STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CLARKE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE IOWA: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLARKE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE IOWA (EIN 42-0680408)
Tax period
2020-06-01 to 2021-05-31
Filed
2022-02-17
IRS object ID
202230489349300503
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-02-17T07:50:11-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420680408EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clarke University of Dubuque IowaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5635886315PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11550 Clarke DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityDubuqueCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonElizabeth McGrathPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurer/VP for BusinessPersonTitleTxt
Phone5635886315PhoneNum
Signature2022-02-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstElizabethPersonFirstNm
Person LastMcGrathPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim Hunwardsen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00484560PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2022-02-09PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerThomas D ChesneyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11550 Clarke DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityDubuqueCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,456,359GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.clarke.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1843FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCatholic, co-educational, liberal arts university educating at post-secondary & graduate levelActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee620TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,195,915PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,605,047CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,314,836PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,657,151CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$530,914PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,696,212CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$69,334PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$106,917CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,110,999PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,065,327CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,674,050PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,617,872CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,839,866PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,207,764CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$109,553PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$93,600CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,202,881CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,380,586PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,452,890CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,004,055PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,372,126CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$893,056PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$306,799CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$71,480,887TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$75,835,703TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,630,957TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,277,654TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$57,849,930NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$64,558,049NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWe are a Catholic, co-educational, liberal arts university founded in 1843 by the Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary in Dubuque, Iowa. Clarke educates students at the post-secondary level in the liberal arts and sciences, the fine arts, selected professional programs, and graduate programs.We, the faculty, students, staff and administration are a caring, learning community committed to excellence in education. We provide a supportive environment that encourages personal and intellectual growth, promotes global awareness and social responsibility, and deepens spiritual values.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,635,565ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,173,627GrantAmt
Revenue$27,785,156RevenueAmt
DescClarke University is a 4-year non-profit liberal arts and sciences university focused on progressing with the times. Humble beginnings have developed into over 30 undergraduate and 6 graduate programs, including a best-in-class adult education program. We are an institution guided by steadfast principles. We believe one-on-one learning is the ratio for future scholars and laureates. We understand that without proper connections, a quality education is moot. We recognize that easy access to our educators is what sets us apart. It is more than a pledge. It is a progressive framework that has guided us for more than one-and-a-half centuries.Clarke confers the Associate of Arts (AA), Bachelor of Arts (BA), Bachelor of Science (BS), Bachelors of Applied Studies (BAS), Bachelors of Social Work (BSW), Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN), Bachelor of Fine Arts (BFA), Master of Arts in Education (MAE), Master of Business Administration (MBA), Master of Organizational Leadership (MOL), Master of Social Work (MSW), Doctor of Nursing Practice (DNP) and Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT).Over 855 students come from 39 states and ten countries. The average ACT score of the 2020 freshman class was 22 and the average high school grade-point-average was 3.46. In the last five years, an average of 98 percent of survey respondents reported being employed in their field or continuing their education post graduation. The student/faculty ratio is 8:1.During the 2020-2021 academic year, 100 percent of Clarke's full-time, day-time students (who were eligible, and applied) received financial aid in the form of scholarships, grants, loans, and work-study. Students are encouraged to apply for financial aid. Clarke University offers a variety of merit scholarships to students that include academic, athletic talent, fine arts and other scholarships.Clarke University does not discriminate on the basis of gender, sex, race, color, national or ethnic origin, sexual orientation, age or disability in the educational programs which it conducts or in its employment policies, practices and procedures. Clarke University complies with all pertinent state and federal regulations concerning affirmative action, nondiscrimination and equal employment opportunity.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,358,879ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,769,172RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary Enterprises: Programs available to all 855 students including the residence halls, board plans and athletics. Residence Hall capacity is 571 with occupancy of 370, or 65%. In the fall of 2020, all 370 resident students also had board plans with food service.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,191,410ExpenseAmt
Grant$444,245GrantAmt
Revenue$102,823RevenueAmt
DescStudent services: Resources provided to all 855 students by student activities, health services, counseling center, career center, admissions and financial aid.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,392,907ExpenseAmt
DescAcademic support programsDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,392,907TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$33,578,761TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee620EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Thomas D ChesneyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5635886385PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11550 Clarke DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityDubuqueCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Thomas D Chesney
President and Trustee40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$269,377$0$63,135
William Biebuyck
VP Institutional Advancement40.00$167,880$0$16,790Yes (X)
Susan R Burns PhDJun-Dec
Provost/VP of Academic Affairs40.00Yes (X)$153,049$0$24,029
Elizabeth A McGrath
Treasurer-VP Business/Finance40.00Yes (X)$154,108$0$18,091
Kathleen Zanger
VP of Student Life40.00$113,143$0$26,981Yes (X)
Paula A Schmitt Jan-May
Provost/VP of Academic Affairs40.00Yes (X)$95,331$0$25,858
Mary Rose Corrigan Psihoyos
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Daly Seaberg
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann McDonough
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jenifer Collins Westphal
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen Antol BVM
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suzanne McGovern Juergens
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert H Walhert
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret Mary Cosgrove BVM
MBA, Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark D Wahlert
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Ann Zollmann BVM PhD
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Skelley Carroll
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason M Knockel
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Rank
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teri Hadro BVM
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gail Coury Bukolt
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fr Mark Ressler
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy J Conlon
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cathy Schulze
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ardell Sanders
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maureen Quann
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Regina M Qualls BVM
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret Geraghty BVM PhD
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$952,888TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$174,884TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EAB Global Inc
2445 M St NWWashingtonDC20037Education consulting$216,959
Buzz Creative Group LLC
29271 Centerville RdLaMotteIA52054Advertising$193,788
Ellucian Company LP
2003 Edmund Halley DriveRestonVA20191Software services$175,326
Tri-State Travel
PO Box 307GalenaIL61036Travel Services$168,355
The Registry
Three Centennial DrivePeabodyMA01960Nursing chair services$154,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$26,634FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,929,360GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,649,053AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$47,832NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,605,047TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition & Fees611310$27,785,156$27,785,156
Auxiliary Enterprises611710$3,769,172$3,769,172
Conferences & Events611710$3,157$3,157

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$99,666TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$99,666RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,657,151TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$766,880TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$766,880ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,861RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,861RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,861TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$38,861ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,205,142SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$275,810SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$929,332SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$929,332TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$929,332ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$7,719FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$26,634ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$17,894FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,175TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$10,175ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$175,559GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$97,328CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$78,231TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$78,231ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,065,327TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,657,151RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,803,129ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,617,872TotalAmt
Program Services$12,617,872ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$661,559TotalAmt
Program Services$91,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$477,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,013FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,966,960TotalAmt
Program Services$10,442,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$978,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$545,813FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$452,583TotalAmt
Program Services$358,316ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,461FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,248,353TotalAmt
Program Services$2,029,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,337FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$878,309TotalAmt
Program Services$705,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,741FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,030TotalAmt
Management And General$19,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,982TotalAmt
Management And General$65,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,600TotalAmt
Fundraising$93,600FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,077TotalAmt
Management And General$90,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,208,227TotalAmt
Program Services$860,863ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,616FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,629TotalAmt
Management And General$226,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,944,228TotalAmt
Program Services$1,709,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,149FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$489,894TotalAmt
Program Services$163,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$163,298FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,671TotalAmt
Program Services$5,671ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$508,260TotalAmt
Program Services$504,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,813TotalAmt
Program Services$48,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,873FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,107TotalAmt
Program Services$178,052ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,261,168TotalAmt
Program Services$2,011,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,855TotalAmt
Program Services$18,855ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Repairs and Maintenance$1,815,715$1,624,021$191,694
Memberships$163,008$58,280$104,728
Campus Events$137,748$117,971$11,837$7,940
Bad Debt Expense$121,655$2,109$119,546

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,823TotalAmt
Program Services$29,504ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,372,126TotalAmt
Program Services$33,578,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,590,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,202,881FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,610BOYAmt
EOY$1,810EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,624,132BOYAmt
EOY$3,222,707EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$741,051BOYAmt
EOY$503,441EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$647,210BOYAmt
EOY$695,086EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$80,960EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$303,356BOYAmt
EOY$404,166EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$78,334,450LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$45,069,887LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,874,119BOYAmt
EOY$33,264,563EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,305,249BOYAmt
EOY$24,292,885EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,245,384BOYAmt
EOY$10,438,701EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,317,973BOYAmt
EOY$1,122,249EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,420,803BOYAmt
EOY$1,809,135EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,480,887BOYAmt
EOY$75,835,703EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,699,397BOYAmt
EOY$2,000,199EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$849,177BOYAmt
EOY$758,118EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,884,203BOYAmt
EOY$5,661,747EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,715BOYAmt
EOY$96,714EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$422,006BOYAmt
EOY$332,654EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,123,643BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,580,816BOYAmt
EOY$2,428,222EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,630,957BOYAmt
EOY$11,277,654EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,789,134BOYAmt
EOY$43,059,438EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,060,796BOYAmt
EOY$21,498,611EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,849,930BOYAmt
EOY$64,558,049EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,480,887BOYAmt
EOY$75,835,703EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$306,799ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,005,581NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$9,337OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,415,457BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$296,682ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,998,072InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$328,816GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$764,161OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$89,996AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$33,527,238EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,522,267BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,021,972ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$57,960InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$356,705GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$644,149OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$69,968AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,415,457EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,594,783BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$579,900ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$366,658InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$367,113GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$853,340OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$65,305AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,522,267EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,910,533BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$515,462ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,769,918InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$639,086GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$897,890OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$64,154AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,594,783EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,259,677BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,668,915ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,606,295InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$665,977GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$863,963OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$94,414AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,910,533EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.48715BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.43695PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.07590TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$390,119OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$390,119BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$60,939,333OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,609,506DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,329,827BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,997,513OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,067,955DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,929,558BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,007,485OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,392,426DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,615,059BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$33,264,563TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Cash value of life insurance$351,220F
Dubuque Foundation Trust$13,123F
Real Estate$15,200C
Common Trust Funds$8,356,353F
Pooled Investment Fund$1,702,805F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$10,438,701TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to US Government - loan programs$1,260,129
Conditional asset retirement obligation$1,162,589
Annuities Payable$5,504
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,428,222TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,014,062TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,005,581NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,005,581RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,008,481RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$12,056,846OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,056,846RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,065,327TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,305,943TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,305,943ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$12,066,183OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,066,183ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,372,126TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The collection consists of a limited heritage edition of world-renowned Saint John's Bible. The heritage edition is a completely handwritten and illustrated re-creation of the original Saint John's Bible. The Saint John's Bible is a significant representation of the Word of God and a compelling work of art. This rare gift to Clarke will serve as a testament to our Catholic heritage and it will be a source of pride for the University and community. The University plans to exhibit the Bible as volumes are received and is planning a speaker series to accompany each volume's arrival.
Part IV, Line 2b:Student deposit accounts are held by the University for various student groups on campus.
Part V, Line 4:The endowment funds are invested to provide for total return. Spending from the endowment supports scholarship and other educational activities.
Part X, Line 2:The University believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The entity would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and grants included in expenses for Form 990 12,081,991. Investment managment fees included in expenses for Form 990 90,077. Fundraising expenses included in revenue for Form 990 -17,894. Cost of Goods Sold included in revenue for Form 990 -97,328.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and grants included in expenses for Form 990 12,081,991. Investment managment fees included in expenses for Form 990 90,077. Fundraising expenses included in revenue for Form 990 -17,894. Cost of Goods Sold included in revenue for Form 990 -97,328. Change in endowment interest included in expenses on financial statements 9,337.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Clarke does not make any public disclosures in the media regarding its nondiscrimination policy when recruiting students. However, Clarke does include a statement in the Magazine of Clarke, the website and other printed materials such as brochures and applications. All public job postings include a statement that Clarke is an equal opportunity employer.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Financial aid or assistance from a governmental agency is distributed to students using federally approved financial need analysis criteria.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EAB-Advancement ServicesBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 603519AddressLine1Txt
CityCharlotteCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28260ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFall, holiday, and spring appealsActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$93,600RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$93,600NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$93,600TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$93,600TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Celebrity Golf ClassicEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$34,353GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$26,634CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$7,719GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$4,565NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$5,328RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$2,951FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$5,050OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$34,353GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$26,634CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$7,719GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$4,565NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$5,328RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$2,951FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$5,050OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$17,894DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$10,175NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Endowed Awards64$6,227
Federal SEOG grants214$190,366
Institutional scholarships3677$11,569,373
Endowed Scholarships251$316,025
Tuition remission & other waivers20$210,525
Tuition exchange13$325,356

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrants and scholarships are awarded to students based on specific criteria detailed in the various grant/scholarship agreements. Members of the financial aid office and various scholarship/award committees review records for all potential recipients to ensure that the scholarship/award is being awarded properly.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Thomas D Chesney
President and Trustee$264,982$0$0$0$4,395$0$13,240$0$51,059$0$333,676$0$0$0
William Biebuyck
VP Institutional Advancement$165,429$0$0$0$2,451$0$10,912$0$6,768$0$185,560$0$0$0
Susan R Burns PhDJun-Dec
Provost/VP of Academic Affairs$150,920$0$0$0$2,129$0$5,338$0$19,423$0$177,810$0$0$0
Elizabeth A McGrath
Treasurer-VP Business/Finance$151,899$0$0$0$2,209$0$9,898$0$9,007$0$173,013$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThomas D. Chesney, President, receives a housing non-taxable benefit which is reported as other compensation on Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Column (F) and Schedule J, Page 2, Part II, Column (D). A plaque in the house states the house was donated to Clarke for use as the Presidential residence. The President conducts significant business activities and university related entertainment on university property. The residence is owned by Clarke and designated the Official University Presidential House. The Organization pays country club dues on behalf of Thomas D. Chesney, President and William Biebuyck, Vice President for Institutional Advancement. The employees use the country club for business purposes and understand that personal use would be a taxable benefit.
Part I, Line 1bThe Organization does not have its own written policy regarding payment or reimbursement of expenses for the country club dues, however it follows the IRS tax law related to taxable employer benefits for the employees for which the University pays country club dues.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Iowa Higher Education Loan AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN421235696BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2019-05-31BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$6,083,587IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefunding bonds issued 1/22/98 and 5/25/12PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$421,840RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$6,083,587TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$6,083,587OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$38,617NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAvg price-day of donatioMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAuction itemsDesc
Contribution22ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,215NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCost or Selling PricMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart I, column (b) is the number of contributions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Chair of the Board of Trustees at each annual meeting appoints an Executive Committee which consists of the Chair of the Board of Trustees, the President of the University, the President of the Sisters of Charity of the Blessed Virgin Mary and not less than five nor more than eleven members selected from the Board of Trustees. The Executive Committee has full charge of the affairs of the corporation between regular meetings of the Board of Trustees, subject to the conditions or limitations hereinafter imposed. Excluded from the powers and authority of this Committee are the following: 1. Power to adopt, amend or repeal the Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; 2. Election of officers of or filling vacancies on the Board of Trustees; 3. Election of or removal of officers of the corporation; 4. Power to act on mergers or consolidations; 5. Appointment of or discharge of standing committees of the Board of Trustees; 6. Undertaking or authorization of major financing, as defined by the Debt Policy, unless specifically authorized to undertake and to negotiate financing in excess of such amount by the Board of Trustees; 7. Authority to fix officers' compensation unless specially authorized by the Board of Trustees; 8. Power to fix student fees, room and board charges, or tuition, except after presentation to the Board of Trustees and then only within the parameters as are set by the Board of Trustees; 9. Sale, lease or disposition of real estate; 10. Such other aspects of the corporation's business as the Board of Trustees may from time to time by resolution specifically restrict; 11. Confer degrees, earned or honorary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Mark Wahlert and Robert Wahlert have a family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe review of the Form 990 is delegated by the Board of Trustees of Clarke University to the Audit Committee comprised of members of management of Clarke and several Trustees who serve on the Board. Any revisions are made and subsequently approved by the committee prior to the full board meeting. All Trustees receive a final copy of the Form 990 with Schedule B redacted after it is approved by the Audit Committee and before it is filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAny duality of interest or possible conflict of interest on the part of any Board of Trustee member shall be disclosed to the other members of the board of Trustees and made a matter of record through an annual procedure and also when the conflict of interest becomes a matter of action by the Board of Trustees. Any Board of Trustee member having a duality of interest or possible conflict of interest on any matter shall not vote or use his or her personal influence on the matter, and he or she shall not be counted in determining the quorum situation. The foregoing requirements shall not be construed as preventing the Board of Trustee member from briefly stating his or her position in the matter, nor from answering the pertinent questions of other Board of Trustee members since his or her knowledge may be of great assistance. Any new member of the Board will be advised of this policy upon entering upon the duties of his and her office.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board has a conversation during an executive session meeting each January regarding the President's compensation and the contract terms. A small ad hoc group composed of the Chair, Vice Chair, and Trustee/legal counsel meet to discuss the President's compensation. They review comparative salaries and benefits for other presidents in the Iowa Association of Independent College & Universities (IAICU), and prepare a recommendation for the full Board to approve. The recommendation is approved or rejected by the Board at the April meeting. The Audit Committee reviews the compensation for the other officers of the Organization and uses comparability data from the IAICU for similar positions. The other officers receive the same compensation increase as other salaried and faculty employees on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and audited financial statements of Clarke University are available upon request. In addition, our university-wide conflict of interest policy is available on our website in the employment manual. Our financial statements are also posted on the National Association of College and University Business Officers' website.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Annuity Adjustment 9,337.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Remainder TrustBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCharitable incomePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd