STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FLORIDA KEYS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSN INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FLORIDA KEYS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSN INC (EIN 59-0247095)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-09-01
IRS object ID
202222449349300707
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-09-01T08:19:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582475857PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NICHOLS CAULEY & ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 BELLEVUE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDUBLINCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP310214152ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590247095EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLORIDA KEYS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFLORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3058522431PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line191630 OVERSEAS HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityTAVERNIERCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33070ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRIS BEATYPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3058522431PhoneNum
Signature2022-07-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCRISPersonFirstNm
Person LastBEATYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCAL BRANTLEY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00636393PTIN
Phone4782751163PhoneNum
Preparation2022-07-19PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSCOTT NEWBERRYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line191630 OVERSEAS HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityTAVERNIERCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33070ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$95,208,361GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FKEC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee131TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$106,699TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$103,797NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$85,764,206PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$94,167,193CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$97,345PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$91,371CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$875,667PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$884,181CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$86,737,218PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$95,142,745CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$28,200PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$43,422CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,419,699PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,698,117CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,832,200PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,424,369CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$72,457,119PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$76,976,837CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$86,737,218PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$95,142,745CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$185,487,469TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$200,443,071TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$116,401,113TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$127,530,181TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$69,086,356NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$72,912,890NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE COOPERATIVE'S RESPONSIBILITY AND AIM IS TO PROVIDE EXCELLENT AND INNOVATIVE CUSTOMER SERVICE AS REFLECTED IN TOP QUALITY ELECTRIC SERVICE RELIABILITY, AFFORDABLE RATES, EMPLOYEE TEAMWORK AND THE HIGHEST DEGREE OF INTEGRITY IN ALL COOPERATIVE ENDEAVORS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 33,638 ACTIVE SERVICES AT THE YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITALDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document49IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee131EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$84,040,394MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$3,687,848OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRIS BEATYPersonNm
Phone3058523857PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line191630 OVERSEAS HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityTAVERNIERCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33070ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES J BOILINI
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$22,950$0$0
GRETCHEN HOLLAND
SECRETARY3.50Yes (X)$25,800$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL H PUTO
VICE PRESIDENT15.90Yes (X)$24,600$0$0Yes (X)
DORSEY C BELCHER
DIRECTOR3.60Yes (X)$28,500$0$0
GEORGE D HERTEL
DIRECTOR5.10Yes (X)$25,650$0$0
DAVID C RITZ
DIRECTOR3.30Yes (X)$27,900$0$0
KARL M WAGNER
PRESIDENT7.80Yes (X)$29,700$0$0Yes (X)
CALE SMITH
TREASURER6.20Yes (X)$26,500$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH H ROTH III
DIRECTOR5.10Yes (X)$25,350$0$0
SCOTT NEWBERRY
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00$348,777$0$194,574Yes (X)
CRIS BEATY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$227,070$0$116,354Yes (X)
JOHN STUART
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$240,624$0$90,201Yes (X)
WILLIAM LEE
DIRECTOR OF DISTRIBUTION OPS40.00$167,003$0$150,466Yes (X)
THOMAS ANTHONY
DIRECTOR OF POWER SUPPLY A40.00$183,576$0$105,268Yes (X)
WALTER R STEPHENS III
DIRECTOR OF SAFETY, LOSS & PROC40.00$161,778$0$125,218Yes (X)
TAMARA L PIEKARSKI
DIRECTOR OF IT40.00$159,233$0$75,524Yes (X)
MICHAEL ROBERGE
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING40.00$172,264$0$67,312Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,897,275TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$924,917TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K60IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
STRUCTURAL PRESERVATION SYSTEMS INC
2001 BLOUNT ROADPOMPANO BEACHFL33069TRANSMISSION POLE LIFE JACKET INSTALLATI$5,776,578
PIKE ELECTRIC LLC
PO BOX 746308ATLANTAGA30374TRANSMISSION INSULATOR REPLACEMENT CONTR$4,213,988
HAUGLAND ENERGY GROUP LLC
316 SOUTH SERVICE ROADMELVILLENY11747DISTRIBUTION CONDUCTOR & POLE REPLACEMEN$3,909,129
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
PO BOX 532729ATLANTAGA303532729TREE TRIMMING$1,221,477
OVERHOLT CONSTRUCTION CORP
18635 SW 104TH AVENUEMIAMIFL33157CONTRACTOR MARATHON HQ ADDITION/UPGRADE$1,175,748
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRICITY SALES221000$91,051,056$91,051,056
ELECTRICITY WHEELING221000$1,946,742$1,946,742
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$840,392$840,392
SERVICE FEES221000$328,703$328,703
OTHER221000$300$300
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$94,167,193TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,371TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$91,371ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$122,544RealAmt
Personal$753,473PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,845RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$106,699RealAmt
Personal$753,473PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$860,172TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$106,699UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$753,473ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$73,780GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$49,771CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,009TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,009RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$95,142,745TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$94,191,202RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$106,699UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$844,844ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,422TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,698,117TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,454,550TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,646,679TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,383,936TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,310,800TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$628,404TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,653,926TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,207,143TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$54,411,762
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA$3,186,165
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$2,973,294
TRANSMISSION EXPENSE$2,535,490

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,009,057TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,142,745TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,091,890BOYAmt
EOY$1,032,855EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,963,681BOYAmt
EOY$10,077,453EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,876,383BOYAmt
EOY$4,521,565EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,310,063BOYAmt
EOY$2,357,030EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$226,610,961LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$53,745,048LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,284,719BOYAmt
EOY$172,865,913EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,047,597BOYAmt
EOY$7,609,395EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,913,136BOYAmt
EOY$1,978,860EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,487,469BOYAmt
EOY$200,443,071EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,471,513BOYAmt
EOY$7,254,486EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,116,721BOYAmt
EOY$109,653,558EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,812,879BOYAmt
EOY$10,622,137EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,401,113BOYAmt
EOY$127,530,181EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,805,517BOYAmt
EOY$2,586,278EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,280,839BOYAmt
EOY$70,326,612EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,086,356BOYAmt
EOY$72,912,890EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,487,469BOYAmt
EOY$200,443,071EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,826,534OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,717,830OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,717,830BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,236,788OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,013,404DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,223,384BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$173,171,188OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$45,731,644DepreciationAmt
Book Value$127,439,544BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,485,155OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$26,485,155BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$172,865,913TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$6,360,410
ACCRUED EMPLOYEE COMPENSATED ABSENCES$2,036,779
DEFERRED CREDIT - REASSIGNED DEPOSITS$71,223
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$2,153,725
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,622,137TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$95,158,590TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$15,845OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$15,845RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$95,142,745RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$95,142,745TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$89,460,473TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$15,845OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$15,845ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$89,444,628ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,698,117OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,698,117ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$95,142,745TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE HAS ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THEIR TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TOWER RENTAL EXPNESES ALLOCATED TO RENTAL INCOME 15,845.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TOWER RENTAL EXPENSES ALLOCATED TO RENTAL INCOME 15,845.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 5,698,117.
PART XII, LINE 4BFOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SCOTT NEWBERRY
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$262,701$0$36,500$0$49,576$0$179,008$0$15,566$0$543,351$0$0$0
CRIS BEATY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$195,463$0$1,574$0$30,033$0$101,218$0$15,136$0$343,424$0$0$0
JOHN STUART
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$196,633$0$1,574$0$42,417$0$75,065$0$15,136$0$330,825$0$0$0
WILLIAM LEE
DIRECTOR OF DISTRIBUTION OPS$136,073$0$2,136$0$28,794$0$135,692$0$14,774$0$317,469$0$0$0
THOMAS ANTHONY
DIRECTOR OF POWER SUPPLY A$153,642$0$1,394$0$28,540$0$90,398$0$14,870$0$288,844$0$0$0
WALTER R STEPHENS III
DIRECTOR OF SAFETY, LOSS & PROC$142,245$0$250$0$19,283$0$110,409$0$14,809$0$286,996$0$0$0
MICHAEL ROBERGE
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING$157,446$0$0$0$14,818$0$52,462$0$14,850$0$239,576$0$0$0
TAMARA L PIEKARSKI
DIRECTOR OF IT$138,683$0$500$0$20,050$0$60,747$0$14,777$0$234,757$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES ASSOCIATION INC
DIRECTOR$89,716FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES ASSOCIATION, INC. (FECA) IS A NOT FOR PROFIT, STATEWIDE TRADE ASSOCIATION REPRESENTING 15 ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES AND TWO GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVES IN FLORIDA. THE COOPERATIVE PAYS ANNUAL ASSOCIATION DUES TO FECA. CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN PART VII OF FORM 990 SERVE AS MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF FECA.0
FLORIDA RURAL ELECTRIC SELF-INSURER'S FUND
TRUSTEE$118,706THE FLORIDA RURAL ELECTRIC SELF INSURER'S FUND (THE FUND) PROVIDES WORKER'S COMPENSATION INSURANCE COVERAGE TO MEMBERS OF FECA, INCLUDING THE COOPERATIVE. AN INDIVIDUAL LISTED IN PART VII OF FORM 990 SERVES AS MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE FUND.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (15 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER VOTE BASIS BY DISTRICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1 - DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE. 2 - MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION. 3 - THE DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BFROM TIME TO TIME THE ENTIRE BOARD WILL GO INTO EXECUTIVE SESSION FOR DISCUSSING ITEMS OF A SENSITIVE AND CONFIDENTIAL NATURE. WHEN THIS OCCURS MANAGEMENT AND OTHERS IN ATTENDANCE ARE REMOVED FROM THE MEETING ROOM. ITEMS DISCUSSED IN EXECUTIVE SESSION ARE NOT DOCUMENTED. HOWEVER, ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE BOARD AFTER EXECUTIVE SESSIONS ARE ADJOURNED ARE FULLY DOCUMENTED IN THE WRITTEN MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION, REVIEW AND ACCEPTANCE PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE COOPERATIVE REGULARLY REVIEWS BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WITH BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES TO DETERMINE IF ALL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS ARE IN PROPER COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES ARE OBLIGATED TO DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD PRESIDENT, CEO AND THE BOARD ATTORNEY ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST INVOLVING THEMSELVES, A PEER, OR A FAMILY MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND SALARY ARE REVIEWED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE WHICH IS COMPRISED OF THREE BOARD MEMBERS. THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE BRINGS A RECOMMENDATION FOR THE CEO'S SALARY ADJUSTMENT AND INCENTIVES TO THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT ON ITS WEBSITE AND ANNUALLY PUBLISHES THIS SUMMARY IN THE FLORIDA CURRENTS MAGAZINE, WHICH EACH MEMBER RECEIVES MONTHLY. THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN FIN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. AS PART OF THE PLAN DOCUMENT, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A MATCHING CONTRIBUTION UP TO 4% OF A PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEE'S BASE SALARY. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN F FOR THE OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE IS COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE OFFICER, THE TOTAL CONTRIBUTED TO THE 401(K) PLAN AND THE INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST TO COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSE ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ETAXES 1,187,426. CUSTOMER SERVICE & INFORMATION 831,586. POWER PRODUCTION 587,369. CONSUMER ACCOUNTS 377,888. FEDERAL AND STATE UBIT 24,788.
FORM 990, PART IXTHE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS AS PRESCRIBED BY THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR CLASS A AND B UTILITIES MODIFIED FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS OF THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE. THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTING DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS CERTAIN EXPENSE CLASSIFICATIONS, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 WILL BE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS.
FORM 990, PART IXTHE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS SPECIFICALLY STATE THAT THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS MEMBERS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS MEMBERS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR MEMBERS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE BASIS ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS AND ARE SUMMARIZED AS FOLLOWS: (A) IN ORDER TO INDUCE PATRONAGE AND TO ASSURE THAT THE COOPERATIVE WILL OPERATE ON A NONPROFIT BASIS, THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO ACCOUNT ON A PATRONAGE BASIS TO ALL ITS MEMBERS FOR ALL AMOUNTS RECEIVED AND RECEIVABLE FROM THE FURNISHING OF ELECTRIC ENERGY IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES PROPERLY CHARGEABLE AGAINST SUCH SERVICES (I.E. MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY). (B) THE MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY ARE RECEIVED WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THEY ARE FURNISHED BY THE MEMBERS AS CAPITAL. (C) THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH MEMBER FOR ALL SUCH MARGINS. AND (D) ALL SUCH AMOUNTS CREDITED TO THE CAPITAL ACCOUNT OF ANY MEMBER SHALL HAVE THE SAME STATUS AS THOUGH THEY HAD BEEN PAID TO THE MEMBER IN CASH IN PURSUANCE OF A LEGAL OBLIGATION TO DO SO AND THE MEMBER HAD FURNISHED TO THE COOPERATIVE CORRESPONDING AMOUNTS OF CAPITAL. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASES OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2021 CALENDAR YEAR. AS NOTED ABOVE, SUCH AMOUNTS ARE ALLOCATED SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE. THE AMOUNTS ALLOCATED ARE REPRESENTATIVE OF THE MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY TO THE MEMBERS AND ARE DONE PURSUANT TO THE OBLIGATION THAT EXISTED IN THE BYLAWS PRIOR TO THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS. THEREFORE, THESE AMOUNTS MEET THE DEFINITION OF THE TERM "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID". PLEASE NOTE, HOWEVER, THAT BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS MEMBERS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED THE AMOUNT OF ITS 2021 MARGIN THAT HAS BEEN OR IS TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END. SUCH AMOUNTS ARE AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING BUT NOT FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP). AS A RESULT, THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE COOPERATIVE'S GAAP BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE REVENUES LESS EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART I, LINE 19 IS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS REPORTED AS BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 5,698,117. UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS 846,135. RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL -2,498,479. REALLOCATIONS OF UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENTS -219,239.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR.