STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GREENVILLE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GREENVILLE COLLEGE (EIN 37-0681530)
Tax period
2020-06-01 to 2021-05-31
Filed
2022-02-15
IRS object ID
202230469349301908
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-02-15T13:29:52-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line155 Shuman Blvd Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityNapervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60563ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370681530EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Greenville CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGREEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6186647000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 East College AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityGreenvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62246ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMark BiddingerPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6186647000PhoneNum
Signature2022-02-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMarkPersonFirstNm
Person LastBiddingerPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTed R Batson JrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00721951PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Greenville UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSuzanne DavisPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 East College AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityGreenvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$47,780,950GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.greenville.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1892FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo transform students for lives of character and service through a Christ-centered education.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee735TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$50,785TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,355,692PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,003,004CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,863,044PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,499,274CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$787,842PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,143,643CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$51,123PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$51,580CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,057,701PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,697,501CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,492,928PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,745,077CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,588,366PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,427,759CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$109,814CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$868,485CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,293,604PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,839,048CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,374,898PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,121,698CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,682,803PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,575,803CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$68,238,769TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$75,722,528TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,345,919TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,429,067TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$50,892,850NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$58,293,461NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionGreenville College d/b/a Greenville University empowers students for lives of character and service through a transforming Christ-centered education in the liberal arts, sciences, and professional studies.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,633,331ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,745,077GrantAmt
Revenue$22,148,069RevenueAmt
DescUNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEVEL EDUCATION SERVICES -Instruction, scholarships, and other student services:Classes are held for approximately 984 students. Faculty, instruction, equipment and supplies are provided for the classroom and library. Students are awarded scholarships on the basis of need and academic achievement. Student support services include student development, religious life, student organizations and many other student activities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,832,893ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,351,030RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY SERVICES -Food Service, Textbook Services, and Residence Halls:Cafeteria-style dining services are offered in the Dining Commons and snack bar/grill services are offered in the Student Union.Textbook rental services are provided to all enrolled students.Eight residence halls and nine student houses provide housing for approximately 576 students.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$29,466,224TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1342IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee735EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rachael BuehneBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6186647000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 East College AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityGreenvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62246ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Kathleen Turpin
Chair6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard Costley
Vice Chair3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Westover
Secretary3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valerie Gin
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tyler Campo
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elliott Renfro
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Hood
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Bastian
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Denbo
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Whitlock
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Newton
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald Wolf
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Longman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Donnell
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Venessa Brown
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hugo Perez
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Spencer
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Ellsworth
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
K Kendall Mathews
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keith Cowart
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristen Marble
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Olson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suzanne Davis
President40.00Yes (X)$132,582$0$24,612
Barbara Sands
CFO40.00Yes (X)$77,114$0$18,525
Ivan Filby
Former President40.00$213,655$0$35,847Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$423,351TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$78,984TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Bruce Unterbrink Construction Inc
915 A South Third StreetGreenvilleIL62246Construction$1,299,051
Dynamic Campus Solutions Inc
2806 Flintrock TraceAustinTX78738IT Services$1,194,429
Fresh Ideas Management LLC
3220 Vandiver DrColumbiaMO65202Food Services$1,181,248
T&C Construction Inc
288 Sunnyside AveSorentoIL62086Construction$319,239
True Solutions
PO Box 3931ShawneeOK74802Custodial Services$187,829
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$28,283FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,563,719GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,411,002AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$229,236NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,003,004TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and fees900099$22,148,069$22,148,069
Auxiliary enterprises900099$5,157,871$5,157,696$175
Other program revenue900099$1,193,334$1,193,334
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,499,274TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$480,743TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$480,743ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$116,482RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$116,227RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$255RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$255TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$255ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,417,212SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,200,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,658,617SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,295,695OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,758,595SecuritiesAmt
Other-$95,695OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,662,900TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,662,900ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$13,625FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$28,283ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$12,910FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$715TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$715ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Restaurant722513$37,328$37,328
Print shop323111$13,282$13,282
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$50,610OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,697,501TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,499,099RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$50,785UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,144,613ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,745,077TotalAmt
Program Services$11,745,077ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$289,655TotalAmt
Program Services$183,476ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,929ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,250FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,222TotalAmt
Program Services$45,064ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,407,419TotalAmt
Program Services$6,475,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,609,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$322,313FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,234TotalAmt
Program Services$139,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,682FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,833,085TotalAmt
Program Services$1,276,308ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$514,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,505FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$624,144TotalAmt
Program Services$425,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,124FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,350TotalAmt
Program Services$61,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,400TotalAmt
Management And General$86,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,814TotalAmt
Fundraising$109,814FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,595TotalAmt
Management And General$74,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,675,960TotalAmt
Program Services$1,905,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$767,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,500FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$437,388TotalAmt
Program Services$311,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,330,799TotalAmt
Program Services$887,722ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$357,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,381FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$676,855TotalAmt
Program Services$465,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,099FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,511,694TotalAmt
Program Services$999,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$443,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,377FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,418TotalAmt
Program Services$218,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,886FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,033TotalAmt
Program Services$80,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,781FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$513,115TotalAmt
Program Services$354,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,949FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,541,049TotalAmt
Program Services$1,747,430ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$710,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,407FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$420,513TotalAmt
Program Services$299,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food service$1,377,582$1,377,582
Equipment$350,753$243,301$98,035$9,417
Memberships$107,450$76,589$30,861
Textbook rental$15,601$15,601

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,493TotalAmt
Program Services$130,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,121,698TotalAmt
Program Services$29,466,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,786,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$868,485FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,100BOYAmt
EOY$5,995EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,588,510BOYAmt
EOY$6,982,423EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$887,253BOYAmt
EOY$581,904EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,960BOYAmt
EOY$56,513EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315,256BOYAmt
EOY$432,700EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$71,248,633LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,351,109LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,774,465BOYAmt
EOY$32,897,524EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,403,345BOYAmt
EOY$27,570,122EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,107,051BOYAmt
EOY$6,309,286EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,085,829BOYAmt
EOY$886,061EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,238,769BOYAmt
EOY$75,722,528EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,783,189BOYAmt
EOY$1,655,105EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$908,673BOYAmt
EOY$736,160EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,238,663BOYAmt
EOY$770,309EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,702,486BOYAmt
EOY$8,494,482EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,464,445BOYAmt
EOY$4,464,445EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,248,463BOYAmt
EOY$1,308,566EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,345,919BOYAmt
EOY$17,429,067EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,268,871BOYAmt
EOY$24,502,611EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,623,979BOYAmt
EOY$33,790,850EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,892,850BOYAmt
EOY$58,293,461EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,238,769BOYAmt
EOY$75,722,528EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,575,803ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$702,870NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$121,938OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,601,914CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,672,476CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,049,747CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,355,692CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,003,004CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,682,833TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,601,914CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,672,476CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,049,747CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,355,692CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,003,004CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,682,833TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,124,243SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$27,558,590PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$402,065CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$804,930CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$747,906CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$805,005CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$597,225CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,357,131TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,472CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,472TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,136CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$48,419CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,870CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,470CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,625CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$98,520TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$35,143,956TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$152,703,932GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.78420PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.76790PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:Fundraising events - 2016 Amount: $ 3,600. 2017 Amount: $ 11,061. 2018 Amount: $ 4,870. 2019 Amount: $ 4,470. 2020 Amount: $ 13,625. Other income - 2016 Amount: $ 23,536. 2017 Amount: $ 37,358.
Schedule A, Part IIThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.
Schedule A, Part II, Columns (a) - (e):Per the instructions public support is measured using a 5-year computation period that includes the current and four prior tax years (including short years). The organization had a short year in 2016. The below chart clarifies the information represented in Schedule A, Part II: Column (a) - 11 month period ending 5/31/17 Column (b) - Fiscal year ending 5/31/18 Column (c) - Fiscal year ending 5/31/19 Column (d) - Fiscal year ending 5/31/20 Column (e) - Fiscal year ending 5/31/21

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesArt EducationOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,647,559BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,355,173ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,691,572InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,017,946GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$31,676,358EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,159,996BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,541,848ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$623,642InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$677,927GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$23,647,559EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,196,340BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,677,414ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$36,933InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$676,825GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$21,159,996EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,392,172BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$474,567ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,225,036InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$895,435GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$20,196,340EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,499,214BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,974,029ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,502,233InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$583,304GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$19,392,172EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02188BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.97812PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,074,012OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,074,012BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,104,731OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,575,127DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,529,604BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,692,173OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,234,574DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,457,599BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,377,717OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,541,408DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,836,309BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,897,524TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Beneficial interest in remainder trusts$1,074,273C
Taxable municipal bonds$5,235,013C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$6,309,286TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuities and trusts payable$148,940
Student deposits$107,898
Asset retirement obligations$577,798
Unconditional purchase obligation$473,930
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,308,566TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,408,089TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$702,870NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$302,145OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,005,015RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,403,074RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$11,294,427OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,294,427RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,697,501TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,007,478TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$180,207OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$180,207ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,827,271ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$11,294,427OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,294,427ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,121,698TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a:The University maintains a collection of donated art. The collection is held exclusively for public exhibition, education and research. The collection is appropriately catalogued and cared for by the curator. As allowed by the accounting standards, the University has elected not to recognize the collection in the statements of financial position. Proceeds from any deaccessions or insurance recoveries are used to acquire other works of art.
Part III, Line 4:Greenville College is privileged to be the home and conservator of the Richard W. Bock Sculpture Museum. This museum, established in 1975, houses an extensive collection of sculptures, drawings, photographs, and the Bock family art library. The Bock family presented the collection to Greenville College on the condition that the works be placed on permanent exhibition. Public exhibition and preservation for future generations are the primary purposes the College maintains the collection. However, the College also loans pieces to other museums for temporary exhibits, allows researchers and other interested parties to use the museum's resources, and utilizes the collection as a tool for teaching art to students of the College.
Part V, Line 4:The permanent endowments are established and used to provide scholarships to students attending Greenville College, to fund various academic programs and to fund campus improvements. Form 990, Schedule D, Part V, Lines 2a-2c: In accordance with the principles of FASB ASU 2016-14 (ASC 958), the organization has implemented required changes to its audited financial statements for the period ended 5/31/2021. To date, Form 990 and its associated schedules have not been updated to reflect changes made by this standard. Thus, we have reported the revised net asset categories from the audited financial statements as follows on Form 990, Schedule D, Part V, Lines 2a-2c: Line 2a - Without donor restrictions Line 2b - With donor restrictions
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental expenses reported on Part VIII, Line 6b 116,227. Fundraising expenses reported on Part VIII, Line 8b 12,910. Change in value of gifts held in trust 121,938. Change in voluntary separation incentive 51,070.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships netted with student tuition and fees 11,251,327. Asset retirement obligation 43,100.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental expenses reported on Part VIII, Line 6b 116,227. Fundraising expenses reported on Part VIII, Line 8b 12,910. Change in voluntary separation incentive 51,070.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships netted with student tuition and fees 11,251,327. Asset retirement obligation 43,100.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The organization currently enrolls students of racial minority groups in meaningful numbers consistent with the publicity exception found in Rev. Proc. 75-50 section 4.03(2)(b).
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The College receives funding from the federal government in connection with provisions of Title IV of the Higher Education Act. As a result, the College is required to comply with various regulations related to these programs. The College also received HEERF grants made available during the COVID-19 Pandemic.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesRecruiting students/semester abroad$13,592
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland)00Program ServicesSemester abroad$1,900
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$15,492SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$15,492TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, line 3:The organization tracked expenditures in accordance with accrual basis of accounting.
Part III Accounting Method:

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
Gonser Gerber
1776 Legacy Circle Ste 100NapervilleIL605631673Campaign Consultant0$0$69,107-$69,107
Alexander Haas
3520 Piedmont Road Ste 450AtlantaGA30305Naming Opportunities0$0$40,707-$40,707
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$109,814TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$109,814TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf ScrambleEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$41,908GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$28,283CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$13,625GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$2,480CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$2,966RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$850FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$6,614OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$41,908GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$28,283CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$13,625GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$2,480CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$2,966RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$850FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$6,614OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$12,910DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$715NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part I, Line 2b, column (iv):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe professional fundraising services were consulting in nature, no gross receipts were directly generated from the services provided.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Student scholarships723$11,251,327
Title IV financial aid540$493,750

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationStudents requesting financial aid are screened for financial need, academic merit, and other scholarship criteria prior to the awarding of scholarships. The combined total of scholarships, grants and other tuition related awards may not exceed the cost of tuition. Students must meet the enrollment guidelines and maintain satisfactory academic progress to retain awards received. Monitoring of these criteria is a combined effort of the Financial Aid office, the Registrar's office and the Business office. Scholarships are applied directly to student accounts.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonIvan FilbyPersonNm
TitleFormer PresidentTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$118,934BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$94,721OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$6,556DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$29,291NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$249,502TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aRESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE AND PERSONAL SERVICES - As a condition of employment, the Greenville College prior President that served through May 1, 2020 was required to live in a home which was on campus and owned by the College. Because the President utilized this home for business purposes and meetings and it is used for Greenville College business functions, the College provided housekeeping services on a regular basis. The fair rental value of the home was estimated at $2,625 per month. This nontaxable compensation is reported on Schedule J, Part II, Column D. The benefits described above are provided according to the President's employment contract, which is reviewed and approved by the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees.
Part I, Line 4aIvan Filby, Former President, received a severance payment in the amount of $93,432.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$222,791NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling priceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$195NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Sound Board1$4,000Appraisal
Yes (X)Baseball Sys.1$2,250Appraisal
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 5:The number of employees reported here is the total number of Forms W-2 issued for the year 2020. However, this number is not indicative of the number of employees the College employs at any given point in time. Due to the high volume of student workers employed and the short-term nature of their work, the number of Forms W-2 issued is much higher than the average number of individuals employed on an on-going basis. Over a twelve-month period, the average number of individuals paid in a pay period is approximately 364. Of this number, approximately 225 are faculty/staff and approximately 139 are student workers.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee is composed of the four officers, Business Affairs Committee Chair, and one at-large member. The Executive Committee shall conduct any business authorized by the board and other urgent business that cannot be reasonably deferred until the next board meeting. It may not countermand any action taken by the board without the board's express permission.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe College's 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm using information from management. The Form 990 is reviewed in detail by management and provided to each board member for review. However, the board review copy does not disclose Schedule B contributor names and addresses. Upon approval of management and the board, the Form 990 is filed electronically with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cConflict of interest questionnaires are completed annually by all trustees, officers, and executive management. All responses are carefully reviewed by an independent staff member of the College for possible conflicts of interest. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the trustee or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Greenville College Board Policy Manual stipulates the following with respect to the President's evaluation and compensation: "7.4 President's Evaluation and Compensation: The officers of the Board negotiate all contractual matters with the President and conduct the President's annual evaluation. The contract will be presented to the full board, sitting in executive session, for consideration and approval. The officers report the findings of the annual review of the President to the Executive Committee and to the full board sitting in executive session." Board policy also provides for a review of the compensation of all the President's direct reports as follows: "4.10 Compensation Reviews: Compensation for all the President's direct reports must be reviewed by the Business Affairs Committee on an annual basis. The President's compensation is set in accordance with Section 7.4 of this Policy Manual. The review of compensation for both the President and direct reports must include consideration of compensation data for similar positions with similar scope of responsibility, educational requirements, and experience levels at comparable institutions with similar enrollment, budget, and type of location. Sources for compensation data should include Council for Christian Colleges and Universities (CCCU) and College and University Professional Association for Human Resources (CUPA-HR) or similar type organizations. Compensation comparisons for the President and direct reports should include, as much as possible, the following elements: salary, incentive pay of any kind, health benefits, retirement benefits, any allowances including tuition or educational waivers or reimbursements, and any other taxable benefits. No employee of the College or any committee or Board member having any conflict of interest whatsoever in the compensation reviews for the President and direct reports shall be allowed to participate in the discussion or approval process. Comparison data used in the review process, a discussion summary concerning the compensation comparisons and the appropriate compensation levels, any action taken by the Officers, Business Affairs Committee or the Board shall be documented at the time of such meeting and shall be kept on permanent record at the College. Compensation guidelines for the President and direct reports are plus or minus 20% of the average median compensation levels of the CCCU and CUPA-HR.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The College makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in value of gifts held in trust 121,938.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Experience Institute - Nashville LLC
559 Church St EBrentwoodTN37027862558221EducationTN$13,776$0Greenville University
SMART LLC
100 N 2nd St Unit AGreenvilleIL62246370681530EducationIL$69,315$0Greenville University

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable remainder trusts (3)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTrustPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Free Methodist FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd