STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

4 RIVERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
4 RIVERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 83-3492758)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-06-30
IRS object ID
202221819349301662
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-06-30T16:05:58-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E 10TH ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571046375ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN833492758EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line14 RIVERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Control4RIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6203642116PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12731 MILO TERAddressLine1Txt
CityLEBOCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66856ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROGER COLEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6203642116PhoneNum
Signature2022-06-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstROGERPersonFirstNm
Person LastCOLEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2022-06-24PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDENNIS SVANESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12731 MILO TERAddressLine1Txt
CityLEBOCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66856ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,024,304GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressHTTPS://4RIVERSELECTRIC.COM/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2020FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY SERVICE TO MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee51TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,069,310CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,980,223PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,556,363CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$128,647PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$306,384CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$47,215PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$33,566CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,156,085PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,965,623CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,446PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,810CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$809,863PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$842,967CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,682,146PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,787,063CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,260,152PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,342,710CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,756,607PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,974,550CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$399,478PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,991,073CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$76,752,459TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$77,059,961TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$42,133,263TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$40,062,268TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,619,196NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$36,997,693NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSERVING AND CARING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Desc4 RIVERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS A RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE DELIVERING ELECTRICITY TO 12,561 METERS IN PORTIONS OF 16 COUNTIES IN EAST, CENTRAL KANSAS. THE GOAL IS TO PROVIDE CONSISTENT, RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS AT A REASONABLE COST, CONSISTENT WITH MAINTAINING SOUND BUSINESS PRACTICES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee51EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$26,836,519MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$556,006OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROGER COLEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6203642116PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12731 MILO TERAddressLine1Txt
CityLEBOCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66856ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROBERT HARKRADER
TRUSTEE1.90Yes (X)$4,800$0$0
DAVID KUNKEL
TRUSTEE1.40Yes (X)$4,650$0$0
RANDALL BUNNEL
TRUSTEE1.30Yes (X)$4,350$0$0
TOM AYERS
TRUSTEE1.60Yes (X)$4,350$0$0
LARRY FELTS
TRUSTEE; TREASURER (AS OF APRIL '21)2.50Yes (X)$4,350$0$0
A EUGENE HUSTON
SECRETARY1.10Yes (X)$4,350$0$0Yes (X)
SANDRA SMITH
TRUSTEE1.40Yes (X)$4,300$0$0
CAROL WEHMEYER
TRUSTEE1.10Yes (X)$3,750$0$0
WARREN SCHMIDT
TRUSTEE1.40Yes (X)$3,750$0$0
MICHAEL SPRINGER
PRESIDENT1.10Yes (X)$3,750$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT CONVERSE
VICE PRESIDENT1.40Yes (X)$3,550$0$0Yes (X)
NICK FRANKENBERY
TRUSTEE1.20Yes (X)$3,550$0$0
STACY HEINS
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$2,800$0$0
DAVID ENGELMAN
TREASURER (UNTIL APRIL '21)0.60Yes (X)$1,100$0$0Yes (X)
DENNIS SVANES
CEO50.00$261,414$0$109,526Yes (X)
MARK DOEBELE
COO50.00$169,857$0$270,029Yes (X)
ROGER COLE
CFO50.00$144,444$0$106,839Yes (X)
KENNETH CAUDELL
IT MANAGER50.00$124,330$0$73,765Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$753,445TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$560,159TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANIXTER INC
PO BOX 842587DALLASTX75284ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES$1,096,604
ALTEC INDUSTRIES
PO BOX 11407BIRMINGHAMAL35246TRUCK PURCHASES$781,711
KOEHN
PO BOX 420FREDONIAKS66736BUILDING CONSTRUCTION$481,354
POOR BOY TREE SERVICE INC
273 E 410TH RDFAIR PLAYMO65649CONTRACT BRUSH REMOVAL$382,533
OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVICES INC
PO BOX 117284ATLANTAGA30368POLE TESTING$289,505
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,069,310GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$1,069,310TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY221000$26,174,951$26,174,951
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$260,050$260,050
OTHER OPERATING REVENUE221000$80,812$80,812
RENTAL OF ELECTRIC PROPERTY221000$40,535$40,535
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME221000$15$15
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,556,363TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,256TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$40,256ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$24,009RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$24,009RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,009TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$24,009ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$266,128OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$266,128OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$266,128TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$266,128ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$68,238GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$58,681CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,557TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,557RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,965,623TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,525,385RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$370,928ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,810TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$842,967TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$917,716TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$697,410TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,186TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,751TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,142TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,908TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,474TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$895TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,363,386TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,781,810TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$12,941,126
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$2,681,179
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$1,780,115
CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS & SER$743,501

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$471,174TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,974,550TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,259,491BOYAmt
EOY$1,595,750EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,380,512BOYAmt
EOY$2,207,811EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,389BOYAmt
EOY$196,913EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,901BOYAmt
EOY$352,099EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$94,721,385LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,552,668LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,309,096BOYAmt
EOY$62,168,717EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,006,557BOYAmt
EOY$1,038,632EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,187,025BOYAmt
EOY$9,325,518EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,776BOYAmt
EOY$168,776EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,712BOYAmt
EOY$5,745EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,752,459BOYAmt
EOY$77,059,961EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,844,788BOYAmt
EOY$2,795,283EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,611BOYAmt
EOY$253,545EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,508,112BOYAmt
EOY$35,833,716EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,069,310BOYAmt
EOY$600,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$585,442BOYAmt
EOY$579,724EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,133,263BOYAmt
EOY$40,062,268EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,619,196BOYAmt
EOY$36,997,693EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,752,459BOYAmt
EOY$77,059,961EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,991,073ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$387,424OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$631,834OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$631,834BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,789,779OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,460,581DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,329,198BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$83,673,003OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,092,087DepreciationAmt
Book Value$52,580,916BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,626,769OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,626,769BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$62,168,717TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
OTHER COOPERATIVE INVESTMENTS$78,279C
KANSAS ELECTRIC POWER COOP$7,832,410C
KANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE$37,510C
FEDERATED INSURANCE$238,673C
COBANK$435,869C
COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION$299,236C
NATIONAL RURAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE$173,434C
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATIVE$147,174C
ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE$82,933C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$9,325,518TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCUSTOMER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$579,724Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$579,724TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,965,622TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,965,622RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,965,622TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,131,583TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,131,583ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$842,967OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$842,967ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,974,550TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:IN CONFORMITY WITH ITS BYLAWS, THE COOPERATIVE CONDUCTS ITS OPERATIONS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. ANNUAL REVENUE, IN EXCESS OF THE COST OF PROVIDING SERVICE, IS ALLOCATED IN THE FORM OF CAPITAL CREDITS TO THE MEMBERS' CAPITAL ACCOUNTS ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE. THE COOPERATIVE HAS A LETTER OF EXEMPTION FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX, ISSUED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND FILES IRS FORM 990 ANNUALLY. AN EVALUATION OF WHETHER IT HAS ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IS DETERMINED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY THE COOPERATIVE. WHILE THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES IT HAS ADEQUATELY PROVIDED FOR ALL TAX POSITIONS, AMOUNTS ASSERTED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES COULD BE DIFFERENT THAN THE POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COOPERATIVE. THE COOPERATIVE RECOGNIZES ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSESSED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:2021 PATRONAGE ALLOCATION IN 2022 842,967.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARK DOEBELE
COO$169,857$0$0$0$0$0$247,025$0$24,806$0$441,688$0$0$0
DENNIS SVANES
CEO$261,414$0$0$0$0$0$86,523$0$25,707$0$373,644$0$0$0
ROGER COLE
CFO$144,444$0$0$0$0$0$85,353$0$23,046$0$252,843$0$0$0
KENNETH CAUDELL
IT MANAGER$124,330$0$0$0$0$0$50,761$0$24,293$0$199,384$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4BTHE CEO, DENNIS SVANES, PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS PLUS EARNINGS IN THIS PLAN WERE $9,142 IN 2021.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART IIAS REQUIRED PER THE INSTRUCTIONS OF FORM 990 AND SCHEDULE J, THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J COLUMN C IS THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN RATHER THAN THE EXPENSE ON THE BOOKS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR DENNIS SVANES IS $71,603, WHEREAS THE ACTUAL EXPENSE FOR THE PLAN WAS $84,987. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR MARK DOEBELE IS $242,029, WHEREAS THE ACTUAL EXPENSE FOR THE PLAN WAS $56,727. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR ROGER COLE IS $81,036, WHEREAS THE ACTUAL EXPENSE FOR THE PLAN WAS $49,095. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR KENNETH CAUDELL IS $47,175, WHEREAS THE ACTUAL EXPENSE FOR THE PLAN WAS $40,568.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL ELECTRIC CUSTOMERS ARE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE COOPERATIVE'S ANNUAL MEETING. THE BOARD CONSISTS OF 7-14 MEMBERS WITH 3 YEAR TERMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS VOTE ON CHANGES TO BY-LAWS AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. THERE IS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP. DISPOSITION OF ALL OR ANY SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM MAY NOT OCCUR WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT HAVE ANY COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO REVIEWS THE 990 IN DETAIL. THE BOARD RECEIVES A COPY OF THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE GENERAL MANAGER AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS TO DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE CONFLICTED BOARD MEMBER OR OFFICER IS EXCLUDED FROM DISCUSSIONS AND VOTING RELATED TO THE POTENTIAL OR EXISTING RELATIONSHIP INVOLVING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE REMAINING BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS WILL REVIEW, FOR FAIRNESS, ALL PAST TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. LEGAL REMEDIES WILL BE CONSIDERED IF NEEDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THIS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2021. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY. THIS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -455,543. 2021 PATRONAGE ALLOCATION IN 2022 842,967.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LCEC SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12731 MILO TERRACEAddressLine1Txt
CityLEBOCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66856ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN481206694EIN
Primary ActivitiesINTERNETPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line14 RIVERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets$100ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd