FREEBORN-MOWER COOPERATIVE SERVICES: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FREEBORN-MOWER COOPERATIVE SERVICES (EIN 41-0266055)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-09-08
- IRS object ID
- 202222519349300912
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-09-08T10:30:13-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450310328 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRADY MARTZ & ASSOCIATES PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 14296 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GRAND FORKS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 582084296 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410266055 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FREEBORN MOWER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FREE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5073736421 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3366 BRIDGE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALBERT LEA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56007 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JIM KRUEGER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO/PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5073736421 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-08-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JIM | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KRUEGER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID HOLT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00014251 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7017754685 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-08-30 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3366 BRIDGE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALBERT LEA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56007 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $58,813,803 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FMEC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WHICH CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 21,100 MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 73 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $24,951 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $8,338 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $53,789,446 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $54,475,182 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $177,872 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $964,012 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,252,507 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,322,946 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $55,219,825 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $56,762,140 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,039,130 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,721,743 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $371,524 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $378,723 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $51,384,765 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $52,976,545 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $55,795,419 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $55,077,011 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$575,594 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,685,129 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $129,165,075 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $136,719,563 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $89,993,963 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $95,153,817 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $39,171,112 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $41,565,746 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WHICH CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 21,100 MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WHICH CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 21,100 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 129 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 73 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $54,475,180 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $3,672,259 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANGIE KOLKER DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5073798859 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 611 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALBERT LEA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56007 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROGER WENESS | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR - TERM ENDED IN 2021 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $3,426 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN JACK KORMAN | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $12,286 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE GARBISCH | |||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $9,766 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BURTON MAGNUSON | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $9,849 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENNIS ANDERSON | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $10,520 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANK FRYER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $10,417 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY IRVINE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $10,006 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM TRYGSTAD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $10,646 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOE PACOVSKY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $11,063 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD SCHAUFLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $9,017 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES KRUEGER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 45.00 | $204,166 | $0 | $86,442 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALAN CASTERTON | |||||||
| WORKING FOREMAN | 48.00 | $122,531 | $0 | $64,381 | Yes (X) | ||
| JACK KORTAN | |||||||
| MANAGER OF OPERATIONS-DIST | 45.00 | $128,062 | $0 | $85,630 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRAD DEVRIES | |||||||
| WORKING FOREMAN | 48.00 | $124,620 | $0 | $42,418 | Yes (X) | ||
| AL STADHEIM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGIN & OPERAT | 45.00 | $154,002 | $0 | $66,415 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCOTT SHEELY | |||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINE WORKER | 49.00 | $116,411 | $0 | $38,468 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $946,788 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $383,754 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARKET & JOHNSON | |||||
| 2350 GALLOWAY ST | EAU CLAIRE | WI | 54703 | NEW BUILDING ARCHITECT | $3,445,863 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | |||||
| 1700 SOLUTIONS CENTER | CHICAGO | IL | 606771700 | TREE CLEARING | $915,033 |
| MASTEC NORTH AMERICA INC | |||||
| PO BOX 70 | SHEVLIN | MN | 56676 | DIRECTIONAL BORING | $833,949 |
| NISC | |||||
| PO BOX 1147 | MANDAN | ND | 58554 | SOFTWARE SUPPORT & MAINT; BILLING | $405,541 |
| THE JOSEPH COMPANY | |||||
| 2003 14TH ST NE | AUSTIN | MN | 55912 | NEW BUILDING CONTRACTOR | $258,789 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SALE OF POWER | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $54,475,182 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $54,475,182 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $54,475,182 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $195,327 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $195,327 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $466,274 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,257,595 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $461,918 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,493,266 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,356 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $764,329 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $768,685 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $768,685 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $104,337 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $96,479 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,858 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $7,858 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 900099 | $1,297,342 | $1,297,342 | ||
| HEARTLAND SECURITY SERVICES, LLC | 900099 | $14,612 | $14,022 | $590 | |
| MINNESOTA THREE LLC #46-2958241 | 900099 | $1,738 | $1,675 | $63 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,396 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,396 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,315,088 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,762,140 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $55,772,524 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $24,951 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $964,665 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,721,743 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $378,723 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,155,269 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,649,373 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $38,254,999 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE - | $2,408,005 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE - | $2,349,861 |
| ADMINISTRATION & GENERA | $1,864,054 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,294,984 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,077,011 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,152,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,575,908 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $494,728 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $463,082 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,561,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,793,026 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $705,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,090,787 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,486,468 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,348,391 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $134,352,735 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $26,952,310 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,062,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,400,425 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,376,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,504,097 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,325,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,543,847 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,165,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,719,563 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,929,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,152,240 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,225,213 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,202,152 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,151,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $687,973 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $799,425 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,993,963 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,153,817 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,171,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,565,746 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,171,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,565,746 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,165,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,719,563 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,685,129 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $709,505 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $590,957 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $590,957 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,367,376 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $212,760 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,154,616 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,146,049 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,435,833 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,710,216 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $105,248,353 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $23,303,717 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $81,944,636 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $107,400,425 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL IN ASSOCIATED ORGS | $12,650,702 | C |
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $740,872 | C |
| ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT LOANS | $1,735,958 | C |
| SOUTHERN MINNESOTA ENERGY COOPERATIVE | $1,402,419 | C |
| OTHER PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTS | $13,896 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $16,543,847 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $775,354 |
| DEFERRED TAXES | $24,071 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $799,425 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $56,752,443 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$9,697 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$9,697 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $56,762,140 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $56,762,140 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,355,268 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $53,355,268 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,721,743 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,721,743 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $55,077,011 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX AT NORMAL CORPORATE RATES. THE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY IS TO EVALUTE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WILL PREVAIL UPON EXAMINATION BASED ON THE EXTENT TO WHICH THOSE POSITIONS HAVE SUBSTANTIAL SUPPORT WITHIN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND REGULATIONS, REVENUE RULINGS, COURT DECISIONS AND OTHER EVIDENCE. IT IS THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT THAT THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION. THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INCOME TAX BENEFIT -6,612. PARTNERSHIP INCOME BOOK VS. TAX DIFFERENCES MINNESOTA THREE LLC -24,766. PARTNERSHIP INCOME BOOK VS. TAX DIFFERENCES HEARTLAND SECURITY SERVICES LLC 21,681. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED 1,721,743. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES KRUEGER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $204,166 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $66,076 | $0 | $20,366 | $0 | $290,608 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AL STADHEIM | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGIN & OPERAT | $154,002 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,049 | $0 | $20,366 | $0 | $220,417 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACK KORTAN | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF OPERATIONS-DIST | $128,062 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $65,264 | $0 | $20,366 | $0 | $213,692 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALAN CASTERTON | ||||||||||||||
| WORKING FOREMAN | $122,531 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,015 | $0 | $20,366 | $0 | $186,912 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRAD DEVRIES | ||||||||||||||
| WORKING FOREMAN | $124,620 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,052 | $0 | $20,366 | $0 | $167,038 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT SHEELY | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINE WORKER | $116,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,102 | $0 | $20,366 | $0 | $154,879 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCLUDED IN COLUMN "C", DEFERRED COMPENSATION, IS THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE (DECREASE) IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS, THE ESTIMATED INCREASE (DECREASE) IS: JAMES KRUEGER: $40,282 ALAN CASTERTON: $31,162 JACK KORTAN: $48,311 BRAD DEVRIES: $9,545 ALLAN STADHEIM: $26,011 SCOTT SHEELY: $6,312 THESE AMOUNTS ARE ESTIMATES IN THE INCREASE (DECREASE) OF THE VALUE OF THE PLAN AND ARE NOT CURRENT YEAR EXPENSES OF THE COOPERATIVE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | EACH MEMBER IS A CONSUMER OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF VOTING MEMBERSHIP AND EACH MEMBER IS ALLOWED ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE APPROVE ANY AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS GOVERNING THE COOPERATIVE. THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE COOPERATIVE ADHERES TO THIS GOVERNING DOCUMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD AND MANAGEMENT TEAM PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AN ANNUAL COMPLIANCE CERTIFICATION IS COMPLETED BY EACH BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER, AND KEY EMPLOYEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL USE NATIONAL, REGIONAL, AND STATE DATA TO DETERMINE THE NEW ANNUAL SALARY FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL ALSO UTILIZE THE NATIONAL COMP. STUDY CONDUCTED ANNUALLY BY NRECA AS A GUIDE. EACH NON-UNION EMPLOYEE COMPLETES AN EVALUATION FORM WHICH IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH THEIR SUPERVISOR. WAGE INCREASES ARE BASED UPON PERFORMANCE ANNUALLY. THE UNION EMPLOYEES' WAGE INCREASE IS BASED ON THE UNION CONTRACT. BOTH OF THESE PROCESSES WERE USED DURING THE CURRENT TAX YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A: | INCLUDED IN PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A, COLUMN F, IS THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THIS AMOUNT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OF THE VALUE OF THE PLAN AND IS NOT A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE. CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS INTO THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ARE A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE AND ARE INCLUDED IN PART IX AS SUCH. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 | AS REQUIRED BY FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 (BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS) INCLUDES PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID. THIS AMOUNT IS AN EXPENSE FOR PURPOSES OF FORM 990, BUT IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN EXPENSE UNDER G.A.A.P. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, WHICH ARE USED FOR BOOK INCOME. THE RESULT IS A BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE WHICH IS DISCLOSED ON PART XI AND ON SCHEDULE D PARTS XI AND XIII. IN REFERENCE TO PART IX, LINE 4, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" AS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS UNDER THE PREEXISTING OBLIGATIONS PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | HEARTLAND SECURITY SERVICES, LLC K- 21,681. MINNESOTA THREE LLC K-1 -24,766. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED 1,721,743. INCOME TAX BENEFITS -6,612. CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED -1,002,541. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | OVERSIGHT PROCESS OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION PROCESS OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FREEBORN-MOWER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2501 MAIN STREET EAST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALBERT LEA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56007 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 204760363 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FREEBORN MOWER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FREEBORN MOWER OPERATION ROUND-UP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3366 BRIDGE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALBERT LEA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56007 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 208772314 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | COMMUNITY TRUST | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FREEBORN MOWER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MINNESOTA THREE LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1775 LAKE SHADY AVE SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORONOCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55960 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 462958241 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SOLAR GENERATION PLANT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FREEBORN MOWER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | UNRELATED | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $1,738 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $334,239 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (1) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.33330 | OwnershipPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FREEBORN MOWER OPERATION ROUND-UP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | R | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $550,437 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | MEMBER BILLING ROUND UP | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |