BETHLEN HOME OF THE HUNGARIAN REFORMED FEDERATION OF AMERICA: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BETHLEN HOME OF THE HUNGARIAN REFORMED FEDERATION OF AMERICA (EIN 25-0981135)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-09-19
- IRS object ID
- 202222629349300512
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-09-19T11:25:07-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FORVIS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 E Wayne St Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fort Wayne | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46802 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 250981135 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BETHLEN HOME OF THE HUNGARIAN REFORMED | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | FEDERATION OF AMERICA | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % DAYNA SEAR | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | BETH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7242382235 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 125 KALASSAY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LIGONIER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15658 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EDWARD LAUBACHER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | INTERIM CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7242382235 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | EDWARD | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | LAUBACHER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Lauren R Denton | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01571860 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2604604000 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BETHLEN COMMUNITIES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | EDWARD LABACHER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 125 KALASSAY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LIGONIER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15658 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,373,936 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BETHLEN.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1929 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE A HEALTHY AND NURTURING LIVING ENVIRONMENT FOR INDIVIDUALS, WITH PARTICULAR EMPHASIS ON THOSE INDIVIDUALS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS DUE TO AGE OR INFIRMITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 324 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,465,571 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,469,129 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,883,678 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,216,054 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $40,507 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $367,367 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $113,522 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $42,938 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,503,278 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,095,488 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,872,179 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,554,179 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $32,241 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,222,458 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,634,757 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,094,637 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,188,936 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,408,641 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $906,552 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $27,511,454 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $24,911,659 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $17,119,769 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $13,941,499 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,391,685 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,970,160 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE A HEALTHY AND NURTURING LIVING ENVIRONMENT FOR INDIVIDUALS, WITH PARTICULAR EMPHASIS ON THOSE INDIVIDUALS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS DUE TO AGE OR INFIRMITY. THE ORGANIZATION IS A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY PROVIDING THE FOLLOWING SERVICES: RETIREMENT COTTAGES, A PERSONAL CARE FACILITY, A SKILLED NURSING AND REHABILITATION FACILITY, HOME HEALTH SERVICES, HOSPICE CARE, A COMPANION CARE PROGRAM, AND GRACEFUL AGING FITNESS PROGRAM. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,725,756 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $10,467,898 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BETHLEN HOME - A LICENSED 96 BED FACILITY OFFERING SKILLED NURSING AND REHABILITATION SERVICES INCLUDING PHYSICAL, OCCUPATIONAL AND SPEECH THERAPY PROVIDED BY LICENSED STAFF EMPLOYEES. CENSUS STATISTICS SHOW AN AVERAGE OF 72.5 RESIDENTS PER DAY RECEIVED SERVICES DURING THE YEAR. RESIDENTS SERVED INCLUDED THOSE COVERED BY STATE MEDICAID - 62%, MEDICARE (INCLUDING MEDICARE-MANAGED PROGRAMS) - 26%, PRIVATE PAY - 12%, MANAGED CARE - <1%. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,557,540 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,657,539 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LIGONIER GARDENS - A LICENSED 71 BED FACILITY OFFERING PERSONAL CARE SERVICES TO THOSE WHO REQUIRE SOME DAILY CARE ASSISTANCE. CENSUS SHOWS AN AVERAGE OF 45 RESIDENTS PER DAY WERE RECEIVING SERVICES IN THE FACILITY. ALL RESIDENTS WERE PRIVATE PAY AND DURING THE COURSE OF THE YEAR THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED BENEVOLENT CARE IN THE AMOUNT OF $226,000 TO THOSE WHO COULD NOT MEET THE MONTHLY FEE OBLIGATION. MONTHLY FEE OBLIGATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,732,797 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,133,555 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BETHLEN COMMUNITIES HOME HEALTH SERVICES - LICENSED IN 2006 AND APPROVED AS A PROVIDER BY MEDICARE IN 2007, THIS OPERATION WAS SET UP TO PROVIDE NURSING AND THERAPY CARE IN THE PATIENT'S HOME. THERE WERE 16,281 VISITS PROVIDED TO 353 PATIENTS IN THE COMMUNITY DURING 2021. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,016,093 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 33 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 324 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (true) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAYNA SEAR | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7242382235 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 125 KALASSAY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LIGONIER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 156588726 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER LINCOLN | ||||||||
| CEO (LEFT 09/21) | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $171,312 | $0 | $3,250 | ||
| KEVIN BEAN | ||||||||
| COO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $152,020 | $0 | $4,507 | ||
| PATRICK CANNONIE | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $128,750 | $0 | $3,930 | ||
| RAYMOND SOTO | ||||||||
| NURSING HOME ADMIN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $105,709 | $0 | $1,938 | Yes (X) | ||
| BILL MALLOY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATTHEW BLISTAN JR | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR (LEFT 09/21) | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LINDA STUMPF | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (LEFT 02/21) | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MELISSA PEPIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (LEFT 07/21) | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PRISCILLA HUNYADY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (LEFT 07/21) | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KIM KRAMER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATRICK CENDES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (LEFT 09/21) | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JUDIT MAYER REV | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LESLIE MARTIN REV | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (LEFT 08/21) | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSEPH VASARHELYI REV | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELAINE HATFIELD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GARY DESCHAMPS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DENISE STAHL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIBOR REIMANN | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON (LEFT 08/21) | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEHEL DEAK | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $557,791 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $13,625 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE HILL GROUP INC | |||||
| 2 EAST MAIN STREET | CARNEGIE | PA | 151062456 | CONSULTANT | $794,363 |
| APEX REHAB SOLUTIONS INC | |||||
| 209 SIGMA DRIVE | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15238 | THERAPY SERVICES | $586,477 |
| INTELYCARE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 200413 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152510413 | HEALTHCARE STAFFING | $572,924 |
| TRI-STATE SECURITY AND FIRE LLC | |||||
| 25 PENN AVE | LATROBE | PA | 15650 | SECURITY | $175,255 |
| TRUE NORTH ITG | |||||
| 16504 9TH AVE SE SUITE 203 | MILL CREEK | WA | 98012 | IT SERVICES | $155,491 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $5,348,822 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $120,307 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,469,129 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENT REVENUE | 623000 | $11,999,084 | $11,999,084 |
| PROPERTY MANAGEMENT REVENUE | 623000 | $816,495 | $816,495 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 623000 | $400,475 | $400,475 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,216,054 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,004 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,004 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $641,811 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $278,448 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $363,363 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $363,363 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $363,363 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $42,938 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $42,938 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $42,938 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,095,488 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,258,992 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $367,367 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $440,692 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $440,692 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,357,717 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,708,460 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,626,065 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,192 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,764 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130,729 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,630 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $405 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $943,049 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $801,774 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $138,789 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,486 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $658,957 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $560,241 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,979 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,737 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,529 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $57,529 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $170,377 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $170,377 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,323,399 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,059,191 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $264,208 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,277 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $118,612 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,665 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,445 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $145,478 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,546 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,421 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $332,956 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $259,346 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,610 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $592,214 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $592,214 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,104 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $114,582 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,522 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $167 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $234,304 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $230,583 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,185,154 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,185,154 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $250,102 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $208,978 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,124 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE EXPENSE | $1,180,427 | $1,180,427 | |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $640,717 | $544,609 | $96,108 |
| BAD DEBT | $175,585 | $175,585 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,188,936 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,016,093 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,140,602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,241 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,134 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,576,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,450,983 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,841,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,470,508 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,816 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $252,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $348,824 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $34,625,682 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,446,620 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,226,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,179,062 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $361,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $238,247 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $777,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $699,806 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $431,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $414,279 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,511,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,911,659 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,284,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,303,537 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $323,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $440,435 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,323,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,534,808 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $212,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $514,699 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,295,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,679,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,148,020 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,119,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,941,499 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,080,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,442,421 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,310,807 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $527,739 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,391,685 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,970,160 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,511,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,911,659 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $906,552 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $5,809 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$333,886 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $46,891 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $106,556 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $85,699 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,465,571 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,469,129 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,173,846 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,240,510 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,768,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,313,325 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,883,678 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,216,054 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $80,422,336 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,287,401 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,875,325 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,399,024 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,349,249 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,685,183 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $90,596,182 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $90,596,182 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $159,163 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $87,477 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $47,181 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,322 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,004 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $307,147 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $159,163 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $87,477 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $47,181 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,322 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,004 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $307,147 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $143,571 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $140,766 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $67,106 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $113,522 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $42,938 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $507,903 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,590,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,103,568 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,513,311 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,472,093 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,732,125 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $91,411,232 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99108 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98962 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00336 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00344 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,448 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,448 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $58,682 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $49,234 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,448 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $58,226 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $456 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $58,682 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $58,013 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $213 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $58,226 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $57,936 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $77 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $58,013 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $231,250 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $231,250 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,157,121 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,372,702 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,784,419 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,172,514 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,186,218 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $986,296 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,064,797 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $887,700 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $177,097 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,179,062 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONTRACT LIABILITIES | $597,273 |
| RESIDENT FUNDS PAYABLE | $53,420 |
| SECURITY DEPOSIT PAYABLE | $22,079 |
| REFUNDABLE FEES | $2,475,248 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,148,020 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,345,417 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $5,809 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,783,068 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,788,877 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,556,540 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $538,948 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $538,948 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,095,488 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,649,988 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,649,988 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $538,948 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $538,948 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,188,936 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 | THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR FINANCING SMALL TO MODERATE CAPITAL PROJECTS, FOR BUILDING FACILITIES, AND MAJOR EQUIPMENT FOR WHICH THERE IS AN ESTABLISHED NEED AND THE ORGANIZATION HAS A RESPONSIBILITY TO PROVIDE. SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D | DECREASE IN NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS $ 1,783,068 SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B BAD DEBT EXPENSE $ 175,585 GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS $ 363,363 TOTAL $ 538,948 SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B BAD DEBT EXPENSE $ 175,585 GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS $ 363,363 TOTAL $ 538,948 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN BEAN | |||||
| COO | $139,129 | $12,891 | $4,327 | $180 | $156,527 |
| HEATHER LINCOLN | |||||
| CEO (LEFT 09/21) | $127,356 | $43,956 | $3,115 | $135 | $174,562 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4C | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING THE TAX YEAR, HEATHER LINCOLN RECEIVED SEVERENCE PAY OF $23,077. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LATROBE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | |||||||
| A | 251763674 | 2007-12-21 | $1,000,000 | CONSTRUCTION/EXPANSION | false | false | false |
| CITY OF JEANETTE HEALTH SERVICES AUTHORITY | |||||||
| B | 800891316 | 2015-09-01 | $10,000,000 | REFUNDING OF OUTSTANDING NOTES | false | false | false |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Bond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Credit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmt | Working Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | UnspentUnspentAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $898,165 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $14,500 | $0 | $9,910,899 | $0 | $0 | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| B | $1,469,287 | $0 | $10,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $89,101 | $0 | $0 | $9,910,899 | $0 | $0 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Remedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | 0 | false | false | false | false |
| B | false | false | false | 0 | false | false | false | false |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Business Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | ||||||||||
| A | false | false | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false | 0 | false | false |
| 0 | ||||||||||
| B | false | false | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false | 0 | false | false |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (true) |
| B | Yes (true) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 1C | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ISSUER NAME: LATROBE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 12/21/2007 ISSUER NAME: CITY OF JEANNETTE HEALTH SERVICES AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 09/01/2015 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3: | THE ORGANIZATION CONTRACTED THE HILL GROUP TO FILL INTERIM ROLE OF CEO AND CFO. THESE ROLES WERE NOT PAID FROM THE ORGANIZATION BUT THROUGH THE CONTRACTED THIRD PARTY AND THEREFORE ARE NOT REPORTED ON PART VII OF THE FORM 990. THE ORGANIZATION PAID THE HILL GROUP $794,363 DURING 2021 FOR THESE SERVICES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6: | THE MEMBERS OF BETHLEN HOME CONSIST OF THE FOLLOWING ENTITIES: THE HUNGARIAN REFORMED FEDERATION OF AMERICA, THE CALVINE SYNOD CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, AND THE HUNGARIAN REFORMED CHURCH IN AMERICA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL CONSIST OF NINE TO FIFTEEN MEMBERS, EACH ELECTED TO A TERM OF THREE YEARS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE MADE UP OF AT LEAST ONE MEMBER FROM THE HUNGARIAN REFORMED CHURCH OF AMERICA, ONE MEMBER FROM THE CALVIN SYNOD CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, ONE MEMBER FROM GBU DISTRICT 3000, AND THE REMAINING MEMBERS ELECTED FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B: | BETHLEN HOME HAS A CPA FIRM PREPARE ITS FORM 990. THE RETURN IS COMPLETED IN DRAFT FORM AND REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C: | ALL EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND ADVISORS TO THE BOARD MUST SIGN A CERTIFICATION OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AT NEW HIRE ORIENTATION, UPON ELECTION TO A SEAT ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OR WHEN SELECTED TO SERVE IN A SUPERVISORY CAPACITY TO THE BOARD. THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE WILL PERIODICALLY, AND NO LESS THAN ANNUALLY, REVIEW THE CERTIFICATES OF COMPLIANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 15: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXECUTIVE COMMITEE IS GIVEN THE NECESSARY INFORMATION TO REVIEW THE SALARIES OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND EACH ADMINISTRATOR ANNUALLY. THE COMMITTEE SOLICITS INFORMATION FROM OUTSIDE THE ORGANIZATION TO DETERMINE IF COMPENSATION IS IN LINE WITH OTHER COMPARABLE ORGANIZATION. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR PROVIDES THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITH AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCCE ASSESSMENT REVIEW OF EACH ADMINISTRATOR. THE COMMITTEE MAY THEN, AT ITS DISCRETION, INTERVIEW ADMINISTRATORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PERFORMS AN ANNUAL WRITTEN EVALUATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PERFORMANCE. THE EXECUITVE COMMITTEE THEN SUBMITS ITS FINDINGS TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18: | BETHLEN HOME MAKES ITS FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVALIABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19: | BELTHEN HOME'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVALIABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:CONSULTANTS TOTAL FEES:730470 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:MEDICAL & PURCHASED SVS TOTAL FEES:934950 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:CONTRACT LABOR TOTAL FEES:653744 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS TOTAL FEES:4235 |