STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD EMPLOYES HEALTH SYSTEMS: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD EMPLOYES HEALTH SYSTEMS (EIN 87-0427760)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-09-16
IRS object ID
202222599349300632
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-09-16T15:12:26-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN870516083PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LARSON & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111240 S RIVER HEIGHTS DR SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTH JORDANCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP840955123ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN870427760EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD EMPLOYESBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HEALTH SYSTEMBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8015954388PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11040 N 2200 W SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CitySALT LAKE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84116ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREG BARNETTPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8015954388PhoneNum
Signature2022-09-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGREGPersonFirstNm
Person LastBARNETTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD SCORESBY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00573067PTIN
Phone8013131900PhoneNum
Preparation2022-09-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICHARD EGANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11040 N 2200 W SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CitySALT LAKE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$140,889,894GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.UPHEALTH.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateUTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS FOR ACTIVE AND RETIRED MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS OF UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY AND THEIR SUBSIDIARIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee86TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,177,871TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$46,831NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$144,440,470PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$138,013,182CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,020,220PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,742,888CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$115,780PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$114,507CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$146,576,470PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$140,870,577CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$138,819,109PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$144,134,879CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,806,048PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,741,945CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,868,660PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,868,705CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$152,493,817PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$157,745,529CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,917,347PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$16,874,952CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$152,589,372TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$142,809,394TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,397,756TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$31,247,136TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$122,191,616NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$111,562,258NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS FOR ACTIVE AND RETIRED MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENEDENTS OF UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY AND THEIR SUBSIDIARIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS FOR ACTIVE AND RETIRED MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENEDENTS OF UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY AND THEIR SUBSIDIARIES.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document86IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee86EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD EGANPersonNm
Phone8015954388PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11040 N 2200 W SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CitySALT LAKE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84116ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
RICHARD EGAN
PRESIDENT AN40.00Yes (X)$315,193$0$23,530
GREG BARNETT
CFO40.00Yes (X)$261,297$0$23,592
KEVIN POTTS
COO40.00Yes (X)$257,439$0$22,811
BEN JOHNSON
DIRECTOR OF40.00$179,697$0$22,660Yes (X)
BRADLEY PORTER
DIRECTOR OF40.00$165,877$0$22,453Yes (X)
CURT HUGHES
PHARMACIST I40.00$165,088$0$22,273Yes (X)
CURTIS NEWMAN
DIRECTOR OF40.00$157,507$0$22,328Yes (X)
JOHN R TAYLOR
MANAGER OF I40.00$152,776$0$22,257Yes (X)
DENNIS ALBERS
GENERAL CHAI0.10$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRY DIXON
GENERAL CHAI0.10$0$0$0Yes (X)
LUKE EDDINGTON
VICE CHAIR-S0.10$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIM GRAUMANN
GEN TAX COUN0.10$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY GUNN
INT. REP. TC0.10$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRANT HANQUIST
LABOR RELATI0.10$0$0$0Yes (X)
TREVOR KINGSTON
DIR. OF COMP0.10$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN KRANING
GEN. CHAIR,0.10$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE LEYSHON
BOARD CHAIR,0.10$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN MCARTHUR
GEN CHAIR- B0.10$0$0$0Yes (X)
NATHAN MCGLAUGHLIN
GEN DIR. PAY0.10$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,654,874TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$181,904TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K23IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANTHEM BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD
332 WASHINGTON ST SWGAINESVILLEGA30501NETWORK SYSTEMS$3,195,134
OPTUM RX
1100 OPTUM CIRCLEEDEN PRAIRIEMN55344PBM SERVICES$1,436,041
CHANGE HEALTHCARE
PO BOX 572490MURRAYUT84157NETWORK SYSTEMS$174,761
VANTIV
8500 GOVERNORS HILL DRSYMMES TOWNSHIPOH45249MERCHANT SERVIC$132,950
TELLIGEN INC
1776 WEST LAKES PKWYWEST DES MOINESIA50266SOFTWARE SERVIC$128,659
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS900099$85,874,450$85,874,450
RETIREE CONTRIBUTIONS900099$35,599,728$35,599,728
EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS900099$10,839,982$10,839,982
PHARMACY CO-PAYMENTS900099$4,514,994$4,514,994
HEALTHCARE ADMIN & PHARMACY900099$1,177,871$1,177,871

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,157TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,157RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$138,013,182TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,742,888TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,742,888ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$133,824RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,317RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$114,507RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$114,507TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$114,507ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$140,870,577TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$136,835,311RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,177,871UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,857,395ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,134,879TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$903,862TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,955,176TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,428TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,464,524TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,298,955TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,043TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,856TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,863TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,861TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$425,114TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$598,017TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,706TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,425TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$756,645TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,579TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PHARMACY COSTS-NONMEMBERS$900,638
SECURITY SYSTEMS$124,174
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$111,984
INCOME TAX PROVISION$71,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,800TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,745,529TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50BOYAmt
EOY$50EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,904,032BOYAmt
EOY$10,267,481EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,957,289BOYAmt
EOY$12,170,778EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,290,620BOYAmt
EOY$1,418,193EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$790,549BOYAmt
EOY$888,451EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,648,853LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,114,555LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,149,818BOYAmt
EOY$3,534,298EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,451,300BOYAmt
EOY$110,621,330EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,045,714BOYAmt
EOY$3,908,813EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,589,372BOYAmt
EOY$142,809,394EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,248,916BOYAmt
EOY$8,583,338EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,698,132BOYAmt
EOY$3,633,995EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,239BOYAmt
EOY$73,757EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,338,469BOYAmt
EOY$18,956,046EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,397,756BOYAmt
EOY$31,247,136EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,191,616BOYAmt
EOY$111,562,258EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,191,616BOYAmt
EOY$111,562,258EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,589,372BOYAmt
EOY$142,809,394EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$16,874,952ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,250,187NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$4,593OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$435,600OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$435,600BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,867,934OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,224,654DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,643,280BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,345,319OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,889,901DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,455,418BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,534,298TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ESTIMATED RESERVES FOR CLAIMS$15,041,712
PHYSICIANS DEFERRED COMPENSATION$3,914,334
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$18,956,046TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$147,547,118TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,250,187NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$480,217OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,730,404RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$140,816,714RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$53,863InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$53,863RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$140,870,577TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$158,176,475TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$484,809OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$484,809ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$157,691,666ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$53,863InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$53,863ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$157,745,529TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT EFFECTS OF A TAX POSITION ARE RECOGNIZED WHEN THE POSITION IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS, TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN. THE PLAN HAS RECOGNIZED NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE PLAN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2018.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES 19,317 CHANGE IN DEFERRED COMPENSATION 460,900
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES 19,317 CHANGE IN DEFERRED COMPENSATION 465,492
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BREMOVE DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE -18,668 BOOK / TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE 18,668

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
RICHARD EGAN
PRESIDENT AND CEO$231,270$63,643$20,280$3,565$19,965$338,723
GREG BARNETT
CFO$192,253$48,765$20,279$3,627$19,965$284,889
KEVIN POTTS
COO$189,642$47,522$20,275$2,846$19,965$280,250
BEN JOHNSON
DIRECTOR OF PHARMACY$164,491$14,534$672$2,695$19,965$202,357
BRADLEY PORTER
DIRECTOR OF IT$154,071$11,178$628$2,488$19,965$188,330
CURT HUGHES
PHARMACIST IN CHARGE$153,482$10,979$627$2,308$19,965$187,361
CURTIS NEWMAN
DIRECTOR OF MEDICAL$149,100$7,802$605$2,363$19,965$179,835
JOHN R TAYLOR
MANAGER OF IT$138,559$13,649$568$2,292$19,965$175,033

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 - A) FROM TIME TO TIME THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REQUESTS A THIRD PARTY SALARY SURVEY, AND B) ANNUALLY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS GOAL ACHIEVEMENTS AND OPERATING RESULTS OF THE OPERATING TRUSTEES AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES VOTES ON COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDELL T BUTTERFIELDPersonNm
Relationship With OrgFORMER CEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeNON QUALIFIEDLoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$343,132OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$73,757BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$73,757TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY APPOINTS FOUR TRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. ACCREDITED REPRESENTATIVES OF VARIOUS BARGAINING UNITS REPRESENTING CLASSES OF EMPLOYEES OF THE EMPLOYER COMPANIES ELECT AN ADDITIONAL SEVEN TRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CRAFTS THAT ARE PARTICIPANTS IN OUR PLAN ELECT 7 TRUSTEES FROM THE UNION LEADERSHIP. THE REMAINING 4 ARE APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD. EMPLOYEE REPRESENTATIVES ARE DIVIDED INTO FIVE GROUPS (SEVEN GROUPS INCLUDING MPEHA UNION TRUSTEES) TO NOMINATEONE OR MORE GENERAL CHAIRPERSONS OR INTERNATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES FROM SUCH GROUP AND THAT A MAJORITY OF THE ACCREDITED REPRESENTATIVES ELECT ONE TRUSTEE FROM EACH GROUP. EACH OF THE FIVE TRUSTEES SO ELECTED HOLDS OFFICE FOR A TERM OF FOUR YEARS. THE ACCREDITED REPRESENTATIVES, BY TWO- THIRDS VOTE, CAN RECALL ANY TRUSTEE ELECTED BY THEM, PROVIDED THAT NO RECALL ACTION HAS BEEN TAKEN DURING THE TIME THE BOARD IS MEETING AND FOR TEN DAYS FOLLOWING ADJOURNMENT. IF ANY SAID EMPLOYEE GROUP FAILS TO ELECT A TRUSTEE OR IF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY FAILS TO APPOINT TRUSTEES, THEN THE TRUSTEES ACTUALLY ELECTED OR APPOINTED WILL CONSTITUTE THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BSENIOR MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM 990 RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX EACH YEAR PRIOR TO FILING. THE REVIEW CONSISTS OF RECONCILING THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE 990 RETURN. AS AN ERISA PLAN, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE RECONCILIATION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE FORM 5500 ANNUAL RETURN REPORT OF EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN AND ALL ACCOMPANYING STATEMENTS RELATING TO THE ANNUAL REPORT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CIT IS THE POLICY OF THE UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD EMPLOYEES HEALTH SYSTEMS (UPREHS) FOR ANY OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS AND TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED PROFESSIONAL AND OR OTHER INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS TO NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM ANY OTHER ORGANIZATION OR ORGANIZATIONS WHETHER TAX EXEMPT OR TAXABLE THAT ARE RELATED TO UPREHS THROUGH COMMON SUPERVISION OR COMMON CONTROL. IN ADDITION, IT IS THE POLICY OF UPREHS TO NOT ALLOW ANY OFFICERS OR DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES OR KEY EMPLOYEES OR HIGHEST COMPENSATED PROFESSIONAL AND OR OTHER INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS TO BE RELATED TO EACH OTHER EITHER THROUGH FAMILY OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AFROM TIME TO TIME THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REQUESTS A THIRD PARTY SALARY SURVEY AND ANNUALLY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS GOAL ACHIEVEMENTS AND OPERATING RESULTS OF THE OPERATING TRUSTEES AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES VOTES ON COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BFROM TIME TO TIME THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REQUESTS A THIRD PARTY SALARY SURVEY AND ANNUALLY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS GOAL ACHIEVEMENTS AND OPERATING RESULTS OF THE OPERATING TRUSTEES AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES VOTES ON COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVES AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC, UPON REQUEST. ANNUAL REPORTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AS REQUIRED BY ERISA AND ARE AVAILABLE ON THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR EFAST2 WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN DEFERRED COMPENSATION -4,593

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNION PACIFIC RAILROADBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 DOUGLAS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOMAHACityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68179ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN946001323EIN
Primary ActivitiesRAILROADPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD & SUBSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeSTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$85,874,450InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASH AMOUNTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt