STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0637646)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-09-30
- IRS object ID
- 202222739349300227
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-09-30T10:17:40-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382492570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12060 SW 129 CT STE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33186 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590637646 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STAT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3523359090 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14007 NW 1ST ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JONESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32669 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER HUNT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3523359090 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-09-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JENNIFER | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HUNT | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DOUGLAS J ORTH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076394 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAMPUS USA CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JERRY BENTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14007 NW 1ST ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JONESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32669 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $139,197,710 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 2106 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CAMPUSCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CAMPUS USA IS A NON-PROFIT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. WE SERVE MEMBERS IN TWELVE COUNTIES OFFERING COMPETITIVE SAVINGS AND LOAN OPTIONS ALONG WITH EXCEPTIONAL MEMBER SERVICE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 447 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $229,983 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $106,743,410 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $117,000,470 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,155,402 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,435,345 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $110,898,812 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $122,435,815 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $413,338 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $466,649 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $31,206,614 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $32,632,391 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $53,116,458 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $43,796,477 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $84,736,410 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $76,895,517 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $26,162,402 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $45,540,298 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,368,142,134 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,692,290,378 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,098,309,219 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,377,407,332 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $269,832,915 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $314,883,046 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF OUR CREDIT UNION IS TO RESPOND TO THE NEEDS OF THE MEMBERSHIP BY OFFERING THE BEST FINANCIAL SERVICES. OUR CREDIT UNION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT SERVICE ORGANIZATION WHICH MAINTAINS A STRONG FINANCIAL FOUNDATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | INCOME FROM THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 34413 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 447 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GABE HAMLETT GENERAL COUNSEL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3523359090 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14007 NW 1ST ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JONESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32669 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCE HINSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK WALDORFF | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RUBEN RAMOS | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAY HUTTO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEITH BIRKETT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAULA WELCH | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RUBY PUCKETT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JERRY W BENTON | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $764,211 | $0 | $234,161 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER L HUNT | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $327,348 | $0 | $92,570 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFERY A THIEMAN | ||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $333,703 | $0 | $98,690 | Yes (X) | |||
| JILL E HARPER | ||||||||
| CHIEF HR OFFICER | 40.00 | $297,139 | $0 | $86,513 | Yes (X) | |||
| GABRIEL W HAMLETT | ||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $279,855 | $0 | $80,931 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL ROSS JONES | ||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $221,607 | $0 | $88,093 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID BARBER | ||||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL LENDING | 40.00 | $211,618 | $0 | $39,999 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN FISHER | ||||||||
| VP TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | 40.00 | $177,034 | $0 | $33,242 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAMELA JOHNSON | ||||||||
| VP RETAIL OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $164,342 | $0 | $29,618 | Yes (X) | |||
| FREDERICK E HILTON | ||||||||
| INVESTMENT SERVICES MANAGE | 40.00 | $252,703 | $0 | $44,594 | Yes (X) | |||
| WESTON GALLOP | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | 40.00 | $172,954 | $0 | $36,064 | Yes (X) | |||
| HENRY P SUBACH | ||||||||
| SPECIAL ACCOUNTS MANAGER | 40.00 | $157,073 | $0 | $44,594 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARLON AWUMA | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | 40.00 | $166,833 | $0 | $35,580 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRANDON VEGA | ||||||||
| INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MANAGER | 40.00 | $166,833 | $0 | $35,580 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,693,253 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $980,229 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 39 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 CARILLON PARKWAY | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | CREDIT CARD PROCESSOR | $3,310,674 |
| SCHERER CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 2504 NW 71 PLACE | GAINESVILLE | FL | 32653 | BRANCH CONSTRUCTION | $3,004,532 |
| ADVANCED SYSTEMS | |||||
| 11 SW 1 STREET | WILLISTON | FL | 32696 | SECURITY SYSTEMS/ATM | $1,713,376 |
| CDW | |||||
| PO BOX 75723 | CHICAGO | IL | 60675 | IT SOFTWARE/HARDWARE | $1,011,060 |
| Q2 SOFTWARE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 205970 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | ONLINE BANKING | $984,282 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 39 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $86,904,184 | $86,904,184 | |
| FEES/CHARGES | 522100 | $29,866,303 | $29,866,303 | |
| FINANCE AND INSURANCE | 520000 | $229,983 | $229,983 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $117,000,470 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,250,314 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,250,314 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,946,926 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $16,761,895 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,185,031 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,185,031 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,185,031 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $122,435,815 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $122,205,832 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $229,983 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $466,649 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,560,674 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,945,433 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,226,896 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,316,733 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,582,655 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,169 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $242,141 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $625,280 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,485,555 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,676,058 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,161,709 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,437,459 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,974 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,117,452 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $383,880 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING | $4,427,670 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $4,350,000 |
| DEBIT CARD SERVICES | $3,164,936 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $940,832 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,209,362 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,895,517 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,176,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,676,200 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,655,055 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,292,247 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,309,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,346,828 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,886,723,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,186,330,722 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,504,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,177,010 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $84,785,885 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $30,643,301 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,015,755 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,142,584 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $197,766,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $290,761,462 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,510,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,795,346 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,481,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,767,979 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,368,142,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,692,290,378 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,984,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,071,909 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,048,325,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,341,335,423 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,098,309,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,377,407,332 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $269,832,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $314,883,046 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $269,832,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $314,883,046 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,368,142,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,692,290,378 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $45,540,298 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,071,825 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,581,658 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $9,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $9,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $9,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FLORIDA CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3692 COOLIDGE COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32311 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Paid Internal Funds | $9,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,078,163 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $20,078,163 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $42,459,823 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,268,776 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $28,191,047 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,272,784 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,987,923 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $284,861 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,573,479 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,986,849 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,586,630 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $401,636 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $399,753 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,883 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $54,142,584 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SHARE DRAFTS | $430,366,592 |
| SHARE AND EQUIVALENTS | $910,070,942 |
| MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS | $439,080,026 |
| IRA SHARES | $39,804,057 |
| SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES | $522,013,806 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,341,335,423 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $124,577,095 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,141,280 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,141,280 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $122,435,815 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $122,435,815 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $76,895,517 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $76,895,517 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $76,895,517 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FEDERAL AND STATE TAX EXEMPTION THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (15 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK | ||||||||
| PO BOX 100386 | GAINESVILLE | FL | 32610 | 591943502 | 501(C)(3) | $148,200 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY | ||||||||
| 2119 SW 16 STREET | GAINESVILLE | FL | 32608 | 131788491 | 501(C)(3) | $13,582 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION/SPONSORSHIPS |
| JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF TAMPA BAY INC | ||||||||
| 13707 N 22ND ST | TAMPA | FL | 33613 | 591098499 | 501(C)(3) | $6,422 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION/SPONSORSHIPS |
| COLLEGE OF CENTRAL FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||
| 3001 SW COLLEGE RD | OCALA | FL | 344744415 | 596139037 | 501(C)(3) | $68,300 | $0 | SPONSORSHIPS |
| UNITED WAY OF NORTH CENTRAL FLORIDA | ||||||||
| PO BOX 2829 | LAKE CITY | FL | 32056 | 590808855 | 501(C)(3) | $14,348 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION/SPONSORSHIPS |
| THE EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF ALACHUA COUNTY INC | ||||||||
| 2802 NW 8TH AVE | GAINESVILLE | FL | 32641 | 592751952 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | SPONSORSHIPS |
| CASE CREATIVITY LABS INC | ||||||||
| 904 S MAIN ST | GAINESVILLE | FL | 32601 | 811234271 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | SPONSORSHIPS |
| KIDS INCORPORATED OF BIG BEND | ||||||||
| 2326 CENTERVILLE RD | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32308 | 237411718 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| CITIZENS ENCOURAGING PROGRESS | ||||||||
| 310 SE 3RD ST | OCALA | FL | 34471 | 810882924 | 501(C)(3) | $10,100 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| GAINESVILLE BLACK PROFESSIONALS | ||||||||
| 440 SW ARCHER RD 1201 | GAINESVILLE | FL | 32608 | 812470745 | 501(C)(3) | $8,700 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH CENTRAL FLORIDA | ||||||||
| 3919 W NEWBERRY RD SUITE 3 | GAINESVILLE | FL | 32607 | 593532330 | 501(C)(3) | $8,130 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION/SPONSORSHIPS |
| BOSSHARDT CHARITABLE FUND INC | ||||||||
| 5532 NW 43RD ST | GAINESVILLE | FL | 32653 | 270459962 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| TYLER'S HOPE FOR A DYSTONIA CURE | ||||||||
| 13301 US HIGHWAY 441 | ALACHUA | FL | 32615 | 203733312 | 501(C)(3) | $5,500 | $0 | SPONSORSHIPS |
| PARTNERSHIP FOR STRONG FAMILIES | ||||||||
| 5950 NW 1 PLACE | GAINESVILLE | FL | 32607 | 030423150 | 501(C)(3) | $5,280 | $0 | SPONSORSHIPS |
| STOP CHILDRENS CANCER | ||||||||
| 2622 NW 43RD ST SUITE B3 | GAINESVILLE | FL | 592624901 | 592624901 | 501(C)(3) | $5,200 | $0 | SPONSORSHIPS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 15 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE AMOUNTS PAID TO THE ORGANIZATIONS ARE CONSIDERED DONATIONS, NOT GRANTS, SO THERE IS NO MONITORING. SOME DONATIONS ARE EVENT SPONSORSHIP BASED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY W BENTON | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $546,408 | $0 | $166,856 | $0 | $50,947 | $0 | $214,420 | $0 | $19,741 | $0 | $998,372 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFERY A THIEMAN | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $260,328 | $0 | $53,000 | $0 | $20,375 | $0 | $79,358 | $0 | $19,332 | $0 | $432,393 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER L HUNT | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $255,240 | $0 | $53,000 | $0 | $19,108 | $0 | $78,882 | $0 | $13,688 | $0 | $419,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JILL E HARPER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF HR OFFICER | $220,242 | $0 | $53,000 | $0 | $23,897 | $0 | $77,054 | $0 | $9,459 | $0 | $383,652 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GABRIEL W HAMLETT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | $205,816 | $0 | $53,000 | $0 | $21,039 | $0 | $62,017 | $0 | $18,914 | $0 | $360,786 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL ROSS JONES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $150,477 | $0 | $53,000 | $0 | $18,130 | $0 | $70,214 | $0 | $17,879 | $0 | $309,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FREDERICK E HILTON | ||||||||||||||
| INVESTMENT SERVICES MANAGE | $242,453 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $5,250 | $0 | $25,935 | $0 | $18,659 | $0 | $297,297 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID BARBER | ||||||||||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL LENDING | $144,816 | $0 | $53,861 | $0 | $12,941 | $0 | $21,546 | $0 | $18,453 | $0 | $251,617 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN FISHER | ||||||||||||||
| VP TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | $169,291 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $2,743 | $0 | $18,421 | $0 | $14,821 | $0 | $210,276 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WESTON GALLOP | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | $166,502 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $1,452 | $0 | $18,032 | $0 | $18,032 | $0 | $209,018 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARLON AWUMA | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | $159,966 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $1,867 | $0 | $17,318 | $0 | $18,262 | $0 | $202,413 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRANDON VEGA | ||||||||||||||
| INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MANAGER | $159,966 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $1,867 | $0 | $17,318 | $0 | $18,262 | $0 | $202,413 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HENRY P SUBACH | ||||||||||||||
| SPECIAL ACCOUNTS MANAGER | $122,150 | $0 | $21,640 | $0 | $13,283 | $0 | $25,935 | $0 | $18,659 | $0 | $201,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAMELA JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP RETAIL OPERATIONS | $144,673 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $14,669 | $0 | $16,736 | $0 | $12,882 | $0 | $193,960 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOLLOWING EXECUTIVES PARTICIPATED IN THE 457F PLAN. THE FOLLOWING REFLECTS THE DOLLAR AMOUNT THE CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED TOWARD EACH EXECUTIVE'S PLAN DURING 2021: J. BENTON $161,856; G. HAMLETT $48,000; J. HARPER $48,000; J. HUNT $48,000; M. JONES $48,000; J. THIEMAN $48,000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF OFFICIALS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CFO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PREPARATION OF THE RETURN AND USES THE CPA FIRM TO HELP COMPLETE THE FINANCIAL ASPECT OF THE RETURN. THE RETURN IS PRESENTED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S VP OF HR, VP OF OPERATIONS AND TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO. ONCE ALL HAVE COMPLETED THEIR REVIEW AND ANY CORRECTIONS ARE COMPLETED, THE RETURN IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CREDIT UNION HAS A CODE OF CONDUCT FOR SENIOR MANAGERS, DIRECTORS AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS WHICH REQUIRES THESE INDIVIDUALS TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE GIFTS AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. SENIOR MANAGERS, DIRECTORS, AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO SIGN A STATEMENT OF COMPLIANCE, WHICH IS REPORTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | CAMPUS USA CREDIT UNION USES AN EXTERNAL COMPENSATION SYSTEM WITH MARKET DATA FOR ANALAYZING SALARY DATA. IN ADDITION, COMPENSATION DATA IS PULLED FROM CUES EXECUTIVE SALARY REPORT. THE CEO REVIEW PROCESS ALSO UTLIIZES 990 SALARY DATA AND IS EVALUATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON WWW.NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | ATM SHARED BRANCHING FEES 707,709. EDUCATION 228,005. PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS 205,456. AUTOMOBILE EXPENSES 38,432. NCUA INSURANCE PREMIUM ASSESSMENT 29,760. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET UNREALIZED LOSSES ON DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ASSETS 1,581,658. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |