HIWAY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HIWAY CREDIT UNION (EIN 41-0313750)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-08-22
- IRS object ID
- 202222349349301212
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-08-22T11:55:37-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUSTIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55912 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410313750 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HIWAY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HIWA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6512596450 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 840 WESTMINSTER ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAINT PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55130 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | AARON KASTNER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6512596450 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-07-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | AARON | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KASTNER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TANYA MEDGAARDEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01717240 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5074347000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-07-05 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVE BODEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 840 WESTMINSTER ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAINT PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55130 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $63,885,596 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.HIWAY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1931 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH FINANCIAL SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 287 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 17 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $421,913 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,538,906 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $55,197,344 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,065,060 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,978,597 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $709,655 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,603,966 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $63,885,596 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $100,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $55,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $879,410 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $9,324,036 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,054,934 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,616,964 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,573,196 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,491,419 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,607,540 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $53,487,419 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $996,426 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,398,177 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,506,184,345 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,671,090,532 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,361,582,096 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,522,210,747 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $144,602,249 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $148,879,785 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | WE EXIST TO PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS WITH FINANCIAL SUCCESS ON THE ROAD OF LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE LOAN AND DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TO MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 130 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 287 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | AARON KASTNER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6512596450 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 EMPIRE DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAINT PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55103 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF SCHWALEN | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LORI HODAPP | |||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 2.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAM TSCHIDA | |||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 2.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PATRICK MCGUINESS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUE MULVIHILL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIM COLLINS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN DILLINGHAM | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEONARD LEITNER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SOPHIA XIONG-YANG | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVE BODEN | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $529,741 | $0 | $116,908 | ||
| AARON KASTNER | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $320,701 | $0 | $79,962 | ||
| GLEN DURBAHN | |||||||
| SENIOR VP OF MEMBER EXPERI | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $220,946 | $0 | $113,335 | ||
| DEAN WARZALA | |||||||
| SENIOR VP OF LENDING | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $221,608 | $0 | $99,494 | ||
| BRIAN WHITE | |||||||
| SENIOR VP OF INFORMATION S | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $208,557 | $0 | $102,563 | ||
| CHRISTINE CORDELL | |||||||
| SENIOR VP OF ORGANIZATIONA | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $205,038 | $0 | $78,500 | ||
| TARA GRAFF | |||||||
| SENIOR VP OF MARKETING | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $210,344 | $0 | $51,633 | ||
| DAVID ENGLER | |||||||
| VP OF INVESTMENT SERVICES | 40.00 | $331,198 | $0 | $100,833 | Yes (X) | ||
| KONG THAO | |||||||
| MORTGAGE SALES | 40.00 | $265,974 | $0 | $49,703 | Yes (X) | ||
| SANDRA OLESON | |||||||
| MANAGER OF MORTGAGE SALES | 40.00 | $215,317 | $0 | $69,035 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCOTT EKHOLM | |||||||
| LPL FINANCIAL PLANNER/WEALTH MANAGER | 40.00 | $205,202 | $0 | $52,641 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATRICK FARRINGTON | |||||||
| VP OF BUSINESS SERVICES | 40.00 | $178,703 | $0 | $82,167 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,113,329 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $996,774 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLSON-LAVINE INC | |||||
| 2965 PARTRIDGE ROAD | ROSEVILLE | MN | 55113 | CONSTRUCTION | $7,620,902 |
| Q2 SOFTWARE | |||||
| PO BOX 205970 | DALLAS | TX | 753205970 | SOFTWARE | $1,409,291 |
| NUSOURCE | |||||
| 9749 HAMILTON ROAD | EDEN PRAIRIE | MN | 55344 | HARDWARE | $699,362 |
| FISERV INC | |||||
| PO BOX 934057 | ATLANTA | GA | 311934057 | SOFTWARE | $620,595 |
| CIT | |||||
| 2375 VENTURA DRIVE | WOODBURY | MN | 55125 | SOFTWARE | $545,472 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 33 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST INCOME | 522100 | $35,186,280 | $35,186,280 | |
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $13,876,155 | $13,876,155 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $6,134,909 | $5,712,996 | $421,913 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $55,197,344 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,493,399 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,493,399 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,476,842 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $8,356 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,476,842 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $8,356 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,485,198 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,485,198 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER NON-INTEREST INCOME | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $709,655 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $709,655 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $709,655 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $63,885,596 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $54,775,431 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $421,913 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,688,252 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,000 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,324,036 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,559,330 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,069,790 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,779,099 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,665,614 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,543,131 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,478 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,394 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,635,158 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,550,790 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,700,696 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,688,433 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $289,058 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,279,665 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,413 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $2,737,473 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $980,182 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $339,485 |
| OPERATING FEES | $30,194 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,487,419 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,626,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,026,287 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,722,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,681,238 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,128,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,150,040 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $916,664,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $938,274,615 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,958,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,713,734 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $52,550,028 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,039,939 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,264,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,510,089 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $427,790,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $561,312,613 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,029,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,421,916 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,506,184,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,671,090,532 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,297,144 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,057,338 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,348,284,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,513,153,409 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,361,582,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,522,210,747 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $144,602,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,879,785 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $144,602,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,879,785 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,506,184,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,671,090,532 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $10,398,177 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$6,120,641 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,530,718 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,530,718 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,740,009 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,111,483 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,628,526 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,279,301 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,928,456 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,350,845 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $31,510,089 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| AVAILABLE FOR SALE INVESTMENTS | $559,504,913 | F |
| FHLB STOCK | $1,807,700 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $561,312,613 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| IRA DEPOSITS | $89,819,486 |
| MONEY MARKET | $346,351,631 |
| CERTIFICATES | $366,921,701 |
| SHARES | $272,656,146 |
| CHECKING | $430,651,437 |
| ALL OTHER SHARES | $6,752,998 |
| NONMEMBER DEPOSITS | $10 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,513,153,409 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $62,842,104 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$1,043,492 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,043,492 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $63,885,596 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $63,885,596 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $52,443,928 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$1,043,491 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$1,043,491 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $53,487,419 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $53,487,419 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NON-OP INCOME EXPENSE -1,043,498. ROUNDING 6. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NON-OP INCOME EXPENSE -1,043,498. ROUNDING 7. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HIWAY CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 840 WESTMINSTER ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55130 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 814112454 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $55,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE FOUNDATION TO FULFILL ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CEO/PRESIDENT AND TWO SENIOR MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION SERVE ON THE BOARD OF THE FOUNDATION AND MONITOR THE USE OF THE GRANT FUNDS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE BODEN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $379,471 | $0 | $106,880 | $0 | $43,390 | $0 | $89,508 | $0 | $27,400 | $0 | $646,649 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID ENGLER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF INVESTMENT SERVICES | $95,293 | $0 | $216,854 | $0 | $19,051 | $0 | $71,340 | $0 | $29,493 | $0 | $432,031 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AARON KASTNER | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $234,751 | $0 | $85,140 | $0 | $810 | $0 | $50,190 | $0 | $29,772 | $0 | $400,663 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GLEN DURBAHN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP OF MEMBER EXPERI | $182,904 | $0 | $36,800 | $0 | $1,242 | $0 | $102,789 | $0 | $10,546 | $0 | $334,281 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEAN WARZALA | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP OF LENDING | $183,004 | $0 | $37,572 | $0 | $1,032 | $0 | $69,872 | $0 | $29,622 | $0 | $321,102 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KONG THAO | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE SALES | $33,160 | $0 | $232,776 | $0 | $38 | $0 | $38,431 | $0 | $11,272 | $0 | $315,677 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN WHITE | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP OF INFORMATION S | $172,525 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $1,032 | $0 | $72,863 | $0 | $29,700 | $0 | $311,120 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SANDRA OLESON | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF MORTGAGE SALES | $64,662 | $0 | $150,296 | $0 | $359 | $0 | $37,533 | $0 | $31,502 | $0 | $284,352 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINE CORDELL | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP OF ORGANIZATIONA | $153,400 | $0 | $33,978 | $0 | $17,660 | $0 | $46,056 | $0 | $32,444 | $0 | $283,538 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TARA GRAFF | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP OF MARKETING | $174,378 | $0 | $35,726 | $0 | $240 | $0 | $26,105 | $0 | $25,528 | $0 | $261,977 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK FARRINGTON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF BUSINESS SERVICES | $152,460 | $0 | $24,659 | $0 | $1,584 | $0 | $56,653 | $0 | $25,514 | $0 | $260,870 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT EKHOLM | ||||||||||||||
| LPL FINANCIAL PLANNER/WEALTH MANAGER | $44,315 | $0 | $155,575 | $0 | $5,312 | $0 | $20,762 | $0 | $31,879 | $0 | $257,843 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BODEN | |||||||
| CEO | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG. 1.7872-15 | Yes (X) | $4,000,000 | $3,902,161 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| AARON KASTNER | |||||||
| CFO | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG. 1.7872-15 | Yes (X) | $1,150,000 | $1,158,881 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DEAN WARZALA | |||||||
| VP LENDING | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG. 1.7872-15 | Yes (X) | $1,500,000 | $1,511,584 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| GLEN DURBAHN | |||||||
| VP MEMBER EXPERIENCE & BRANCH OPERATIONS | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG. 1.7872-15 | Yes (X) | $1,000,000 | $1,007,722 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TARA GRAFF | |||||||
| VP MARKETING & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG. 1.7872-15 | Yes (X) | $600,000 | $604,633 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BRIAN WHITE | |||||||
| VP INFORMATION SERVICES & TECHNOLOGY | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG. 1.7872-15 | Yes (X) | $1,250,000 | $1,259,653 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CHRISTINE CORDELL | |||||||
| VP ORGANIZATIONAL EFFECTIVENESS | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG. 1.7872-15 | Yes (X) | $700,000 | $705,406 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $10,150,040 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ALL MEMBERS RECEIVE ONE EQUAL VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL MEMBERS RECEIVE ONE EQUAL VOTE TO ELECT THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ALL MEMBERS RECEIVE ONE EQUAL VOTE FOR A CHARTER CHANGE OR NAME CHANGE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | CEO AND CFO WILL REVEIW THE FORM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AUDIT AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEES REVIEW RELATIONSHIPS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHO REVIEW INDUSTRY DATA PROVIDED BY THIRD PARTIES AND VOTE ON COMPENSATION. COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MINUTES AND THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. THIS PROCESS WAS MOST RECENTLY COMPLETED IN 2020. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED AT EACH LOCATION. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 4,352,463. NET ASSETS FROM FEDERAL CHARTERED CHANGE TO STATE CHARTERED -10,473,104. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HIWAY CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 804 WESTMINSTER ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55130 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 814112454 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FOUNDATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HIWAY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HIWAY CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $55,000 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FMV | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |