STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES (EIN 95-0948050)
Tax period
2020-09-01 to 2021-08-31
Filed
2022-07-12
IRS object ID
202221939349300512
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-07-12T12:25:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 NORTH LAKE AVENUE SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityPASADENACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN950948050EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY OF HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SCIENCESBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5629478755PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116200 E AMBER VALLEY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWHITTIERCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90604ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS K ARENDTPersonNm
Person TitleVP-FINANCE AND BUSINESS AFFAIRSPersonTitleTxt
Phone5629023355PhoneNum
Signature2022-07-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTHOMASPersonFirstNm
Person LastARENDTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID ROBYDEKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02127582PTIN
Phone6267933600PhoneNum
Preparation2022-07-01PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS K ARENDTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116200 E AMBER VALLEY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWHITTIERCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90604ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$49,720,511GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SCUHS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE O. TO EDUCATE STUDENTS AS COMPETENT, CARING AND SUCCESSFUL PRACTITIONERS OF INTEGRATIVE HEALTHCARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee394TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$12,560TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,363,005PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,042,415CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,688,841PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,075,514CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$479,794PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$971,181CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$138,503PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,918,964CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,670,143PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,008,074CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$760,338PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,476,476CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,990,516PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,446,648CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$328,389CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,951,505PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,584,851CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,702,359PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,507,975CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,967,784PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,500,099CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,640,185TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$39,889,743TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,384,701TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,889,676TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,255,484NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$35,000,067NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF SCU IS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS AS COMPETENT, CARING AND SUCCESSFUL PRACTITIONERS OF INTEGRATIVE HEALTHCARE. THE UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMICS, SCHOLARSHIP, SERVICE AND LEADERSHIP THROUGH ITS OFFERINGS OF BACHELOR, MASTER AND DOCTORATE PROGRAMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,388,629ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,476,476GrantAmt
Revenue$41,733,642RevenueAmt
DescINTEGRATED HEALTHCARE EDUCATION: THE MISSION OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES (SCU) IS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS AS COMPETENT, CARING AND SUCCESSFUL PRACTITIONERS OF INTEGRATIVE HEALTHCARE. THE UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMICS, SCHOLARSHIP, SERVICE AND LEADERSHIP THROUGH ITS BACHELOR, MASTER, AND DOCTORATE LEVEL PROGRAMS. SCU OFFERS SIX MAIN DEGREE PROGRAMS. 1) DOCTORATE OF CHIROPRACTIC DEGREE (DC), 2) MASTER OF ACUPUNCTURE AND CHINESE MEDICINE (MACM), 3) DOCTORATE OF CHINESE MEDICINE (DACM), 4) BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HEALTH SCIENCES (BSHS), 5) MASTER OF SCIENCE: PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT, AND 6) MASTER OF SCIENCE IN MEDICAL SCIENCE (MSMS). IN ADDITION TO THESE, SCU OFFERS A CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS IN AYURVEDA, AND AN ACCELERATED SCIENCE PREREQUISITE COMPLETION PROGRAM (AS). IN FALL 2020, THERE WERE 954 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN DEGREE AND CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS AT SCU IN THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS. 1) 590 IN DC, 2) 0 IN MACM, 3) 47 IN DACM, 4) 10 IN BSHS, 5) 9 IN MASSAGE THERAPY, 6) 93 IN AYURVEDA, 7) 146 IN PA, 8) 14 IN MSMS. ADDITIONALLY, THERE WERE 828 ENROLLMENTS IN AS COURSES DURING FALL 2020. A TOTAL OF 166 DEGREES WERE GRANTED DURING THE YEAR - 96 DOCTORATE DEGREES, 60 MASTER DEGREES, AND 10 BACHELOR DEGREES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$20,388,629TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document54IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee394EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS K ARENDTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5629023355PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line116200 E AMBER VALLEY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWHITTIERCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90604ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
THOMAS BAKMAN
BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN GALLEGOS
BOARD VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM VALUSEK
BOARD SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICK JACOBS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON JANKOWIAK
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PECCHIA
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SONJA GIBSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA BAUM
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON LAU
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMANTHA SIMMONS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SCARINGE
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$462,409$0$58,202
TOM ARENDT
VP - FINANCE AND BUSINESS AFFAIRS/CFO40.00Yes (X)$216,042$0$54,869
MELISSA NAGARE
VP - SCU HEALTH SYSTEM & CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$184,983$0$37,121
CHUCK SWEET
CHIEF OF STAFF40.00Yes (X)$214,248$0$22,146
TAMARA ROZHON
PROVOST40.00Yes (X)$243,153$0$50,197
ROSSLYN BYOUS
PA DIRECTOR40.00$200,627$0$16,757Yes (X)
JOSEPH HORRIGAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR HUMAN PERF40.00$157,421$0$38,354Yes (X)
JAMES BRENNER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF MARKETING40.00$158,730$0$34,955Yes (X)
MICHAEL RAMCHARAN
ASST PROVOST40.00$165,918$0$52,238Yes (X)
JONATHON EGAN
ASST PROVOST40.00Yes (X)$162,114$0$52,184
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,165,645TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$417,023TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SYNOPTEK
412 E PARKCENTER BLVD STE 300BOISEID83706OUTSOURCED IT SERVICES$1,548,576
IN FOCUS ADVERTISING INC
5137 CLARETON DR STE 200AGOURA HILLSCA91301MARKETING CONSULTANT$960,134
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC
415 12TH AVE SE STE 100CEDAR RAPIDSIA52401MARKETING CONSULTANT$818,952
JENZABAR INC
PO BOX 55018BOSTONMA02205ERP PROVIDER$675,721
15 FINGERS
599 DELAWARE AVE STE 215BUFFALONY14202MARKETING CONSULTANT$481,868
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,899,162GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$143,253AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,042,415TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$36,986,188$36,986,188
HEALTH CENTERS611710$982,047$982,047
OTHER SUPPORT SERVICES611710$107,279$94,719$12,560
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,075,514TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$501,588TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$501,588RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,163RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,163RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,163TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,163ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,843,945SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,374,352SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$469,593SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$469,593TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$469,593ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$84,786GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$338,085CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$253,299TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$253,299ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPPP LOAN FORGIVENESSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,169,100TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,169,100RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,169,100OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,008,074TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,733,642RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$12,560UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$219,457ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,476,476TotalAmt
Program Services$1,476,476ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,470,135TotalAmt
Program Services$460,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$881,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$128,657FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,562,009TotalAmt
Program Services$11,833,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,634,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,100FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$560,554TotalAmt
Program Services$424,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,684FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,559,491TotalAmt
Program Services$1,104,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$444,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,049FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,294,459TotalAmt
Program Services$1,050,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$235,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,629FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,800TotalAmt
Management And General$57,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,691TotalAmt
Program Services$2,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$209,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,276TotalAmt
Management And General$66,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,958TotalAmt
Management And General$88,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,895,219TotalAmt
Program Services$2,043,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,793,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,800FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,996,514TotalAmt
Program Services$61,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,934,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,471TotalAmt
Program Services$51,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$400FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,181,722TotalAmt
Program Services$534,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$625,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,261FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,984TotalAmt
Program Services$29,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,608TotalAmt
Management And General$67,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,184,926TotalAmt
Management And General$1,184,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,138TotalAmt
Management And General$251,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$1,677,489$653,869$1,023,294$326
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$884,176$290,843$593,333
DUES, FEES, AND SUBSCRI$390,150$328,056$61,611$483
UTILITIES$319,408$319,408

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,321TotalAmt
Program Services$43,321ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,507,975TotalAmt
Program Services$20,388,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,790,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$328,389FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,050,411BOYAmt
EOY$6,016,791EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$332,288BOYAmt
EOY$333,286EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$650,793BOYAmt
EOY$93,576EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$529,762BOYAmt
EOY$621,846EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,680BOYAmt
EOY$55,423EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,462BOYAmt
EOY$181,708EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$867,522BOYAmt
EOY$908,498EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,705,367LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,742,114LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,321,573BOYAmt
EOY$10,963,253EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,536,694BOYAmt
EOY$20,715,362EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,640,185BOYAmt
EOY$39,889,743EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,550,819BOYAmt
EOY$3,616,181EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$412,032BOYAmt
EOY$1,030,290EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,421,850BOYAmt
EOY$243,205EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,384,701BOYAmt
EOY$4,889,676EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,513,682BOYAmt
EOY$31,362,239EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,741,802BOYAmt
EOY$3,637,828EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,255,484BOYAmt
EOY$35,000,067EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,640,185BOYAmt
EOY$39,889,743EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,500,099ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,244,484NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$98,300OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$98,300TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFEES FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICES DIRECTLY RELATED TO LOBBYING. THE UNIVERSITY PAYS A LOBBYIST TO SUPPORT DIFFERENT INITIATIVES (PROPOSED BILLS, ETC.) AFFECTING THE CHIROPRACTIC AND ACUPUNCTURE PROFESSIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,390,987BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$308,055InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$448,717GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,250,325EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,151,323BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$245,664InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,390,987EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,030,719BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$139,354InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$18,750GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,151,323EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,995,974BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$70,245InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$35,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,030,719EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,914,506BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,984ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$97,734InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$32,250GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,995,974EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.68360PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.31640TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$20,700InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,548,364OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,569,064BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,183,436OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,906,478DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,276,958BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,597,270OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,697,948DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,899,322BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,697,272OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,677,706DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,019,566BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$658,325OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$459,982DepreciationAmt
Book Value$198,343BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,963,253TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONDesc
Amt$243,205Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$243,205TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,902,912TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,244,484NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$338,085OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,582,569RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,320,343RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$88,958InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$598,773OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$687,731RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,008,074TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,158,329TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$338,085OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$338,085ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,820,244ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$88,958InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$598,773OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$687,731ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,507,975TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DONORS' EXPRESSED INTENTIONS FOR THE FUNDS, SUCH AS SCHOLARSHIPS, RESEARCH, ETC.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501 (C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF AUGUST 31, 2021 AND 2020. THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 338,085.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 454,919. NON-OPERATING ACTIVITIES HEALTH CENTER WRITE OFFS 143,854.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 338,085.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 454,919. NON-OPERATING ALLOWANCE FOR CLINIC ADVANCES RECEIVABLE HEALTH CENTER WRITE OFFS 143,854.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE STATEMENT IS PUBLISHED AT VARIOUS TIMES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR ON SOCIAL MEDIA ANNOUNCING REGISTRATION DATES AND PROGRAMS OFFERED. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS A NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY REGARDING ALL PROGRAMS. ENROLLMENT OF STUDENTS IS WITHOUT DISCRIMINATION AS TO RACE, RELIGION, SEX, COLOR, NATIONAL ORIGIN, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, GENDER IDENTITY, OR ANY OTHER PROTECTED CLASS. RECRUITMENT PROCEDURES ARE DESIGNED AND CARRIED OUT TO REACH STUDENTS OF ALL RACIAL SEGMENTS IN THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA SERVED.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES SUPPORT FROM THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT IN CONNECTION WITH STUDENT AID PROGRAMS SUCH AS FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAMS AND FEDERAL DIRECT LOAN PROGRAMS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (11 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIPS1$1,000
DEFERRED ACTION CHILD ARRIVAL13$34,743
INTERNATIONAL43$36,610
YELLOW RIBBON MATCH5$15,701
ENDOWED34$136,844
LEGACY13$7,558
PRESIDENTIAL AWARD3$36,618
NEW STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS167$140,263
OTHER17$14,628
OLYMPIC ATHLETE3$38,046
HEERF STUDENT GRANTS1879$1,014,465

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS ARE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS WHO ARE ACTIVE IN SCHOOL FUNCTIONS AND THE SOCIAL BETTERMENT OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS. THE SCHOLARSHIPS REFLECT AN APPRECIATION OF THE SERVICE COMMITMENT AS WELL AS ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE. GRANTS, LOANS, AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED, ACADEMIC STATUS, ABILITY TO BENEFIT, AND OTHER CRITERIA. DOCUMENTATION OF STUDENT ELIGIBILITY IS MAINTAINED ON FILE IN THE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID OFFICE AND IS SUBJECT TO ANNUAL INDEPENDENT AUDIT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN SCARINGE
PRESIDENT$362,409$0$100,000$0$0$0$14,250$0$43,952$0$520,611$0$0$0
TOM ARENDT
VP - FINANCE AND BUSINESS AFFAIRS/CF$207,742$0$8,300$0$0$0$10,917$0$43,952$0$270,911$0$0$0
MELISSA NAGARE
VP - SCU HEALTH SYSTEM & CHIEF CLINI$177,583$0$7,400$0$0$0$9,478$0$27,643$0$222,104$0$0$0
CHUCK SWEET
CHIEF OF STAFF$214,248$0$0$0$0$0$10,806$0$11,340$0$236,394$0$0$0
TAMARA ROZHON
PROVOST$243,153$0$0$0$0$0$6,245$0$43,952$0$293,350$0$0$0
ROSSLYN BYOUS
PA DIRECTOR$198,627$0$2,000$0$0$0$10,153$0$6,604$0$217,384$0$0$0
JOSEPH HORRIGAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR HUMAN PERF$155,921$0$1,500$0$0$0$7,830$0$30,524$0$195,775$0$0$0
JAMES BRENNER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF MARKETING$158,730$0$0$0$0$0$4,277$0$30,678$0$193,685$0$0$0
MICHAEL RAMCHARAN
ASST PROVOST$161,918$0$4,000$0$0$0$8,286$0$43,952$0$218,156$0$0$0
JONATHON EGAN
ASST PROVOST$162,114$0$0$0$0$0$8,232$0$43,952$0$214,298$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INTEGRATIVE PRACTITIONERS CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgIPC IS 49% OWNED BY PRESIDENT JOHN SCARINGERelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeORGANIZATIONAL START-UP COSTS AND CASH FLOW SUPPORT FOR OPERATIONSLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$835,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
DefaultYes (1)DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INTEGRATIVE PRACTITIONERS CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionIPC IS 49% OWNED BY PRESIDENT JOHN SCARINGERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$13,555TransactionAmt
TransactionFACILITY MANAGEMENT SERVICESTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3DURING FY2021, THE MASSAGE THERAPY PROGRAM WAS SUNSETTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS SHALL CONSIST OF FIVE TO SEVEN MEMBERS. THE BOARD SHALL ELECT A CHAIR, A VICE CHAIR, A SECRETARY AND UP TO FOUR ADDITIONAL MEMBERS AT ITS ANNUAL MEETING. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL POSSESS NO POWERS BEYOND THOSE SPECIFICALLY DELEGATED TO IT BY THE BOARD. THE MINUTES AND ANY ACTION TAKEN ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS SHALL REQUIRE FORMAL RATIFICATION AT THE BOARD'S NEXT MEETING. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD SHALL HAVE AND EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY OUTLINED IN THE BYLAWS CONCERNING THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS AFFAIRS OF THIS CORPORATION DURING THE PERIODS BETWEEN THE MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, EXCEPT FOR THE POWERS EXPLICITLY RESERVED TO THE BOARD UNDER SECTION 5212 OF NON-PROFIT PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION LAW. SPECIFICALLY, THE FOLLOWING MATTERS SHALL BE RESERVED FOR THE BOARD OF REGENTS: PRESIDENTIAL SELECTION, COMPENSATION AND TERMINATION; BOARD OF REGENTS MEMBERSHIP AND BOARD OFFICER SELECTION; BOARD BYLAW AMENDMENTS; CHANGES TO THE INSTITUTION'S MISSION; THE INCURRENCE OF INDEBTEDNESS; THE APPROVAL OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET; AND THE CONFERRAL OF DEGREES. IN ADDITION, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL OVERSEE THE WORK OF THE STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD AND THE INSTITUTION'S PLANNING PROCESS, AS WELL AS PROVIDE GUIDANCE AND SUPPORT TO THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE ASST. VP FOR ACCOUNTING AND THE VP OF FINANCE AND BUSINESS AFFAIRS. IT IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT, RISK & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL, AND FINALLY TO THE FULL BOARD, PRIOR TO THE ISSUANCE OF THE FINAL 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE UNIVERSITY HAS DEVELOPED A PROCESS FOR REGULARLY MONITORING AND ANNUALLY DISCLOSING CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS. AN INTERESTED PERSON MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION AT THE BOARD OF COMMITTEE MEETING, BUT AFTER SUCH PRESENTATION, HE OR SHE SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND VOTING ON, THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT RESULTS IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE REMAINING BOARD MEMBERS DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT EXISTS AND THE PROCEEDINGS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS SET BY AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE BOARD OF REGENTS AND THE PRESIDENT. THE GROUP THAT ASSESSES COMPENSATION AND NEGOTIATES THE AGREEMENT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD IS THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS, ALTHOUGH THE RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION PACKAGE IS VOTED ON BY THE FULL BOARD. FOR 2020, THE COMMITTEE USED AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO ADVISE ON THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY AND BENEFITS. THE COMPENSATION OF THE OFFICERS OF THE COLLEGE ARE DETERMINED BY ANNUAL REVIEW CONDUCTED BY THE PRESIDENT WHICH INCLUDES COMPARABLE DATA. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST PERFORMED IN 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOUTSOURCED IT SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,304,469. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,304,469. COLLABORATION EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 600,129. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 600,129. CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 359,500. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 359,500. PA CLINICAL ROTATION SITE FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 234,850. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 234,850. OUTSOURCED SAFETY OFFICERS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 292,342. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 292,342. HR OUTSOURCED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 285,175. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 285,175. OFFICE TEMP SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 270,468. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 270,468. LANDSCAPING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 243,600. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 243,600. ALL OTHERS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 578,951. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 667,935. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 57,800. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,304,686.