STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SAN MIGUEL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAN MIGUEL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-1937134)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-08-30
IRS object ID
202222499349301312
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-08-30T09:25:23-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741937134EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAN MIGUEL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSANMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8307843411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 280AddressLine1Txt
CityJourdantonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78026ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNathan BrownPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral Manager - CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8307843411PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-13SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNathan BrownPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 280AddressLine1Txt
CityJourdantonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78026ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$162,000,533GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresshttp://www.smeci.net/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSan Miguel was created for the sole purpose of owning and operating a 400 MW mine-mouth lignite-fired generating plant and associated mining facilities to furnish power and energy to its member cooperatives.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee180TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$157,323,791PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$153,196,068CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,935,754PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,930,873CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,733,950PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,873,592CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$167,993,495PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$162,000,533CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,429,332PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$460,000CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,715,929PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,502,940CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$147,848,234PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$142,037,593CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$167,993,495PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$162,000,533CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$486,647,369TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$529,155,212TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$372,324,256TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$415,421,009TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$114,323,113NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$113,734,203NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionProvide safe, reliable and affordable power to our members through diligent resource management, environmental stewardship, and employee growth, while helping to meet needs within the communities we serve.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSan Miguel Electric Cooperative, Inc. was created for the sole purpose of owning and operating a 400 Megawatt mine-mouth lignite-fired generating plant and associated mining facility to furnish power and energy to its members on a cooperative basis.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document122IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee180EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$151,981,254MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$10,019,279OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDerrick BrummettPersonNm
Phone8307843411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 280AddressLine1Txt
CityJourdantonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78026ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Nathan Brown
General Manager500Yes (X)$265,615$0$73,009
Derrick Brummett
Chief Financial Officer500Yes (X)$199,694$0$79,333
David Burris
Fuels Manager50$181,379$0$38,963Yes (X)
Eric Halfmann
Engineering Manager400$156,289$0$48,566Yes (X)
Mark Gawlik
Maintenance Supervisor400$161,245$0$28,830Yes (X)
Steven Holland
Mechanical Supervisor400$160,122$0$28,799Yes (X)
Oscar Pena
Control Room Operator A400$156,753$0$30,057Yes (X)
Kevin Vyvlecka
Mechanical Leadman400$142,471$0$27,507Yes (X)
Rolando Alaniz
Director20$16,625$0$0Yes (X)
John Roach
Director (June-December)120$15,763$0$0Yes (X)
Clyde Stewart
Assistant Secretary/Treasurer60$15,645$0$0Yes (X)
Kenneth White
President70$15,625$0$0Yes (X)
David Rosse
Director50$14,922$0$0Yes (X)
Brad Bierstedt
Secretary/Treasurer40$14,675$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Jacobs
Director40$14,656$0$0Yes (X)
Ron Hughes
Director2.50$14,544$0$0Yes (X)
Blaine Warzecha
Vice President50$14,520$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Rollans
Director40$13,072$0$0Yes (X)
Larry Schendel
Director3.50$12,607$0$0Yes (X)
John Herrera
Director50$12,241$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Kezar
Director (June-December)150$7,651$0$0Yes (X)
Colt Haack
Director70$7,344$0$0Yes (X)
Don Wehmeyer
Director80$6,800$0$0Yes (X)
Billy Marricle
Director40$4,380$0$0Yes (X)
Bode Hausmann
Director40$3,800$0$0Yes (X)
Brian Acosta
Director40$2,520$0$0Yes (X)
Jim Coleman
Director60.00$1,278$0$0Yes (X)
Gary Raybon
Director60$0$0$0Yes (X)
Avan Irani
Director60$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,632,236TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$355,064TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K70IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd
North American Construction Group
27287 100th AvenueAchesonAlbertaCAT7X6H8Mining Contractor$69,552,951
TEI Construction Services Inc
Contract Labor$4,078,230170 TucapauDuncanSC29334
Bridges Earth Works LLC
Contract Labor$2,683,1664233 FM 624RobstownTX78380
Vinson & Elkins LLP
Legal Services$2,459,421PO Box 301019DallasTX75303
Siemens Energy Inc
Electric Contractor$1,777,725DEPT CH 10169PalatineIL60055
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K34CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGeneration of ElectricityDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$153,196,068TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$153,196,068RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$153,196,068TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,930,873TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,930,873ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,500ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Sales of SO2 Emission Allowance221000$5$5$0$0
Transmission221000$1,450,763$1,450,763$0$0
Deferred Revenues221000-$1,214,814-$1,214,814$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,635,138TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,635,138RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,871,092OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$162,000,533TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$157,067,160RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,933,373ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$582,089TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,254,323TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,503,424TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,163,104TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,887,717TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,780,539TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,360,951TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Fuels$69,161,224
Administration$3,761,612
Operationa/Transmission$12,356,246
Maintenance$21,985,501

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,743,803TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,000,533TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$391,103BOYAmt
EOY$4,503,916EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,522,329BOYAmt
EOY$22,338EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,842,255BOYAmt
EOY$26,293,536EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,138,329BOYAmt
EOY$53,323,229EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,809,136BOYAmt
EOY$21,114,137EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$819,331,187LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$498,033,821LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,146,064BOYAmt
EOY$321,297,366EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,623,408BOYAmt
EOY$100,394,496EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,174,745BOYAmt
EOY$2,206,194EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$486,647,369BOYAmt
EOY$529,155,212EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,504,513BOYAmt
EOY$14,420,804EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,991,068BOYAmt
EOY$39,619,699EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,331,705BOYAmt
EOY$70,955,722EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,954,425BOYAmt
EOY$73,646,133EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,464,608BOYAmt
EOY$182,035,909EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,077,937BOYAmt
EOY$34,742,742EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$372,324,256BOYAmt
EOY$415,421,009EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,323,113BOYAmt
EOY$113,734,203EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,323,113BOYAmt
EOY$113,734,203EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$486,647,369BOYAmt
EOY$529,155,212EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$588,910OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$7,013,778InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,013,778BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$516,751,973InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$374,481,535DepreciationAmt
Book Value$142,270,438BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$144,954,862InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$113,414,429DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,540,433BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$150,610,574InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,137,857DepreciationAmt
Book Value$140,472,717BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$321,297,366TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Mine Closure & Plant Decommissioning$85,663,000F
Ash Pond Cleanout Funds$1,621,056F
Patronage Capital from Associated Cooperatives$2,833,989F
Restricted Investments in Associated Organizations$10,127,043F
Funds for Mine Activities$149,408F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$100,394,496TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Special Funds - Homestead Funds$546,223
Interest Receivable$1,659,971
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,206,194TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accumulated Provisions for Mine Closure$29,828,190
Asset Retirement Obligation$4,914,552
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$34,742,742TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$157,067,160TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$157,067,160RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,933,373OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,933,373RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$162,000,533TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$161,540,533TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$161,540,533ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$460,000OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$460,000ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$162,000,533TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2ASC Topic #740, "Income Taxes" requires that an enterprise cannot recognize a tax benefit in its financial statements unless it concludes that it is "more likely than not: that the benefit will be sustained on audit by the taxing authority". Tax-exempt and not-for-profit enterprises are also within the scope of the ASC, since the decision that some or all of an enterprise's activities are not subject to income taxes is itself a tax position for which the interpretation requires evaluation. At adoption, and annually thereafter, San Miguel applies the requirements to all tax positions for which the statute of limitations remained open. San Miguel recognizes the financial benefit of a tax position only after determining that the relevant tax authority would more likely than not sustain the position following and audit. San Miguel Electric Cooperative , Inc. was determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be an exempt cooperative for purposes of federal income taxes, under Section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue code, in years when receipts from members, for the purpose of meeting losses and expenses, are at least 85 percent of the total income.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bSee general explanations on Schedule O for Form 990 Part 1 line 19.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bSee general explanations on Schedule O Form 990 Part 1 line 19.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Nathan Brown
General Manager$261,680$0$0$0$3,935$0$48,380$0$24,629$0$338,624$0$0$0
Derrick Brummett
Chief Financial Officer$180,190$0$14,686$0$4,818$0$40,372$0$38,961$0$279,027$0$0$0
David Burris
Fuels Manager$166,166$0$14,504$0$710$0$29,838$0$9,125$0$220,343$0$0$0
Mark Gawlik
Maintenance Supervisor$114,617$0$2,141$0$44,487$0$0$0$28,830$0$190,075$0$0$0
Steven Holland
Mechanical Supervisor$119,133$0$2,123$0$38,866$0$0$0$28,799$0$188,921$0$0$0
Oscar Pena
Control Room Operator A$123,016$0$2,250$0$31,486$0$0$0$30,057$0$186,809$0$0$0
Eric Halfmann
Engineering Manager$153,410$0$2,522$0$357$0$16,464$0$32,101$0$204,854$0$0$0
Kevin Vyvlecka
Mechanical Leadman$108,625$0$2,044$0$31,801$0$0$0$27,507$0$169,977$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Atascosa County Industrial Development CorpBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN870810599BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP046578AC4CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2020-06-18BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$62,540,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTo redeem 2008 Series Pollution Control BondsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,420,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$60,120,000BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$0TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion1982SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part II, Line 1-06/18/2020 62,540,000 Atascosa County Industrial Development CorpAtascosa County Industrial Development - San Miguel Electric Cooperative, Inc. reported proceed amounts based on activity during the 12 month period.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-06/18/2020 62,540,000 Atascosa County Industrial Development CorpAtascosa County Industrial Development - Rebate calculation was updated June 18, 2020.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 19For the 2011 tax reporting year, the IRS made a significant change to the 990 instructions, whereby entities exempt under 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code are to report patronage dividend paid to their members on Part IX, Line 4. San Miguel being duly organized in the State of Texas and exempt under 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code operates on a cooperative, non-profit basis for the mutual benefit of its patrons. As such, all revenues or margins received in excess of operating costs are retained as equity and allocated as a credit to each patron's capital account. Should the Board of Directors determine that the financial condition of the Cooperative will not be impaired, and there are not requirements which restrict such distribution, the Board of Directors may choose to retire credits reflected in member accounts in part or in full. Retirements of capital credits are restricted under San Miguel's current mortgage indenture until certain thresholds are met. San Miguel interprets the definition of "paid" to mean paid in money, property, or qualified written allocations; therefore, San Miguel is reporting as allocated, for the 2011 and all subsequent tax reporting years, all excess margins as paid to its patrons on an annual basis in accordance with the above referenced interpretations of the IRS instructions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 1bThe decisions of the San Miguel Board of Directors are reported directly to the governing boards of the 10 member cooperatives. Certain contracts, i.e. wholesale power contracts are subject to the approval by the members of the 10 cooperatives.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6San Miguel Electric Cooperative, Inc (San Miguel) is a not-for-profit cooperative corporation organized for the purpose of generating electric power. San Miguel sells power pursuant to a wholesale power contract with South Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc (South Texas), which is a generation of transmission cooperative. South Texas in turn, sells power at wholesale to their 9 member cooperatives, all of which are distribution cooperatives providing retail service to their member-customers.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aSan Miguel is governed by a board of 19 directors, each of whom is selected by and represents one of the 10 member cooperatives. The directors are elected annually at the San Miguel Annual Meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bThe decisions of the San Miguel Board of Directors are reported directly to the governing boards for the member cooperatives. Certain contracts, i.e. wholesale power contracts are subject to the approval by the members of the cooperatives.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bA copy of the draft IRS Form 990 was provided to each of the current board members for the July 2022 meeting. Company personnel reviewed the form 990 at the Finance and Audit Committee meeting on July 21, 2022 with the full board present. Board members were given an opportunity to ask any questions prior to the filing of the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe San Miguel Board of Directors approved a Conflict of Interest Policy on December 10,2008. The policy requires each "member of the Board of Directors, the General Manager, General Counsel, and all Department Managers to file with the President of the Board of Directors, a Disclosure Report within (30) days after attaining such a position or status and then annually thereafter". The policy further specifies that "The President of the Board of Directors shall report no later than the regular March monthly Board meeting each year that he or she has received disclosure reports from all reporting persons signed and dated by February 15th of the current year". The disclosure report includes questions regarding each person's personal and business relationships and any potential claims against San Miguel. In accordance with policy requirements, the above mentioned parties are asked to complete and sign both the disclosure report and/or the conflict of interest report on an annual basis. The Conflict of Interest Policy is reviewed by the Board of Directors annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15On April 22, 2016, San Miguel entered into a Management Service Agreement with South Texas Electric Cooperative (STEC). This agreement provides for Michael Kezar (a STEC employee) to serve as General Manager for San Miguel. This agreement, which became effective June 1, 2016 was in effect through May of 2021. The agreement was not renewed due to the addition of a new General Manager beginning June 2021. The agreement was amended subsequently September 1, 2020 to provide for a fee of $23,558.74 per month. The salaries of all officers are based on a national survey for similar positions in the utility industry and recommended by an independent management consulting agency.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19As San Miguel has outstanding loan funds guaranteed by the Rural Utilities Service, the financial statements are a matter of public record, and are provided to individuals upon request. We do not typically make San Miguel's governing documents or conflict of interest policy available to the public.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1aSee general explanation on Schedule O for Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11a 11b 11cThe San Miguel Board of Directors approved deferred revenue plans in accordance with GAAP for Ash Pond Cleanout and Plant Decommissioning obligations. For 2021, the amount deferred and set aside for future Ash Pod Cleaning Activities was $310,342. An additional $904,472 was deferred for Plant Decommissioning. Amounts recognized in 2021 for Ash Pond Cleanout activities were $0. The net balance of deferred revenue for Ash Pond Cleanout available for future cleaning activities is $1,438,955. The total amount of deferred revenue for Plant Decommissioning is $5,431,788. Overall the total of deferred revenue is $6,870,743.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4See general explanation on Schedule O of Form 990, Part I, Line 19.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9As part of the Brazos Transaction, funds were received in advance for Brazos' portion of debt obligations. During 2021, $1,048,955 of the original debt obligations was amortized. As referenced on Schedule O, Part 1, Line 19, San Miguel's margins received in excess of operating costs are retained as equity and allocated as a credit to each patron's capital account. The amount of margins retained for 2021 was $460,000. The net margins and prepaid debt netted to ($588,910).
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cYes, the organization does have a committee that assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit, but no changes in its oversight process or selection has occurred during 2021.