STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOMES FOR AMERICA INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOMES FOR AMERICA INC (EIN 52-1901220)
Tax period
2020-04-01 to 2021-03-31
Filed
2022-02-03
IRS object ID
202230349349301013
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-02-03T11:00:52-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN221478099PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHNREZNICK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 EAST PRATT STREET 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521901220EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOMES FOR AMERICA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4102691222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1318 SIXTH STREET STE 2AddressLine1Txt
CityANNAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21403ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANA JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4102691222PhoneNum
Signature2022-02-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDANAPersonFirstNm
Person LastJOHNSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAMIEN NICKLE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00802786PTIN
Phone4107834900PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDANA JOHNSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1318 SIXTH ST STE 2AddressLine1Txt
CityANNAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21403ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,986,930GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOMESFORAMERICA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPLEASE SEE SCHEDULE O HOMES FOR AMERICA, INC. WAS INCORPORATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DEVELOPING AND PRESERVING HOUSING FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME HOUSEHOLDS AND SPECIAL NEEDS POPULATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee24TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,867,127PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,622,726CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,208,067PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,241,381CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$224,366PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$122,823CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,299,560PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,986,930CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$188,693PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$885,897CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,018,240PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,777,414CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,422,119PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,137,448CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,629,052PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,800,759CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,670,508PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,186,171CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$28,770,085TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$33,274,743TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,624,533TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,021,983TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,145,552NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,252,760NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHOMES FOR AMERICA, INC. WAS INCORPORATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DEVELOPING AND PRESERVING HOUSING FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME HOUSEHOLDS AND SPECIAL NEEDS POPULATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,078,632ExpenseAmt
Grant$885,897GrantAmt
Revenue$2,987,603RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE OHOMES FOR AMERICA CARRIED OUT ITS MISSION BY SERVING 7,883 LOW INCOME PERSONS IN ITS RENTAL COMMUNITIES. THE AVERAGE INCOME OF HOUSEHOLDS IN COMMUNITIES THAT ARE AGE RESTRICTED TO SENIORS 62 YEARS AND OLDER WAS $20,726 AND 17.1% OF ALL THE SENIOR HOUSEHOLDS HAD ANNUAL INCOME BELOW $15,000. THE AVERAGE INCOME OF HOUSEHOLDS IN GENERAL OCCUPANCY HOUSING WAS $22,484 AND 31.4% HAD INCOME BELOW $15,000.HOMES FOR AMERICA DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES INCLUDED THE FOLLOWING: 1. CLOSED ON CONSTRUCTION FINANCING AND BEGAN REHABILITATION OF 42 UNITS AND CONSTRUCTION OF 12 NEW UNITS AT A FAMILY PROPERTY IN BERLIN, MARYLAND. 2. COMPLETED CONSTRUCTION OF A 80 UNIT NEW CONSTRUCTION SENIOR PROPERTY IN OLNEY, MARYLAND. 3. COMPLETED CONSTRUCTION OF A 72 UNIT NEW CONSTRUCTION FAMILY PROPERTY IN BEL AIR, MARYLAND. 4. COMPLETED REHABILITATION OF A 58 UNIT SCATTERED SITE FAMILY PROJECT LOCATED IN THE BALTIMORE METROPOLITAN AREA.HOMES FOR AMERICA ALSO PROVIDED ASSET MANAGEMENT SERVICES FOR 68 COMMUNITIES IN THE ORGANIZATION'S PORTFOLIO; THE ORGANIZATION PERFORMS REGULAR SITE INSPECTIONS, MONITORS INSURANCE POLICIES AND CLOSELY TRACKS ALL FINANCIAL AND OPERATING ASPECTS OF ITS PROPERTIES DURING LEASE UP AND OPERATIONS. KEY ASSET MANAGEMENT ACCOMPLISHMENTS DURING THE YEAR INCLUDED: 1. CONTINUED THE PRACTICE OF MAKING THE PORTFOLIO MORE ENERGY EFFICIENT AND EXECUTED GRANT AGREEMENTS AND BEGAN ENERGY CONSERVATION IMPROVEMENTS FOR TWO PROPERTIES. ALSO COMPLETED ONE GRANT AGREEMENT FOR A PROPERTY IN ANNAPOLIS, MARYLAND TO IMPROVE THE INTERIOR LIGHTING AT THE PROPERTY USING LOCAL GRANT FUNDS. 2. REFINANCED TWO PROPERTIES, ONE IN SHIPPENSBURG, PA AND ONE IN ANNAPOLIS, MARYLAND, LOWERING THE INTEREST RATE AND PROVIDING FUNDS TO IMPROVE THE PROPERTIES. 3. SOLD ONE HOME TO A COMMUNITY RESIDENT OF A 56 UNIT LEASE PURCHASE PROPERTY IN ANNAPOLIS, MARYLAND.FY 2021 PROVED TO BE AN EVOLVING YEAR FOR THE PROVISION OF RESIDENT SERVICES AS WE NAVIGATED THE IMPACTS OF COVID-19 AND HOW TO BEST MEET THE NEEDS OF RESIDENTS. WE CHOSE TO PRIORITIZE THE HEALTH, WELLNESS, AND HOUSING STABILITY OF OUR RESIDENTS OVER OUR MORE TRADITIONAL HFA SERVICE STANDARDS. OUR SERVICE FOCUS EVOLVED FROM PROVIDING BUILDING WIDE EVENTS AND GROUP PROGRAMMING TO SUPPORTING INDIVIDUALS OBTAIN BASIC NEEDS TO HELP THEM REMAIN SAFE AND HEALTHY. WE CREATED NEW PARTNERSHIPS WITH HEALTH PROVIDERS AS WELL AS NEWLY FORMED FOOD AND SANITIZING DISTRIBUTORS. WE HOSTED VACCINATION CLINICS AT 38 COMMUNITIES ACROSS OUR PORTFOLIO. OVER 30,000 ITEMS SUCH AS MASKS, SOAPS, SANITIZERS, AND FOOD BOXES WERE PROVIDED TO RESIDENTS ACROSS OUR PORTFOLIO. IN ORDER TO BRIDGE THE TECHNOLOGY GAP HIGHLIGHTED BY THE PANDEMIC HFA PROVIDED ACCESS TO TECHNOLOGY TO SUPPORT TELE-HEALTH OPTIONS, ACADEMIC SUPPORTS, AND OVERALL ACCESS TO THE INTERNET TO MEET BASIC NEEDS. WE CONTINUED TO UTILIZE OUR EXISTING PARTNERING ORGANIZATIONS TO PROVIDE RENTAL FUNDING RESOURCE REFERRALS, COMMUNITY SUPPORTS, AND CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES. FINALLY, HFA CREATED PROTOCOLS SURROUNDING THE USE OF COMMON AREAS TO REDUCE ISOLATION AND ALLOW RESIDENTS USE OF THEIR COMMUNITY SPACES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$235,716ExpenseAmt
Revenue$463,101RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE O HOMES FOR AMERICA, IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF HOMES FOR BRIDGEVILLE, LLC, WHICH IS INCLUDED HEREIN. HOMES FOR BRIDGEVILLE, LLC, A 50-UNIT APARTMENT COMMUNITY, HAS FAMILY SERVICE AND PROGRAM ACTIVITIES WHICH HAVE HISTORICALLY INCLUDED AN AFTERSCHOOL HOMEWORK CLUB, A MOBILE HEALTH CLINIC, SOCIAL AND RECREATIONAL PROGRAMS, WEEKLY SUMMER CAMP OPPORTUNITIES WITH TRANSPORTATION, REFERRALS FOR HEALTH RESOURCES, NUTRITION AND RENTAL ASSISTANCE AND A MONTHLY MOBILE FOOD PANTRY. ADDITIONALLY, A COMPUTER LAB IS OPEN FOR ALL RESIDENTS AND PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION IS AVAILABLE NEAR THE ENTRANCE OF THE COMMUNITY. IN FY 2021, DUE TO THE PANDEMIC, OUR SERVICE FOCUS EVOLVED FROM PROVIDING BUILDING WIDE EVENTS AND GROUP PROGRAMMING TO SUPPORTING INDIVIDUALS OBTAIN BASIC NEEDS TO HELP THEM REMAIN SAFE AND HEALTHY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$849,907RevenueAmt
DescHOMES FOR AMERICA, INC. IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF SEVERAL LLC'S WHICH ARE INCLUDED HEREIN. CORNER HOUSE HFA, LLC HOLDS AN INVESTMENT IN FOUNTAIN PLACE ASSOCIATES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, BAY FOREST HFA LLC HOLDS AN INVESTMENT IN HOMES FOR ANNAPOLIS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, GATEWAY VILLAGE I HFA, LLC HOLDS AN INVESTMENT IN SALISBURY SENIOR HOUSING LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, AND HFA Y15LP LLC HOLDS AN INVESTMENT IN CHESTNUT SQUARE LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, ESSEX HOUSE LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, GLENBURN ASSOCIATES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, HOMES AT BERLIN LIMITED PARTNERSHIP AND VILLAGE HOUSE ASSOCIATES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$3,314,348TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee24EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOLLY BURKSPersonNm
Phone4102691222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1318 SIXTH AVENUE SUITE 2AddressLine1Txt
CityANNAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21403ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JOLLY BURKS
VICE PRESIDENT & CFO40.001.00Yes (X)$194,715$0$21,369
DIANE CLYDE
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.001.00Yes (X)$200,090$0$10,004
KATHY EBNER
PRESIDENT & CEO, THRU 9-3-202040.001.00Yes (X)$176,231$0$16,024
DIANA TALIOS
DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR40.000.00$148,134$0$20,506Yes (X)
JULIE MCCABE
VP SERVICE ENHANCED HOUSING40.000.00$123,574$0$13,989Yes (X)
MARY SMITH
CONTROLLER40.000.00$116,824$0$20,060Yes (X)
DANA JOHNSON
PRESIDENT & CEO, EFF 9-4-202040.001.00Yes (X)$82,940$0$8,255
TRUDY PARISA MCFALL
CHAIRMAN & DIRECTOR20.000.30Yes (X)$49,766$0$2,661Yes (X)
MICHAEL BODAKEN
VICE CHAIRMAN & DIRECTOR0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENNIS M CONTI
TREASURER & DIRECTOR0.500.30Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIC BROWN
DIRECTOR0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES L EDSON ESQUIRE
DIRECTOR0.500.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN FRANK
DIRECTOR0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY GRACE FOLWELL
SECRETARY & DIRECTOR, THRU 1-29-210.500.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES I HUMPHREY JR
DIRECTOR0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS LANTZ
DIRECTOR0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD L MOSTYN
DIRECTOR0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY R STERN
DIRECTOR0.500.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIANE YENTEL
DIRECTOR, THRU 10-24-200.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHICKIE GRAYSON
SECRETARY & DIRECTOR0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,092,274TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$112,868TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$119,988RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,034,475GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$468,263AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,622,726TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FEE INCOME531390$3,393,344$3,393,344
RENTAL INCOME531110$478,415$478,415
FLOW THROUGH INCOME531390$369,622$369,622
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,241,381TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$122,823TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$59,230RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$63,593ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,986,930TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,300,611RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$63,593ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$697,718TotalAmt
Program Services$697,718ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,179TotalAmt
Program Services$188,179ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$845,954TotalAmt
Program Services$716,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$632,286TotalAmt
Program Services$511,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,512TotalAmt
Program Services$55,137ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,787TotalAmt
Program Services$102,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,875TotalAmt
Program Services$91,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,624TotalAmt
Program Services$35,624ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,705TotalAmt
Program Services$10,655ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,675TotalAmt
Program Services$8,475ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,407TotalAmt
Program Services$133,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,729TotalAmt
Program Services$2,729ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,899TotalAmt
Program Services$73,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,630TotalAmt
Program Services$227,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,393TotalAmt
Program Services$8,316ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,687TotalAmt
Program Services$17,687ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,528TotalAmt
Program Services$24,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,353TotalAmt
Program Services$30,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
CMF PROGRAM INCOME, NET$96,643$96,643
RESIDENT SERVICE EXP.$74,029$74,029
DEVELOPMENT EXPENSES$61,749$61,749
REPAIRS$57,670$57,670

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,727TotalAmt
Program Services$87,618ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,800,759TotalAmt
Program Services$3,314,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$486,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$331BOYAmt
EOY$331EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,802,575BOYAmt
EOY$6,653,254EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,725,576BOYAmt
EOY$16,982,361EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,219,767BOYAmt
EOY$6,629,167EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,532BOYAmt
EOY$15,068EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$680,301LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$327,661LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$378,916BOYAmt
EOY$352,640EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$865,271BOYAmt
EOY$1,192,994EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$900,000BOYAmt
EOY$600,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$863,117BOYAmt
EOY$848,928EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,770,085BOYAmt
EOY$33,274,743EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,351BOYAmt
EOY$55,030EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,755,126BOYAmt
EOY$2,392EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,411,999BOYAmt
EOY$2,466,533EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,385,057BOYAmt
EOY$5,498,028EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,624,533BOYAmt
EOY$8,021,983EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,145,552BOYAmt
EOY$25,252,760EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,145,552BOYAmt
EOY$25,252,760EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,770,085BOYAmt
EOY$33,274,743EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,186,171ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$554,741NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,366,296OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$241,597CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,181,562CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,033,388CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,867,127CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,622,726CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,946,400TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,565,022CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,719,722CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,837,003CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,208,067CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,435,940CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,765,754TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,806,619CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,901,284CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,870,391CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,075,194CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,058,666CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,712,154TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,000TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$26,699,154PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$267,745CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$241,467CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$248,583CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$224,366CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$122,823CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,104,984TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$267,745CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$241,467CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$248,583CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$224,366CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$122,823CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,104,984TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$963,198CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$963,198TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,037,562CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,142,751CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,118,974CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,299,560CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,181,489CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,780,336TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.92770PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.91600PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03840InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04540InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III, SECTION B, LINE 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING THE YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2017 AS PART OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, MANAGEMENT'S ANALYSES OF THREE LOANS AND RELATED ACCRUED INTEREST LED MANAGEMENT TO REMOVE ITS LOAN LOSS ALLOWANCE. THE ORGANIZATION COLLECTED ON THOSE LOANS IN FULL DURING THE YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2018. ADDITIONALLY, DURING THE YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2017, ONE LOAN AND RELATED ACCRUED INTEREST OF $1,653,955 WAS DEEMED PERMANENTLY IMPAIRED AND NO FUTURE COLLECTION IS EXPECTED. THE ADJUSTMENT TO LOANS RECEIVABLE AND THE ALLOWANCE FOR LOAN LOSSES RESULTED IN A NET LOAN LOSS RECOVERY OF $963,198 THAT IS RECORDED AS OTHER INCOME IN THE CONSOLIDATED AND COMBINED STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2017.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$44,500BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$349,584OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$77,931DepreciationAmt
Book Value$271,653BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$64,939OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$53,297DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,642BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$168,937OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$150,576DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,361BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,341OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$45,857DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,484BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$352,640TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SECURITY DEPOSITS$26,368
DUE TO CHESTNUT SQUARE HOA$23,224
DUE TO AFFILIATES$2,625
OTHER INVT (LOSSES) IN AFFILIATES$5,445,811
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,498,028TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,433,929TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$554,741NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$44,892,258OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$45,446,999RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,986,930RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,986,930TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,869,069TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$51,068,310OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$51,068,310ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,800,759ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,800,759TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:HFA, HFA COMMUNITY HOUSING DEVELOPMENT, INC., HOMES FOR ARUNDEL, INC., HOMES FOR LAUREL, INC., HOMES FOR LAUREL II, INC., HOMES FOR MCCONNELLSBURG, INC., AND HOMES FOR SHIPPENSBURG, INC. (COLLECTIVELY, THE "CORPORATIONS") HAVE APPLIED FOR AND RECEIVED A DETERMINATION LETTER FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") TO BE TREATED AS A TAX-EXEMPT ENTITY PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THERE WAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEARS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021 AND 2020. DUE TO THEIR TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, THE CORPORATIONS ARE NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES. THE CORPORATIONS ARE REQUIRED TO FILE AND DO FILE TAX RETURNS WITH THE IRS AND OTHER TAXING AUTHORITIES. TAX YEARS STILL OPEN FOR IRS EXAMINATION FOR THE CORPORATIONS ARE THE YEARS ENDED MARCH 31, 2018, 2019 AND 2020.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INCOME FROM ENTITIES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES FROM ENTITIES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtIRC SectionIRCSectionDesc
HOMES FOR OLDE TOWNE GAITHERSBURG LP
318 SIXTH STREET STE 2ANNAPOLISMD21403541954745$11,273ENERGY IMPROVEMENT
HOMES FOR ANNAPOLIS LP
318 SIXTH STREET STE 2ANNAPOLISMD21403541820786$31,572ENERGY IMPROVEMENT
HOMES FOR MCCONNELLSBURG INC
318 SIXTH STREET STE 2ANNAPOLISMD21403522335700$27,744PROPERTY IMPROVEMENTS501(C)(3)
HOMES FOR SHIPPENSBURG INC
318 SIXTH STREET STE 2ANNAPOLISMD21403522148579$8,341PROPERTY IMPROVEMENTS501(C)(3)
MITCHELL POND LP
318 SIXTH STREET STE 2ANNAPOLISMD21403421605503$393,736ENERGY IMPROVEMENT
HOMES FOR GREENSPRING LP
318 SIXTH STREET STE 2ANNAPOLISMD21403203625674$174,756ENERGY IMPROVEMENT
4MYCITY INC
333 BURNSIDE AVETANEYTOWNMD21787842908913$5,000TO SUPPORT FOOD DISTRIBUTION IN COMMUNITY501(C)(3)
ESSEX HOUSE LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
318 SIXTH STREET STE 2ANNAPOLISMD21403522098196$45,125TO COVER TENANT RECEIVABLES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org5TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeLOAN FORGIVENESSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient10RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$188,179CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT FUNDS FOR ENERGY AND OTHER PROPERTY IMPROVEMENTS: GRANT FUNDS ARE DISBURSED TO THE GRANTEE AS ENERGY OR THE OTHER PROPERTY IMPROVEMENTS ARE COMPLETED. VENDOR INVOICES ARE SUBMITTED WITH REQUESTS FOR DISBURSEMENTS AND THEY ARE REVIEWED BY HOMES FOR AMERICA TO ENSURE DISBURSEMENTS ARE APPROPRIATE WITHIN THE GRANT GUIDELINES. PART III: GRANTS & OTHER ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS IN THE U.S.: THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED LOANS TO INDIVIDUAL HOMEOWNERS WHO PURCHASED HOMES IN THE LEASE-PURCHASE COMMUNITY, HOMES AT THE GLEN. NO INTEREST ACCRUES ON THE LOANS AND THE LOANS ARE FORGIVEN OVER A PERIOD OF 5 TO 20 YEARS DEPENDING ON THE LENGTH OF TIME THE HOMEOWNER HAD PREVIOUSLY LIVED IN THE COMMUNITY. AS OF MARCH 31, 2021, A PORTION OF TEN LOANS HAD BEEN FORGIVEN IN THE AMOUNT OF $188,179.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOLLY BURKS
VICE PRESIDENT & CFO$189,130$0$4,914$0$671$0$9,736$0$11,633$0$216,084$0$0$0
DIANE CLYDE
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$189,133$0$9,927$0$1,030$0$10,004$0$0$0$210,094$0$0$0
KATHY EBNER
PRESIDENT & CEO, THRU 9-3-2020$175,728$0$0$0$503$0$8,812$0$7,212$0$192,255$0$0$0
DIANA TALIOS
DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR$147,104$0$0$0$1,030$0$7,407$0$13,099$0$168,640$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISCUSSED AS NEEDED AND ALL OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS SIGN ANNUALLY A STATEMENT ACKNOWLEDGING THE POLICY AND RECUSING THEMSELVES WHEN ITEMS WITH POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE DISCUSSED AND AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS APPROVED BY BOARD USING COMPARABILITY DATA. COMPENSATION OF OTHERS IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD THROUGH THE ANNUAL BUDGET PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE DURING REGULAR BUSINESS HOURS UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ADOPTION OF ASC 606 1,366,296.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
BAY FOREST HFA LLC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403521901220REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTSMD$11,458-$1,335,598HOMES FOR AMERICA
CORNER HOUSE HFA LLC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403471390836REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTSMD-$50,525-$148,625HOMES FOR AMERICA
GATEWAY VILLAGE I HFA LLC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403474638348REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTSMD-$13,457$304,674HOMES FOR AMERICA
HOMES FOR BRIDGEVILLE LLC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403454588298REAL ESTATE RENTALSMD$464,947$1,006,054HOMES FOR AMERICA
HFA Y15LP LLC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403475357125REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTSMD$902,431-$1,308,357HOMES FOR AMERICA

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
ESSEX HOUSE NEIGHBORHOOD CORP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403541815666R/E INVESTMENTVA501(C)(3)LINE 11HOMES FOR AMERICA0
HFA COMMUNITY HOUSING DEVELOPMENT INC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403262155870R/E DEVELOPMENT-CHDOMD501(C)(3)LINE 11HOMES FOR AMERICA0
HOMES FOR ARUNDEL INC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403542119728REAL ESTATE RENTALSMD501(C)(3)LINE 11HOMES FOR AMERICA0
HOMES FOR LAUREL II INC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403364569310REAL ESTATE RENTALSMD501(C)(3)LINE 11HOMES FOR AMERICA0
HOMES FOR LAUREL INC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403522258299REAL ESTATE RENTALSMD501(C)(3)LINE 11HOMES FOR AMERICA0
HOMES FOR MCCONNELLSBURG INC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403522335700REAL ESTATE RENTALSMD501(C)(3)LINE 11HOMES FOR AMERICA0
HOMES FOR SHIPPENSBURG INC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403522148579REAL ESTATE RENTALSMD501(C)(3)LINE 11HOMES FOR AMERICA0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (65 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPct
BOOTH STREET LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403462545164REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
CHAPLINE ASSOCIATES II LP
180 ADMIRAL COCHRANE DRANNAPOLISMD21401134223277REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
CHAPLINE ASSOCIATES LP
180 ADMIRAL COCHRANE DRANNAPOLISMD21401522226874REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
CHESTNUT SQUARE LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403541905922REAL ESTATE RENTALSVAN/A0Yes (1)HFA Y15LP LLC$37,599$135,0750.99000
CITY ARTS II LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403463446465REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
CITY ARTS LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403270442796REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
CLARE COURT LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403331006669REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
DARBYTOWN MEADOWS LLC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403260093958REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
ESSEX HOUSE LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403522098186REAL ESTATE RENTALSVAN/A0Yes (1)HFA Y15LP LLC$1,207,613-$376,8440.99000
FOUNTAIN PLACE ASSOC LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403521946936REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/A00CORNER HOUSE HFA LLC-$50,525-$148,6250.99000
FOXTAIL CROSSING II LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403454533116REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
FRED I LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403043675548REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
FRED II LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403043675554REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
GATEWAY VILLAGE II LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403522116418REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
GATEWAY VILLAGE III LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403522272632REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
GLENBURN ASSOCIATES LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403522052708REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/A0Yes (1)HFA Y15LP LLC-$19,068-$482,1100.99000
HDCHDI SHIPPENSBURG LLC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403522298688REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HDCTRFJUBILEE LLC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403271080070REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HDC-HRH VIRGINIA LLC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403043675538REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES AT BERLIN LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403522298681REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/A0Yes (1)HFA Y15LP LLC-$10,774-$104,2180.99000
HOMES AT FOUNTAIN GREEN GP LLC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403841807286REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTSMDN/AN/A00
HOMES AT FOUNTAIN GREEN LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403832866756REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR ABERDEEN LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403471430657REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR ANNAPOLIS LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403541820786REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/A0Yes (1)BAY FOREST HFA LLC$11,458-$1,335,5980.99000
HOMES FOR CAMBRIDGE LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403770630206REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR CHAMBERSBURG LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403203724027REAL ESTATE RENTALSPAN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR CUMBERLAND LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403260422796REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR DOWNTOWN ANNAPOLIS LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403473972832REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR ELKTON GP LLC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403453070049R/E INVESTMENTMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR ELKTON LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403275102436REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR EMMITSBURG LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403511679635REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR FREDERICK LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403473106999REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR GLEN BURNIE LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403541863874REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR GREATER BALTIMORE LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403822077399REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR GREENSPRING LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403203625674REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR HAGERSTOWN GP LLC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403472754537R/E INVESTMENTMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR HAGERSTOWN LLC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403472754738REAL ESTATE RENTALSDEN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR HAMILTON HILLS LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403262597023REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR HURLOCK LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403204795670REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR MARYLAND GP LLC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403471430591R/E INVESTMENTMDN/AN/A00
HOMES FOR MOUNT VERNON GP LLC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403300893928R/E INVESTMENTMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR MOUNT VERNON LLC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403811136390R/E INVESTMENTMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR MOUNT VERNON LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403811248474REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR ODENTON LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403465645499REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR OLDE TOWNE GAIT LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403541954745REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR PERRYVILLE LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403270550700REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR POCOMOKE CITY LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403464242708REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR REISTERSTOWN II LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403680541880REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR REISTERSTOWN LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403541922766REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR SALISBURY LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403753031936REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES FOR WALBROOK LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403205385299REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES ON JOHNSONS POND LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403364847573REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
HOMES ON QUAKER LANE GP LLC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403832100587R/E INVESTMENTMDN/AN/A00
HOMES ON QUAKER LANE LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403830730509REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A00
HOMES ON THE GLEN LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403522261784REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
JENKINS HOUSE LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403205791654REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
MANOR EAST LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403262561429REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
MARIAN HOUSE II LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403753200262REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
MITCHELL POND LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403421605503REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
PINEY RIDGE VILLAGE ASSOC LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403521440040REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
RESTORATION GARDENS LLC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403264794713REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
RUFFIN ROAD LLC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403260093955REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/AN/A0Yes (1)
SALISBURY SENIOR HOUSING LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403521940295REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/A00GATEWAY VILLAGE I HFA LLC-$13,457$304,6740.49500
SENIOR COTTAGES OF SHIPPENSBURG LTD
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403411855600REAL ESTATE RENTALSPAN/AN/A0Yes (1)
VILLAGE HOUSE ASSOC LP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403522098194REAL ESTATE RENTALSMDN/A0Yes (1)HFA Y15LP LLC-$312,939-$480,2600.99990

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
BOOTH STREET LLC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403454588298REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTMDNONEC-$19$147,9311.000000
CLARE COURT CORPORATION
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403422035312REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTMDNONEC1.000000
ESSEX HOUSES CORPORATION
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403522098283REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTVANONEC$457-$22,6871.000000
HDCCHAI LLC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403262561554REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTMDNONEC-$17$137,0430.510000
HDC-DCS LLC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403204804201REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTMDNONEC0.510000
HOMES DEVELOPMENT CORP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403521940646REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTMDNONEC$8,998$6,388,8731.000000
HOMES FOR EMMITSBURG INC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403454855535REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTMDNONEC-$40$114,7751.000000
HOMES FOR GREENSPRING DEVELOPMENT CORP
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403203625769REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTMDNONEC1.000000
HOMES FOR GREENSPRING INC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403203763885REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTMDNONEC-$7$136,9310.790000
CHESTNUT SQUARE EQUITY CORPORATION
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403541905922REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTMDHOMES DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONC0.900000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (18 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
OAKS AT OLDE TOWNE GATHERSBURG LP
B$11,273
HOMES FOR ANNAPOLIS LP
B$31,572
HOMES FOR MCCONNELLSBURG INC
B$27,744
HOMES FOR SHIPPENSBURG INC
B$8,341
HFA COMMUNITY HOUSING DEVELOPMENT INC
C$119,988
HOMES FOR PERRYVILLE LP
D$264,939
CITY ARTS LP
D$112,813
MANOR EAST LP
D$859,759
HOMES FOR EMMITSBURG LP
D$1,100,000
HOMES FOR FREDERICK LP
D$100,000
CITY ARTS II LP
D$210,344
HOMES FOR GREATER BALTIMORE LP
D$500,000
HOMES ON QUAKER LANE LP
D$1,049,261
HOMES DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
Q$806,407
ESSEX HOUSE LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
B$45,125
HOMES FOR GREENSPRING LP
B$174,756
MITCHELL POND LP
B$393,736
HOMES AT THE GLEN
D$1,072,821