STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CHICAGO CHARTER SCHOOL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHICAGO CHARTER SCHOOL FOUNDATION (EIN 36-4141583)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-03-03
IRS object ID
202230629349300628
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-03-03T17:46:15-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN362938874PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OSTROW REISIN BERK & ABRAMS LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1455 N CITYFRONT PLAZA DR SUITE 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN364141583EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHICAGO CHARTER SCHOOL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHICBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3126515000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 EAST ADAMS NO 600AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60603ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRIS CHEUNGPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3126515000PhoneNum
Signature2022-02-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKRISPersonFirstNm
Person LastCHEUNGPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES G QUAIDPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00641738PTIN
Phone3126707444PhoneNum
Preparation2022-02-28PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL CHARTER SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKRIS CHEUNGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 EAST ADAMS NO 600AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60603ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$123,209,510GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHICAGOINTL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR VIBRANT NETWORK OF DIVERSE CHICAGO CHARTER SCHOOLS ENABLES STUDENTS TO THRIVE EVERY DAY, PUTS THEM ON A PATH TO SUCCESS IN COLLEGE AND LIFE, AND EMPOWERS ENTREPRENEURIAL EDUCATORS TO PURSUE EXCELLENCE THROUGH INNOVATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee677TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$102,991,448PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$107,368,944CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,114,700PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,179,782CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$502,324PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$834,329CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$99,218PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$67,692CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$109,707,690PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$112,450,747CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$74,398,256PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$72,960,348CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$142,328CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$37,148,002PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,049,921CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$111,546,258PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$109,010,269CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,838,568PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,440,478CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$103,636,981TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$115,297,280TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$62,689,322TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$69,184,252TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,947,659NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$46,113,028NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOUR VIBRANT NETWORK OF DIVERSE CHICAGO CHARTER SCHOOLS ENABLES STUDENTS TO THRIVE EVERY DAY, PUTS THEM ON A PATH TO SUCCESS IN COLLEGE AND LIFE, AND EMPOWERS ENTREPRENEURIAL EDUCATORS TO PURSUE EXCELLENCE THROUGH INNOVATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$90,206,699ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,179,782RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR YOUTH THROUGH THE OPERATION OF 14 CAMPUS LOCATIONS SERVING 7,796 STUDENTS IN GRADES KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELVE DURING FY JUNE 30, 2021. CICS' VIBRANT HUB OF DIVERSE CHICAGO CHARTER SCHOOLS ENABLES STUDENTS TO THRIVE EVERY DAY, PUTS THEM ON A PATH TO SUCCESS IN COLLEGE AND LIFE, AND EMPOWERS ENTREPRENEURIAL EDUCATORS TO PURSUE EXCELLENCE THROUGH INNOVATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$90,206,699TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document141IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee677EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEN PARKINSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3126515000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 EAST ADAMS NO 600AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60603ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ELIZABETH SHAW
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER - TERM40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$244,206$0$20,489
CHRISTINE LEUNG
INTERIM CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$163,052$0$17,655
LAHARI GOUD
CEP CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$160,128$0$12,157
LINDSEY GIRARD
SCHOOL DIRECTOR40.00$143,460$0$21,732Yes (X)
TAQUIA HYLTON
CEP SCHOOL DIRECTOR40.00$136,292$0$25,129Yes (X)
TORRY BENNETT-DAVIS
CEP SCHOOL DIRECTOR40.00$128,679$0$29,498Yes (X)
ZATAYA SHACKELFORD-WALTER
CEP SCHOOL DIRECTOR40.00$128,270$0$25,154Yes (X)
DINA EVERAGE
CEP CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER - TERM40.00Yes (X)$138,962$0$10,611
PELIN DENIZ
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$132,433$0$8,546
DONALD EVANS
HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR40.00$130,702$0$5,705Yes (X)
HIMALI PATEL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$116,386$0$9,589
KEVYN HARMON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$119,697$0$131
STEPHANIE CROSIER
CHIEF LEARNING OFFICER - TERM40.00Yes (X)$107,216$0$2,415
LAURA THONN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN NOVELLINE
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BLINDERMAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID CHIZEWER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ILEANA RODERIGUEZ
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AYLON SAMOUHA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EVAN SHARP
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,849,483TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$188,811TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BIG CONSTRUCTION LLC
1021 WEST ADAMS ST SUITE LL3CHICAGOIL60607CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,198,606
PROGRESSUS THERAPY LLC
1780 KENDARBREN DRIVEJAMISONPA18929SCHOOL-BASED THERAPY$728,968
VILLARREAL MONTREAL
217 W HURON SUITE LL5CHICAGOIL60654CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$425,400
CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP
220 SOUTH SIXTH STMINNEAPOLISMN55402ACCOUNTING SERVICES$284,340
BUGGEYES LLC
PO BOX 20097CHICAGOIL60620EDUCATIONAL SERVICES$258,891
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$106,734,199GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$634,745AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$107,368,944TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAM900099$3,841,808$3,841,808
STUDENT FEES, BOOKSTORE, EXTENDED900099$337,974$337,974
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,179,782TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$518,933TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$518,933ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,074,159SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,758,763SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$315,396SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$315,396TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$315,396ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$67,692TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$67,692ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$67,692OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$112,450,747TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,179,782RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$902,021ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,048,826TotalAmt
Program Services$166,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$856,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,949FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,324,087TotalAmt
Program Services$52,442,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,780,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$101,125FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,674,043TotalAmt
Program Services$6,282,371ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$386,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,755FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,598,705TotalAmt
Program Services$5,047,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$542,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,679FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,314,687TotalAmt
Program Services$2,104,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,289FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,938,561TotalAmt
Management And General$3,938,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,916,605TotalAmt
Program Services$2,971,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,945,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,458,774TotalAmt
Program Services$3,192,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,265,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$450FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,181,242TotalAmt
Program Services$4,923,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$258,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,287,971TotalAmt
Program Services$2,287,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$815ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,269,723TotalAmt
Program Services$6,164,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$81FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
STUDENT PROGRAMS AND RE$4,625,204$4,625,204
CPS ADMIN FEE$2,371,841$2,371,841

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,010,269TotalAmt
Program Services$90,206,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,661,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$142,328FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,642,286BOYAmt
EOY$24,949,541EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,245,207BOYAmt
EOY$3,445,950EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,254,953BOYAmt
EOY$518,931EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$101,808,108LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$53,704,473LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,757,325BOYAmt
EOY$48,103,635EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,035,482BOYAmt
EOY$24,446,207EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,701,728BOYAmt
EOY$13,833,016EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,636,981BOYAmt
EOY$115,297,280EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,420,088BOYAmt
EOY$8,695,560EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,639BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,008,119BOYAmt
EOY$49,117,963EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$360,749BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,281,004EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,786,727BOYAmt
EOY$9,089,725EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,689,322BOYAmt
EOY$69,184,252EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,520,020BOYAmt
EOY$45,933,546EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$427,639BOYAmt
EOY$179,482EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,947,659BOYAmt
EOY$46,113,028EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,636,981BOYAmt
EOY$115,297,280EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,440,478ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,724,891NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$88,825,273CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$100,259,502CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$100,842,948CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$102,991,448CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$107,368,944CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$500,288,115TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,101,971CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$601,747CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$586,645CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$584,407CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$923,692CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,798,462TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$89,927,244CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$100,861,249CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$101,429,593CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$103,575,855CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$108,292,636CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$504,086,577TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$504,086,577PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$219,409CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$349,544CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$897,962CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$730,377CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$518,933CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,716,225TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$435,729CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$710,155CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$452,336CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$99,218CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$67,694CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,765,132TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$508,567,934TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$24,946,047GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99120PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99050PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,470,900OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,470,900BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,132,976OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,324,409DepreciationAmt
Book Value$40,808,567BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,376,580OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,708,804DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,667,776BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,557,664OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,671,260DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,886,404BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$269,988OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$269,988BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$48,103,635TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEPOSITS$32,233
CASH & INVESTMENTS RESTRICTED BY BOND INDENTURE$4,128,434
DUE FROM MANAGEMENT COMPANY$1,302,846
ROU ASSETS$8,369,503
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$13,833,016TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING AND FINANCE LEASESDesc
Amt$9,089,725Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,089,725TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$115,099,330TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,724,891NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$923,692DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,648,583RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$112,450,747RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$112,450,747TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$109,933,961TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$923,692DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$923,692ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$109,010,269ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$109,010,269TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. IN ADDITION, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE FOUNDATION IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE FOUNDATION WAS NOT REQUIRED TO RECORD A LIABILITY RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2021.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THROUGH THE SCHOOL MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATIONS AND APPLICATION PROCESS, THE FOUNDATION FULLY DISCLOSES ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY TO ALL POTENTIAL STUDENTS. COPIES OF THE POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE FOUNDATION RECEIVES FEDERAL AND STATE GOVERNMENTAL FUNDS PASSED THROUGH CHICAGO PUBLIC SCHOOLS TO ASSIST IN THE FOUNDATION'S EFFORTS TO PROVIDE A FREE EDUCATION, OPEN TO THE PUBLIC, AND AVAILABLE TO ANY CITY OF CHICAGO STUDENT.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ELIZABETH SHAW
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER - TERM$244,206$0$0$0$0$0$10,194$0$10,295$0$264,695$0$0$0
CHRISTINE LEUNG
INTERIM CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$163,052$0$0$0$0$0$6,875$0$10,780$0$180,707$0$0$0
LAHARI GOUD
CEP CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER$160,128$0$0$0$0$0$6,452$0$5,705$0$172,285$0$0$0
LINDSEY GIRARD
SCHOOL DIRECTOR$143,460$0$0$0$0$0$21,732$0$0$0$165,192$0$0$0
TAQUIA HYLTON
CEP SCHOOL DIRECTOR$136,292$0$0$0$0$0$25,129$0$0$0$161,421$0$0$0
TORRY BENNETT-DAVIS
CEP SCHOOL DIRECTOR$128,679$0$0$0$0$0$23,793$0$5,705$0$158,177$0$0$0
ZATAYA SHACKELFORD-WALTER
CEP SCHOOL DIRECTOR$128,270$0$0$0$0$0$23,294$0$1,860$0$153,424$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOMPENSATION FOR THE FOUNDATION'S CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS ESTABLISHED BY A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THEN APPROVES THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN861091967BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP452022BR6CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-11-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$54,626,298IssuePriceAmt
PurposeIFA SERIES 2017 BOND, SEE PART VIPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$4,215,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$55,043,877TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$3,208,174InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$1,030,286IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$11,805,809CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$38,999,608OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I A(F)TO REFUND SERIES 2007 BONDS AND TO FINANCE FACILITY IMPROVEMENTS AT THE NORTHTOWN, LONGWOOD, AND BASIL CAMPUSES.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3THE AMOUNT INCLUDES INVESTMENT EARNINGS ON THE PROJECT FUND AND ON THE RESERVE FUND FOR THE PERIOD ENDING 6/30/21.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 4AMOUNT SHOWN IS THE AMOUNT ON DEPOSIT ON 6/30/21, WHICH IS DIFFERENT FROM THE AMOUNT INITIALLY DEPOSITED IN THE RESERVE OF $3,180,000.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 11THIS AMOUNT WAS USED TO REFUND PRIOR BONDS.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 12THERE WERE NO UNSPENT PROCEEDS AS OF 6/30/21.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 13THE FINANCED PROJECTS WERE SUBSTANTIALLY COMPLETED BY 6/30/2021.
SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 4THE PERCENTAGE OF FINANCED PROPERTY USED IN A PRIVATE BUSINESS BY ENTITIES OTHER THAN A SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION OR A STATE OR LOCAL GOVERNMENT IS ZERO.
SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 5THE PERCENTAGE OF FINANCED PROPERTY USED IN A PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AS A RESULT OF UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS ACTIVITY CARRIED ON BY THE ORGANIZATION, ANOTHER 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION, OR A STATE OR LOCAL GOVERNMENT IS ZERO.
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2CON OR ABOUT 02/02/2021 OUR REBATE CONSULTANT INFORMED US THAT HE DID NOT SEE ANY REBATE EXPOSURE AT THAT TIME. WE EXPECT TO HAVE A FORMAL REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMED IN 2022 BEFORE THE FIRST POSSIBLE DUE DATE FOR ANY REBATE ON THIS BOND ISSUE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2BEGINNING IN FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2020, CHICAGO CHARTER SCHOOL FOUNDATION BEGAN DIRECT OPERATING THREE OF THEIR CAMPUSES.
PART IV LINE 24C - TAX-EXEMPT BONDS:A TRUSTEE DOES MAINTAIN A DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND AND A CAPITALIZED INTEREST FUND FOR TAX-EXMPT BONDS, BUT SINCE THESE FUNDS ARE NOT USED TO DEFEASE ANY TAX-EXEMPT BONDS, THE ORGANIZATION HAS ANSWERED "NO" TO #24C.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY COMMITTEES WITH THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE ASSISTS IN PREPARING AND THEN REVIEWS A DRAFT OF FORM 990 THAT IS INITIALLY PREPARED BY THE FOUNDATION'S CPA FIRM. A FINAL COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMANAGEMENT OR BOARD MEMBERS BRING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND DISCUSSION. THE FOUNDATION ACTIVELY MONITORS COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND REQUESTS EACH BOARD MEMBER TO SIGN ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AA COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INCLUDING THE BOARD TREASURER AND OTHER DESIGNATED BOARD MEMBERS, REVIEW THE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. IN ADDITION, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF ALL EMPLOYEES AS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FOUNDATION FURNISHES ITS ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS UPON REQUEST.
SCHEDULE R PART I - IDENTIFICATION OF DISREGARDED ENTITIES:THE FOUNDATION IS THE SOLE MANAGER AS WELL AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF CIVITAS EDUCATION PARTNERS, LLC. THE FOUNDATION IS THE SOLE MANAGER OF BOTH CIVITAS SCHOOLS, LLC AND QUEST MANAGEMENT, LLC. CIVITAS EDUCATION PARTNERS, LLC IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF BOTH CIVITAS SCHOOLS, LLC AND QUEST MANAGEMENT, LLC. THE INFO REPORTED ON SCHEDULE R PART I FOR CIVITAS EDUCATION PARTNERS, LLC INCLUDES INFO OF BOTH CIVITAS SCHOOLS, LLC AND QUEST MANAGEMENT, LLC.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CIVITAS EDUCATION PARTNERS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 WEST JACKSON BOULEVARD SUITE 20AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60607ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN452578723EIN
Primary ActivitiesSCHOOL MANAGEMENT COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$31,565,189TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$8,840,026EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHICAGO CHARTER SCHOOL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL CHARTER SCHOOL BACK-OFFICE SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 E ADAMS SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60603ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN825440045EIN
Primary ActivitiesADMINISTRATIVE SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHICAGO CHARTER SCHOOL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets$8,170ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd