STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

KOOTENAI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KOOTENAI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 82-0136983)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-10-10
IRS object ID
202222839349301457
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-10T13:43:37-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E 10TH ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571046375ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN820136983EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KOOTENAI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKOOTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2087651200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12451 W DAKOTA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityHAYDENCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP838357402ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonREED CHRISTENSENPersonNm
Person TitleVP ACCOUNTING/FINANCE & IT/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2087651200PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstREEDPersonFirstNm
Person LastCHRISTENSENPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2022-10-05PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDOUGLAS ELLIOTTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12451 W DAKOTA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityHAYDENCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP838357402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,215,759GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.KEC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE MEMBER-OWNERS DEPENDABLE ELECTRIC POWER AND EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE AT COMPETITIVE RATES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee119TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,147,243CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$50,038,488PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$54,170,892CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,516,218PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$788,851CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,029,518PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,411,269CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$53,584,224PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,518,255CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$19,296PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,990CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,479,397PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,171,241CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,963,508PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,123,679CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,649,836PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$37,211,377CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,112,037PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$54,524,287CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,472,187PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,993,968CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$191,646,119TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$200,587,122TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$114,336,680TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$116,804,821TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$77,309,439NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$83,782,301NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE OUR MEMBER-OWNERS DEPENDABLE ELECTRIC POWER AND EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE AT COMPETITIVE RATES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescKOOTENAI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. IS A MEMBER-OWNED ELECTRIC UTILITY WHICH PROVIDES RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 27,000 MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document84IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee119EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$59,421,209MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,397,666OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLESLIE MILLERPersonNm
Phone2082923264PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12451 W DAKOTA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityHAYDENCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83835ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WILLIAM SWICK
CHAIRPERSON10.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$32,920$0$0
TIM MEYER
VICE CHAIRPERSON12.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$26,445$0$0
ROGER TINKEY
SECRETARY6.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$25,395$0$0
DAVID BOBBITT
AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR8.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,545$0$19,500
JAMES ROBBINS
DIRECTOR11.20Yes (X)$30,470$0$0
TODD HOFFMAN
DIRECTOR1.40Yes (X)$5,545$0$19,500
CRYSTAL MUSSELMAN
DIRECTOR3.70Yes (X)$6,945$0$19,500
DOUGLAS ELLIOT
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO52.00Yes (X)$280,067$0$258,670
REED CHRISTENSEN
VP ACCOUNTING/FINANCE & IT/CFO43.00Yes (X)$170,140$0$75,683
LANCE TEAL
FOREMAN41.50$168,348$0$67,865Yes (X)
KEITH GEDNALSKE
FOREMAN48.30$201,065$0$136,154Yes (X)
DIANE GRISWOLD
VP MBR SVCS & HUMAN RESOURCES42.00$173,712$0$116,657Yes (X)
JULIE TURBIN
VP OPS & OPS SERVICES46.00$169,470$0$205,873Yes (X)
RYAN VANDEWERKER
ELECTROTECH45.80$187,235$0$71,506Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,483,302TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$990,908TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K50IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASSOCIATED ARBORISTS
6472 N COLFAX STDALTON GARDENSID838159229TREE TRIMMING$3,172,691
WILSON CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
PO BOX 1190CANBYOR970131190LINE CONSTRUCTION$2,463,697
PALOUSE POWER LLC
PO BOX 356QUINCYWA988480356LINE CONSTRUCTION$2,022,787
COOPERATIVE BUILDING SOLUTIONS
77 WEST PORT PLZ STE 250SAINT LOUISMO631463121BUILDING DESIGN$896,411
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 1147MANDANND585541147SOFTWARE PROVIDER$566,476
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,147,243GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$2,147,243TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRIC ENERGY SALES221000$53,917,645$53,917,645
POLE RENTAL INCOME221000$253,247$253,247
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$54,170,892TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,856TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,856ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$24,334RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$24,334RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,334TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$24,334ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,447,450OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$684,455OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$762,995OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$762,995TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$762,995ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$30,985FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$10,533FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,452TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,452ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$4,034GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$2,516CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,518TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,518RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS221000$766,419$766,419
PRIEST RAPIDS EXCHANGE221000$276,853$276,853

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$321,693TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$321,693RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,364,965OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,518,255TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$55,284,128RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,086,884ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,990TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,171,241TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$850,002TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,153,242TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,339,189TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$781,246TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,172,976TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,026,049TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$23,065,355
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$6,652,624
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$2,758,565
CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS$1,501,244

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$7,965,436TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,524,287TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,409BOYAmt
EOY$1,630EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,734,424BOYAmt
EOY$8,968,754EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$975,465BOYAmt
EOY$1,174,107EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,526,599BOYAmt
EOY$8,281,248EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,313,200BOYAmt
EOY$5,995,240EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$230,033,684LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$57,416,591LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,826,573BOYAmt
EOY$172,617,093EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,040,950BOYAmt
EOY$3,459,591EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,499BOYAmt
EOY$89,459EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,646,119BOYAmt
EOY$200,587,122EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,427,871BOYAmt
EOY$13,754,955EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,689BOYAmt
EOY$5,523EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,308,955BOYAmt
EOY$97,847,134EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,347,243BOYAmt
EOY$1,100,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,239,922BOYAmt
EOY$4,097,209EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,336,680BOYAmt
EOY$116,804,821EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,217,967BOYAmt
EOY$56,976,586EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,091,472BOYAmt
EOY$26,805,715EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,309,439BOYAmt
EOY$83,782,301EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,646,119BOYAmt
EOY$200,587,122EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,993,968ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,478,894OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,852,608OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,852,608BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,970,943OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,674,507DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,296,436BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$211,564,442OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$55,511,081DepreciationAmt
Book Value$156,053,361BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,645,691OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$231,003DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,414,688BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$172,617,093TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE$900,000
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$173,000
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$2,459,629
OTHER RETIREMENT BENEFITS$564,580
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,097,209TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,518,255TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$58,518,255RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,518,255TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,353,046TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$51,353,046ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,171,241OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,171,241ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$54,524,287TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:INCOMING DONATIONS FOR THE KOOTENAI ELECTRIC TRUST ARE TRACKED IN A LIABILITY ACCOUNT AS RECEIVED AND TRANSFERRED TO THE TRUST'S BANK ACCOUNT MONTHLY. THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN PART X LINE 21 REPRESENTS COLLECTED DONATIONS NOT YET TRANSFERRED TO THE TRUST'S BANK ACCOUNT.
PART IV, LINE 2B:OPERATION ROUNDUP FUND BALANCE
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, IF ANY. THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, WHICH RELATES TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE COOPERATIVE FILES AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TAX RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:2021 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS IN 2022 3,171,241.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1KEC GOLF CLASSICEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$30,985GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$30,985GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$327NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$9,588RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$618FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$30,985GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$30,985GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$327NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$9,588RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$618FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$10,533DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$20,452NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14144 W INDUSTRIAL LOOPAddressLine1Txt
CityCOEUR D ALENECityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83815ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN820263863RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$7,500CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantPROVIDING ASSISTANCE TO LOCAL COMMUNITY POPULATION IN PAYING BILLSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKOOTENAI ELECTRIC HAS A WRITTEN POLICY REGARDING DONATIONS. DONATION AND SPONSORSHIP APPLICANTS MUST FILL OUT AN ONLINE APPLICATION AVAILABLE AT WWW.KEC.COM. STAFF REVIEWS APPLICATIONS AND CONFIRMS THE APPLICANT IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY OR A KEC MEMBER. THE BOARD TRUSTS THAT THE FUNDS ARE BEING USED FOR THEIR INTENDED PURPOSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DOUGLAS ELLIOT
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO$262,310$0$0$0$17,757$0$223,784$0$37,879$0$541,730$0$0$0
JULIE TURBIN
VP OPS & OPS SERVICES$148,851$0$2,500$0$18,119$0$176,784$0$30,969$0$377,223$0$0$0
KEITH GEDNALSKE
FOREMAN$186,664$0$0$0$14,401$0$100,855$0$36,858$0$338,778$0$0$0
DIANE GRISWOLD
VP MBR SVCS & HUMAN RESOURCES$156,910$0$2,500$0$14,302$0$82,064$0$36,548$0$292,324$0$0$0
RYAN VANDEWERKER
ELECTROTECH$183,997$0$0$0$3,238$0$39,130$0$33,791$0$260,156$0$0$0
REED CHRISTENSEN
VP ACCOUNTING/FINANCE & IT/CFO$158,894$0$2,500$0$8,746$0$42,386$0$35,236$0$247,762$0$0$0
LANCE TEAL
FOREMAN$154,113$0$0$0$14,235$0$37,059$0$32,189$0$237,596$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AKEC OFFERS GYM MEMBERSHIP REIMBURSEMENTS THROUGH PAYROLL. EMPLOYEES MAY ENROLL IN A MONTHLY INDIVIDUAL REIMBURSEMENT OR A FAMILY REIMBURSEMENT. THE INDIVIDUAL RATE IS UP TO $30/MONTH AND THE FAMILY RATE IS UP TO $50/MONTH.
PART I, LINE 1BTHERE IS NO FORMAL POLICY ON ON THE GYM MEMBERSHIP REIMBURSEMENTS. THE HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT AND GENERAL MANAGER ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR OFFERING THE BENEFIT AS A PART OF WELLNESS INCENTIVES OFFERED TO EMPLOYEES. THE HR DEPARTMENT REQUIRES PROOF OF THE EMPLOYEE'S MONTHLY GYM MEMBERSHIP COST, WHICH CAN BE SUBSTANTIATED WITH A RECEIPT OR A BANK STATEMENT. THIS DOCUMENTATION IS RETAINED WITH THE FORM THE EMPLOYEE FILLS OUT REQUESTING THE REIMBURSEMENT. SUBSTANTIATION IS ONLY REQUIRED WHEN FIRST SIGNING UP FOR THE REIMBURSEMENT AND THE EMPLOYEE IS REQUIRED TO INFORM KEC WHEN THEY TERMINATE THEIR GYM MEMBERSHIP. KEC CAN (AND HAS) AUDIT THE EMPLOYEE'S CLAIM FOR GYM MEMBERSHIP REIMBURSEMENT AT ANY TIME.
PART II, COLUMN C:INCLUDED IN COLUMN "C" , DEFERRED COMPENSATION, IS THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6KOOTENAI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHERE IS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP FOR ALL MEMBERS AND EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AS DEFINED IN ITS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS. EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BNO COMMITTEES HAVE BROAD AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAFTER THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN PREPARED BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS, MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM FOR ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS. ONCE MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE FORM IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE, THE FORM IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD. MANAGEMENT IS AVAILABLE TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS THE BOARD MAY HAVE, AND THE FORM IS SIGNED AND FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE COOPERATIVE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS INTERPRETS AND ENFORCES THE POLICY. THE COOPERATIVE'S LEGAL COUNSEL ANNUALLY REVIEWS THIS POLICY WITH ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE MINUTES OF ALL BOARD MEETINGS RECORD ANY DISCLOSURES, VOTES, AUTHORIZATIONS AND OTHER ACTIONS TAKEN UNDER THIS POLICY. EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER, AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPLETES AND SIGNS, ANNUALLY, A DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE FORM. IF ANYONE DISCOVERS ANY INFORMATION OR FACT THAT COULD IMPACT ANOTHER'S COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY, IT MUST BE DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD. DEPENDING UPON THE NATURE AND SEVERITY OF THE VIOLATION OF THIS POLICY, A DIRECTOR MAY BE DISQUALIFIED AND REMOVED FROM THE BOARD AND AN EMPLOYEE MAY BE TERMINATED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15EACH YEAR, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER. REVISIONS TO SALARY RANGES ARE BASED ON LABOR MARKET SURVEYS, ECONOMIC CONDITIONS, THE FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE COOPERATIVE, AND ANY OTHER PERTINENT FACTORS AVAILABLE AT THE TIME. THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES WAGE AND BENEFIT SURVEY DATA COLLECTED BY MILLIMAN, INC. INCLUDING THE SPOKANE/INLAND NORTHWEST COMPENSATION SURVEY, THE NORTHWEST UTILITIES SALARY AND WAGE SURVEY, THE NORTHWEST BENEFITS SURVEY, AND DATA COLLECTED BY NATIONAL RURAL COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION'S (NRECA) NATIONAL COMPENSATION SYSTEM. IN ADDITION TO AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION, THE GENERAL MANAGER RECOMMENDS AN ANNUAL COMPENSATION BUDGET FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. REVISIONS TO SALARY RANGES ARE BASED ON LABOR MARKET SURVEYS, ECONOMIC CONDITIONS, THE FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE COOPERATIVE, AND ANY OTHER PERTINENT FACTORS AVAILABLE AT THE TIME. THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES WAGE AND BENEFIT SURVEY DATA COLLECTED BY MILLIMAN, INC. INCLUDING THE SPOKANE/INLAND NORTHWEST COMPENSATION SURVEY, THE NORTHWEST UTILITIES SALARY AND WAGE SURVEY, THE NORTHWEST BENEFITS SURVEY, AND DATA COLLECTED BY NATIONAL RURAL COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION'S (NRECA) NATIONAL COMPENSATION SYSTEM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVES BYLAWS, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, AND ANNUAL REPORTS ARE POSTED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. COPIES OF THE COOPERATIVE'S FORM 990, ANNUAL REPORT FROM OUR EXTERNAL AUDITORS AND THE ASSOCIATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CFC FORM 7, AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. KEC MEMBERS CAN ALSO ACCESS BOARD MEETING AGENDAS, MEETING MINUTES AND THE LAST THREE YEARS OF FILED IRS FORM 990 BY LOGGING INTO THEIR ACCOUNT ONLINE.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION:INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE EMPLOYEES OF THE COOPERATIVE WHO ARE COVERED BY THE PENSION PLAN.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS:THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E, ALL OTHER EXPENSES:THE LABOR, PENSION, OTHER EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 5-10 ARE ALREADY INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, THESE AMOUNTS ARE BEING SUBTRACTED OUT AS AN OTHER DEDUCTION ON LINE 24E IN THE AMOUNT OF $14,093,711.
FORM 990, PART X, LINES 23(A) AND 24(A)DURING PREPARATION OF THE 2021 FORM 990, IT WAS DETERMINED THAT UNSECURED DEBT OF $7,200,000 WAS MISTAKENLY REPORTED AS SECURED DEBT ON THE TAX YEAR 2020 FORM 990. AS A RESULT OF THIS DETERMINATION, THE BEGINNING OF YEAR AMOUNTS ON THE TAX YEAR 2021 FORM 990 HAVE BEEN ADJUSTED TO REDUCE LINE 23, SECURED MORTGAGES AND NOTES PAYABLE TO UNRELATED THIRD PARTIES, AND INCREASE LINE 24, UNSECURED NOTES AND LOANS PAYABLE TO UNRELATED THIRD PARTIES, BY $7,200,000.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -2,934,404. UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS 311,675. ABANDONED CAPITAL CREDITS 206,633. DISCOUNT ON EARLY RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 1,607,793. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE LOSS 115,956. 2021 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS IN 2022 3,171,241.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KOOTENAI ELECTRIC TRUST INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12451 W DAKOTA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityHAYDENCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83835ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN743063596EIN
Primary ActivitiesMAKING CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 10PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KOOTENAI ELECTRIC TRUST INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeRTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$86,844InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVEDMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt