INTERNATIONAL WOMENS FORUM: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INTERNATIONAL WOMENS FORUM (EIN 84-0919612)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-10-10
- IRS object ID
- 202222839349300037
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-10-10T14:09:28-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 NORTH GLEBE ROAD SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 840919612 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S FORUM INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INTE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2024126010 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1155 15TH STREET NW 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEPHANIE O'KEEFE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2024126010 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-10-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | STEPHANIE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | OKEEFE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | J ANDREW SMITH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00635175 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5712279500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-10-10 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEPHANIE O'KEEFE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1155 15TH STREET NW 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,344,492 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.IWFORUM.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1982 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ADVANCING WOMEN'S LEADERSHIP AND CHAMPIONING EQUALITY WORLDWIDE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 23 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 18 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 300 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $821,911 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,519,169 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,405,990 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,041,884 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $66,317 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,672,186 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $643,252 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $409,757 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,937,470 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,642,996 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,391,730 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,877,750 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,266,425 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,754,695 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,658,155 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,632,445 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $279,315 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,010,551 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,607,512 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,476,406 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,324,630 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,065,109 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,282,882 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,411,297 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S FORUM IS TO ADVANCE WOMEN'S LEADERSHIP AND CHAMPIONING EQUALITY WORLDWIDE. IWF TAKES DIRECT ACTION TO ACHIEVE OUR MISSION THROUGH THREE KEY INITIATIVE STREAMS THAT FOSTER ALLIANCES, PROMOTE MENTORSHIP AND SUPPORT CONTINUAL LEARNING AT THE HIGHEST LEVEL: LEADERSHIP CONFERENCES, LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT AND LEADERSHIP SHOWCASES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $777,025 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,134,204 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP:THE INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S FORUM (IWF) IS A NETWORK OF THE MOST ACCOMPLISHED WOMEN IN THE WORLD. WE CONNECT WOMEN LEADERS ACROSS EVERY PROFESSIONAL SECTOR IN SUPPORT OF EACH OTHER AND THE COMMON MISSION OF ADVANCING WOMEN'S LEADERSHIP AND CHAMPIONING EQUALITY WORLDWIDE. ESTABLISHED IN 1974, TODAY IWF IS COMPRISED OF OVER 7,800 PREEMINENT WOMEN LEADERS IN 33 COUNTRIES. IWF IS THE ONLY ORGANIZATION OF THIS SCALE THAT BUILDS SIGNIFICANT RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN C-LEVEL WOMEN ACROSS COUNTRIES AND CAREERS. IWF MEMBERS ARE COMMITTED TO INSPIRING AND EMPOWERING THE NEXT GENERATION OF WOMEN LEADERS. WORLDWIDE RESEARCH CONSISTENTLY CONFIRMS THREE KEY BARRIERS THAT RESTRICT THE POTENTIAL OF WOMEN LEADERS: LIMITED ACCESS TO BUSINESS NETWORKS, LACK OF MENTORS AND INADEQUATE LEADERSHIP TRAINING. IWF'S DEVELOPMENT EXPERIENCES, INCLUDING OUR LEADERSHIP FELLOWS PROGRAM AND IWF VIRTUAL LEADERSHIP INTENSIVES, DIRECTLY TACKLE THESE BARRIERS TO HELP TOMORROW'S MOST TALENTED WOMEN REALIZE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL.OUR MEMBERS ARE NOBEL LAUREATES, OLYMPIC ATHLETES, CEOS, HEADS OF STATE, ACADEMICS, ARTISTS, ASTRONAUTS, LAWYERS, FINANCIERS, SCIENTISTS, ENTREPRENEURS, AND MORE. OUR MEMBERS BUILD, CREATE AND TRANSFORM OUR BUSINESS, OUR SOCIETY AND OUR WORLD. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $620,745 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $77,748 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WORLD LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE:IWF CONFERENCES AMPLIFY TOPICS OF CRITICAL CONCERN TO GLOBAL LEADERS THROUGH A WOMAN'S LENS. OUR CUTTING-EDGE CONTENT AND WORLD-CLASS SPEAKERS RIVAL DAVOS AND THE ASPEN INSTITUTE AND INFORM, EDUCATE AND INSPIRE OUR MEMBERS TO LEAD CHANGE IN THE WORLD. IWF HOSTS TWO GLOBAL CONFERENCES EACH YEAR. THE WORLD LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE IS HELD IN NORTH AMERICA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $507,595 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $544,555 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | FELLOWS PROGRAM:THE IWF LEADERSHIP FELLOWS PROGRAM, LAUNCHED IN 1994, PROVIDES HIGH POTENTIAL WOMEN WITH NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES THROUGH IWF CONFERENCES, ASSIGNS MENTORS FROM OUR ROSTER OF OUTSTANDING MEMBERS AND INCLUDES CUSTOMIZED INTERNATIONAL LEADERSHIP TRAINING SESSIONS AT BOTH HARVARD AND INSEAD. ANNUAL CLASSES OF UP TO 40 FELLOWS ARE SPONSORED BY COMPANIES, LOCAL FORUMS OR INDIVIDUALS AND SELECTED BY AN INTERNATIONAL REVIEW COMMITTEE OF IWF MEMBERS. THE IWF LEADERSHIP FELLOWS PROGRAM HAS ELEVATED AND ENABLED OVER 650 OUTSTANDING WOMEN SINCE INCEPTION TO MAXIMIZE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THEIR COMPANIES, COMMUNITIES AND THE WORLD. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $411,241 | $189,744 | CORNERSTONE CONFERENCE:IWF CONFERENCES AMPLIFY TOPICS OF CRITICAL CONCERN TO GLOBAL LEADERS THROUGH A WOMAN'S LENS. OUR CUTTING-EDGE CONTENT AND WORLD-CLASS SPEAKERS RIVAL DAVOS AND THE ASPEN INSTITUTE AND INFORM, EDUCATE AND INSPIRE OUR MEMBERS TO LEAD CHANGE IN THE WORLD. IWF HOSTS TWO GLOBAL CONFERENCES EACH YEAR. THE CORNERSTONE CONFERENCE IS HELD AT AN INTERNATIONAL LOCATION. |
| $360,210 | $11,932 | INTENSIVES AND VIRTUAL PROGRAMMING:IWF PRODUCES VIRTUAL THOUGHT LEADERSHIP PROGRAMMING THROUGHOUT THE YEAR DRAWING ON OUR MEMBER'S DIVERSE EXPERTISE. IWF INTENSIVES ANSWER CORPORATE NEEDS FOR CUSTOMIZED AND COMPACT LEADERSHIP TRAINING DEDICATED TO THEIR MOST VALUABLE WOMEN EXECUTIVES. THESE TAILORED PROGRAMS FEATURE IWF MEMBERS WHO SHARE KNOWLEDGE FROM THEIR OUTSTANDING CAREERS ON THE ENDURING LEADERSHIP CHALLENGES SUCH HAS HOW TO EVOLVE FROM STAR PERFORMER TO STAR BOSS, HOW TO MANAGE TEAMS, HOW TO MANAGE CHANGE, HOW TO MANAGE FAILURE AND HOW TO SELF-ASSESS. IWF WORKS WITH CORPORATE HR TO DETERMINE THE RIGHT STRUCTURE THAT ALWAYS INCLUDES SMALL GROUP CONVERSATIONS WITH IWF LEADERS TO ACHIEVE PERSONAL IMPACT. |
| $181,444 | $83,701 | LEADERSHIP SHOWCASE: HALL OF FAME AWARDS GALA:IWF INTERNATIONAL HALL OF FAME HONORS WOMEN WHO ARE TRULY TRANSFORMATIVE FIGURES TACKLING THE MOST URGENT ISSUES FACING THE WORLD. RECENT HALL OF FAME HONOREES INCLUDE MARY BARRA, CHAIRMAN AND CEO OF GENERAL MOTORS; FATMA SAMOURA, SECRETARY GENERAL OF FIFA; AND DR. DONNA STRICKLAND, 2018 NOBEL LAUREATE IN PHYSICS. PAST AWARDEES INCLUDE ELLEN JOHNSON SIRLEAF, MARY ROBINSON, ISABEL ALLENDE, GINNI ROMETTY AND BILLIE JEAN KING.AS A PART OF THE HALL OF FAME AWARDS, IWF'S WOMEN WHO MAKE A DIFFERENCE SALUTES MEMBERS NOMINATED BY THEIR OWN FORUMS FOR THE TREMENDOUS ACCOMPLISHMENTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS THEY HAVE MADE TO THEIR COMMUNITIES AND THE WORLD. |
| $31,133 | $0 | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $984,028 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $285,377 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,889,393 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 20 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 18 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 23 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STEPHANIE O'KEEFE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2024126010 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1155 15TH STREET NW 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HELEN RULE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAROLYN CARTER | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANA MUNOZ | |||||||
| TREASURER/AUDIT & FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KIMBERLY COOPER JAQUA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIE GOLDSTEIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN HODKINSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY LAUGHTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARIA PATINO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SANDY STASH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ADRIANE BROWN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HOLLY CANNON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN CAPLAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHLEEN CARROLL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SILVIA DAVILA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNE DOYLE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROSEL MOXEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELISABETH OURLIAC | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUVENI KELLEHER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALISON TAUNTON-RIGBY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERTA LAJOUS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRENDA POPE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANCOISE LYON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REEM ABU HASSAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REBECCA BARFKNECHT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - LEFT NOV 2021 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHANNON BLOCK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - LEFT NOV 2021 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANA MORRIS DIXON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - LEFT NOV 2021 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHANIE O'KEEFE | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER/SE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $438,655 | $0 | $31,102 | ||
| HEATH NASH | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $300,211 | $0 | $18,843 | ||
| KATYA WILDGEN | |||||||
| VP CREATIVE SERVICES | 40.00 | $136,155 | $0 | $6,904 | Yes (X) | ||
| RACHEL YOST | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $127,271 | $0 | $6,655 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARY GUIDO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, GLOBAL MEETINGS & EVENTS | 40.00 | $118,149 | $0 | $6,738 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,120,441 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $70,242 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL JOHNSON | ||||||||||
| 26 MENDELSSONHOHN RD ROOSEVELT PAR | JOHANNESBURG | GAUTENG | SF | 2195 | CONSULTING | $130,906 | ||||
| CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | ||||||||||
| ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $103,037 | 901 NORTH GELEB RD SUITE 200 | ARLINGTON | VA | 22203 | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $46,662 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $467,654 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,004,853 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,519,169 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $1,134,204 | $1,134,204 |
| FELLOWS TUITION | 900099 | $544,555 | $544,555 |
| REGISTRATION | 900099 | $363,125 | $363,125 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,041,884 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $143,941 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $143,941 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,221,158 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,692,913 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,528,245 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,528,245 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,528,245 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $46,662 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $1,995 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,995 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,995 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $26,540 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $6,588 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,952 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,952 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EVENT CANCELLATION INSURANCE CLAI | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $391,436 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $391,436 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $364 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $338 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $391,800 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,642,996 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,061,862 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,061,965 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $788,822 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $645,579 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $143,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $873,448 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $714,836 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $158,612 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,820 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,862 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,259 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,503 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,756 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,401 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,985 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,416 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,587 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,587 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,355 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,952 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,403 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,239 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $65,239 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $364,636 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $350,485 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,151 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,485 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,457 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,028 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $250,104 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $198,628 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,476 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,360 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $149,816 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,544 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,016 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,955 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,061 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $264,998 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $263,679 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,319 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,659 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,975 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $684 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,115 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,935 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,394 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,111 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,283 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION | $184,020 | $184,020 | |
| CREDIT CARD AND BANK FE | $26,796 | $19,620 | $7,176 |
| BAD DEBT | $19,279 | $18,540 | $739 |
| MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $5,657 | $1,145 | $4,512 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,995 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,065 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,632,445 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,889,393 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $743,052 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $818,756 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,275,946 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $336,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,673,435 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $5,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,652 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $34,901 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,212 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $286,690 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $733,282 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $290,006 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $258,804 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $443,276 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,568,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,693,906 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $495,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,600 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,607,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,476,406 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $387,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $340,501 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $233,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,312,184 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $246,237 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $457,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $412,424 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,324,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,065,109 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,282,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,595,401 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $7,815,896 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,282,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,411,297 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,607,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,476,406 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,010,551 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,315,315 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $7,433,179 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $821,911 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,519,169 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,341,080 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,461,357 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,068,424 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,529,781 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,283,268 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,587,593 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,870,861 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,750 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $95,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $115,750 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,750 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $95,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $115,750 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $5,755,111 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $55,444 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $143,941 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $199,385 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $55,444 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $143,941 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $199,385 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $608,686 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $391,800 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,486 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,947,398 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,123,334 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,070,732 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First5 Years509 | Yes (X) | First5Years509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 27,245. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 364. EVENT CANCELLATION INSURANCE CLAIM - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 581,441. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 391,436. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,109,938 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $92,150 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $895,949 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$284,891 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,813,146 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $251,067 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $97,530 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $153,537 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $177,733 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $141,072 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $36,661 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $304,482 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $51,404 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $253,078 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $443,276 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT AND LEASE INCENTIVE | $399,113 |
| CAPITAL LEASE | $13,311 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $412,424 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,438,017 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,315,315 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $173,580 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,141,735 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,579,752 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $65,239 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$1,995 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $63,244 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,642,996 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,742,781 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $173,580 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,995 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $175,575 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,567,206 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $65,239 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $65,239 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,632,445 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | IWF WAS EXEMPT FROM THE PAYMENT OF TAXES ON INCOME OTHER THAN UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES WAS REQUIRED FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 AS IWF HAD NO NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IWF EVALUATED ITS UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE AN EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021, THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS REMAINED OPEN WITH THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND/OR THE VARIOUS STATES AND LOCAL JURISDICTIONS IN WHICH IWF FILES TAX RETURNS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS PENDING OR IN PROGRESS. IT IS IWF'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, IF ANY, IN INTEREST OR INCOME TAX EXPENSE. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021, IWF HAD NO ACCRUALS FOR INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT EXPENSES FOR FUNDRAISING EVENT -1,995. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT EXPENSES FOR FUNDRAISING EVENT 1,995. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | IWF SILENT AUCTION | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $46,662 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $46,662 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $1,995 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $46,662 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $46,662 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $1,995 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $1,995 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$1,995 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHANIE O'KEEFE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER/SE | $438,111 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $544 | $0 | $17,400 | $0 | $13,702 | $0 | $469,757 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEATH NASH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $300,018 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $193 | $0 | $13,875 | $0 | $4,968 | $0 | $319,054 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING 2020 (DUE TO THE PANDEMIC AND UNCERTAINTY) STEPHANIE O'KEEFE AND HEATH NASH HAD A 25% REDUCTION IN SALARY. IN THE BEGINNING OF 2021, THE BOARD APPROVED THE REINSTATEMENT OF SALARIES AND "RETRO" PAY FOR UNPAID SALARY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE EXERCISES THE POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE BOARD BETWEEN BOARD MEETINGS AND WHILE THE BOARD IS NOT IN SESSION ON MATERIAL MATTERS THAT MAY ARISE IN THE INTERIM. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IMPLEMENTS THE POLICY DECISIONS OF THE BOARD AND HAS THE AUTHORITY TO EXERCISE ALL POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE POWERS AND AUTHORITY ENUMERATED IN THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS A COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF THE OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION, THE CHAIR OF THE PRESIDENTS' COUNCIL AND ONE (1) ADDITIONAL MEMBER TO BE APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | MAJOR CHANGES MADE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS IN 2021 INCLUDED THE FOLLOWING: 1) INCORPORATED NONPROFIT STATUS LANGUAGE PREVIOUSLY FEATURED WITHIN THE LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION BYLAWS 2) EXPANDED STATEMENT THAT COMMITTEE MEMBERS, ALONG WILL BOARD MEMBERS, WILL NOT BE COMPENSATED OR REIMBURSED FOR EXPENSES. 3) INCORPORATED STANDARD COMMITTEE REQUIREMENTS 4) CLARIFIED THE PRESIDENT'S COUNCIL CHAIR AND PRESIDENT'S APPOINTMENT TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ARE ONE-YEAR TERMS 5) NOTED IF THE PRESIDENT IS UNABLE TO SERVE AND THE VICE-PRESIDENT STEPS INTO THE ROLE, THIS AMENDMENT LIMITS THE AMOUNT OF TIME THIS NEW PRESIDENT COULD SERVE TO NO MORE THAN 3 YEARS AND 6 MONTHS. 6) ADDED DISSOLUTION STATEMENT IN ALIGNMENT WITH THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 7) MODIFIED PROVISION REGARDING REMOVAL OF A DIRECTOR FOR CAUSE TO REDUCE REQUIREMENT FOR INPERSON ATTENDANCE AT REGULAR BOARD MEETINGS FROM 2 TO 1 AND CLARIFY THAT REMOVAL UNDER THIS PROVISION MAY OCCUR ONLY AFTER TAKING RELEVANT FACTORS INTO CONSIDERATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBER FORUMS SHALL BE THOSE ORGANIZATIONS AT THE LOCAL AND NATIONAL LEVEL AROUND THE WORLD THAT APPLY FOR MEMBERSHIP, PAY DUES ON A SCHEDULE APPROVED BY THE BOARD, AND MEET ANY OTHER REQUIREMENTS AND CRITERIA APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE INDIVIDUALS WHO COMPRISE EACH MEMBER FORUM WILL BE KNOWN WITHIN THE CORPORATION AS ASSOCIATES OR MEMBER FORUM ASSOCIATES. MEMBER FORUM ASSOCIATES SHALL NOT BE CONSIDERED MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION OR EXERCISE VOTING RIGHTS WITHIN THE CORPORATION. MEMBERSHIP SHALL BE FOR ONE YEAR AT A TIME, WITH DUES PAYABLE ANNUALLY. ONLY ORGANIZATIONS, AND NOT INDIVIDUALS, CAN BE MEMBER FORUMS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERSHIP (THE FORUM PRESIDENTS AS WE ARE A CONFEDERATION OF AFFILIATED FORUMS) DIRECTLY ELECTS 6 DIRECTORS TO THE BOARD. THE MEMBERSHIP, REPRESENTED BY FORUM PRESIDENTS ALSO ELECTS 3 MEMBERS OF A 10 MEMBER NOMINATING COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS COMPLETED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE A DRAFT OF THE RETURN IS AVAILABLE, A COMPLETED COPY OF FORM 990 IS FURNISHED TO AND REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE TREASURER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | WHENEVER A DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR COMMITTEE MEMBER BECOMES AWARE OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, WHETHER FINANCIAL OR OTHERWISE, S/HE SHALL MAKE THE SITUATION KNOWN TO THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE (AS THE CASE MIGHT BE) AND PROVIDE ALL FACTS MATERIAL TO UNDERSTANDING THE NATURE AND SCOPE OF THE CONFLICT, INCLUDING WHETHER THE INTERESTED PERSON BELIEVES HIS OR HER ABILITY TO MAKE AN INDEPENDENT DECISION BASED SOLELY ON THE BEST INTEREST OF THE IWF HAS BEEN COMPROMISED. IF THE INTERESTED PERSON INVOLVED DOES NOT MAKE THIS DISCLOSURE, ANOTHER DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEE MEMBER WITH KNOWLEDGE OF THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT SHOULD DRAW IT TO THE BODY'S ATTENTION. THE INTERESTED PERSON WITH THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT MUST RETIRE FROM THE MEETING AND NOT PARTICIPATE IN FINAL DISCUSSION AND VOTING ON THE EXISTENCE OF THE CONFLICT. IF A CONFLICT IS FOUND TO EXIST, THE INTERESTED PERSON MAY BE INVITED TO PROVIDE ANY RELEVANT INFORMATION THAT COULD BE OF USE TO THE BOARD IN MAKING ITS DECISION, BUT SHALL AGAIN RETIRE AND NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE FINAL DISCUSSION AND VOTING REGARDING THE TRANSACTION. THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE'S DECISION SHALL BE BASED ON CONSIDERATION OF WHETHER THE TRANSACTION; A.IS IN THE IWF'S BEST INTEREST AND FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT; B.IS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE IWF; AND C.IS THE MOST ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THE IWF CAN OBTAIN WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES. PROCEDURE: STAFF WHENEVER A STAFF MEMBER BECOMES AWARE OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN AN AREA WHERE S/HE EXERCISES ANY DISCRETION IN CARRYING OUT HER/HIS DUTIES FOR THE IWF, S/HE SHALL PROMPTLY DISCLOSE THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT TO AN IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR. THE SUPERVISOR SHALL GATHER PERTINENT INFORMATION AND REPORT THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT TO THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, TOGETHER WITH A RECOMMENDATION FOR ACTION. THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS THAT REQUIRES RECUSAL OF THE INTERESTED PERSON. WHEN A CONFLICT IS FOUND TO EXIST, THE INTERESTED PERSON SHALL PROVIDE THE SUPERVISOR WITH ALL INFORMATION S/HE HAS RELEVANT TO ANY DECISION TO BE MADE IN WHICH S/HE HAS AN INTEREST, AND THE FINAL DECISION SHALL BE MADE BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER BASED ON A RECOMMENDATION FROM THE SUPERVISOR. IF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER HAS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT, S/HE SHALL DISCLOSE IT TO THE BOARD PRESIDENT OR HIS OR HER DESIGNEE WHO SHALL DETERMINE THE EXISTENCE OF A CONFLICT. AT HIS OR HER DISCRETION, THE PRESIDENT MAY REFER THE MATTER TO A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OR THE FULL BOARD. ANNUAL DISTRIBUTION, ACKNOWLEDGMENT, AND DISCLOSURE THIS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY SHALL BE DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, MEMBERS OF BOARD COMMITTEES, AND STAFF. ALL COVERED INDIVIDUALS SHALL SIGN AN ANNUAL ACKNOWLEDGMENT THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED A COPY OF THIS POLICY, UNDERSTAND IT, AND AGREE TO ABIDE BY ITS TERMS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND MANAGEMENT TEAM ARE MEASURED AGAINST COMPENSATION IN NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS STUDIES WHOSE METRICS INCLUDE THE SIZE OF STAFF, BUDGET, INTERNATIONAL REACH AND AGAINST COST FACTORS FOR THE WASHINGTON, DC METROPOLITAN AREA. FOR THE CEO, COMPENSATION IS THEN REVIEWED AND SET BY THE IWF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE; AND THEN INCLUDED IN THE BUDGET REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND IWF BOARD. ADDITIONALLY, THE CEO UNDERGOES A REVIEW EVERY YEAR BY THE PRESIDENT, MEASURING THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE AGAINST THE STRATEGIC PLAN. THIS WAS MOST RECENTLY COMPLETED IN 2021. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE INTERNATIONAL WOMENS FORUM MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 337,996. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 3,511. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 341,507. PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 11,117. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,415. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 13,532. INTERNS AND TEMP WORKERS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,372. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 8,225. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 9,597. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | MERGER WITH THE LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION ON 1/1/2021 7,433,179. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| MERGER WITH FORMER RELATED ORGANIZATION | ON JANUARY 1, 2021, IWF MERGED WITH THE LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION). THE FOUNDATION'S FLAGSHIP INITIATIVE, THE FELLOWS PROGRAM, HAS CONTINUED UNDER IWF'S GUIDANCE AND, TO DATE, HAS ELEVATED MORE THAN 600 INTERNATIONAL FELLOWS SOCIETY'S RISING STARS TO ACCELERATE THE POTENTIAL OF THE NEXT GENERATION, AND TO LEAD THE WORLD TOMORROW. IWF ALSO PROVIDES LEADERSHIP TRAINING PROGRAMS FOR WOMEN AT EVERY STAGE OF PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT THROUGH ITS IWF INTENSIVE AND VIRTUAL PROGRAMS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1155 15TH STREET NW SUITE 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521681028 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 12A, I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | S | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $8,607,233 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | BOOK VALUE | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |