WATERMAN COMMUNITIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WATERMAN COMMUNITIES INC (EIN 59-2867652)
- Tax period
- 2020-10-01 to 2021-09-30
- Filed
- 2022-08-10
- IRS object ID
- 202222229349301872
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-08-10T14:02:10-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 593070669 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MSL PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 255 S ORANGE AVENUE SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORLANDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 592867652 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WATERMAN COMMUNITIES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WATE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3523830051 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 BROOKFIELD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOUNT DORA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32757 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HEARDLEY MURDOCK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE PRESIDENT/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3523830051 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-08-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | HEARDLEY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MURDOCK | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | HARRY E HARP CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00176471 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4077405400 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WATERMAN VILLAGE OF MT DORA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANDREW DUJON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 BROOKFIELD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOUNT DORA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32757 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,730,253 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.WATERMANVILLAGE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HOUSING, HEALTHCARE AND OTHER SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 494 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,211,379 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,891,630 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $29,487,230 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $27,523,022 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $15,986 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $936,967 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $30,714,595 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,351,619 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,686,389 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,120,036 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,869,977 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,258,920 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $31,556,366 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $32,378,956 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$841,771 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,027,337 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $47,781,091 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $148,398,473 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $59,109,873 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $161,424,725 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$11,328,782 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$13,026,252 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | AS A COMMUNITY CENTERED ORGANIZATION, WATERMAN COMMUNITIES, INC. MAKES IT POSSIBLE FOR RESIDENTS TO AGE SUCCESSFULLY, LIVING THEIR BEST LIFE WITH MAXIMUM WELLNESS AND INDEPENDENCE THROUGH A BROAD RANGE OF SERVICES DELIVERED WITH CARE, INTEGRITY AND PROFESSIONALISM. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $25,806,894 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $27,523,022 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WATERMAN COMMUNITIES, INC. PROVIDES SENIOR LIVING, INDEPENDENT LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING, AND NURSING CARE TO ITS RESIDENTS. THE FILING ORGANIZATION OPERATES 56 INDEPENDENT LIVING MANOR UNITS, 203 INDEPENDENT LIVING VILLAS, 77 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, AND A 120-BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY, INCLUDING AN 18-BED DEMENTIA UNIT. ACROSS ALL PROGRAMS, THERE WERE 160,201 RESIDENT DAYS IN THE CURRENT YEAR.SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.THE EDGEWATER HEALTH CARE AND REHABILITATION CENTER, A SKILLED NURSING FACILITY, SERVES APPROXIMATELY 120 RESIDENTS IN ITS REHABILITATION THERAPY SUB-ACUTE AND SECURED DEMENTIA UNITS, AND LONG-TERM CARE NURSING FACILITY BEDS. THE INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS SERVE APPROXIMATELY 259 ELDERLY RESIDENTS BY PROVIDING ONE MEAL PER DAY, TRANSPORTATION TO MEDICAL APPOINTMENTS, SHOPPING, ACTIVITIES, WEEKLY HOUSEKEEPING, MAINTENANCE, BASIC CABLE TELEVISION AND SOME UTILITIES. THE BRIDGEWATER ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY SERVES APPROXIMATELY 77 ELDERLY RESIDENTS WITH ASSISTANCE IN CERTAIN ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING, INCLUDING A 24-HOUR NURSING STAFF; THREE MEALS DAILY; HOUSEKEEPING AND MAINTENANCE; TRANSPORTATION TO MEDICAL APPOINTMENTS AND SHOPPING ACTIVITIES; BASIC CABLE TELEVISION AND ALL UTILITIES. WATERMAN VILLAGE HOME CARE PROVIDES COMPANION/SITTERS, CNA SERVICES, NURSING SERVICES, AND REHABILITATIVE THERAPY TO INDEPENDENT LIVING AND BRIDGEWATER RESIDENTS AS WELL AS OFF-CAMPUS PEOPLE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $25,806,894 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 23 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 494 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEARDLEY MURDOCK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3523830051 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 BROOKFIELD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOUNT DORA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32757 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW DUJON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $409,837 | $0 | $13,626 | ||
| HEARDLEY MURDOCK | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $201,326 | $0 | $13,626 | ||
| DAVID NWOGU | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $175,121 | $0 | $13,626 | Yes (X) | ||
| RODGER REEVES | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $135,172 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SANDRA VAN SYCKEL | |||||||
| RISK MANAGER | 40.00 | $129,538 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| THERESE KIRLEW | |||||||
| HOME CARE ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | $133,907 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TITO ARDINES | |||||||
| HR MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $123,429 | $0 | $9,639 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEVIN W MCEWEN | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOHN J COFFEY | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KIM Y STEWART | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| THOMAS POPIESKI | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RICHARD A LEIGH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GUSTAV SCHEUNEMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GARY SKILTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,308,330 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $50,517 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITAN FLORIDA LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 932622 | ATLANTA | GA | 31193 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $1,602,215 |
| RICK TANNER BUILDERS INC | |||||
| 21502 PARADISE WAY | EUSTIS | FL | 32736 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $1,176,803 |
| SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 905374 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28290 | DINING SERVICES | $982,447 |
| EIGHT TWENTY 8 DESIGN LLC | |||||
| 10422 MENCHACA ROAD | AUSTIN | TX | 78748 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $836,655 |
| BANNING LUMBER & MILLWORK | |||||
| 12595 BELCHER ROAD SOUTH | LARGO | FL | 33773 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $832,736 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,891,300 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $330 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,891,630 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE | 623000 | $13,677,956 | $13,677,956 |
| PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 623990 | $10,449,046 | $10,449,046 |
| HOME HEALTH REVENUE | 623000 | $1,934,482 | $1,934,482 |
| EARNED ENTRANCE FEES | 623000 | $829,996 | $829,996 |
| OTHER RESIDENT REVENUE | 623000 | $631,542 | $631,542 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $27,523,022 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $985,225 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $985,225 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $330,376 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $378,634 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$48,258 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$48,258 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$48,258 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,351,619 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,523,022 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $936,967 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $808,585 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $808,585 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,456,361 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,494,776 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,961,585 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,846,529 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,477,582 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $368,947 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,008,561 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $831,474 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $177,087 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,606,187 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,132,946 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $473,241 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $684,643 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $684,643 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $501,703 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $479,603 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,361,213 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,147,466 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $213,747 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $952,692 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $723,831 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $228,861 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,387,799 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,710,953 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $676,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,082,059 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $865,682 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $216,377 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD AND DIETARY USAGE | $2,423,200 | $2,384,512 | $38,688 |
| EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT | $813,203 | $813,203 | |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $535,137 | $535,137 | |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $437,009 | $261,227 | $175,782 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $426,075 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $406,005 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,070 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,378,956 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,806,894 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,572,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,850,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,028,693 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,485,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,158,946 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,735,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,314,164 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,398 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $996,354 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $582,667 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $128,908,602 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $55,397,908 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,916,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,510,694 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $436,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $441,133 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $285,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $268,778 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,781,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,398,473 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,407,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,492,293 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,606,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,352,249 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,415,166 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,603,152 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,092,807 | BOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,700,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $779,771 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,887,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,197,260 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,109,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,424,725 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$11,328,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$13,026,252 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$11,328,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$13,026,252 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,781,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,398,473 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,027,337 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$650,646 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$19,487 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $189,634 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $238,503 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $177,674 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,211,379 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,891,630 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,708,820 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $29,634,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,646,671 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,365,711 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $29,487,230 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $27,523,022 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $148,657,486 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $29,824,486 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,885,174 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,543,385 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30,698,609 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,414,652 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $153,366,306 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $153,366,306 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $38,527 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $196,664 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $92,172 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $985,225 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,312,588 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $38,527 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $196,664 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $92,172 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $985,225 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,312,588 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $709,048 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $633,482 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $516,368 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $1,858,898 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $30,533,534 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $32,557,183 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $31,256,417 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30,790,781 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $31,399,877 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $156,537,792 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97970 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98090 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00840 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00240 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $11,610 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $436 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $11,174 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,711,303 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,711,303 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $54,203,669 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $42,082,822 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,120,847 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,635,194 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,315,086 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,320,108 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $52,358,436 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $52,358,436 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $73,510,694 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $916,902 |
| REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES LIABILITY | $10,201,835 |
| LAKESIDE RESERVATION DEPOSITS | $4,774,443 |
| RESERVATION DEPOSIT LIABILITIES | $8,304,080 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $24,197,260 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,868,283 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$650,646 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$832,690 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,483,336 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $31,351,619 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,351,619 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,565,753 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $31,565,753 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $813,203 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $813,203 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $32,378,956 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 1B: | THE COMMUNITY PROVIDES A CASH MANAGEMENT SERVICE TO ITS RESIDENTS. THESE FUNDS REMAIN THE SOLE PROPERTY OF EACH RESIDENT, TO BE DISBURSED ONLY AS REQUESTED AND, ACCORDINGLY, THESE FUNDS ARE EXCLUDED FROM THESE COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COMMUNITY HAS A FIDUCIARY DUTY OF ACCOUNTABILITY FOR THESE FUNDS. AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2021 AND 2020, THESE FUND BALANCES WERE APPROXIMATELY $11,200 AND $11,600, RESPECTIVELY. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COMMUNITY IS ORGANIZED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA AND HAS BEEN GRANTED RECOGNITION OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; ACCORDINGLY, NO INCOME TAX LIABILITY OR PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS REFLECTED IN THESE COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COMMUNITY'S TAX RETURNS FOR THE LAST THREE YEARS ARE SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATION BY U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE OF FLORIDA TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF WATERMAN VILLAGE FOUNDATION -17,043. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP -2,444. LOSS ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT -813,203. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT 813,203. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW DUJON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $298,000 | $0 | $61,583 | $0 | $50,254 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,626 | $0 | $423,463 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEARDLEY MURDOCK | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/CFO | $154,577 | $0 | $20,083 | $0 | $26,666 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,626 | $0 | $214,952 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID NWOGU | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $142,271 | $0 | $17,212 | $0 | $15,638 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,626 | $0 | $188,747 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4B | ALL MANAGING DIRECTORS ARE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE NON-QUALIFED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN ESTABLISHED BY THE ORGANIZATION. ALL COMPENSATED INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON PART VII PARTICIPATE IN THE PLAN, AND NONE OF THESE INDIVIDUALS WITHDREW MONIES FROM THE PLAN DURING THE REPORTING YEAR. NO WITHDRAWALS CAN BE MADE FROM THE PLAN EXCEPT UNDER THE FOLLOWING CIRCUMSTANCES, (1) RETIREMENT - AGE 65, (2) TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT, (3) DEATH, (4) UNFORESEEABLE EMERGENCY, (5) DE MINIMIS EXCEPTION, OR (6) AGE 70 1/2 REQUIRED MINIMUM DISTRIBUTION. AFTER FIVE YEARS OF SERVICE, THE EARNED OWNERSHIP INTEREST (VESTING) OF THE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS BECOMES 100%. |
| PART I, LINE 6 | CEO AND CFO BONUSES ARE BASED ON OPERATIONAL PROFIT, NOT INCLUDING EXTRAORDINARY ITEMS. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd | CUSIPCUSIPNum |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOUNT DORA HEALTH FACILITIES AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| A | 596000380 | 2016-02-26 | $23,000,000 | SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| LAKE COUNTY FLORIDA | ||||||||
| B | 596000695 | 2020-10-08 | $126,340,000 | SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50826FAD5 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $6,586,000 | $23,000,000 | $1,150,000 | $7,374,621 | $449,982 | $14,025,397 | 2016 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $123,507,807 | $7,153,488 | $22,639,925 | $2,470,156 | $91,244,238 | 2020 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A(F) | IN FEBRUARY 2016, THE COMMUNITY ISSUED THE MOUNT DORA HEALTH FACILITIES AUTHORITY SERIES 2016 TAX-EXEMPT BONDS CONSISTING OF $23,000,000 OF TAX-EXEMPT SERIES 2016A BONDS. THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2016 BONDS WERE USED TO: (1) REFUND THE SERIES 2002 AND 2004 BONDS, AS WELL AS A PROMISSORY NOTE BALANCE OF APPROXIMATELY $836,000, (2) FUND A DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND FOR THE SERIES 2016 BONDS, (3) FUND CAPITAL EXPENDITURES, AND (4) PAY THE COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ISSUANCE OF THE SERIES 2016 BONDS. |
| SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE B(F) | ON OCTOBER 8, 2020, THE COMMUNITY COMPLETED THE SERIES 2020 LAKE COUNTY, FLORIDA, RETIREMENT FACILITY REVENUE BONDS (THE "SERIES 2020 BONDS") FINANCING OF APPROXIMATELY $126,340,000 IN CONNECTION WITH THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE LAKESIDE EXPANSION CAMPUS. THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2020 BONDS ARE TO BE USED TO (1) FINANCE THE COST OF CONSTRUCTING, DEVELOPING, MARKETING, ACQUIRING AND EQUIPPING THE LAKESIDE EXPANSION PROJECT, (2) REPAYMENT OF THE SERIES 2018 REVENUE BOND ANTICIPATION NOTES AND THE SERIES 2016 BONDS, (3) FUND INTEREST ON THE PORTION OF THE SERIES 2020 BONDS ALLOCATED TO THE LAKESIDE EXPANSION PROJECT (4) FUND A DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND FOR EACH SERIES OF THE SERIES 2020 BONDS (5) PAY THE COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ISSUANCE OF THE SERIES 2020 BONDS, AND (6) REPAY CERTAIN PREVIOUSLY OUTSTANDING PROMISSORY NOTE BALANCES. THE SERIES 2020 BONDS ARE COLLATERALIZED BY SUBSTANTIALLY ALL ASSETS (INCLUDING A MORTGAGE ON THE REAL PROPERTY OF THE COMMUNITY), REVENUES, INCOME, AND RECEIPTS OF THE COMMUNITY. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HILLCREST INSURANCE AGENCY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | ENTITY OWNED MORE THAN 35% BY BOARD MEMBER, KEVIN MCEWEN | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $84,133 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | INSURANCE | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER CONDUCTS A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. A COPY OF THE RETURN, AS ULTIMATELY FILED, IS PROVIDED TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. THE BOARD REVIEWS ACTUAL CONFLICTS THAT ARE IDENTIFIED BY THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE PROCESS AND PROHIBITS OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS FROM VOTING ON MATTERS WHERE ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST EXIST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE CEO DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE BOARD AND CEO ARE INDEPENDENT WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS BEING CONSIDERED. THE BOARD UTILIZES COMPARABILITY SURVEYS PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CPA FIRM. THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP -2,444. CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF WATERMAN VILLAGE FOUNDATION -17,043. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THIS PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAKESIDE AT WATERMAN VILLAGE LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 BROOKFIELD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOUNT DORA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32757 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 592867652 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | DEVELOPMENT OF NEW CAMPUS FOR WATERMAN COMMUNITIES, INC. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $979,867 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $114,825,749 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WATERMAN COMMUNITIES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WATERMAN COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 BROOKFIELD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOUNT DORA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32757 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 030386001 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | RAISES FUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF WATERMAN COMMUNITIES, INC. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 12A, I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |