STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BETHLEN HOME OF THE HUNGARIAN REFORMED FEDERATION OF AMERICA: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BETHLEN HOME OF THE HUNGARIAN REFORMED FEDERATION OF AMERICA (EIN 25-0981135)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-09-19
IRS object ID
202222629349300512
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-09-19T11:25:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 E Wayne St Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN250981135EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BETHLEN HOME OF THE HUNGARIAN REFORMEDBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FEDERATION OF AMERICABusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DAYNA SEARInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBETHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7242382235PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 KALASSAY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLIGONIERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15658ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEDWARD LAUBACHERPersonNm
Person TitleINTERIM CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7242382235PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstEDWARDPersonFirstNm
Person LastLAUBACHERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren R DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BETHLEN COMMUNITIESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEDWARD LABACHERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 KALASSAY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLIGONIERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15658ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,373,936GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BETHLEN.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1929FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A HEALTHY AND NURTURING LIVING ENVIRONMENT FOR INDIVIDUALS, WITH PARTICULAR EMPHASIS ON THOSE INDIVIDUALS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS DUE TO AGE OR INFIRMITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee324TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,465,571PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,469,129CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,883,678PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,216,054CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$40,507PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$367,367CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$113,522PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$42,938CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,503,278PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,095,488CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,872,179PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,554,179CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$32,241CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,222,458PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,634,757CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,094,637PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,188,936CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,408,641PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$906,552CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$27,511,454TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,911,659TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,119,769TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,941,499TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,391,685NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,970,160NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE A HEALTHY AND NURTURING LIVING ENVIRONMENT FOR INDIVIDUALS, WITH PARTICULAR EMPHASIS ON THOSE INDIVIDUALS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS DUE TO AGE OR INFIRMITY. THE ORGANIZATION IS A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY PROVIDING THE FOLLOWING SERVICES: RETIREMENT COTTAGES, A PERSONAL CARE FACILITY, A SKILLED NURSING AND REHABILITATION FACILITY, HOME HEALTH SERVICES, HOSPICE CARE, A COMPANION CARE PROGRAM, AND GRACEFUL AGING FITNESS PROGRAM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,725,756ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,467,898RevenueAmt
DescBETHLEN HOME - A LICENSED 96 BED FACILITY OFFERING SKILLED NURSING AND REHABILITATION SERVICES INCLUDING PHYSICAL, OCCUPATIONAL AND SPEECH THERAPY PROVIDED BY LICENSED STAFF EMPLOYEES. CENSUS STATISTICS SHOW AN AVERAGE OF 72.5 RESIDENTS PER DAY RECEIVED SERVICES DURING THE YEAR. RESIDENTS SERVED INCLUDED THOSE COVERED BY STATE MEDICAID - 62%, MEDICARE (INCLUDING MEDICARE-MANAGED PROGRAMS) - 26%, PRIVATE PAY - 12%, MANAGED CARE - <1%.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,557,540ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,657,539RevenueAmt
DescLIGONIER GARDENS - A LICENSED 71 BED FACILITY OFFERING PERSONAL CARE SERVICES TO THOSE WHO REQUIRE SOME DAILY CARE ASSISTANCE. CENSUS SHOWS AN AVERAGE OF 45 RESIDENTS PER DAY WERE RECEIVING SERVICES IN THE FACILITY. ALL RESIDENTS WERE PRIVATE PAY AND DURING THE COURSE OF THE YEAR THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED BENEVOLENT CARE IN THE AMOUNT OF $226,000 TO THOSE WHO COULD NOT MEET THE MONTHLY FEE OBLIGATION. MONTHLY FEE OBLIGATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,732,797ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,133,555RevenueAmt
DescBETHLEN COMMUNITIES HOME HEALTH SERVICES - LICENSED IN 2006 AND APPROVED AS A PROVIDER BY MEDICARE IN 2007, THIS OPERATION WAS SET UP TO PROVIDE NURSING AND THERAPY CARE IN THE PATIENT'S HOME. THERE WERE 16,281 VISITS PROVIDED TO 353 PATIENTS IN THE COMMUNITY DURING 2021.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$15,016,093TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee324EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAYNA SEARPersonNm
Phone7242382235PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 KALASSAY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLIGONIERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP156588726ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
HEATHER LINCOLN
CEO (LEFT 09/21)40.00.0Yes (X)$171,312$0$3,250
KEVIN BEAN
COO40.00.0Yes (X)$152,020$0$4,507
PATRICK CANNONIE
CONTROLLER40.00.0Yes (X)$128,750$0$3,930
RAYMOND SOTO
NURSING HOME ADMIN40.00.0$105,709$0$1,938Yes (X)
BILL MALLOY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW BLISTAN JR
VICE CHAIR (LEFT 09/21)2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA STUMPF
BOARD MEMBER (LEFT 02/21)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MELISSA PEPIN
BOARD MEMBER (LEFT 07/21)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PRISCILLA HUNYADY
BOARD MEMBER (LEFT 07/21)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIM KRAMER
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICK CENDES
BOARD MEMBER (LEFT 09/21)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUDIT MAYER REV
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LESLIE MARTIN REV
BOARD MEMBER (LEFT 08/21)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH VASARHELYI REV
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELAINE HATFIELD
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
GARY DESCHAMPS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENISE STAHL
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIBOR REIMANN
CHAIRPERSON (LEFT 08/21)2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEHEL DEAK
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$557,791TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$13,625TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE HILL GROUP INC
2 EAST MAIN STREETCARNEGIEPA151062456CONSULTANT$794,363
APEX REHAB SOLUTIONS INC
209 SIGMA DRIVEPITTSBURGHPA15238THERAPY SERVICES$586,477
INTELYCARE INC
PO BOX 200413PITTSBURGHPA152510413HEALTHCARE STAFFING$572,924
TRI-STATE SECURITY AND FIRE LLC
25 PENN AVELATROBEPA15650SECURITY$175,255
TRUE NORTH ITG
16504 9TH AVE SE SUITE 203MILL CREEKWA98012IT SERVICES$155,491
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,348,822GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$120,307AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,469,129TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT REVENUE623000$11,999,084$11,999,084
PROPERTY MANAGEMENT REVENUE623000$816,495$816,495
OTHER REVENUE623000$400,475$400,475
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,216,054TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,004TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,004ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$641,811OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$278,448OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$363,363OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$363,363TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$363,363ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$42,938TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,938RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$42,938OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,095,488TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,258,992RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$367,367ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,692TotalAmt
Management And General$440,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,357,717TotalAmt
Program Services$6,708,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,626,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,192FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,764TotalAmt
Program Services$130,729ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$405FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$943,049TotalAmt
Program Services$801,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,486FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$658,957TotalAmt
Program Services$560,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,737FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,529TotalAmt
Management And General$57,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,377TotalAmt
Management And General$170,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,323,399TotalAmt
Program Services$2,059,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$264,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,277TotalAmt
Program Services$118,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,445TotalAmt
Program Services$145,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,421FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,956TotalAmt
Program Services$259,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$592,214TotalAmt
Program Services$592,214ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,104TotalAmt
Program Services$114,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167TotalAmt
Program Services$130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,304TotalAmt
Program Services$230,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,185,154TotalAmt
Program Services$1,185,154ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,102TotalAmt
Program Services$208,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PATIENT SERVICE EXPENSE$1,180,427$1,180,427
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$640,717$544,609$96,108
BAD DEBT$175,585$175,585

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,188,936TotalAmt
Program Services$15,016,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,140,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,241FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,237BOYAmt
EOY$1,134EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,576,148BOYAmt
EOY$1,450,983EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,841,765BOYAmt
EOY$4,470,508EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,890BOYAmt
EOY$108,816EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,818BOYAmt
EOY$348,824EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,625,682LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,446,620LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,226,793BOYAmt
EOY$17,179,062EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$361,406BOYAmt
EOY$238,247EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$777,562BOYAmt
EOY$699,806EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$431,835BOYAmt
EOY$414,279EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,511,454BOYAmt
EOY$24,911,659EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,284,096BOYAmt
EOY$1,303,537EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$323,921BOYAmt
EOY$440,435EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,323,952BOYAmt
EOY$8,534,808EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,735BOYAmt
EOY$514,699EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,295,900BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,679,165BOYAmt
EOY$3,148,020EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,119,769BOYAmt
EOY$13,941,499EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,080,878BOYAmt
EOY$10,442,421EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,310,807BOYAmt
EOY$527,739EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,391,685BOYAmt
EOY$10,970,160EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,511,454BOYAmt
EOY$24,911,659EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$906,552ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,809NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$333,886PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,891CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$106,556CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$85,699CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,465,571CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,469,129CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,173,846TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,240,510CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,768,769CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,313,325CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,883,678CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,216,054CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$80,422,336TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,287,401CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,875,325CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,399,024CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,349,249CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,685,183CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$90,596,182TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$90,596,182PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$159,163CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$87,477CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$47,181CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,322CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,004CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$307,147TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$159,163CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$87,477CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$47,181CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,322CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,004CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$307,147TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$143,571CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$140,766CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$67,106CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$113,522CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,938CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$507,903TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,590,135CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,103,568CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,513,311CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,472,093CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,732,125CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$91,411,232TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99108PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98962PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00336InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00344InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,448BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$9,448EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,682BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$49,234OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,448EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,226BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$456ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$58,682EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,013BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$213ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$58,226EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,936BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$77ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$58,013EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$231,250OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$231,250BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,157,121OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,372,702DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,784,419BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,172,514OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,186,218DepreciationAmt
Book Value$986,296BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,064,797OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$887,700DepreciationAmt
Book Value$177,097BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,179,062TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONTRACT LIABILITIES$597,273
RESIDENT FUNDS PAYABLE$53,420
SECURITY DEPOSIT PAYABLE$22,079
REFUNDABLE FEES$2,475,248
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,148,020TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,345,417TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,809NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,783,068OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,788,877RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,556,540RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$538,948OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$538,948RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,095,488TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,649,988TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,649,988ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$538,948OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$538,948ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,188,936TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR FINANCING SMALL TO MODERATE CAPITAL PROJECTS, FOR BUILDING FACILITIES, AND MAJOR EQUIPMENT FOR WHICH THERE IS AN ESTABLISHED NEED AND THE ORGANIZATION HAS A RESPONSIBILITY TO PROVIDE. SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DDECREASE IN NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS $ 1,783,068 SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B BAD DEBT EXPENSE $ 175,585 GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS $ 363,363 TOTAL $ 538,948 SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B BAD DEBT EXPENSE $ 175,585 GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS $ 363,363 TOTAL $ 538,948

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
KEVIN BEAN
COO$139,129$12,891$4,327$180$156,527
HEATHER LINCOLN
CEO (LEFT 09/21)$127,356$43,956$3,115$135$174,562

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING THE TAX YEAR, HEATHER LINCOLN RECEIVED SEVERENCE PAY OF $23,077. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
LATROBE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
A2517636742007-12-21$1,000,000CONSTRUCTION/EXPANSIONfalsefalsefalse
CITY OF JEANETTE HEALTH SERVICES AUTHORITY
B8008913162015-09-01$10,000,000REFUNDING OF OUTSTANDING NOTESfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$898,165$0$1,000,000$0$40,000$0$0$14,500$0$9,910,899$0$0falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$1,469,287$0$10,000,000$0$0$0$89,101$0$0$9,910,899$0$0falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
0
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falsefalse
0
BfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 1CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: LATROBE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 12/21/2007 ISSUER NAME: CITY OF JEANNETTE HEALTH SERVICES AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 09/01/2015ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3:THE ORGANIZATION CONTRACTED THE HILL GROUP TO FILL INTERIM ROLE OF CEO AND CFO. THESE ROLES WERE NOT PAID FROM THE ORGANIZATION BUT THROUGH THE CONTRACTED THIRD PARTY AND THEREFORE ARE NOT REPORTED ON PART VII OF THE FORM 990. THE ORGANIZATION PAID THE HILL GROUP $794,363 DURING 2021 FOR THESE SERVICES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6:THE MEMBERS OF BETHLEN HOME CONSIST OF THE FOLLOWING ENTITIES: THE HUNGARIAN REFORMED FEDERATION OF AMERICA, THE CALVINE SYNOD CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, AND THE HUNGARIAN REFORMED CHURCH IN AMERICA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL CONSIST OF NINE TO FIFTEEN MEMBERS, EACH ELECTED TO A TERM OF THREE YEARS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE MADE UP OF AT LEAST ONE MEMBER FROM THE HUNGARIAN REFORMED CHURCH OF AMERICA, ONE MEMBER FROM THE CALVIN SYNOD CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, ONE MEMBER FROM GBU DISTRICT 3000, AND THE REMAINING MEMBERS ELECTED FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B:BETHLEN HOME HAS A CPA FIRM PREPARE ITS FORM 990. THE RETURN IS COMPLETED IN DRAFT FORM AND REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:ALL EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND ADVISORS TO THE BOARD MUST SIGN A CERTIFICATION OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AT NEW HIRE ORIENTATION, UPON ELECTION TO A SEAT ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OR WHEN SELECTED TO SERVE IN A SUPERVISORY CAPACITY TO THE BOARD. THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE WILL PERIODICALLY, AND NO LESS THAN ANNUALLY, REVIEW THE CERTIFICATES OF COMPLIANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 15:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXECUTIVE COMMITEE IS GIVEN THE NECESSARY INFORMATION TO REVIEW THE SALARIES OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND EACH ADMINISTRATOR ANNUALLY. THE COMMITTEE SOLICITS INFORMATION FROM OUTSIDE THE ORGANIZATION TO DETERMINE IF COMPENSATION IS IN LINE WITH OTHER COMPARABLE ORGANIZATION. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR PROVIDES THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITH AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCCE ASSESSMENT REVIEW OF EACH ADMINISTRATOR. THE COMMITTEE MAY THEN, AT ITS DISCRETION, INTERVIEW ADMINISTRATORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PERFORMS AN ANNUAL WRITTEN EVALUATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PERFORMANCE. THE EXECUITVE COMMITTEE THEN SUBMITS ITS FINDINGS TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18:BETHLEN HOME MAKES ITS FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVALIABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:BELTHEN HOME'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVALIABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONSULTANTS TOTAL FEES:730470
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:MEDICAL & PURCHASED SVS TOTAL FEES:934950
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACT LABOR TOTAL FEES:653744
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS TOTAL FEES:4235