STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 58-0568698)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-03-07
IRS object ID
202230669349300528
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-03-07T11:03:11-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN581673613PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BENNETT THRASHER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13300 RIVERWOOD PARKWAY 700AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30339ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580568698EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOGLEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4042611441PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14484 PEACHTREE ROAD NEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30319ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER D STOBIEPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone4043648322PhoneNum
Signature2022-02-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPETERPersonFirstNm
Person LastSTOBIEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJENNINGS P PITTSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00747119PTIN
Phone7703962200PhoneNum
Preparation2022-02-25PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR NICHOLAS LADANYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14484 PEACHTREE ROAD NEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30319ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$125,351,904GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OGLETHORPE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1835FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionINSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body42VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent41VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee512TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,312,146PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,012,512CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$59,329,333PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$59,194,815CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$135,483PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,890,873CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$75,295PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,702,441CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$63,852,257PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$78,800,641CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$31,302,983PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$34,748,866CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,632,092PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,808,380CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,439,050CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,025,021PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,772,084CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$62,960,096PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$67,329,330CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$892,161PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,471,311CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$121,780,762TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$134,446,425TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,001,134TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,657,495TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$103,779,628NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$118,788,930NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES A SUPERIOR EDUCATION IN WHICH LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES AND PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS COMPLEMENT EACH OTHER IN A SMALL-COLLEGE ENVIRONMENT WITHIN A DYNAMIC URBAN SETTING. OGLETHORPE'S PROGRAMS EMPHASIZE INTELLECTUAL CURIOSITY, CLOSE COLLABORATION AMONG FACULTY AND STUDENTS, AND ENGAGED LEARNING IN RELEVANT FIELD EXPERIENCES. OGLETHORPE EDUCATES STUDENTS TO BE CITIZENS IN GLOBAL WORLD, READIES THEM FOR RESPONSIBLE LEADERSHIP, AND EMPOWERS THEM TO PURSUE MEANINGFUL LIVES AND PRODUCTIVE CAREERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$46,049,312ExpenseAmt
Grant$34,748,866GrantAmt
Revenue$55,034,495RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION - THE COST OF OFFERING THE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,669,886ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,279,605RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES - THE COSTS OF EXTRACURRICULAR AND STUDENT-ORIENTED SERVICES AND PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO ENHANCE THE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT. DUE TO COVID, PART OF THE FUNDING CAME FROM EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDITS AND PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS, $3,007,645 AND $2,685,700 RESPECTIVELY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,607,857ExpenseAmt
Revenue$574,060RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY SERVICES, THE COSTS OF ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATED WITH THE SUPPORT OF THE CAMPUS AND RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$58,327,055TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document43IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee512EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members42GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member41IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PETER D STOBIE VP FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4043648322PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14484 PEACHTREE ROAD NEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30319ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (50 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR NICHOLAS LADANY
PRESIDENT/EX-OFFICIO60.00Yes (X)$168,451$0$9,957
DR LAWRENCE M SCHALL
FORMER PRESIDENT/EX-OFFICIO60.00$460,791$0$28,182Yes (X)
MR RICHARD BAKARE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRS JOSEYLN BUTLER BAKER
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS VIRGINIA BENNETT
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR CAMERON M BREADY
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR RICARDO C CARVALHO
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR L THOMAS CLEMENTS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS MARIYA NIKOLAEVA DAVIS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR DENIS J DUNCAN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR KEVIN D FITZPATRICK JR
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR D AUSTIN GILLIS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRS DIANNE GLENNIE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JACK GUYNN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JAMES V HARTLAGE JR
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR H THEODORE HEINTZ JR
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR J CLEVELAND HILL
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS MEREDETH LACKEY
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JOE LAWRENCE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR DAVID M LEONARD
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JAMES W LEWIS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JOSEPH LUKE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR J RUSSELL MAGBEE JR
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR MILFORD MCGUIRT
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR TIMOTHY MURPHY JR
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR CEMAL OZGORKEY
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR CODY L PARTIN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR DAVID R PASS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS ANITA PATTERSON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS S TAMMY PEARSON
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR MOHIT RAMANI
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR ROBERT E REISER
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR TIMOTHY ROBERSON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR CLIFFORD ROBINSON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR BRIAN C SASS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JOHN SHELNUTT
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JOSEPH P SHELTON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR WILLIAM O SHROPSHIRE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR CHAD A SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR MIKE SUCO
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR TIMOTHY P TASSOPOULOS
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR NEIL TOFSKY
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JAMES WINESTOCK
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR PETE STOBIE
VP FOR BUSINESS AND FINANC40.00Yes (X)$183,048$0$28,034
DR GLENN SHARFMAN
PROVOST AND VP ACADEMIC AF40.00$188,726$0$29,934Yes (X)
DR JOHN NARDO
PROFESSOR MATHEMATICS40.00$129,875$0$16,846Yes (X)
MS TANYA THOMPSON
DIRECTOR IT SERVICES & CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$128,930$0$9,381Yes (X)
DR MICHAEL RULISON
PROFESSOR PHYSICS40.00$119,974$0$17,670Yes (X)
MR J TODD BENNETT
FORMER ASSOC VP MARKETING & COMMUNICATION40.00$134,531$0$8,847Yes (X)
DR MICHELLE HALL
FORMER VP FOR CAMPUS LIFE40.00$149,210$0$7,900Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,663,536TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$156,751TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SHERIDAN CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 4441MACONGA31208CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$2,173,426
ARAMARK SERVICES
PO BOX 978839DALLASTX75397FOOD SERVICE VENDOR$1,698,151
NATIONAL MANAGEMENT RESOURCES
113 COROPORATE EAST DR BOX 1124LAGRANGEGA30141FACILITIES MANAGEMENT$1,484,490
G4S SECURE SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 277469ATLANTAGA30384CAMPUS SAFETY$419,821
JOHNSON CONTROLS INC
PO BOX 730068DALLASTX75373HVAC CONTROL SYSTEMS$279,777
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$7,012,512AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$553,734NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,012,512TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$55,034,495$55,034,495
ROOM AND BOARD611310$3,586,260$3,586,260
AUXILIARY AND FACILITY SERVICES611310$574,060$574,060
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$59,194,815TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,572TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$45,572ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$53,390,741SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$46,545,440SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,845,301SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,845,301TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,845,301ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$14,919GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$5,823CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,096TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,096RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDITS611310$3,007,645$3,007,645
PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS611310$2,685,700$2,685,700
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,693,345OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$78,800,641TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$64,897,256RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,890,873ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,748,866TotalAmt
Program Services$34,748,866ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,114,088TotalAmt
Program Services$369,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$438,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$306,159FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,870,163TotalAmt
Program Services$10,424,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,994,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$450,456FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$582,162TotalAmt
Program Services$449,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,498FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,246,235TotalAmt
Program Services$961,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,427FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$995,732TotalAmt
Program Services$768,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,874FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,510TotalAmt
Management And General$1,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,900TotalAmt
Management And General$86,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,930TotalAmt
Management And General$133,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,326TotalAmt
Program Services$188,326ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,553,102TotalAmt
Program Services$473,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,023,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,956FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$771,263TotalAmt
Program Services$771,263ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,614TotalAmt
Program Services$349,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,357FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,897TotalAmt
Program Services$219,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,293,512TotalAmt
Program Services$3,367,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$925,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$3,486,739$2,734,820$751,919
PROFESSIONAL & RECRUITM$1,869,959$658,380$821,364$390,215
FOOD SERVICES$1,309,370$1,305,607$2,320$1,443
INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS$98,380$98,380

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,345,582TotalAmt
Program Services$437,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$827,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,665FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,329,330TotalAmt
Program Services$58,327,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,563,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,439,050FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,836,709BOYAmt
EOY$5,330,747EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,327,839BOYAmt
EOY$3,024,369EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,042,681BOYAmt
EOY$538,243EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,381BOYAmt
EOY$47,645EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$495,483BOYAmt
EOY$84,683EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$122,853,556LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$44,891,328LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,210,752BOYAmt
EOY$77,962,228EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,023,358BOYAmt
EOY$46,136,756EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$770,123BOYAmt
EOY$264,474EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,436BOYAmt
EOY$1,057,280EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,780,762BOYAmt
EOY$134,446,425EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,346,157BOYAmt
EOY$1,673,423EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,816,320BOYAmt
EOY$2,001,798EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,615,255BOYAmt
EOY$8,574,063EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,685,700BOYAmt
EOY$2,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,537,702BOYAmt
EOY$1,408,211EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,001,134BOYAmt
EOY$15,657,495EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,857,483BOYAmt
EOY$88,763,288EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,922,145BOYAmt
EOY$30,025,642EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,779,628BOYAmt
EOY$118,788,930EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,780,762BOYAmt
EOY$134,446,425EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,471,311ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,537,991NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$352,005RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$5,729,585AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,722,360BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,548,227ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,315,243InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,395,820OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$46,190,010EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,645,036BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$974,375ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,489,452InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,386,503OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$35,722,360EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,885,630BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$794,042ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$350,854InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,385,490OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,645,036EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,724,904BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,002,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,535,098InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,376,872OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,885,630EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,301,222BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$164,195ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,651,297InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,391,810OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,724,904EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.42830BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.47100PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.10070TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,473,845OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,473,845BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$103,561,667OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,680,692DepreciationAmt
Book Value$68,880,975BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,818,044OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,210,636DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,607,408BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$77,962,228TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCES FROM FEDERAL GOVERNMENT$397,586
EARLY RETIREMENT LIABILITIES$555,056
ACCRUED VACATION LIABILITIES$214,006
OTHER LIABILITIES$241,563
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,408,211TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,461,660TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,537,992NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$5,823OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,543,815RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,917,845RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$133,930InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$34,748,866OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$34,882,796RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$78,800,641TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,452,357TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$5,823OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,823ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,446,534ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$133,930InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$34,748,866OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$34,882,796ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$67,329,330TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:OGLETHORPE UNIVIERSITY MUSEUM OF ART (OUMA) PERMANENT COLLECTION CURRENTLY NUMBERS MORE THAN 800 WORKS OF ART SPANNING OVER SEVEN CENTURIES. THE COLLECTION BOASTS PARTICULAR STRENGTH IN TWO DIVERSE AREAS - JAPANESE PORCELAIN RANGING FROM THE LATE 17TH CENTURY TO THE EARLY 20TH CENTURY AS WELL AS WORKS ON PAPER AND PAINTINGS FROM THE VARIOUS SCHOOLS OF 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY FRANCE. NOTABLE ARTISTS IN THIS SECOND AREA OF STRENGTH INCLUDE BOUDIN, RENOIR, PISSARRO, LUCE, SOMM, HUET, GUYS, MAUFRA, DELACROIX, COURBET, AND MATISSE. THE COLLECTION OF NOTABLE AMERICAN ARTISTS INCLUDES WORKS OF ART BY CORNOYER, SAUSSY, WEBB, O'KELLY, AND AUDUBON. THE COLLECTION REFLECTS THE DIVERSITY OF THE CAMPUS AND OU'S COMMITMENT TO THE SAME WITH THE ADDITION OF WORKS OF ART BY BEARDEN, GAY, AND TOLLIVER. THE COLLECTIONS ARE MAINTAINED FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH AS WELL AS PUBLIC EXHIBITION AND EDUCATION IN FUTHERANCE OF SUPPORT OF THE LIBERAL ARTS MANDATE OF THE UNIVERSITY, COMMUNITY OUTREACH, AND PUBLIC SERVICE. THE WORKS OF ART IN THE PERMANENT COLLECTION HAVE BECOME PART OF OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT. AS SUCH THEY ARE A SIGNIFICANT INVESTMENT, CULTURAL ASSET, AND ALSO SUPPORT THE CURRICULAR GOALS OF THE UNIVERSITY. GOALS OF ACADEMIC SUPPORT ARE FURTHER MET THROUGH THE SKYLIGHT STUDY CENTER. OUMA OFFERS GALLERY ASSISTANT INTERNSHIPS, INDEPENDENT STUDY, AND WORK STUDY OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS AND ACTIVELY SUPPORTS STUDENT NETWORKING IN THE MUSEUM FIELD. OUMA STAFF COLLABORATIVELY PLAN WITH OU FACULTY TO ALLOW FOR DIRECT COURSE AND EXHIBITION DEVELOPMENT, GIVING STUDENTS AN IMMERSIVE EXPERIENCE WHICH IS BOTH SCHOLARLY AND PRACTICAL. OUMA IS A RARE ASSET ON CAMPUS, HELPING THE UNIVERSITY IN FULFULLING ITS GOAL TO PROVIDE A SUPERIOR LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION.
PART V, LINE 4:OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROIMATELY 136 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS OTHER THAN A PRIVATE UNIVERSITY. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, THE UNIVERSITY HAD NO SIGNIFICANT UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME DURING 2020, 2019, AND 2018. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION OR BENEFIT FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE UNIVERISTY BELIEVES THAT IS HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 5,823.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS OF STUDENT ASSISTANCE TO FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE 34,748,866.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 5,823.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS OF STUDENT ASSISTANCE TO FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE 34,748,866.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1359RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$34,748,866CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS GIVEN ARE A COMBINATION OF MERIT AID AND NEED-BASED AID. MERIT BASED SCHOLARSHIPS RECOGNIZE ACHIEVEMENT IN ACADEMICS AND THE POTENTIAL TO CONTRIBUTE TO CAMPUS LIFE. OVER 80% OF APPLICANTS TO THE UNIVERSITY TYPICALLY QUALIFY FOR SOME SORT OF MERIT AWARD. NEED-BASED AWARDS ARE AVAILABLE TO FULL-TIME STUDENTS WHO DEMONSTRATE NEED AS DETERMINED BY THE FAFSA OR INTERNATIONAL STUDENT AID APPLICATION. THESE AWARDS ARE GRANTED IN CONJUNCTION WITH FEDERAL, STATE, PRIVATE OR INSTITUTIONAL ASSISTANCE AND CANNOT EXCEED STUDENT'S FINANCIAL NEED. THESE AWARDS ARE DETERMINED ANNUALLY BASED ON FAFSA DATA AND THE RESULTS OF THE STUDENT AID APPLICATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR NICHOLAS LADANY
PRESIDENT/EX-OFFICIO$150,451$0$0$0$18,000$0$0$0$9,957$0$178,408$0$0$0
DR LAWRENCE M SCHALL
FORMER PRESIDENT/EX-OFFICIO$173,194$0$0$0$287,597$0$19,950$0$8,232$0$488,973$0$0$0
MR PETE STOBIE
VP FOR BUSINESS AND FINANC$183,048$0$0$0$0$0$1,098$0$26,936$0$211,082$0$0$0
DR GLENN SHARFMAN
PROVOST AND VP ACADEMIC AF$188,726$0$0$0$0$0$10,548$0$19,386$0$218,660$0$0$0
MR J TODD BENNETT
FORMER ASSOC VP MARKETING & COMMUNIC$134,531$0$0$0$0$0$6,203$0$2,644$0$143,378$0$0$0
DR MICHELLE HALL
FORMER VP FOR CAMPUS LIFE$149,210$0$0$0$0$0$7,900$0$0$0$157,110$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE PRESIDENT HAS USE OF A UNIVERSITY OWNED RESIDENCE AS A CONDITION OF HIS EMPLOYMENT TO PERFORM HIS DUTIES INTEGRALLY RELATED TO HIS RESPONSIBILITIES.
PART I, LINE 4B457F PLAN: DR LAWRENCE SCHALL CONTRIBUTED $8,942

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$352,005NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISED VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$201,729NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION USES THIRD PARTIES TO SELL NON CASH CONTRIBUTIONS SUCH AS DONATIONS OF STOCK.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 AND 990-T EFFECTS OF COVID-19COVID-19 IS CONSIDERED A PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCY BY THE WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION. UNDER THE CARES ACT THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION (DOE) DISTRIBUTED FUNDING TO ELIGIBLE INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION TO SUPPORT (1) STUDENTS AFFECTED BY THE TEMPORARY CLOSING OF CAMPUS AND RELATED SUPPORT FACILITIES, (2) BOTH STUDENTS AND INSTITUTION'S REMOTE LEARNING NEEDS, AND (3) THE OPERATIONS OF THESE INSTITUTIONS. ADDITIONALLY, UNDER THE CARES ACT, THE UNIVERSITY OBTAINED A PAYROLL PROTECTION PROGRAM LOAN TO RETAIN EMPLOYEES AND MAINTAIN PAYROLL DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC. SINCE THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC IS CONTINUING AND ITS DURATION IS UNKNOWN, THE ADVERSE IMPACT ON UNIVERSITY LIKEWISE MAY CONTINUE WITH AN UNKNOWN DURATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPRIOR TO FORM 990 BEING FILED, A COPY IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS FORM 990, APPROVES, AND RECOMMENDS APPROVAL BY THE FULL BOARD. ALSO PRIOR TO FILING AND PRIOR TO THE FULL BOARD APPROVING THE FORM 990, A PUBLIC INSPECTION VERSION OF FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF CONTRIBUTORS ARE OMMITTED FROM SCHEDULE B IN THE PUBLIC INSPECTION VERSION, OTHERWISE IT IS IDENTICAL TO THE FILED VERSION OF FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO ANNUALLY SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AGREEMENT BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS. CONFLICTS THAT DO ARISE ARE USUALLY RESOLVED BY ASKING A BOARD MEMBER TO RECUSE FROM VOTING OR SOME OTHER ARRANGEMENT DETERMINED BY THE BOARD CHAIR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVE THE CABINET POSITION SALARIES WHICH INCLUDES POSITIONS SUCH AS THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY AND KEY EMPLOYEES. SALARIES ARE COMPARED TO INDEPENDENT DATA AT NACUBO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT MAKE ANY OF THESE DOCUMENTS PUBLIC THE FINANCIAL INFORMATION CAN BE OBTAINED THROUGH THE FORM 990. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY.
PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCEDURE FOR SEPARATE BASIS AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HASN'T CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS.