SOUTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY LOAN FUND: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY LOAN FUND (EIN 01-0793507)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-08-22
- IRS object ID
- 202222349349300047
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-08-22T15:46:28-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 570381582 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ELLIOTT DAVIS LLCPLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 EAST MOREHEAD STREET SUITE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010793507 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY LOAN FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8439737285 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1051 GARDNER ROAD SUITE A | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29407 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NANCY LEON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8439737285 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-08-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | NANCY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | LEON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JANICE A RATICA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00358837 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7043338881 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-08-16 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | NATHANIEL BARBER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1051 GARDNER ROAD SUITE A | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29407 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,959,016 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SCCOMMUNITYLOANFUND.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2003 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SOUTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY LOAN FUND (SCCLF) IS A U.S. TREASURY CERTIFIED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (CDFI) WHOSE MISSION IS TO ADVANCE EQUITABLE ACCESS TO CAPITAL BY PROVIDING LOANS, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, AND ADVOCACY FOR AFFORDABLE HOUSING, HEALTHY FOOD, COMMUNITY FACILITIES, AND COMMUNITY BUSINESS ENTERPRISES TO CREATE THRIVING, PROSPEROUS, ECONOMICALLY RESILIENT COMMUNITIES FOR ALL SOUTH CAROLINIANS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 18 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 16 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,571,236 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,464,553 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,254,423 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,494,114 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $81,995 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $349 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,907,654 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,959,016 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $64,433 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $237,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,494,894 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,342,646 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $117,038 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,971,972 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,351,443 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,531,299 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,931,589 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,376,355 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,027,427 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $36,418,539 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $42,539,456 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $27,464,692 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $32,418,740 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,953,847 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,120,716 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SOUTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY LOAN FUND (SCCLF) IS A U.S. TREASURY CERTIFIED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (CDFI) WHOSE MISSION IS TO ADVANCE EQUITABLE ACCESS TO CAPITAL BY PROVIDING LOANS, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, AND ADVOCACY FOR AFFORDABLE HOUSING, HEALTHY FOOD, COMMUNITY FACILITIES, AND COMMUNITY BUSINESS ENTERPRISES TO CREATE THRIVING, PROSPEROUS, ECONOMICALLY RESILIENT COMMUNITIES FOR ALL SOUTH CAROLINIANS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,256,625 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $702,864 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY FACILITY (CF) SCCLF PROVIDES COMMUNITY FACILITY LOANS GENERALLY UP TO $1,000,000 TO FINANCE ACQUISITION, PRE-DEVELOPMENT, INFRASTRUCTURE, CONSTRUCTION, REHABILITATION, AND PERMANENT FINANCING DEVELOPMENT COSTS. SCCLF FINANCES THE CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATION OF COMMUNITY FACILITIES INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, RECREATION CENTERS, DAY CARE CENTERS, HEALTH CARE CENTERS, SENIOR CENTERS, CHARTER SCHOOLS, HOMELESS SHELTERS, AND TRANSITIONAL HOUSING IN UNDERSERVED SOUTH CAROLINA COMMUNITIES. IN 2021, SCCLF MADE 6 LOANS TOTALING $4.3MM TO COMMUNITY FACILITIES LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE STATE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $748,833 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $499,712 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SCCLF PROVIDES LOANS, GENERALLY UP TO $1,000,000, TO FINANCE ACQUISITION, PREDEVELOPMENT, INFRASTRUCTURE, CONSTRUCTION, RENOVATION, LEASEHOLD IMPROVEMENTS, MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT, WORKING CAPITAL, AND PERMANENT FINANCING BUSINESS COSTS. SCCLF FINANCES THE CAPITAL NEEDS OF COMMUNITY BUSINESSES SERVING AND EMPLOYING LOW TO MODERATE INCOME INDIVIDUALS LOCATED IN UNDERSERVED SOUTH CAROLINA COMMUNITIES. IN 2021, SCCLF MADE 15 LOANS TOTALING $3.9MM TO SMALL BUSINESSES LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE STATE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $239,765 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $237,500 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $160,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IN ADDITION TO LENDING, SCCLF PROVIDES TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO BORROWERS AND PROSPECTIVE BORROWERS IN THE FORM OF ONE-ON-ONE TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOPS. IN 2021, SCCLF AWARDED $180,000 OF SEED CAPITAL IN THE FORM OF FORGIVABLE LOANS TO 12 SMALL BUSINESSES AND SCCLF'S LOAN OFFICERS PROVIDED TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO 77 INDIVIDUALS AND BUSINESSES SEEKING CAPITAL FOR THEIR PROJECTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $755,015 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,131,538 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $755,015 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $1,131,538 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,000,238 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 18 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NANCY LEON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8439737285 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1051 GARDNER ROAD SUITE A | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29407 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS ANDERSON | ||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ZACH BEARDEN | ||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| QUINETHA FRASIER | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIM HALEY | ||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DREW HARRISON | ||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ASHLEY HEGGIE | ||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDY HEWITT | ||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT JOHNSTON | ||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARTIN LIVINGSTON | ||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL MANSSON | ||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SEDRICK MCCALLUM | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JACQUELINE MCLEISH | ||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CORTNEY NICK | ||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TORREY RUSH | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELIZABETH SMITH | ||||||
| AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBBY WAID | ||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WENDY ZARA | ||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANNA LEWIN | ||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $52,151 | $0 | $3,673 | Yes (X) | |
| LEIGH ANN SHELTON | ||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $156,040 | $0 | $10,006 | Yes (X) | |
| JAMES CHASTERFIELD | ||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $27,635 | $0 | $3,673 | Yes (X) | |
| VICTORIA HAUGEN | ||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $130,137 | $0 | $10,025 | Yes (X) | |
| DEBORAH MCKETTY | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $20,615 | $0 | $210 | Yes (X) | |
| NATHANIEL BARBER | ||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $42,548 | $0 | $350 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $429,126 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $27,937 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHERRY BEKAERT LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 E COURT ST STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | ACCOUNTING AND TAX SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $248,818 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,200,000 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,264,553 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,464,553 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LOAN INTEREST AND FEES | Desc |
| Business | 624229 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,494,114 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,494,114 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,494,114 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $349 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $349 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,959,016 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,494,114 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $349 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $237,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $237,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $457,064 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $291,095 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $145,438 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,531 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $711,161 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $452,924 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $226,292 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,945 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,725 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,187 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,288 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,696 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,376 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,977 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,707 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,175 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,843 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,689 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $581,384 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $360,107 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $184,703 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,574 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,644 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,644 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,846 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,673 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,282 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,470 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,352 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,825 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,293 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,809 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,977 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,446 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,751 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,358 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,393 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,422 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,919 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $806 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $697 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $656,503 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $648,043 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,460 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,291 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,422 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,803 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,066 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,961 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,809 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,326 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $826 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFFORDABLE HOUSING SUBS | $613,773 | $613,773 | ||
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $32,149 | $4,049 | $28,100 | |
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $18,644 | $12,195 | $6,449 | |
| BANK FEES | $15,848 | $4,186 | $11,550 | $112 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,241 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,474 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,455 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $312 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,931,589 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,000,238 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $814,313 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $117,038 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,173,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,888,987 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $778,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $627,391 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,206 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,411,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,831,258 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,887 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,032,934 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $186,357 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $896,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $846,577 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,150 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,418,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,539,456 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,063 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,250 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,185,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,094,797 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $215,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $215,630 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,464,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,418,740 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,355,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,283,395 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $598,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $837,321 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,953,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,120,716 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,418,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,539,456 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,027,427 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $139,442 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,034,955 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,706,789 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,459,986 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,571,236 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,464,553 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,237,519 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,034,955 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,706,789 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,459,986 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,571,236 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,464,553 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,237,519 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,358,056 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $7,879,463 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $48,163 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $81,995 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $349 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $130,507 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $10,368,026 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $8,176,397 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.76000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.82080 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $712,138 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $53,410 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $658,728 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $80,497 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,233 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $70,264 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $240,299 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $122,714 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $117,585 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $846,577 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PPP LOAN | Desc |
| Amt | $215,630 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $215,630 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,098,458 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $139,442 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $139,442 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,959,016 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,959,016 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,931,589 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,931,589 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,931,589 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | ADVANCES RECEIVED FROM DONORS OR GRANTING AGENCIES TO BE PASSED THROUGH TO DESIGNATED THIRD PARTIES ARE RECORDED AS ASSETS HELD FOR OTHERS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | SCCLF IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION WHEREBY ONLY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, IF ANY, AS DEFINED BY THE CODE, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX. SCCLF IS CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. SCCLF'S POLICY IS TO REPORT ACCRUED INTEREST RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS, WHEN APPLICABLE, AS INTEREST EXPENSE AND TO REPORT PENALTIES AS OTHER EXPENSE. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE TAX POSITIONS OF SCCLF AND DOES NOT BELIEVE THAT ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS OR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS EXIST FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 OR 2020. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (11 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIGHTHOUSE HYDRO MART | |||||||
| 203 CYPRESS MARSH ROAD | MONCKS COERNS | SC | 29461 | 861196512 | $30,000 | $0 | FORGIVABLE LOAN |
| DELTA 4 SECURITY LLC | |||||||
| 100 KNOB HILL | EVANS | GA | 30809 | 843988279 | $10,000 | $0 | FORGIVABLE LOAN |
| WICKS SCENTS | |||||||
| 1895 BROUGHTON STREET | ORANGEBURG | SC | 29115 | 272040853 | $30,000 | $0 | FORGIVABLE LOAN |
| FABEL FARMS LLC | |||||||
| 1208 HINNANTS STORE ROAD | WINNSBORO | SC | 29180 | 824685351 | $10,000 | $0 | FORGIVABLE LOAN |
| CHOPS PRODUCE | |||||||
| 505 CHURCH STREET | CONWAY | SC | 29526 | 264805210 | $30,000 | $0 | FORGIVABLE LOAN |
| SAL'S & GEORGE'S FEED SEED AND SUPPLY | |||||||
| 113 HILLTOP DRIVE | COLUMBIA | SC | 29203 | 208522191 | $10,000 | $0 | FORGIVABLE LOAN |
| GLORIOUS GROCERY ON WHEELS | |||||||
| 307 KINGSBORO ROAD | ANDERSON | SC | 29626 | 250195713 | $12,500 | $0 | FORGIVABLE LOAN |
| 1 AM SHE | |||||||
| 2318 OLD MULLINS ROAD | NICHOLS | SC | 29563 | 811397959 | $10,000 | $0 | FORGIVABLE LOAN |
| VISA NOW | |||||||
| 648 C BULTMAN DRIVE | SUMTER | SC | 29150 | 821584618 | $30,000 | $0 | FORGIVABLE LOAN |
| THE NAKED PANTRY COMPANY | |||||||
| 313 ANNE STREET | GOOSE CREEK | SC | 29445 | 871550325 | $30,000 | $0 | FORGIVABLE LOAN |
| DRAGONFLY CREEK | |||||||
| 2189 RUFFIN ROAD | WALTERBORO | SC | 29488 | 871761850 | $10,000 | $0 | FORGIVABLE LOAN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 11 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AWARDEES PROVIDE DOCUMENTED BUSINESS EXPENSES (MATERIALS, ADVERTISING, ETC.) AS WELL AS A BUSINESS PLAN. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LEIGH ANN SHELTON | PersonNm |
| Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $146,040 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $10,000 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $4,739 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $5,267 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $166,046 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A DRAFT WAS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW AND APPROVE BEFORE FILING THE 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES A COPY OF THE POLICY TO THE BOARD MEMBERS AND REQUIRES THEM TO REVIEW ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. IN THE EVENT OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT DURING THE YEAR, THE INTERESTED PERSON SHALL RECUSE HIMSELF/HERSELF FROM DISCUSSIONS AND VOTE ON THE MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | SALARY SURVEYS ARE USED AS THE BASIS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR ALL STAFF MEMBERS. THE SURVEY PROVIDES A MINIMUM, MIDPOINT, AND MAXIMUM FOR EACH POSITION WITHIN SCCLF. SALARY TARGETS ARE SET DURING THE BUDGETING PROCESS AND ARE BASED ON ACHIEVING A MINIMUM PERCENTAGE OF THE MIDPOINT RANGE FOR ALL STAFF POSITIONS. TARGET PERCENTAGES FOR EXECUTIVE STAFF ARE SET SEPARATELY AND HAVE HISTORICALLY BEEN LOWER THAN THOSE SET FOR NON-EXECUTIVE STAFF. THOSE TARGETS ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND FULL BOARD DURING THE BUDGET APPROVAL PROCESS. THE COMMITTEE'S DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES, AND SALARY LETTERS ARE THEN PREPARED FOR EACH STAFF MEMBER AND SIGNED BY THE CEO. THE CEO'S SALARY LETTER IS SIGNED BY THE BOARD CHAIR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND FORM 990 ARE PROVIDED WHEN REQUESTED BY THIRD PARTIES. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 332,108. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 175,279. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 34,475. TOTAL EXPENSES 541,862. OTHER FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 27,999. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 9,424. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 2,099. TOTAL EXPENSES 39,522. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 1051A GARDNER ROAD LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1051A GARDNER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29407 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | REAL ESTATE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $712,138 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY LOAN FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCCLF SUB-CDE I | ||||||||||||
| 1051-A GARDNER ROAD | CHARLESTON | SC | 29407 | 833479337 | PROVIDING INVESTMENT CAPITAL FOR LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | SC | EXCLUDED FROM TAX | $4 | $500 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00010 |
| SCCLF SUB-CDE II LLC | ||||||||||||
| 1051-A GARDNER ROAD | CHARLESTON | SC | 29407 | 833499059 | PROVIDING INVESTMENT CAPITAL FOR LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | SC | EXCLUDED FROM TAX | $42 | $1,242 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00010 |
| SCCLF SUB-CDE III LLC | ||||||||||||
| 1051-A GARDNER ROAD | CHARLESTON | SC | 29407 | 833522053 | PROVIDING INVESTMENT CAPITAL FOR LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | SC | EXCLUDED FROM TAX | $3 | $305 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00010 |
| SCCLF SUB-CDE IV LLC | ||||||||||||
| 1051-A GARDNER ROAD | CHARLESTON | SC | 29407 | 833538561 | PROVIDING INVESTMENT CAPITAL FOR LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | SC | EXCLUDED FROM TAX | $8 | $450 | 0 | 0 | 0.00010 |
| SCCLF SUB-CDE V LLC | ||||||||||||
| 1051-A GARDNER ROAD | CHARLESTON | SC | 29407 | 833560861 | PROVIDING INVESTMENT CAPITAL FOR LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | SC | EXCLUDED FROM TAX | $1 | $701 | 0 | 0 | 0.00010 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |