STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0637646)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-09-30
IRS object ID
202222739349300227
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-09-30T10:17:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 SW 129 CT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33186ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590637646EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3523359090PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114007 NW 1ST ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJONESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32669ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER HUNTPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3523359090PhoneNum
Signature2022-09-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJENNIFERPersonFirstNm
Person LastHUNTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAMPUS USA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJERRY BENTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114007 NW 1ST ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJONESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32669ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$139,197,710GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2106GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CAMPUSCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCAMPUS USA IS A NON-PROFIT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. WE SERVE MEMBERS IN TWELVE COUNTIES OFFERING COMPETITIVE SAVINGS AND LOAN OPTIONS ALONG WITH EXCEPTIONAL MEMBER SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee447TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$229,983TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$106,743,410PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$117,000,470CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,155,402PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,435,345CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$110,898,812PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$122,435,815CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$413,338PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$466,649CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,206,614PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,632,391CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$53,116,458PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$43,796,477CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$84,736,410PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$76,895,517CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$26,162,402PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$45,540,298CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,368,142,134TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,692,290,378TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,098,309,219TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,377,407,332TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$269,832,915NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$314,883,046NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF OUR CREDIT UNION IS TO RESPOND TO THE NEEDS OF THE MEMBERSHIP BY OFFERING THE BEST FINANCIAL SERVICES. OUR CREDIT UNION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT SERVICE ORGANIZATION WHICH MAINTAINS A STRONG FINANCIAL FOUNDATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34413IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee447EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GABE HAMLETT GENERAL COUNSELBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3523359090PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114007 NW 1ST ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJONESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32669ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PRINCE HINSON
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK WALDORFF
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUBEN RAMOS
CHAIR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY HUTTO
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH BIRKETT
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA WELCH
VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUBY PUCKETT
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY W BENTON
CEO40.00$764,211$0$234,161Yes (X)
JENNIFER L HUNT
CFO40.00$327,348$0$92,570Yes (X)
JEFFERY A THIEMAN
COO40.00$333,703$0$98,690Yes (X)
JILL E HARPER
CHIEF HR OFFICER40.00$297,139$0$86,513Yes (X)
GABRIEL W HAMLETT
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER40.00$279,855$0$80,931Yes (X)
MICHAEL ROSS JONES
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$221,607$0$88,093Yes (X)
DAVID BARBER
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING40.00$211,618$0$39,999Yes (X)
BRIAN FISHER
VP TECHNOLOGY SERVICES40.00$177,034$0$33,242Yes (X)
PAMELA JOHNSON
VP RETAIL OPERATIONS40.00$164,342$0$29,618Yes (X)
FREDERICK E HILTON
INVESTMENT SERVICES MANAGE40.00$252,703$0$44,594Yes (X)
WESTON GALLOP
FINANCIAL ADVISOR40.00$172,954$0$36,064Yes (X)
HENRY P SUBACH
SPECIAL ACCOUNTS MANAGER40.00$157,073$0$44,594Yes (X)
MARLON AWUMA
FINANCIAL ADVISOR40.00$166,833$0$35,580Yes (X)
BRANDON VEGA
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MANAGER40.00$166,833$0$35,580Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,693,253TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$980,229TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K39IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716CREDIT CARD PROCESSOR$3,310,674
SCHERER CONSTRUCTION
2504 NW 71 PLACEGAINESVILLEFL32653BRANCH CONSTRUCTION$3,004,532
ADVANCED SYSTEMS
11 SW 1 STREETWILLISTONFL32696SECURITY SYSTEMS/ATM$1,713,376
CDW
PO BOX 75723CHICAGOIL60675IT SOFTWARE/HARDWARE$1,011,060
Q2 SOFTWARE INC
PO BOX 205970DALLASTX75320ONLINE BANKING$984,282
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K39CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$86,904,184$86,904,184
FEES/CHARGES522100$29,866,303$29,866,303
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$229,983$229,983
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$117,000,470TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,250,314TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,250,314RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,946,926SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,761,895SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,185,031SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,185,031TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,185,031RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$122,435,815TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$122,205,832RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$229,983UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,649TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,560,674TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,945,433TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,226,896TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,316,733TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,582,655TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,169TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,141TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$625,280TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,485,555TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,676,058TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,161,709TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,437,459TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,974TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,117,452TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,880TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$4,427,670
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$4,350,000
DEBIT CARD SERVICES$3,164,936
MISCELLANEOUS$940,832

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,209,362TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,895,517TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,176,043BOYAmt
EOY$16,676,200EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,655,055BOYAmt
EOY$70,292,247EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,309,229BOYAmt
EOY$8,346,828EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,886,723,716BOYAmt
EOY$2,186,330,722EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,504,273BOYAmt
EOY$5,177,010EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$84,785,885LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,643,301LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,015,755BOYAmt
EOY$54,142,584EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,766,747BOYAmt
EOY$290,761,462EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,510,017BOYAmt
EOY$33,795,346EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,481,299BOYAmt
EOY$26,767,979EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,368,142,134BOYAmt
EOY$2,692,290,378EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,984,094BOYAmt
EOY$31,071,909EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,048,325,125BOYAmt
EOY$2,341,335,423EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,098,309,219BOYAmt
EOY$2,377,407,332EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,832,915BOYAmt
EOY$314,883,046EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,832,915BOYAmt
EOY$314,883,046EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,368,142,134BOYAmt
EOY$2,692,290,378EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$45,540,298ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,071,825NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,581,658OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$9,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$9,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$9,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLORIDA CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13692 COOLIDGE COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32311ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Paid Internal Funds$9,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,078,163OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$20,078,163BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,459,823OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,268,776DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,191,047BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,272,784OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,987,923DepreciationAmt
Book Value$284,861BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,573,479OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,986,849DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,586,630BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$401,636OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$399,753DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,883BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$54,142,584TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE DRAFTS$430,366,592
SHARE AND EQUIVALENTS$910,070,942
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$439,080,026
IRA SHARES$39,804,057
SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES$522,013,806
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,341,335,423TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$124,577,095TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,141,280NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,141,280RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$122,435,815RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$122,435,815TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,895,517TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$76,895,517ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$76,895,517TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFEDERAL AND STATE TAX EXEMPTION THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (15 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK
PO BOX 100386GAINESVILLEFL32610591943502501(C)(3)$148,200$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY
2119 SW 16 STREETGAINESVILLEFL32608131788491501(C)(3)$13,582$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION/SPONSORSHIPS
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF TAMPA BAY INC
13707 N 22ND STTAMPAFL33613591098499501(C)(3)$6,422$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION/SPONSORSHIPS
COLLEGE OF CENTRAL FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC
3001 SW COLLEGE RDOCALAFL344744415596139037501(C)(3)$68,300$0SPONSORSHIPS
UNITED WAY OF NORTH CENTRAL FLORIDA
PO BOX 2829LAKE CITYFL32056590808855501(C)(3)$14,348$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION/SPONSORSHIPS
THE EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF ALACHUA COUNTY INC
2802 NW 8TH AVEGAINESVILLEFL32641592751952501(C)(3)$7,500$0SPONSORSHIPS
CASE CREATIVITY LABS INC
904 S MAIN STGAINESVILLEFL32601811234271501(C)(3)$25,000$0SPONSORSHIPS
KIDS INCORPORATED OF BIG BEND
2326 CENTERVILLE RDTALLAHASSEEFL32308237411718501(C)(3)$20,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
CITIZENS ENCOURAGING PROGRESS
310 SE 3RD STOCALAFL34471810882924501(C)(3)$10,100$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
GAINESVILLE BLACK PROFESSIONALS
440 SW ARCHER RD 1201GAINESVILLEFL32608812470745501(C)(3)$8,700$0SPONSORSHIP
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH CENTRAL FLORIDA
3919 W NEWBERRY RD SUITE 3GAINESVILLEFL32607593532330501(C)(3)$8,130$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION/SPONSORSHIPS
BOSSHARDT CHARITABLE FUND INC
5532 NW 43RD STGAINESVILLEFL32653270459962501(C)(3)$7,500$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
TYLER'S HOPE FOR A DYSTONIA CURE
13301 US HIGHWAY 441ALACHUAFL32615203733312501(C)(3)$5,500$0SPONSORSHIPS
PARTNERSHIP FOR STRONG FAMILIES
5950 NW 1 PLACEGAINESVILLEFL32607030423150501(C)(3)$5,280$0SPONSORSHIPS
STOP CHILDRENS CANCER
2622 NW 43RD ST SUITE B3GAINESVILLEFL592624901592624901501(C)(3)$5,200$0SPONSORSHIPS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org15Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS PAID TO THE ORGANIZATIONS ARE CONSIDERED DONATIONS, NOT GRANTS, SO THERE IS NO MONITORING. SOME DONATIONS ARE EVENT SPONSORSHIP BASED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JERRY W BENTON
CEO$546,408$0$166,856$0$50,947$0$214,420$0$19,741$0$998,372$0$0$0
JEFFERY A THIEMAN
COO$260,328$0$53,000$0$20,375$0$79,358$0$19,332$0$432,393$0$0$0
JENNIFER L HUNT
CFO$255,240$0$53,000$0$19,108$0$78,882$0$13,688$0$419,918$0$0$0
JILL E HARPER
CHIEF HR OFFICER$220,242$0$53,000$0$23,897$0$77,054$0$9,459$0$383,652$0$0$0
GABRIEL W HAMLETT
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$205,816$0$53,000$0$21,039$0$62,017$0$18,914$0$360,786$0$0$0
MICHAEL ROSS JONES
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$150,477$0$53,000$0$18,130$0$70,214$0$17,879$0$309,700$0$0$0
FREDERICK E HILTON
INVESTMENT SERVICES MANAGE$242,453$0$5,000$0$5,250$0$25,935$0$18,659$0$297,297$0$0$0
DAVID BARBER
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING$144,816$0$53,861$0$12,941$0$21,546$0$18,453$0$251,617$0$0$0
BRIAN FISHER
VP TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$169,291$0$5,000$0$2,743$0$18,421$0$14,821$0$210,276$0$0$0
WESTON GALLOP
FINANCIAL ADVISOR$166,502$0$5,000$0$1,452$0$18,032$0$18,032$0$209,018$0$0$0
MARLON AWUMA
FINANCIAL ADVISOR$159,966$0$5,000$0$1,867$0$17,318$0$18,262$0$202,413$0$0$0
BRANDON VEGA
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MANAGER$159,966$0$5,000$0$1,867$0$17,318$0$18,262$0$202,413$0$0$0
HENRY P SUBACH
SPECIAL ACCOUNTS MANAGER$122,150$0$21,640$0$13,283$0$25,935$0$18,659$0$201,667$0$0$0
PAMELA JOHNSON
VP RETAIL OPERATIONS$144,673$0$5,000$0$14,669$0$16,736$0$12,882$0$193,960$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING EXECUTIVES PARTICIPATED IN THE 457F PLAN. THE FOLLOWING REFLECTS THE DOLLAR AMOUNT THE CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED TOWARD EACH EXECUTIVE'S PLAN DURING 2021: J. BENTON $161,856; G. HAMLETT $48,000; J. HARPER $48,000; J. HUNT $48,000; M. JONES $48,000; J. THIEMAN $48,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF OFFICIALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PREPARATION OF THE RETURN AND USES THE CPA FIRM TO HELP COMPLETE THE FINANCIAL ASPECT OF THE RETURN. THE RETURN IS PRESENTED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S VP OF HR, VP OF OPERATIONS AND TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO. ONCE ALL HAVE COMPLETED THEIR REVIEW AND ANY CORRECTIONS ARE COMPLETED, THE RETURN IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION HAS A CODE OF CONDUCT FOR SENIOR MANAGERS, DIRECTORS AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS WHICH REQUIRES THESE INDIVIDUALS TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE GIFTS AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. SENIOR MANAGERS, DIRECTORS, AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO SIGN A STATEMENT OF COMPLIANCE, WHICH IS REPORTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CAMPUS USA CREDIT UNION USES AN EXTERNAL COMPENSATION SYSTEM WITH MARKET DATA FOR ANALAYZING SALARY DATA. IN ADDITION, COMPENSATION DATA IS PULLED FROM CUES EXECUTIVE SALARY REPORT. THE CEO REVIEW PROCESS ALSO UTLIIZES 990 SALARY DATA AND IS EVALUATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON WWW.NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EATM SHARED BRANCHING FEES 707,709. EDUCATION 228,005. PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS 205,456. AUTOMOBILE EXPENSES 38,432. NCUA INSURANCE PREMIUM ASSESSMENT 29,760.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET UNREALIZED LOSSES ON DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ASSETS 1,581,658.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.