STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HARRISON COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION-89: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HARRISON COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION-89 (EIN 35-0367872)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-09-30
IRS object ID
202222739349301207
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-09-30T12:47:57-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN351515068PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONROE SHINE & CO INC CPA'SBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1407AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW ALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP471511407ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350367872EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HARRISON COUNTY RURAL ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MEMBERSHIP CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8127384115PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 517AddressLine1Txt
CityCORYDONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP471120517ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID C LETTPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8127384115PhoneNum
Signature2022-09-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastLETTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOE A BOESING CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00075268PTIN
Phone8129452311PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HARRISON REMCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID C LETTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 517AddressLine1Txt
CityCORYDONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP471120517ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$57,440,710GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.HARRISONREMC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 20,600 MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee56TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$56,115,479PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$55,291,830CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$700,297PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$238,563CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,218,656PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,910,317CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$58,034,432PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$57,440,710CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,342,819PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,983,727CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,203,213PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,159,853CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$49,488,400PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$49,297,130CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$58,034,432PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,440,710CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$125,723,539TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$130,552,109TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,934,108TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$41,806,818TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$86,789,431NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$88,745,291NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF HARRISON REMC IS TO PROVIDE A WELL-INFORMED MEMBERSHIP WITH SUPERIOR, COMPETITIVELY PRICED, ELECTRIC AND RELATED CUSTOMER SERVICE(S), ACCOMPLISHED BY HIGHLY TRAINED, COMMITTED EMPLOYEES. IT IS FURTHER THE MISSION TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERS BY PROMOTING COMMUNITY, ECONOMIC DEVELOPEMENT AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY ACTIVITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 20,600 MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee56EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$55,291,830MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,235,952OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID C LETTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8127384115PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11165 OLD FOREST ROAD NWAddressLine1Txt
CityCORYDONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47112ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PATRICK BOOK
PRESIDENT2.44Yes (X)$15,764$0$0
BRIAN KOETTER
VICE PRESIDENT2.57Yes (X)$11,276$0$0
DAVID POE
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.45Yes (X)$12,838$0$0
DAVID L WALTHER
DIRECTOR3.32Yes (X)$16,893$0$0
ROY ZIMMERMAN
DIRECTOR3.59Yes (X)$10,879$0$0
DARIN DUNCAN
DIRECTOR2.46Yes (X)$12,754$0$0
C TODD UHL
DIRECTOR2.06Yes (X)$11,216$0$0
DANNY WISEMAN
DIRECTOR3.70Yes (X)$13,796$0$0
CRAIG ENGLEMAN
DIRECTOR2.24Yes (X)$11,018$0$0
DAVID C LETT
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER50.00$252,236$0$124,404Yes (X)
KEITH LIEBER
ACCOUNTING MANAGER45.00$124,829$0$25,285Yes (X)
TIMOTHY BLAND
LINEMAN48.00$120,301$0$41,328Yes (X)
STEVEN MOORE
BUSINESS MANAGER49.00$136,955$0$43,663Yes (X)
JUSTIN SWARENS
ENGINEERING AND OPERATIONS49.00$127,307$0$25,880Yes (X)
RYAN STROHBECK
ENGINEERING OPERATIONS MANAGER45.00$120,911$0$37,829Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$998,973TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$298,389TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ELECTRICOM LLC
PO BOX 319PAOLIIN47454ELECTRIC PLANT CONSTRUCTION$1,627,763
WILLIAM E GROVES CONSTRUCTION
3135 GRAPEVINE RDMADISONVILLEKY42431ELECTRIC PLANT CONSTRUCTION$1,043,545
HALTER TREE SERVICE INC
325 MAIN STVINCENNESIN47591TREE TRIMING$1,003,236
S&M NIX
13060 FREDERICKSBURG RD NWDEPAUWIN47115EXCAVATING$505,703
DJ WINDELL INC
3094 OLD HEINZ RD NECORYDONIN47112ELECTRIC PLANT CONSTRUCTION$346,251
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC REVENUEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$55,291,830TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$55,291,830RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$55,291,830TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$238,563TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$238,563ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$318,603PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$318,603PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$318,603TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$318,603ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATRONAGE ALLOCATIONSDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,591,714TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,591,714RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,591,714OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,440,710TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,883,544RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$557,166ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,983,727TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,297,362TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,296,549TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$505,113TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$720,471TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,358TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$841,690TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,843,033TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$38,891,023
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$3,805,790
UTILITIES RECEIPTS TAX$772,483
CONSUMER ACCOUNT EXPENS$450,280

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$692,831TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,440,710TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,935,021BOYAmt
EOY$6,558,434EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,194,893BOYAmt
EOY$5,986,476EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,831,775BOYAmt
EOY$2,671,476EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,179,508BOYAmt
EOY$954,806EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$113,939,697LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,459,353LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,136,532BOYAmt
EOY$81,480,344EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,054,909BOYAmt
EOY$3,078,639EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,390,901BOYAmt
EOY$29,821,934EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,723,539BOYAmt
EOY$130,552,109EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,399,215BOYAmt
EOY$3,745,082EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,168,379BOYAmt
EOY$33,449,217EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,366,514BOYAmt
EOY$4,612,519EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,934,108BOYAmt
EOY$41,806,818EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,269,210BOYAmt
EOY$1,396,383EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,520,221BOYAmt
EOY$87,348,908EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,789,431BOYAmt
EOY$88,745,291EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,723,539BOYAmt
EOY$130,552,109EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,955,860OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$2,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$2,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$2,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA FORE - POLITICAL ACTIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18888 KEYSTONE CROSSING SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46240ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351998087EIN
Paid Internal Funds$2,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHARRISON COUNTY REMC DONATED TO INDIANA FORE, A POLITICAL ACTION GROUP WORKING IN THE INTEREST OF RURAL UTILITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$181,093OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$181,093BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,416,174OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,099,098DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,317,076BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,078,100OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,747,261DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,330,839BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$103,264,330OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,612,994DepreciationAmt
Book Value$77,651,336BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$81,480,344TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL IN WHOLESALE POWER SUPPLIER$27,668,541C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL IN OTHER VENDOR/COOPERATIVES$2,153,393C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$29,821,934TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$459,312
POST EMPLOYMENT BENEFIT SICK LEAVE PAYABLE$915,962
CUSTOMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$1,955,929
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,281,316
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,612,519TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,440,710TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$57,440,710RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$57,440,710TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,456,983TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$54,456,983ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,983,727OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,983,727ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,440,710TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2021
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:2021 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 2,983,727.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID C LETT
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$252,236$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$124,404$0$376,640$0$0$0
STEVEN MOORE
BUSINESS MANAGER$136,955$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$43,663$0$180,618$0$0$0
TIMOTHY BLAND
LINEMAN$120,301$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$41,328$0$161,629$0$0$0
RYAN STROHBECK
ENGINEERING OPERATIONS MANAGER$120,911$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$37,829$0$158,740$0$0$0
JUSTIN SWARENS
ENGINEERING AND OPERATIONS$127,307$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$25,880$0$153,187$0$0$0
KEITH LIEBER
ACCOUNTING MANAGER$124,829$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$25,285$0$150,114$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6HARRISON REMC IS A COOPERATIVE OWNED BY ITS APPROXIMATE 20,600 MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ITS ANNUAL MEETING
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BGOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE GOVERNING BODY
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND CEO BEFORE IT WAS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PERIODICALLY REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ABOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS STATE AND NATIONAL SALARY SURVEYS FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:2021 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 2,983,727. DECREASE IN ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -13,428. RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO MEMBERS -1,141,612. INCREASE IN DONATED CAPITAL 127,173.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:NO CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR