOUND ECONOMY AND GOOD MANAGEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERSDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee28EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$9,108,037MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$455,931OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK CANNIZZAROPersonNm
Phone6077469286PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15 DEPOT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDELHICityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13753ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
EDWARD PICK
PRESIDENT8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,975$0$0
JEFFREY RUSSELL
VICE PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,400$0$0
LAURIE WEHMEYER
SECRETARY6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,675$0$0
PAUL MENKE
TREASURER5.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,850$0$0
STEPHEN OLES
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$9,300$0$0
STEVE BURNETT
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$6,850$0$0
KIMBERLY TOSI
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$11,200$0$0
MARK CANNIZZARO
CHIEF FINANCE OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$113,975$0$32,015
CHRISTOPHER EVANS
CEO/GM46.00Yes (X)$98,137$0$10,924
MILDRED FAULKNER
INTERIM GM/CEO (FORMER)42.00Yes (X)$65,464$0$14,067
MICHAEL PIETRANTONI
LINE FOREMAN47.00$127,148$0$56,913Yes (X)
JAMES GREEN
FIRST CLASS LINEMAN46.00$114,864$0$46,244Yes (X)
MICHAEL SCHAFER
FIRST CLASS LINEMAN46.00$116,433$0$53,160Yes (X)
SCOTT TUTTLE
FIRST CLASS LINEMAN44.00$109,467$0$47,920Yes (X)
STEVEN LITTLE
FIRST CLASS LINEMAN44.00$106,764$0$53,819Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$921,502TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$315,062TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALLEN BRITEWAY
130 ALGONQUIN PARKWAYWHIPPANYNJ07981ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING$337,434
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
PO BOX 827464PHILADELPHIAPA19182RIGHT-OF-WAY MAINTENANCE$260,536
TOM HOWARD CONSTRUCTION
7352 STATE HIGHWAY 23ONEONTANY13820GENERAL CONTRACTING$254,942
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$402,342GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$402,342TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE ELECTRICITY TODesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,108,037TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,108,037RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,108,037TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,560TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,560ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAP CR. - ASSOC. ORGS900003$32,734$32,734
OTHER900099$7,295$7,295
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$40,029OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,563,968TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,148,066RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,560ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$437,165TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,832TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$473,207TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,117,759TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$2,331,474
DIST. EXPENSE - MAINTEN$1,661,380
DIST. EXPENSE - OPERATI$1,470,095
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$906,977

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,771TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,103,660TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,705BOYAmt
EOY$670EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$808,020BOYAmt
EOY$524,429EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$990,315BOYAmt
EOY$816,201EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$903,579BOYAmt
EOY$797,379EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,353BOYAmt
EOY$220,215EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$39,045,235LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,439,709LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,957,671BOYAmt
EOY$25,605,526EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,292,539BOYAmt
EOY$1,687,982EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,858,402BOYAmt
EOY$1,508,271EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,214,584BOYAmt
EOY$31,160,673EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$721,310BOYAmt
EOY$1,047,737EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,817,974BOYAmt
EOY$14,736,741EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,073,511BOYAmt
EOY$4,166,184EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,612,795BOYAmt
EOY$19,950,662EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,380BOYAmt
EOY$61,940EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,541,409BOYAmt
EOY$11,148,071EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,601,789BOYAmt
EOY$11,210,011EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,214,584BOYAmt
EOY$31,160,673EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$460,308ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$147,914OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$70,865OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$70,865BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,494,561OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$333,678DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,160,883BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,652,697OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,106,031DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,546,666BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$827,112OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$827,112BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,605,526TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$1,687,982BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,687,982TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$181,823
OTHER POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS$3,984,361
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,166,184TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,563,968TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,563,968RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,563,968TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,666,495TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,666,495ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$437,165OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$437,165ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,103,660TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:THE COOPERATIVE HAS EXAMINED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND BELIEVES THEY WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION AND DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY ADJUSTMENTS THAT WOULD RESULT IN A MATERIAL ADVERSE EFFECT ON THE COOPERATIVE'S FINANCIAL CONDITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:ALLOCATION OF CAPITAL CREDITS TO MEMBERS 437,165.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL PIETRANTONI
LINE FOREMAN$127,148$0$0$0$0$0$35,272$0$21,641$0$184,061$0$0$0
MICHAEL SCHAFER
FIRST CLASS LINEMAN$116,433$0$0$0$0$0$32,475$0$20,685$0$169,593$0$0$0
JAMES GREEN
FIRST CLASS LINEMAN$114,864$0$0$0$0$0$32,475$0$13,769$0$161,108$0$0$0
STEVEN LITTLE
FIRST CLASS LINEMAN$106,764$0$0$0$0$0$32,475$0$21,344$0$160,583$0$0$0
SCOTT TUTTLE
FIRST CLASS LINEMAN$109,467$0$0$0$0$0$32,475$0$15,445$0$157,387$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6MEMBERS OF THE DELAWARE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. AGREE TO PURCHASE ELECTRIC ENERGY FROM THE COOPERATIVE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aTHERE IS A NOMINATING COMMITTEE MADE UP OF CO-OP MEMBERS (EXCLUDING BOARD MEMBERS) THAT MEET AT LEAST ONCE A YEAR. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE PRESENTS AT LEAST TWO CANDIDATES TO RUN FOR SEATS UP FOR ELECTION. PER THE BY-LAWS, CANDIDATES MAY ALSO BE NOMINATED BY PETITION. ALL CANDIDATES ARE THEN VOTED ON BY THE MEMBERS IN ATTENDANCE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND BY ABSENTEE BALLOTS RECEIVED IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S BY-LAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bBOARD DECISIONS ARE PASSED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF BOARD MEMBERS. ANY PROPOSED BY-LAW CHANGES ARE VOTED ON BY MEMBERS AT THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S BY-LAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bALL DIRECTORS RECEIVE A DRAFT COPY OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990 AND ARE ASKED TO PROVIDE CHANGES/CORRECTIONS WHICH ARE DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MEETING MINUTES. THE FINAL COMPLETED FORM IS PROVIDED BY THE AUDITOR FOR SUBMISSION TO REGULATORY AGENCIES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND DISCUSSES POLICIES ON AN ONGOING BASIS. CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE SECURED FROM ALL DIRECTORS AND THE GENERAL MANAGER AND REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15A COMMITTEE MADE UP OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEET TO DISCUSS PROPOSED COMPENSATION INCREASES. RECOMMENDATIONS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD AND PASSED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18THE 990 IS AVAILABLE ON THE IRS WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST AT THE FRONT DESK OF THE MAIN OFFICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE COOPERATIVE BY-LAWS AND OPERATING PROCEDURES ARE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE WEBSITE AND AT THE OFFICE PER COOPERATIVE BY-LAWS. MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED ANNUAL REPORTS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND THROUGH THE COOPERATIVE'S NEWSLETTER (WHICH IS AVAIALABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE). THE COOPERATIVE ALSO HAS PUBLIC DISCLOSURE POLICIES WHICH OUTLINE PROCEDURES FOR PUBLIC REQUEST OF OTHER RELATED INFORMATION.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:GAIN ON EARLY RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 146,354. MEMBERSHIP FEES 1,560.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CPROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR