AMERICAN PSYCHIATRIC ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN PSYCHIATRIC ASSOCIATION (EIN 52-2168499)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-10-03
- IRS object ID
- 202222769349301442
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-10-03T15:18:49-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208142930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 522168499 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN PSYCHIATRIC ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2025593900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 MAINE AVENUE SW 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20024 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEVIN MADDEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2025593900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-10-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KEVIN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MADDEN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD J LOCASTRO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00288314 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SAUL LEVIN MD MPA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 MAINE AVENUE SW 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20024 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $55,819,371 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PSYCHIATRY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2000 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 228 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 21 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,967,075 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $532,499 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,367,916 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,207,702 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $25,878,373 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $29,123,679 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,770,493 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,558,724 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $14,334,373 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $13,635,729 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $47,351,155 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $53,525,834 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,997,013 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,272,937 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,120,216 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,676,146 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,439,830 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $21,893,551 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $49,557,059 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $49,842,634 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,205,904 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,683,200 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $165,272,556 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $179,554,491 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $57,595,725 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $55,975,538 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $107,676,831 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $123,578,953 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE AMERICAN PSYCHIATRIC ASSOCIATION (APA) WAS INCORPORATED IN 2000 AS A 501(C)(6) TRADE ASSOCIATION. ITS 37,000 U.S. AND INTERNATIONAL PHYSICIAN MEMBERS SPECIALIZE IN THE DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH AND DISORDERS, INCLUDING SUBSTANCE USE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CME AND LIFE LONG LEARNING - THE ASSOCIATION'S EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS ULTIMATELY IMPROVE PATIENT CARE BY HELPING TO MEET THE NEEDS OF PSYCHIATRISTS, RESIDENTS AND MEDICAL STUDENTS. THE PROGRAMS PROVIDE PSYCHIATRISTS WITH OPPORTUNITIES FOR MAINTENANCE OF CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS, FOR LIFELONG LEARNING, AND CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION. THE APA ANNUAL MEETING IS AN ANNUAL EDUCATIONAL FORUM FOR MENTAL HEALTH PROFESSIONALS INCLUDING FIVE DAYS OF LECTURES, SYMPOSIA, INTENSIVE COURSES, PRESENTATIONS OF SCIENTIFIC PAPERS AND RESEARCH, AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES RELATED TO PATIENT CARE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PUBLICATIONS - THE APA IS THE LEADING PUBLISHER OF BOOKS, JOURNALS, AND ELECTRONIC PRODUCTS FOR THE PSYCHIATRIC COMMUNITY. IT PUBLISHES OVER 30 TEXTBOOKS AND MONOGRAPHS, JOURNALS, CME PROGRAMS, AND A NEWS PUBLICATION ON DIGITAL AND PRINT PLATFORMS. ALL PERIODICALS AND SELECTED BOOKS ARE FEATURED ON THE ELECTRONIC PLATFORM "PSYCHIATRYONLINE". THIS ONLINE RESOURCE OFFERS E-BOOKS, JOURNALS, NEWS, AND SEMANTICALLY LINKED CONTENT SEARCHABLE BY TOPIC. A MAIN COMPONENT OF THE PRINT, E-BOOK, AND ONLINE PUBLICATIONS PROGRAM IS THE DIAGNOSTIC AND STATISTICAL MANUAL OF MENTAL DISORDERS (DSM), THE STANDARD CLASSIFICATION OF MENTAL DISORDERS USED BY MENTAL HEALTH PROFESSIONALS IN THE UNITED STATES THAT CONTAINS A LISTING OF DIAGNOSTIC CRITERIA FOR EVERY PSYCHIATRIC DISORDER RECOGNIZED BY THE U.S. HEALTH CARE SYSTEM. THE CURRENT EDITION, DSM-5, IS USED BY PROFESSIONALS IN A WIDE ARRAY OF CONTEXTS, INCLUDING PSYCHIATRISTS AND OTHER PHYSICIANS, PSYCHOLOGISTS, SOCIAL WORKERS, NURSES, OCCUPATIONAL AND REHABILITATION THERAPISTS, AND COUNSELORS, AS WELL AS BY CLINICIANS AND RESEARCHERS OF MANY DIFFERENT ORIENTATIONS (E.G., BIOLOGICAL, PSYCHODYNAMIC, COGNITIVE, BEHAVIORAL, INTERPERSONAL, FAMILY/SYSTEMS). IT IS USED IN BOTH CLINICAL SETTINGS AS WELL AS WITH COMMUNITY POPULATIONS. IN ADDITION TO SUPPLYING DETAILED DESCRIPTIONS OF DIAGNOSTIC CRITERIA, DSM IS ALSO A NECESSARY TOOL FOR COLLECTING AND COMMUNICATING ACCURATE PUBLIC HEALTH STATISTICS ABOUT THE DIAGNOSIS OF PSYCHIATRIC DISORDERS. THE NEWS PUBLICATION, PSYCHIATRIC NEWS, COVERS NEWS, CLINICAL ADVANCES, PRACTICE MANAGEMENT INFORMATION, AND LEGISLATIVE HIGHLIGHTS, WITH A SPOTLIGHT ON THE APA EFFORTS TO ACHIEVE PARITY IN MENTAL HEALTH CARE. IT REPRESENTS THE VOICE OF APA AND THE PSYCHIATRIC COMMUNITY TO PROMOTE QUALITY CARE FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH MENTAL DISORDERS.APA PUBLICATIONS PROVIDE A BROAD TOPIC ORIENTED ANALYSIS OF CURRENT PSYCHIATRIC CLINICAL PRACTICE AND LITERATURE, AS WELL AS CME CREDIT AND MOC ACTIVITIES FOR SELF-ASSESSMENT AND IMPROVED PRACTICE PERFORMANCE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RESEARCH AND TRAINING- THE APA PROVIDES ONGOING RESEARCH AND TRAINING IN NEW AREAS OF INTEREST WITHIN THE FIELD. APA WORKS WITH GOVERNMENT AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS TO DEVELOP AND IMPLEMENT TRAINING FOR PSYCHIATRISTS. AS PART OF THE RESEARCH AND TRAINING, THE APA IS FOCUSING ON DEVELOPMENT OF ONLINE RESEARCH AND CLINICAL DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS FOR USE BY PHYSICIANS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| EXTERNAL AFFAIRS/ADVOCACY - THE APA STRIVES TO RAISE THE VOICE OF PSYCHIATRY THROUGH GOVERNMENT RELATIONS, INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL COMMUNICATIONS, AND ENSURING PATIENT ACCESS TO MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES. THE APA SUPPORTS PSYCHIATRISTS AND THEIR PATIENTS. |
| MEMBERSHIP RELATIONS - APA IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION THAT FOCUSES ON PROVIDING PSYCHIATRISTS AND THOSE IN TRAINING WITH INFORMATION, TRAINING, AND OTHER FORUMS FOR DEVELOPING RELATIONSHIPS. MEMBERSHIP RELATIONS WORKS WITH DISTRICT BRANCHES TO INCORPORATE MEMBERS AND DEVELOP RELATIONSHIPS WITHIN THE MEMBERS' LOCAL COMMUNITIES. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 562 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 228 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KEVIN MADDEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2025593900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 MAINE AVENUE SW SUITE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20024 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIVIAN B PENDER | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT (FROM 6/21) | 25.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $99,700 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY JO FITZ-GERALD | |||||||||
| SPEAKER (FROM 6/21) | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $45,300 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REBECCA BRENDEL | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT ELECT (FROM 6/21) | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $35,700 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ADAM P NELSON | |||||||||
| SPEAKER ELECT (FROM 6/21) | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $30,300 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SANDRA DEJONG | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD F SUMMERS | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFREY GELLER | |||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT (FROM 6/20-5/21) | 15.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $53,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE J SCHWARTZ | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALTHA J STEWART | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELE REID | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIE ANOUN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FELIX TORRES | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIC PLAKUN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GLENN MARTIN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KENNETH CERTA | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHERYL D WILLS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNY BOYER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MELINDA YOUNG | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY ROESSEL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SANYA VIRANI | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SAUL LEVIN | |||||||||
| CEO AND MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 36.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $717,876 | $0 | $28,162 | |||
| KEVIN MICHAEL MADDEN | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 36.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $277,056 | $0 | $1,141 | |||
| NITIN GOGTAY | |||||||||
| CHIEF, DIV. RESEARCH/DEP. MED. DIR. | 40.00 | 0.00 | $409,987 | $0 | $21,206 | Yes (X) | |||
| REGINA SMITH JAMES - CHIEF DIV | |||||||||
| & HEALTH EQUITY & DEP. MED. DIR. | 40.00 | 0.00 | $418,420 | $0 | $3,458 | Yes (X) | |||
| COLLEEN M COYLE | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | 0.00 | $336,108 | $0 | $43,544 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTIN KROEGER PTAKOWSKI | |||||||||
| CHIEF, POLICY, PROG. & PARTNERSHIPS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $328,816 | $0 | $23,830 | Yes (X) | |||
| CRAIG OBEY | |||||||||
| CHIEF, GOV'T. RELATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $293,597 | $0 | $15,202 | Yes (X) | |||
| YOSHIE DAVISON | |||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 40.00 | 0.00 | $287,060 | $0 | $19,468 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN J MCDUFFIE | |||||||||
| PUBLISHER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $258,239 | $0 | $16,647 | Yes (X) | |||
| TRISTAN L GORRINDO-CHIEF DIV | |||||||||
| OF ED. & DEP. MED. DIR. (UNTIL 5/21) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $206,725 | $0 | $16,738 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMY PORFIRI | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, APAF | 0.00 | 40.00 | $233,772 | $0 | $39,735 | Yes (X) | |||
| ASHLEY E MILD | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, GOV'T RELATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $201,351 | $0 | $21,917 | Yes (X) | |||
| MIKAEL TROUBH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, GOV'T RELATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $197,596 | $0 | $21,498 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMY NEUBAUER COHEN - PROG DIR | |||||||||
| CLINICAL SUPPORT SYSTEM | 40.00 | 0.00 | $193,526 | $0 | $17,034 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT ENSINGER | |||||||||
| CHIEF OF COMMUNICATIONS (FROM 5/21) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $144,772 | $0 | $9,543 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,768,901 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $299,123 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 68 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATYPON SYSTEMS INC | |||||
| 5201 GREAT AMERICAN PARKWAY STE 51 | SANTA CLARA | CA | 95054 | PUBLISHING SERVICES | $607,272 |
| SHERIDAN KENTUCKY INC | |||||
| PO BOX 419813 | BOSTON | MA | 02241 | PUBLISHING SERVICES | $551,964 |
| WOLTERS KLUWER HEALTH INC | |||||
| 450 NORTH BRAND BLVD SUITE 900 | GLENDALE | CA | 91203 | ONLINE REGISTRATION FOR AM | $535,010 |
| FIGMD INC | |||||
| 6952 ROTE RD SUITE 400 | ROCKFORD | IL | 61107 | DATA ANALYSIS | $526,901 |
| FREEMAN AUDIO VISUAL INC | |||||
| PO BOX 734596 | DALLAS | TX | 75373 | AUDIO VISUAL | $482,426 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 49 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $600,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $4,355,868 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,251,834 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,207,702 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PUBLICATIONS | 541800 | $13,436,044 | $11,605,164 | $1,830,880 | |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900004 | $7,348,573 | $7,348,573 | ||
| ANNUAL MEETING | 561000 | $4,864,521 | $4,490,521 | $374,000 | |
| CME CERTIFICATIONS | 900099 | $1,391,302 | $1,391,302 | ||
| JOB BANK SALES | 900099 | $1,136,195 | $1,136,195 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $947,044 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $947,044 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $29,123,679 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,930,707 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,930,707 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,839,572 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,839,572 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,452,382 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,824,365 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,628,017 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,628,017 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,628,017 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $8,177,057 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $469,172 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,707,885 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,707,885 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $88,272 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $88,272 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $88,272 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $53,525,834 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $33,490,489 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,967,075 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,860,568 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,253,635 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,302 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,884,858 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,181,212 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,056,077 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,937,843 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,616,156 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,955 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,762 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,500 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $334,825 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,041,874 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $506,920 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $612,491 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,153,451 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,254 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,637,286 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,612 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,271,810 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,202,870 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,617,807 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $505,849 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PUBLICATIONS & PROMO. | $3,041,022 |
| EQUIPMENT | $1,667,952 |
| C.C. PROCESSING FEES | $495,104 |
| INCOME TAX EXPENSE | $161,992 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,159,215 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,842,634 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,966,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,667,483 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $462,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,628,598 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,460,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,349,168 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $840,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,608,445 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,082,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,216,241 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $50,797,417 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,556,721 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,395,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,240,696 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,029,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,932,115 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,214,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,342,027 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,600,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,600,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,220,424 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,969,718 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $165,272,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $179,554,491 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,108,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,227,789 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,420,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,755,269 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,150,768 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,478,331 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,915,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,514,149 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,595,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,975,538 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,017,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,846,861 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $659,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $732,092 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,676,831 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,578,953 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $165,272,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $179,554,491 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,683,200 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $10,012,219 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,206,703 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN PSYCHIATRIC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 MAINE AVENUE SW SUITE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20024 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020548679 | EIN |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $52,333 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $8,494,576 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $663,761 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$1,215,172 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | -$551,411 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $594,620 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$1,146,031 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $45,002,410 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,019,339 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $42,983,071 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,733,495 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,382,990 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $350,505 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,061,512 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,154,392 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $907,120 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $44,240,696 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PINEHURST INSTITUTIONAL LTD. WITH CITIGROUP | $4,117,956 | F |
| MORGAN STANLEY PRIME PROPERTY FUND | $10,161,947 | F |
| TRUMBULL PROPERTY GROWTH AND INCOME FUND | $3,415,136 | F |
| PARAMETRIC DEFENSIVE EQUITY FUND | $3,646,988 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $21,342,027 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN | $1,524,286 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $8,956 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP | $4,230,907 |
| BUILDING PURCHASE OPTION | $1,750,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,514,149 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $63,672,400 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $10,012,219 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $469,172 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $10,481,391 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $53,191,009 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $334,825 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $334,825 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $53,525,834 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $49,976,981 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $469,172 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $469,172 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $49,507,809 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $334,825 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $334,825 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $49,842,634 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020, THE ASSOCIATION HAS DOCUMENTED ITS CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE ON THE 469,172. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON THE FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 10B. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE ON THE 469,172. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON THE FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 10B. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $4,117,956 | |
| EAST ASIA & THE PACIFIC | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | $1,609 | PUBLISHING |
| EUROPE | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | $602,356 | PUBLISHING & SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT |
| MIDDLE EAST & NORTH AFRICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | $524 | PUBLISHING |
| NORTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | $203,333 | PUBLISHING & MEMBERSHIP SERVICES |
| SOUTH ASIA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | $1,884 | PUBLISHING |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $4,927,662 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $4,927,662 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (19 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL COMMITTEE FOR QUALITY ASSURANCE (NCQA) | |||||||||
| 1100 13TH STREET NW THIRD FLOOR | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 521191985 | 501(C)(3) | $225,060 | $0 | SUBGRANT AWARD | |
| NAMI INC | |||||||||
| 3803 N FAIRFAX DRIVE | ARLINGTON | VA | 22203 | 431201653 | 501(C)(3) | $157,736 | $0 | SUBGRANT AWARD | |
| TREATMENT ADVOCACY CENTER | |||||||||
| 200 NORTH GLEBE ROAD SUITE 801 | ARLINGTON | VA | 22203 | 541905826 | 501(C)(3) | $145,478 | $0 | SUBGRANT AWARD | |
| EMORY UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 1599 CLIFTON RD NE | ATLANTA | GA | 30322 | 580566256 | 501(C)(3) | $107,214 | $0 | SUBGRANT AWARD | |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAM DIRECTORS INC | |||||||||
| 66 CANAL CENTER PLAZA 302 | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | 520784740 | 501(C)(3) | $107,737 | $0 | SUBGRANT AWARD | |
| AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ADDICTION PSYCHIATRY | |||||||||
| 400 MASSASOIT AVE SUITE 307 | EAST PROVIDENCE | RI | 20914 | 521460623 | 501(C)(3) | $58,641 | $0 | SUBGRANT AWARD | |
| MENTAL HEALTH AMERICA INC | |||||||||
| 500 MONTGOMERY ST SUITE 820 | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | 131614906 | 501(C)(3) | $62,196 | $0 | SUBGRANT AWARD | |
| STANFORD UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 485 BROADWAY 3RD FL | REDWOOD CITY | CA | 94063 | 941156365 | 501(C)(3) | $58,807 | $0 | SUBGRANT AWARD | |
| MONTANTA PSYCHIATRIC ASSOCIATION | |||||||||
| 2620 COLONIAL DR STE B | HELENA | MT | 59601 | 810398588 | 501(C)(6) | $12,500 | $0 | CALF GRANT | |
| NEBRASKA PSYCHIATRIC SOCIETY | |||||||||
| 7906 DAVENPORT STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68114 | 470600275 | 501(C)(6) | $14,750 | $0 | CALF GRANT | |
| NORC AT THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | |||||||||
| 55 EAST MONROE STREET 20TH FL | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | 362167808 | 501(C)(3) | $58,050 | $0 | SUBGRANT AWARD | |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN | |||||||||
| 5082 WOLVERINE TOWER 3003 S STATE | ANN ARBOR | MI | 48109 | 386006309 | 501(C)(3) | $26,151 | $0 | SUBGRANT AWARD | STREET |
| COLORADO PSYCHIATRIC SOCIETY | |||||||||
| PO BOX 22723 | DENVER | CO | 80227 | 846110915 | 501(C)(6) | $22,750 | $0 | CALF GRANT | |
| ILLINOIS PSYCHIATRIC SOCIETY | |||||||||
| 113 MCHENRY ROAD SUITE 239 | BUFFALO GROVE | IL | 60089 | 362526396 | 501(C)(6) | $21,000 | $0 | CALF GRANT | |
| KENTUCKY PSYCHIATRIC MEDICAL ASSOCIATION | |||||||||
| PO BOX 7246 | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40257 | 616051900 | 501(C)(6) | $18,000 | $0 | CALF GRANT | |
| LOUISIANA PSYCHIATRIC MEDICAL ASSOCIATION | |||||||||
| 1955 W THOMAS ST STE D 132 | HAMMOND | LA | 70401 | 726029095 | 501(C)(6) | $7,125 | $0 | CALF GRANT | |
| NORTH DAKOTA PSYCHIATRIC SOCIETY | |||||||||
| 1622 E INTERSTATE AVE | BISMARCK | ND | 58503 | 450437136 | 501(C)(6) | $25,000 | $0 | CALF GRANT | |
| PENNSYLVANIA PSYCHIATRIC SOCIETY | |||||||||
| 550 M RITCHIE HWY 271 | SEVERNA PARK | MD | 21146 | 231548659 | 501(C)(6) | $20,850 | $0 | CALF GRANT | |
| UTAH PSYCHIATRIC ASSOCIATION | |||||||||
| 310 EAST 4500 SOUTH SUITE 500 | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84107 | 570275052 | 501(C)(6) | $25,000 | $0 | CALF GRANT | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 10 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 9 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SUBGRANTEE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 1 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $19,302 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS IS CLOSELY REVIEWED AND MONITORED BY THE RESPONSIBLE PROGRAM MANAGER. THIS INCLUDES, BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO, THE REVIEW OF MONTHLY SOURCES AND USES OF GRANT FUNDS AND THE REVIEW OF GRANT REQUIREMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAUL LEVIN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO AND MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $624,376 | $0 | $93,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,150 | $0 | $8,012 | $0 | $746,038 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NITIN GOGTAY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF, DIV. RESEARCH/DEP. MED. DIR. | $399,963 | $0 | $10,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,150 | $0 | $1,056 | $0 | $431,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REGINA SMITH JAMES - CHIEF DIV | ||||||||||||||
| & HEALTH EQUITY & DEP. MED. DIR. | $408,340 | $0 | $10,080 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,291 | $0 | $167 | $0 | $421,878 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COLLEEN M COYLE | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $320,084 | $0 | $16,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,150 | $0 | $23,394 | $0 | $379,652 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTIN KROEGER PTAKOWSKI | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF, POLICY, PROG. & PARTNERSHIPS | $297,792 | $0 | $31,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,550 | $0 | $15,280 | $0 | $352,646 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRAIG OBEY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF, GOV'T. RELATIONS | $281,173 | $0 | $12,424 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,013 | $0 | $189 | $0 | $308,799 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| YOSHIE DAVISON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | $274,636 | $0 | $12,424 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,279 | $0 | $189 | $0 | $306,528 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN MICHAEL MADDEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $276,032 | $0 | $1,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $952 | $0 | $189 | $0 | $278,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN J MCDUFFIE | ||||||||||||||
| PUBLISHER | $234,815 | $0 | $23,424 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,351 | $0 | $296 | $0 | $274,886 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY PORFIRI | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, APAF | $215,348 | $0 | $18,424 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,341 | $0 | $23,394 | $0 | $273,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRISTAN L GORRINDO-CHIEF DIV | ||||||||||||||
| OF ED. & DEP. MED. DIR. (UNTIL 5/21) | $192,325 | $0 | $14,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,656 | $0 | $3,082 | $0 | $223,463 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ASHLEY E MILD | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, GOV'T RELATIONS | $191,620 | $0 | $9,731 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,635 | $0 | $8,282 | $0 | $223,268 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MIKAEL TROUBH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, GOV'T RELATIONS | $187,865 | $0 | $9,731 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,244 | $0 | $8,254 | $0 | $219,094 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY NEUBAUER COHEN - PROG DIR | ||||||||||||||
| CLINICAL SUPPORT SYSTEM | $184,611 | $0 | $8,915 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,022 | $0 | $8,012 | $0 | $210,560 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT ENSINGER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF COMMUNICATIONS (FROM 5/21) | $143,689 | $0 | $1,083 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,543 | $0 | $154,315 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CERTAIN OFFICERS MAY UPGRADE AIR CLASS TO BUSINESS FOR FLIGHTS IN EXCESS OF FIVE HOURS. FIRST CLASS MAY BE USED IF IT IS THE ONLY CLASS AVAILABLE OVER COACH. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP INCLUDE: MEDICAL STUDENTS, RESIDENT-FELLOW MEMBERS, ASSOCIATE MEMBERS, GENERAL MEMBERS, FELLOWS, DISTINGUISHED LIFE MEMBERS, LIFE STATUS AND INTERNATIONAL STATUS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE FOLLOWING CLASSES OF MEMBERS MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF BOARD MEMBERS: RESIDENT-FELLOW MEMBERS, GENERAL MEMBERS, FELLOWS, DISTINGUISHED LIFE MEMBERS, AND LIFE STATUS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT. A FINAL COPY OF THE 990 WAS SENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE INTERESTS AND AFFILIATIONS UPON APPOINTMENT AND THEN ANNUALLY OR AT ANY TIME THERE IS A CHANGE TO THEIR DISCLOSURE. ORAL DISCLOSURE OF INTERESTS AND AFFILIATIONS IS REQUIRED AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH MEETING. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISES, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND REPORTS TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WITH RECOMMENDED ACTION. STAFF MEMBERS ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | ALL STAFF ARE SUBJECT TO A MARKET-BASED COMPENSATION SYSTEM. A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW WAS PERFORMED BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO ESTABLISH GRADES AND RANGES FOR ALL COMPENSATED STAFF POSITIONS. WITHIN THE DEFINED RANGES, APPROPRIATE ANNUAL INCREASES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD AS PART OF THE BUDGET PROCESS. AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT FIRM IS EMPLOYED BY THE ASSOCIATION'S BOARD TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE SALARY AND COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE CEO EVERY TWO YEARS. THE BOARD ANNUALLY REVIEWS HIS PERFORMANCE, WHICH HAPPENED MOST RECENTLY IN NOVEMBER 2021. THE CEO SETS COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES-PUBLISHING 1,304,936. RECRUITING AND TEMP. AGENCY FEES 684,407. RETIREMENT PLAN FEES 257,666. PROFESSIONAL CONSULTING FEES 2,794,865. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | MINIMUM PENSION LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT 52,522. UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 2,154,181. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A: | THE APA BOARD PRESIDENT, PRESIDENT ELECT, SPEAKER OF THE ASSEMBLY, SPEAKER-ELECT, AND PAST PRESIDENT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FOR THEIR BOARD DUTIES. OTHER BOARD MEMBERS MAY RECEIVE HONORARIA AND OTHER PAYMENTS FOR SERVICES UNRELATED TO THEIR BOARD DUTIES. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | APA WHARF HOLDINGS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 MAINE AVENUE SW SUITE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20024 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 814198120 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $42,983,071 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | APA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN PSYCHIATRIC ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 800 MAINE AVENUE SW SUITE 900 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20024 | 130433740 | FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO PSYCHIATRY PROFESSION | DC | 501(C)(3) | 509(A)(1) | APA | Yes (1) |
| AMERICAN PSYCHIATRIC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | ||||||||||
| 800 MAINE AVENUE SW SUITE 900 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20024 | 020548679 | POLITICAL ACTION | DC | 527 | N/A | APA | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | Yes (1) | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN PSYCHIATRIC ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | ||
| C | $600,000 | ACTUAL AMOUNTS |
| AMERICAN PSYCHIATRIC ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | ||
| L | $725,000 | ACTUAL AMOUNTS |
| AMERICAN PSYCHIATRIC ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | ||
| O | $1,722,340 | ACTUAL AMOUNTS |
| AMERICAN PSYCHIATRIC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | ||
| R | $52,333 | ACTUAL AMOUNTS |
| AMERICAN PSYCHIATRIC ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | ||
| Q | $940,999 | ACTUAL AMOUNTS |
| AMERICAN PSYCHIATRIC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | ||
| L | $264,107 | ACTUAL AMOUNTS |
| AMERICAN PSYCHIATRIC ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | ||
| I | $750,000 | ACTUAL AMOUNTS |