STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WALNUT HILL CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WALNUT HILL CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC (EIN 04-2103636)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-01-10
IRS object ID
202230109349300533
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-01-10T10:25:49-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN061009205PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO INTERNATIONAL PLACE 22ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042103636EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WALNUT HILL CENTER FOR THE ARTS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWALNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5086534312PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112 HIGHLAND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNATICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01760ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANE SEGALEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5086505015PhoneNum
Signature2021-12-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJANEPersonFirstNm
Person LastSEGALEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA J KENNEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00202198PTIN
Phone6177170831PhoneNum
Preparation2021-12-16PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WALNUT HILL SCHOOL FOR THE ARTSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANTONIO VIVAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112 HIGHLAND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNATICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01760ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,952,107GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WALNUTHILLARTS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1893FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWALNUT HILL CENTER FOR THE ARTS EDUCATES AND TRAINS CREATIVE AND INTELLECTUALLY CURIOUS YOUNG ARTISTS TO MAKE AN ENDURING IMPACT ON THE WORLD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee221TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers28TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,279,453PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,510,765CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,964,170PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,878,175CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$172,917PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,815,209CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$56,835PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,610,943CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,127,541PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,815,092CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,930,596PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,593,154CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,005,426PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,959,118CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$533,357CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,968,608PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,216,396CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,904,630PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,768,668CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$777,089PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,046,424CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$67,676,052TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$71,366,440TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,451,520TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,148,923TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,224,532NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$45,217,517NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWALNUT HILL CENTER FOR THE ARTS TRANSFORMS LIVES, BUILDS COMMUNITY AND EXPANDS CULTURE THROUGH THE ARTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,126,526ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,593,154GrantAmt
Revenue$17,719,234RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES RELATED TO EDUCATING STUDENTS IN GRADES 9 THROUGH 12 WHILE AT SCHOOL. THE SCHOOL ENROLLED APPROXIMATELY 297 STUDENTS DURING THE FALL AND SPRING SEMESTERS. WALNUT HILL STUDENTS IMMERSE THEMSELVES DEEPLY IN THEIR ART, GUIDED BY HIGHLY ACCOMPLISHED PROFESSIONAL ARTISTS WHO HAVE DEDICATED THEMSELVES TO SUPPORTING YOUNG PEOPLE ON THEIR ARTISTIC JOURNEYS. THIS TIME SPENT MASTERING AN ARTISTIC DISCIPLINE IS BALANCED BY ENGAGEMENT IN A RIGOROUS COLLEGE-PREPARATORY CURRICULUM THAT CHALLENGES STUDENTS TO ASK BIG QUESTIONS, SOLVE COMPLEX PROBLEMS, AND EXPLORE TRADITIONAL ACADEMIC SUBJECTS THROUGH INNOVATIVE, HANDS-ON LESSONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,802,259ExpenseAmt
Revenue$35,592RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT ACTIVITIES, THEATER AND MUSIC PRODUCTIONS, TUTORING, DORM LIFE AND FOOD SERVICE AND STUDENT CLUBS. THE SCHOOL ENROLLED APPROXIMATELY 297 STUDENTS DURING THE FALL AND SPRING SEMESTERS. OF THE 297 STUDENTS, APPROXIMATELY 181 STUDENTS LIVED ON-CAMPUS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$703,283ExpenseAmt
Revenue$124,264RevenueAmt
DescSUMMER AND OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES FOR UNENROLLED STUDENTS, SUCH AS THE COMMUNITY ARTS PROGRAM. THE SUMMER PROGRAMS ENROLLED APPROXIMATELY 173 STUDENTS AMONG MANY DIFFERENT PROGRAMS SUCH AS DANCE, VISUAL ARTS, MUSIC, WRITING AND THEATER.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$15,632,068TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document40IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee221EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JANE SEGALEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5086505015PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112 HIGHLAND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNATICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01760ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ANTONIO VIVA
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$268,675$0$60,782
JANE SEGALE
CFO40.00Yes (X)$156,444$0$19,079
TOBEY FOSSEY
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00Yes (X)$161,771$0$6,221
SUSANNE CARPENTER
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$153,917$0$5,895Yes (X)
JEANNE O'ROURKE
CHIEF CREATIVE OFFICER40.00$123,297$0$17,576Yes (X)
DERRICK HARKINS
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLOTTE I HALL
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUSTINE HAND
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BENNY IBARRA DE LLANO
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNE M MORGAN
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BEIYAN LIP
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN MCKEEL CALBY
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JORDAN MCCULLOUGH
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN SEBASTIAN PAOLELLA
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAULA NICOLE DRAKE
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETSY KESSLER
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID EDELMAN
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NICOLE GAKIDIS
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTINE VAN AMSTERDAM
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMY LAWRENCE WHEELER
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY FLOWERS
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICIA L DAVIDSON
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW ROBERT GLASS
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEBORAH MANKIW
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WENDY SUE MCKELVY
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHARINE O'CONNELL
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HAESUN PAIK
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN I WILLIAMS JR
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA WISNEWSKI
TRUSTEE/TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISA ROTHMAN
TRUSTEE/CLERK5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH P MCCLENDON
TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER TOOLIN MCAULIFFE
TRUSTEE/VICE PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANET EMERY PATTILLO
TRUSTEE/ASSISTANT CLERK5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$864,104TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$109,553TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES
P O BOX 360170PITTSBURGHPA15251FOOD SERVICE$946,933
POIRIER & SPRINGER INC
17E STERLING ROADBILLERICAMA01862CONSTRUCTION$666,791
OUNCE IT LLC
P O BOX 3137WORCESTERMA01613TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT$502,620
NEW ENGLAND CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC
290 HUNTINGTON AVENUEBOSTONMA02115EDUCATION-MUSIC$332,648
SECURITAS SECURITY SERVICES USA INC
PO BOX 403412ATLANTAGA30384SECURITY$168,781
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,510,765AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$51,754NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,510,765TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$17,440,325$17,440,325
COMMUNITY ART611600$210,449$210,449
SUMMER PROGRAMS611600$124,265$124,265
OTHER611600$82,163$82,163
STUDENT ACTIVITIES611600$20,973$20,973
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,878,175TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$360,203TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$360,203ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,918RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,003RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$915RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$915TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$915RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,534,048SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,079,042SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,455,006SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,455,006TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,455,006ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$50,798GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$44,970CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,828TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,828ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPPP LOAN FORGIVENESSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,604,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,604,200ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,604,200OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,815,092TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,879,090RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,425,237ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,484,155TotalAmt
Program Services$3,484,155ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,999TotalAmt
Program Services$108,999ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$664,661TotalAmt
Management And General$502,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$162,077FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,498TotalAmt
Management And General$27,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,151,184TotalAmt
Program Services$5,812,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,113,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$226,035FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$609,831TotalAmt
Program Services$455,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,951FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$505,944TotalAmt
Program Services$367,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,553FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,611TotalAmt
Management And General$38,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,150TotalAmt
Management And General$53,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,924TotalAmt
Management And General$56,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,731TotalAmt
Program Services$17,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,825TotalAmt
Program Services$2,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,669TotalAmt
Program Services$17,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,964FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,636TotalAmt
Program Services$73,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$168FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,480,715TotalAmt
Program Services$1,333,534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,505FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,946TotalAmt
Program Services$2,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$323FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,304TotalAmt
Program Services$29,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,995TotalAmt
Management And General$380,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,704,692TotalAmt
Program Services$1,587,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,601FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,343TotalAmt
Program Services$166,035ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$374FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE$1,049,682$1,049,682
INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAM E$630,596$502,941$127,655
SUPPLIES$536,178$482,860$52,694$624
RENTALS$106,530$47,055$59,475

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,869TotalAmt
Program Services$90,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,182FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,768,668TotalAmt
Program Services$15,632,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,603,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$533,357FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,481,067BOYAmt
EOY$1,250,539EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$5,279,830EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$145,328EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,668,754BOYAmt
EOY$6,238,570EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,072BOYAmt
EOY$10,384EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,489BOYAmt
EOY$26,411EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,638BOYAmt
EOY$362,346EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$54,652,076LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,068,667LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,324,498BOYAmt
EOY$29,583,409EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,709,679BOYAmt
EOY$21,406,698EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$663,910EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,180,855BOYAmt
EOY$6,399,015EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,676,052BOYAmt
EOY$71,366,440EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,334,804BOYAmt
EOY$1,637,844EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,390,505BOYAmt
EOY$13,921,814EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,432,395BOYAmt
EOY$9,960,459EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,276,183BOYAmt
EOY$601,325EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,633BOYAmt
EOY$27,481EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,451,520BOYAmt
EOY$26,148,923EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,556,760BOYAmt
EOY$23,647,357EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,667,772BOYAmt
EOY$21,570,160EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,224,532BOYAmt
EOY$45,217,517EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,676,052BOYAmt
EOY$71,366,440EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,046,424ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$946,561NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,353,968CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,812,154CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,857,748CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,279,453CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,510,765CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,814,088TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,353,968CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,812,154CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,857,748CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,279,453CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,510,765CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,814,088TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,357,910SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$8,456,178PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$465,451CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$520,278CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$502,057CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$560,686CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$374,121CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,422,593TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$1,604,200CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,604,200TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$13,840,881TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$93,958,660GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.61100PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.67290PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOAN FORGIVENESS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,604,200.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,654,015BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$74,444ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,316,904InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$19,045,363EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,793,636BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$87,387ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$567,915InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$218,722GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$440,371OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,654,015EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,012,707BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$260,115ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$708,924InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$200,001GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,988,109OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,793,636EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,653,960BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,084,548InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$131,007GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$594,794OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,012,707EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,695,979BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,768,647InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$810,666OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,653,960EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.24000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.46000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.30000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$101,810OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$101,810BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,294,740InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,987,992OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,370,143DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,912,589BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,892,662OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$897,565DepreciationAmt
Book Value$995,097BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,374,872OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,800,959DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,573,913BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$29,583,409TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
PERPETUAL TRUST$5,267,034
ASSETS OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS$1,131,981
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,399,015TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO LIFE BENEFICIARIES OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTSDesc
Amt$27,481Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$27,481TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,171,606TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$946,561NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$57,973OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,004,534RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,167,072RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$54,866InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,593,154OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,648,020RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,815,092TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,178,621TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$57,973OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$57,973ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,120,648ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$54,866InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,593,154OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,648,020ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,768,668TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS INCLUDES SCHOLARSHIP, FINANCIAL AID, FACULTY DEVELOPMENT, INVESTMENT IN PLANT AND VARIOUS OPERATIONAL NEEDS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD - BOOKSTORE 44,970. RENTAL EXPENSES 13,003.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 3,593,154.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD - BOOKSTORE 44,970. RENTAL EXPENSES 13,003.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 3,593,154.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY IS POSTED ON THE HOMEPAGE OF THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE SCHOOL RECEIVED A PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP LOAN) GRANTED BY THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (SBA) UNDER THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT (CARES ACT) IN FY2020 AND RECEIVED FORGIVENESS IN FY21.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$0SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$0TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (2 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
FINANCIAL AIDEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC2$87,208
FINANCIAL AIDCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN1$21,791
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:MOST INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS STUDIED REMOTELY FROM THEIR HOME COUNTRY THIS YEAR. FINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENT'S OUTSTANDING TUITION BILL. CASH PAYMENTS ARE NOT MADE DIRECTLY TO THE RECIPIENTS. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE PROVIDED TO STUDENTS IN AN OBJECTIVE AND NONDISCRIMINATORY MANNER
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient147RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,484,154CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENT'S OUTSTANDING TUITION BILL. CASH PAYMENTS ARE NOT MADE DIRECTLY TO RECIPIENTS. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE PROVIDED TO STUDENTS ON AN OBJECTIVE AND NONDISCRIMINATORY BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANTONIO VIVA
HEAD OF SCHOOL$268,675$0$0$0$0$0$9,930$0$50,852$0$329,457$0$0$0
JANE SEGALE
CFO$156,444$0$0$0$0$0$6,129$0$12,950$0$175,523$0$0$0
TOBEY FOSSEY
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$161,771$0$0$0$0$0$5,950$0$271$0$167,992$0$0$0
SUSANNE CARPENTER
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL$153,917$0$0$0$0$0$5,624$0$271$0$159,812$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL REQUIRES THAT THE HEAD OF SCHOOL LIVE ON CAMPUS IN SCHOOL PROVIDED HOUSING. IT IS NOT CONSIDERED A TAXABLE BENEFIT AS THE HOUSE IS AVAILABLE TO CONDUCT SCHOOL BUSINESS IN, EVEN IF THE HEAD IS NOT THERE. IN ADDITION, WHILE THE HEAD IS IN THE HOUSING, HE IS AVAILABLE TO ASSIST THE NEEDS OF THE SCHOOL SHOULD THEY ARISE OUTSIDE OF NORMAL BUSINESS HOURS. DUE TO THE RESIDENTIAL COMPONENT OF THE SCHOOL, IT IS CRITICAL THAT THE HEAD BE AVAILABLE AND PRESENT AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE. THE HOUSING PROVIDED TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS CLEANED WEEKLY AND INCLUDES HIS PERSONAL LIVING SPACE. THE CLEANING SERVICES ARE INCLUDED IN THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S W-2.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2014-01-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$13,160,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO PAY OFF THE 2002 & 2006 SERIES BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,102,480RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$13,160,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$89,489IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,425,511CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$11,645,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/01/2019
PART II, LINE 11THE $13,070,511 IS MADE UP OF $11,645,000 WHICH WAS USED TO REFINANCE THE 2002 AND 2006 PREVIOUSLY ISSUED BONDS AND $1,425,511. THE $1,425,511 WAS USED FOR FACILITY IMPROVEMENTS AND EXPANSION PROJECTS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANTONIO VIVA HEAD OF SCHOOLPersonNm
Relationship With OrgOFFICERRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeALLOWS THE HEAD OF SCHOOL TO PUT A DOWN PAYMENT ON A HOUSE.LoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$90,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$10,384BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$10,384TotalBalanceDueAmt

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$55,400CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceFINANCIAL AIDTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeEDUCATIONAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IVY CREATIVE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionCOMPANY OWNED BY HUSBAND OF CFORelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$27,498TransactionAmt
TransactionTHE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND DIRECTOR OF ARTISTIC STUDIES ENGAGED THE ORGANIZATION TO PRODUCE SCHOOL VIDEOS.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART II, LOANS TO AND FROM INTERESTED PERSONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL ISSUED A PERSONAL LOAN TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IN THE AMOUNT OF $90,000. THE WRITTEN AGREEMENT INCLUDES A STATED INTEREST RATE OF 6% (OR, IF LOWER, THE MAXIMUM RATE ALLOWABLE BY LAW) WITH PAYMENT TERMS OVER 10 YEARS. THE LOAN WILL BE DUE IN FULL IN THE EVENT EMPLOYMENT BETWEEN THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE SCHOOL IS TERMINATED FOR ANY REASON. THIS TRANSACTION WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS STILL REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS IN ACCORDANCE WITH HIS EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$51,754NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV AT DONATION DATEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS FOR "SECURITIES-PUBLICLY TRADED" REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF INDIVIDUALS WHO DONATED THE SECURITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, ITEM CDBA: WALNUT HILL SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS DBA: WALNUT HILL COMMUNITY ACADEMY
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY HAVE NOT RECEIVED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS APPOINTED THE RESPONSIBILITY OF OBTAINING AND REVIEWING THE FORM 990 TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE FORM 990, IN ITS ENTIRETY (WITH THE EXCEPTION OF SCHEDULE B - SCHEDULE OF CONTRIBUTORS), AND REVIEWED IT FOR COMPLETENESS AND ACCURACY, PRIOR TO IT BEING FILED. THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD ONCE IT IS APPROVED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT THAT INDICATES THAT THEY HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREE TO THE SCHOOL'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. FURTHER, THE TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS (AS DEFINED IN THE POLICY) AND/OR NOTIFY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IF ANY ADDITIONAL ISSUES ARISE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. THE POLICY IS ENFORCED AND MONITORED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND/OR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. TRUSTEES WHO FAIL TO COMPLETE THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE FORM ARE ASKED TO VERBALLY CONFIRM THE INFORMATION IN THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AND ALSO DISCUSS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AT THE NEXT BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WILL DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND OTHER OFFICERS USING THE FOLLOWING CRITERIA: 1. THE TRANSACTION IS APPROVED BY AN AUTHORIZED BODY OF THE ORGANIZATION, WHICH IS COMPOSED OF INDIVIDUALS WHO DO NOT HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CONCERNING THE TRANSACTION. 2. PRIOR TO MAKING ITS DETERMINATION, THE AUTHORIZED BODY OBTAINED AND RELIED UPON APPROPRIATE DATA AS TO COMPARABILITY. 3. THE AUTHORIZED BODY ADEQUATELY DOCUMENTS THE BASIS FOR DETERMINATION CONCURRENTLY WITH MAKING THAT DETERMINATION. THE DOCUMENTATION WILL INCLUDE: -THE TERMS OF THE APPROVED TRANSACTION AND THE DATE APPROVED; -THE MEMBERS OF THE AUTHORIZED BODY WHO WERE PRESENT DURING DEBATE ON THE TRANSACTION THAT WAS APPROVED AND THOSE WHO VOTED ON IT; -THE COMPARABILITY DATA OBTAINED AND RELIED UPON BY THE AUTHORIZED BODY AND HOW THE DATA WAS OBTAINED; -ANY ACTIONS BY A MEMBER OF THE AUTHORIZED BODY HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST; AND -DOCUMENTATION OF THE BASIS FOR THE DETERMINATION BEFORE THE LATER OF THE NEXT MEETING OF THE AUTHORIZED BODY OR 60 DAYS AFTER THE FINAL ACTIONS OF THE AUTHORIZED BODY ARE TAKEN AND APPROVAL OF RECORDS AS REASONABLE, ACCURATE AND COMPLETE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME THEREAFTER. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UTILIZED IN THE SPRING OF 2019 TO DETERMINE THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION. IT RESULTED IN A MULTI- YEAR CONTRACT THROUGH 2024. EACH YEAR, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION PER THE CONTRACT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE SCHOOL MAKES THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.