STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOWARD PAYNE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOWARD PAYNE UNIVERSITY (EIN 75-0800653)
Tax period
2020-06-01 to 2021-05-31
Filed
2022-02-24
IRS object ID
202230559349300028
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-02-24T12:35:31-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15605 N MacArthur Blvd Suite 210AddressLine1Txt
CityIrvingCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75038ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750800653EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Howard Payne UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOWABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3256462502PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Fisk StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBrownwoodCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMike RodgersPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/VP for FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone3256462502PhoneNum
Signature2022-02-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMikePersonFirstNm
Person LastRodgersPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDaren DaigaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01074795PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Cory HinesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Fisk StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBrownwoodCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,089,711GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hputx.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1889FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHoward Payne University is a Christ-centered academic community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee575TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers75TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,438,077PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,798,891CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,107,377PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,036,620CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,087,645PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,113,413CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$11,500PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$9,950CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,644,599PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,958,874CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,956,914PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,185,643CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,355,792PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,936,159CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$558,795CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,898,077PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,459,068CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,210,783PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,580,870CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,433,816PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,378,004CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$99,147,320TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$107,674,814TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,673,555TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,341,948TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$94,473,765NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$104,332,866NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHoward Payne University (HPU) is a Christ-centered academic community dedicated to excellence by developing and equipping the whole person for intellectual inquiry, personal and professional integrity, and service to God and humanity.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,375,104ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,185,643GrantAmt
Revenue$20,886,803RevenueAmt
DescPost-Secondary Education InstructionHoward Payne University offers a full array of undergraduate programs and five graduate programs in a traditional residential academic community. The university also offers selected undergraduate and graduate course work by electronic means and at extended learning centers in El Paso and New Braunfels. Students at HPU choose from more than 100 majors, minors and pre-professional programs in seven schools: Business, Christian Studies, Education, Humanities, Music and Fine Arts, Nursing, and Science and Mathematics. The Guy D. Newman Honors Academy challenges students with a multidisciplinary curriculum and exciting travel opportunities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,328,563ExpenseAmt
Revenue$687,998RevenueAmt
DescStudent ServicesHPU is committed to providing students with a wide range of opportunities for learning within and beyond the classroom. Student engagement in campus life is designed to help students grow in relationship to Christ, develop leadership skills, build relationships, participate in service to the campus and community, exhibit personal responsibility, and have fun.These services include admissions, athletics/intramurals, Baptist Student Ministry, Chapel, cheerleading, the Collegium (tutoring, academic testing, advising, career services and learning assistance), counseling and health services, HPU's Department of Public Safety, financial aid, the Food and Essentials Pantry, the library, mail services, new-student orientation, residence life, student activities, student conduct, student government, student organizations, the Wellness Center, and more.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,563,735ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,461,819RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary EnterprisesHPU's auxiliary programs provide essential services to students. These programs include dining services (two on-campus dining locations and Stinger Bucks to use at off-campus restaurants) and several housing options. These on-campus facilities include one women's residence hall, two men's residence halls, a student apartment complex, and eight duplex apartments.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,032,816ExpenseAmt
DescProvide academic support through library and various academic departments of the University.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,032,816TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$28,300,218TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1391IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee575EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mike RodgersBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3256498055PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Fisk StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBrownwoodCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Deborah Cartwright
Chairperson1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronnie D Andrews
First Vice Chairperson1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Morrison
Second Vice Chairperson1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc Dingler
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Bruner
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keith Clark
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev LJ Clayton
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane A Collette
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lance Currie
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Davis
Trustee (Part Year)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Deviney
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Ellis
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Brent Grentzel
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr W Wayne Grant
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dwayne Grooms
Trustee (Part Year)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Guthrie
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Hopkins
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allan Hough
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Jones
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randy Lewallyn
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr David Lowrie
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Ronny Marriott
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darrell Miles
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jake Montoya
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Bernardo Bernie Moraga
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew T Preston
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roy Robb
Trustee (Part Year)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Robnett
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Sanchez
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Schmeltekopf
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carter Sharpe
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Candy Smith
Trustee (Part Year)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathan Jonny Snow
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Ray Still
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Stimson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Bill Taylor Sr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Leonard Underwood
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee Wilson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lesley C Wyse
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Cory Hines
President40.00Yes (X)$220,191$0$84,500
Mike Rodgers
CFO/VP Finance & Admin40.00Yes (X)$123,741$0$17,242
Billy Fishback
Assistant VP for Business40.00$117,437$0$26,419Yes (X)
Dr Dale Meinecke
VP for Development40.00$116,735$0$19,800Yes (X)
Dr Nina Ouimette
Dean, School of Nursing40.00$109,816$0$22,899Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$687,920TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$170,860TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sodexo Inc & Affiliates
PO Box 538922AtlantaGA30353Food Service$844,882
HighGround Advisors
1717 Main St Ste 1400DallasTX75201Investment Services$668,290
Waldrop Construction
PO Box 1000BrownwoodTX76804Construction$335,675
Ruffalo Noel Levitz
PO Box 718Des MoinesIA50303Admissions Consulting$202,499
Quorum Architects Inc
825 W Vickery Blvd Ste 100Fort WorthTX76104Architecture Fees$165,382
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$632,728RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$4,067,816GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,098,347AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$64,471NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,798,891TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition & Fees611310$20,886,803$20,886,803
Auxiliary Enterprises611710$2,461,819$2,461,819
Other Program Revenue611710$687,998$687,998
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,036,620TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,478,104TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,478,104ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,950RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,950RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,950TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,950ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,033,057SecuritiesAmt
Other$733,089OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,011,033SecuritiesAmt
Other$119,804OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,024SecuritiesAmt
Other$613,285OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$635,309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$635,309ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,958,874TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,036,620RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,123,363ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,185,643TotalAmt
Program Services$12,185,643ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$462,922TotalAmt
Management And General$365,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97,389FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,945TotalAmt
Program Services$109,778ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$19,167FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,410,511TotalAmt
Program Services$6,754,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,400,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$255,225FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,763TotalAmt
Program Services$291,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,617FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$920,525TotalAmt
Program Services$692,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$202,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,075FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$628,493TotalAmt
Program Services$504,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,138FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,000TotalAmt
Management And General$52,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,451TotalAmt
Management And General$60,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$504,112TotalAmt
Management And General$504,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,854TotalAmt
Program Services$220,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,673TotalAmt
Program Services$80,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,688FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,799TotalAmt
Program Services$145,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,057FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$555,851TotalAmt
Program Services$233,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$287,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,382FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,239,785TotalAmt
Program Services$2,117,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,775TotalAmt
Program Services$198,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,073FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,435TotalAmt
Program Services$6,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,392,148TotalAmt
Program Services$1,238,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$394,619TotalAmt
Program Services$13,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$381,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Other operating expense$1,346,028$777,939$552,715$15,374
Class/education expense$1,212,385$1,135,566$60,209$16,610
Food services$1,103,346$1,103,346
Rental/lease expense$460,477$368,046$92,431

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,330TotalAmt
Program Services$121,330ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,580,870TotalAmt
Program Services$28,300,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,721,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$558,795FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,048,835BOYAmt
EOY$5,090,929EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,677,108BOYAmt
EOY$5,014,982EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$384,483BOYAmt
EOY$354,212EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$576,923BOYAmt
EOY$368,382EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,605BOYAmt
EOY$139,756EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$59,212,844LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,462,500LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,656,853BOYAmt
EOY$29,750,344EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,217,735BOYAmt
EOY$38,917,184EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,423,999BOYAmt
EOY$27,393,776EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$670,759BOYAmt
EOY$435,588EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,480BOYAmt
EOY$196,121EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,540BOYAmt
EOY$13,540EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,147,320BOYAmt
EOY$107,674,814EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,741,785BOYAmt
EOY$1,650,630EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,884,557BOYAmt
EOY$914,671EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,047,213BOYAmt
EOY$776,647EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,673,555BOYAmt
EOY$3,341,948EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,163,854BOYAmt
EOY$25,934,591EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,309,911BOYAmt
EOY$78,398,275EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,473,765BOYAmt
EOY$104,332,866EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,147,320BOYAmt
EOY$107,674,814EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,378,004ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,883,933NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,597,164OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,328,880CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,849,657CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,558,228CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,438,077CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,798,891CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,973,733TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,328,880CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,849,657CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,558,228CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,438,077CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,798,891CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,973,733TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$160,920SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$21,812,813PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,711,579CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,204,430CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,023,731CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,990,919CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,488,054CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,418,713TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$46,392,446TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$129,729,047GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.47020PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.40730PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$13,540AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,047,996BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$697,168ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,201,645InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,817,622GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$41,129,187EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,309,367BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$283,153ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,241,054InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,785,578GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$34,047,996EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,746,882BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,419,235ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$549,727InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,406,477GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$33,309,367EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,056,553BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$482,908ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,912,037InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,704,616GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$33,746,882EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,706,712BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$320,502ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,706,533InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,677,194GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$32,056,553EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.09496BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.90504PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,443,583OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,443,583BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$46,372,819OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,758,011DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,614,808BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,344,778OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,801,019DepreciationAmt
Book Value$543,759BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,051,664OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,903,470DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,148,194BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$29,750,344TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Oil, gas, mineral rights and interests$8,626,102F
Perpetual trusts held by others$17,704,478F
Beneficial interest in trusts$1,063,196F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$27,393,776TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Reserve for split-interest liability$47,440
Funds held for loan programs$512,308
Capital lease payable$216,899
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$776,647TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,310,605TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,883,933NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$3,597,164OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,481,097RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,829,508RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$504,112InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$11,625,254OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,129,366RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,958,874TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,451,504TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,451,504ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$504,112InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$11,625,254OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,129,366ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,580,870TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The University has a painting as well as a collection of books and memorabilia displayed for students and other campus visitors to see, and those items have an educational purpose.
Part V, Line 4:The intended use of endowment funds is to provide a permanent revenue stream for scholarships and academic programs.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in value of perpetual trusts 3,380,722. Change in value of split interest agreements 216,442.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student financial assistance 11,625,254.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student financial assistance 11,625,254.
Sch. D, Part V, Lines 2a-2cIn accordance with the principles of FASB ASU 2016-14 (ASC 958), the organization has implemented required changes to its audited financial statements for the period ended 5/31/21. The 2020 Form 990 and its associated schedules have not been updated to reflect changes made by this standard. Thus, we have reported the revised net asset categories from the audited financial statements as follows on Form 990, Schedule D, Part V, Lines 2a-2c: Line 2a - Without donor restrictions Line 2b - With donor restrictions

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3All solicitations for students contain a statement of the University's racially nondiscriminatory policy, as does the student handbook available on the University's website. The organization currently enrolls students of racial minority groups in meaningful numbers consistent with the publicity exception found in Rev. Proc. 75-50 section 4.03(2)(b).
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The school participates in the Perkins Loan program, funded by the Federal Government. During the fiscal year, the University received Higher Education Emergency Relief Funds (HEERF) in the amount of $560,389. The full amount was distributed as emergency financial aid grants directly to eligible students. In April 2020, the University applied for and received a Payroll Protection Program (PPP) loan in the amount of $1,907,500, which would be fully forgiven if the University incurred qualifying expenditures for payroll and other operating costs. As of May 31, 2020, the University qualified for forgiveness of the loan in the amount of $1,390,916, which is included in federal grants with donor restrictions on the statements of activities. As of May 31, 2021, the University incurred qualifying expenses and other operating costs of $516,584 and received official forgiveness of the full amount of the PPP loan from the SBA in April 2021.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships - higher education811$11,625,254
HEERF Grants791$560,389

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFor all scholarship funds, student financial services has established specific criteria in regards to eligibility and selection. The eligibility requirements of the students are documented and monitored for compliance. The actual scholarships are credited to the student's tuition bills. No cash changes hands.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Cory HinesPersonNm
TitlePresidentTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$200,721BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$19,470OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$10,450DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$74,050NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$304,691TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHousing Allowance & Personal Services: As a condition of employment, and as a convenience to the University, the President is provided a home on University grounds. The University also provides grounds care and housekeeping for the home since the President hosts functions for the University at his home. The home is provided as a nontaxable benefit to the President. Membership to a social club is provided to the President to cultivate and build donor relationships. This is a bona fide business expense treated as a nontaxable benefit to the President. The board of trustees expect the President and his wife to represent the University together, and her presence protects the President from allegations of unethical and unscriptural behavior. As a result, the board deems this a bona fide business expense and this is treated as nontaxable compensation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$67,087CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceMerit scholarshipTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeFinancial aidAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Kylah Clark Goff
Family Member of Keith Clark, Trustee$65,318Wages0
Jill Underwood
Family Member of Leonard Underwood, Trustee$38,860Wages0
Kalie Lowrie
Family Member of David Lowrie, Trustee$19,167Wages0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$64,471NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee shall have all power and authority of the board, except as restricted by the bylaws. The Executive Committee consists of the President as an ex-officio member, the Chairperson, the two Vice Chairpersons, Secretary of the board, the Chairperson of each standing committee, and seven other board members. All business conducted by the Executive Committee is reported in full at the next regular board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4The organization's bylaws have been amended to include the organization's mission statement, approved by the board of trustees in 2010, and the organization's vision statement and core values, approved by the board of trustees in 2016.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Baptist General Convention of Texas (BGCT), a related organization, nominates half plus one of the total trustees to the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and is reviewed in detail by the CFO before it is provided to the board's finance committee. A full copy of the 990 is shared with the board prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe University maintains a board-adopted conflict of interest policy. Trustees and officers are required to annually disclose potential conflicts of interest. The University monitors and enforces compliance with the policy by publishing it on the employee intranet, limiting business dealings with related parties, and discouraging activities that might be perceived as a conflict of interest. The University business office and CFO are charged with monitoring and enforcing compliance with the policy. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation for the University's President is recommended by a special committee consisting of independent members of the board of trustees. Years of experience, performance, and the review of comparative data of similiar universities are taken into consideration when determining the President's compensation. The board deliberates regarding the President's compensation in executive session, and this is recorded in the minutes. Compensation for other officers is established by the President, based on years of experience, performance, and comparable data of like positions in similar universities. Decisions are documented in the human resources files.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The University's primary governing documents are on file with the Texas Secretary of State and are publicly available. The conflict of interest policy and financial statements are made available in accordance with applicable law.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in value of perpetual trusts 3,380,722. Change in value of split interest agreements 216,442.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Baptist General Convention of Texas
7557 Rambler Rd Ste 1200DallasTX75231756044885Convention of churchesTX501(c)(3)Line 1N/A0
HighGround Advisors
1717 Main St Ste 1400DallasTX752014622750891441Investment managementTX501(c)(3)Line 70Baptist General Convention of Texas

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable remainder unitrusts (10)
Hold assets & remit income to the UniversityTXHoward Payne UniversityYes (1)
Charitable gift annuities (7)
Hold assets & remit income to the universityTXHoward Payne UniversityYes (1)
Charitable remainder annuity trust (1)
Hold assets & remit income to the universityTXHoward Payne UniversityYes (1)
Revocable charitable remainder unitrust (1)
Hold assets & remit income to the universityTXHoward Payne UniversityYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd