STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

VANTAGE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VANTAGE CREDIT UNION (EIN 43-0739854)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-07-20
IRS object ID
202222019349301212
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-07-20T14:10:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN810781371PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1J TENBRINK & ASSOCIATESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111272 S RIDGEVIEW RDAddressLine1Txt
CityOLATHECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP660616454ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430739854EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VANTAGE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVANTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3142980055PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119 RESEARCH PARK COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityST CHARLESCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP633045616ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDOUGLAS E RUCKMANPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3142980055PhoneNum
Signature2022-07-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDOUGLASPersonFirstNm
Person LastRUCKMANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGERALD TENBRINKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00638199PTIN
Phone9138946214PhoneNum
Preparation2022-07-07PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIC V ACREEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119 RESEARCH PARK COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityST CHARLESCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP633045616ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$83,773,648GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.VCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionENHANCING YOUR LIFE, STRENGTHENING OUR COMMUNITYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee346TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$3,572,272TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$196,984CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,971,069PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$47,875,648CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,640,398PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,016,627CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$136,816PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$137,393CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$49,748,283PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$52,226,652CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,644,518PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,773,293CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,061,431PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,082,201CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$49,715,949PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$52,865,494CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$32,334PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$638,842CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,011,766,016TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,110,070,441TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$947,831,340TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,038,938,225TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$63,934,676NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$71,132,216NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionENHANCING YOUR LIFE, STRENGTHENING OUR COMMUNITYMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDES FINANCIAL AND FINANCIALLY RELATED SERVICES TO 72,199 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDES A SOURCE OF CREDIT TO MEMBERS AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021, THERE WERE 108,883 LOANS OUTSTANDING TOTALING $660,540,421.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPAID DIVIDENDS ON MEMBER DEPOSITS TOTALING $2,803,188 FOR THE YEAR.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16623IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee346EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOUGLAS E RUCKMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3142980055PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119 RESEARCH PARK COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityST CHARLESCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP633045616ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR JERRY EICHHOLZ
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN DOLAN
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$7,305$0$0
MARK RUDOLPH
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WILLIAM SOLOMON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONI MARTIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BARBARA EVANS-CUNNINGHAM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$768$0$0
DANIEL ISOM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC V ACREE
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00$583,570$0$85,345Yes (X)
DOUGLAS RUCKMAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$249,467$0$51,823Yes (X)
JOHN M HOPKINS
CHIEF RISK OFFICER40.00$209,858$0$55,224Yes (X)
KATHLEEN J PALMER
CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OFFICER40.00$226,773$0$47,693Yes (X)
MICHAEL R GATRELL
PRESIDENT, CUSO OPERATIONS40.00$282,559$0$48,160Yes (X)
DANIEL P JONES
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$161,603$0$17,981Yes (X)
JAMES M COCHRAN
VICE PRESIDENT, RETAIL EXPERIENCE40.00$138,978$0$25,205Yes (X)
MATTHEW KENNON
SENIOR MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$173,503$0$17,776Yes (X)
MOHAMED SAMI
DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT40.00$119,778$0$43,928Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER W SMITH
MANAGER, MORTGAGE SALES & BUS. DEVELOPMENT40.00$328,377$0$34,045Yes (X)
AMANDA BARCLIFF
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT40.00$165,076$0$23,382Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,647,615TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$450,562TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FEDERAL CONSTRUCTION
2500 N AIRPORT COMMERCE AVESPRINGFIELDMO658039565CONSTRUCTION SERVICES-REMODELING$1,055,987
ALLIED SOLUTIONS LLC
350 VETERANS WAY STE 200CARMELIN460323321INSURANCE, NOTARY BONDS$826,201
NCR CORPORATION
14181 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693ATM/PTM GOODS & SERVICES$775,577
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708CORE PROCESSOR$731,026
SHI INTERNATIONAL CORP
PO BOX 95121DALLASTX75395COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY$649,733
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K29CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$196,984GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$196,984TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$26,972,777$26,972,777
FEES & OTHER INCOME522100$20,373,930$17,330,599$3,043,331
OTHER INSURANCE & WARRANTIES524298$528,941$528,941
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$47,875,648TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,327,973TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,327,973RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$137,393TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$137,393RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$33,167,966SecuritiesAmt
Other$67,684OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,508,355SecuritiesAmt
Other$38,641OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,659,611SecuritiesAmt
Other$29,043OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,688,654TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,688,654RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,226,652TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,457,396RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,572,272UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,028,129TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,388,695TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,161,948TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,126,965TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,067,556TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,021TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,741TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,278,711TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$770,564TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,933,369TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,412,612TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,794,151TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,150TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,914TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$607TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,458,358TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$408,450TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$6,120,297
MEMBER DIVIDENDS$2,803,188
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$859,676
OTHER LOSSES/CHARGE-OFF$165,604

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$409,788TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,865,494TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,686,700BOYAmt
EOY$23,331,333EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,713,002BOYAmt
EOY$176,222,187EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$611,020,490BOYAmt
EOY$657,502,910EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,288,785BOYAmt
EOY$3,423,414EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$77,511,001LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,756,810LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,053,427BOYAmt
EOY$44,754,191EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,559,723BOYAmt
EOY$182,466,449EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,443,889BOYAmt
EOY$22,369,957EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,011,766,016BOYAmt
EOY$1,110,070,441EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,051,347BOYAmt
EOY$15,287,519EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$964,525BOYAmt
EOY$794,599EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$932,815,468BOYAmt
EOY$1,022,856,107EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$947,831,340BOYAmt
EOY$1,038,938,225EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,934,676BOYAmt
EOY$71,132,216EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,934,676BOYAmt
EOY$71,132,216EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,011,766,016BOYAmt
EOY$1,110,070,441EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$638,842ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,571,110NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$11,407,492OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$1,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$1,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$1,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CUPAC OF MISSOURIBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1223 MADISON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJEFFERSON CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431310069EIN
Paid Internal Funds$1,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTION TO A CREDIT UNION PACExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,564,729OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,564,729BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,454,866OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,130,028DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,324,838BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,963,287OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,280,788DepreciationAmt
Book Value$682,499BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,314,472OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,154,483DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,159,989BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$213,647OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$191,511DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,136BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,754,191TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
TECHATCHERY, LLC$100,000C
AFS-US TREASURY NOTES$14,760,625F
AFS-FEDERAL AGENCY SEC.$26,768,504F
HTM-MORTGAGE BACKED SEC.$61,371,180C
AFS-MORTGAGE BACKED SEC.$69,670,566F
AFS-COLL. MORTGAGE OBLIG.$8,581,474F
FHLB STOCK$1,214,100C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$182,466,449TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARE DEPOSITS$1,013,712,598
DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN LIABILITY$9,143,509
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,022,856,107TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,226,652TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$171OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$171RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,226,481RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$171OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$171RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$52,226,652TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,868,310TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,987OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,987ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$52,865,323ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$171OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$171ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$52,865,494TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR INSURANCE AND PROPERTY TAXES RELATED TO MEMBER REAL ESTATE LOANS. IN ADDITION, IN COORDINATION WITH GREENPATH FINANCIAL WELLNESS, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES MEMBERS WITH FREE FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND COUNSELING ON THE WEBSITE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT BY STATUTE FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) OF 1954; HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION'S UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AND SUBSIDIARIES ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THERE WERE NO SIGNIFICANT INCOME TAXES FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND DECEMBER 31, 2021. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES PRESCRIBE A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS ON DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020. IT IS THE CREDIT UNION'S POLICY TO RECORD ANY PENALTIES OR INTEREST ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXES AS A COMPONENT OF NONINTEREST EXPENSE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TECHATCHERY, LLC - TOTAL INCOME 171.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INTERCOMPANY INTEREST INCOME 171.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TECHATCHERY, LLC - TOTAL EXPENSES 2,987.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INERCOMPANY DIVIDEND EXPENSE 171.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Type$1,000 NON-RENEWABLE SCHOLARSHIPS WERE AWARDED TO TEN VCU MEMBERS GRADUATING FROM HIGH SCHOOLGrantTypeTxt
Recipient10RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE "QUEST FOR EDUCATION" SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM AWARDS $1,000 NON-RENEWABLE SCHOLARSHIPS TO GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS. TO BE ELIGIBLE, ENTRANTS MUST BE A VANTAGE PRIMARY ACCOUNT HOLDER AND SUBMIT A COMPLETED APPLICATION. APPLICATIONS ARE JUDGED BY A COMMITTEE OF LOCAL EDUCATORS, VANTAGE BOARD AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND SELECT EMPLOYEES. FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED DIRECTLY TO THE RECIPIENTS' CHOSEN ACCREDITED COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY AT THE TIME OF FALL REGISTRATION AND CAN BE USED FOR BOOKS AND TUITION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ERIC V ACREE
PRESIDENT & CEO$478,659$0$104,911$0$0$0$51,630$0$33,715$0$668,915$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER W SMITH
MANAGER, MORTGAGE SALES & BUS. DEVEL$35,815$0$292,562$0$0$0$9,740$0$24,305$0$362,422$0$0$0
MICHAEL R GATRELL
PRESIDENT, CUSO OPERATIONS$221,275$0$61,284$0$0$0$23,926$0$24,234$0$330,719$0$0$0
DOUGLAS RUCKMAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$248,366$0$1,101$0$0$0$27,895$0$23,928$0$301,290$0$0$0
KATHLEEN J PALMER
CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OFFICER$222,541$0$4,232$0$0$0$22,618$0$25,075$0$274,466$0$0$0
JOHN M HOPKINS
CHIEF RISK OFFICER$198,977$0$10,881$0$0$0$22,743$0$32,481$0$265,082$0$0$0
MATTHEW KENNON
SENIOR MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$53,364$0$120,139$0$0$0$8,973$0$8,803$0$191,279$0$0$0
AMANDA BARCLIFF
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT$6,832$0$158,244$0$0$0$2,902$0$20,480$0$188,458$0$0$0
DANIEL P JONES
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$151,603$0$10,000$0$0$0$17,960$0$21$0$179,584$0$0$0
JAMES M COCHRAN
VICE PRESIDENT, RETAIL EXPERIENCE$109,463$0$0$0$29,515$0$12,658$0$12,547$0$164,183$0$0$0
MOHAMED SAMI
DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT$118,728$0$1,050$0$0$0$13,644$0$30,284$0$163,706$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS OF THE FOLLOWING BOARD MEMBERS: DAN DOLAN, VICE CHAIRMAN - $7,305 DR. WILLIAM SOLOMON, DIRECTOR - $394 DR. BARBARA EVANS-CUNNINGHAM - $768
PART I, LINE 3THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND PURSUANT TO A SIGNED EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE BOARD'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES.
PART I, LINE 4AJAMES COCHRAN, VP-RETAIL EXPERIENCE WAS TERMINATED ON 10/18/2021, AND RECEIVED SEVERANCE IN THE FORM OF REGULAR PAYROLL THROUGH 12/31/2021, TOTALING $26,515.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS MUTUALLY OWNED BY MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN SIGNIFICANT CHANGES ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS; HOWEVER, NO SUCH CHANGES WERE MADE DURING THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BCREDIT UNION MANAGEMENT PROVIDES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM THE DATA NEEDED TO PREPARE THE FORM 990, AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT REVIEWS IT PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE PRESIDENT AND ALL DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS, AND SUBMIT A SIGNED STATEMENT TO THAT EFFECT. THESE STATEMENTS ARE MAINTAINED ON FILE AT THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND PURSUANT TO A SIGNED EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. ALL OTHER MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT AND IS PRESENTED AS PART OF THE BUDGET PACKAGE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. THE BOARD'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, THE NCUA WEBSITE POSTS FINANCIAL INFORMATION AS PART OF THE QUARTERLY CALL REPORTS. OTHER DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND PROCEDURES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:MINIMUM PENSION LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT 11,407,492.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEMBERS RESOURCE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119 RESEARCH PARK COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityST CHARLESCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP633045616ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN274479158EIN
Primary ActivitiesCREDIT UNION SERVICE ORGANIZATION PROVIDING MORTGAGE AND INSURANCE SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$4,777,178TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$7,242,991EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TECHATCHERY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119 RESEARCH PARK COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityST CHARLESCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP633045616ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN272789465EIN
Primary ActivitiesCREDIT UNION SERVICE ORGANIZATION PROVIDING IT SOFTWARE SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$171ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$117,126ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd