OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 58-0568698)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-03-07
- IRS object ID
- 202230669349300528
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-03-07T11:03:11-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 581673613 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BENNETT THRASHER LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3300 RIVERWOOD PARKWAY 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30339 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 580568698 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OGLE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4042611441 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4484 PEACHTREE ROAD NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30319 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PETER D STOBIE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4043648322 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-02-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | PETER | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | STOBIE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JENNINGS P PITTS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00747119 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7703962200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-02-25 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR NICHOLAS LADANY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4484 PEACHTREE ROAD NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30319 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $125,351,904 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.OGLETHORPE.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1835 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 42 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 41 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 512 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 200 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,312,146 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,012,512 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $59,329,333 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $59,194,815 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $135,483 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,890,873 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $75,295 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,702,441 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $63,852,257 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $78,800,641 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $31,302,983 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $34,748,866 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,632,092 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,808,380 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,439,050 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,025,021 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,772,084 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $62,960,096 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $67,329,330 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $892,161 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,471,311 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $121,780,762 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $134,446,425 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $18,001,134 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $15,657,495 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $103,779,628 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $118,788,930 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES A SUPERIOR EDUCATION IN WHICH LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES AND PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS COMPLEMENT EACH OTHER IN A SMALL-COLLEGE ENVIRONMENT WITHIN A DYNAMIC URBAN SETTING. OGLETHORPE'S PROGRAMS EMPHASIZE INTELLECTUAL CURIOSITY, CLOSE COLLABORATION AMONG FACULTY AND STUDENTS, AND ENGAGED LEARNING IN RELEVANT FIELD EXPERIENCES. OGLETHORPE EDUCATES STUDENTS TO BE CITIZENS IN GLOBAL WORLD, READIES THEM FOR RESPONSIBLE LEADERSHIP, AND EMPOWERS THEM TO PURSUE MEANINGFUL LIVES AND PRODUCTIVE CAREERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $46,049,312 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $34,748,866 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $55,034,495 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTION - THE COST OF OFFERING THE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,669,886 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $9,279,605 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT SERVICES - THE COSTS OF EXTRACURRICULAR AND STUDENT-ORIENTED SERVICES AND PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO ENHANCE THE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT. DUE TO COVID, PART OF THE FUNDING CAME FROM EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDITS AND PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS, $3,007,645 AND $2,685,700 RESPECTIVELY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,607,857 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $574,060 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AUXILIARY SERVICES, THE COSTS OF ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATED WITH THE SUPPORT OF THE CAMPUS AND RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $58,327,055 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | Yes (1) | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 43 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 512 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 42 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 41 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PETER D STOBIE VP FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4043648322 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4484 PEACHTREE ROAD NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30319 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (50 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR NICHOLAS LADANY | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/EX-OFFICIO | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $168,451 | $0 | $9,957 | ||||
| DR LAWRENCE M SCHALL | |||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT/EX-OFFICIO | 60.00 | $460,791 | $0 | $28,182 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR RICHARD BAKARE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MRS JOSEYLN BUTLER BAKER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MS VIRGINIA BENNETT | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR CAMERON M BREADY | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR RICARDO C CARVALHO | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR L THOMAS CLEMENTS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MS MARIYA NIKOLAEVA DAVIS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR DENIS J DUNCAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR KEVIN D FITZPATRICK JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR D AUSTIN GILLIS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MRS DIANNE GLENNIE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR JACK GUYNN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR JAMES V HARTLAGE JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR H THEODORE HEINTZ JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR J CLEVELAND HILL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MS MEREDETH LACKEY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR JOE LAWRENCE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR DAVID M LEONARD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR JAMES W LEWIS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR JOSEPH LUKE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR J RUSSELL MAGBEE JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR MILFORD MCGUIRT | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR TIMOTHY MURPHY JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR CEMAL OZGORKEY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR CODY L PARTIN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR DAVID R PASS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MS ANITA PATTERSON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MS S TAMMY PEARSON | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR MOHIT RAMANI | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR ROBERT E REISER | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR TIMOTHY ROBERSON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR CLIFFORD ROBINSON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR BRIAN C SASS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR JOHN SHELNUTT | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR JOSEPH P SHELTON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR WILLIAM O SHROPSHIRE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR CHAD A SMITH | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR MIKE SUCO | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR TIMOTHY P TASSOPOULOS | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MR NEIL TOFSKY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR JAMES WINESTOCK | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR PETE STOBIE | |||||||||
| VP FOR BUSINESS AND FINANC | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $183,048 | $0 | $28,034 | ||||
| DR GLENN SHARFMAN | |||||||||
| PROVOST AND VP ACADEMIC AF | 40.00 | $188,726 | $0 | $29,934 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR JOHN NARDO | |||||||||
| PROFESSOR MATHEMATICS | 40.00 | $129,875 | $0 | $16,846 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MS TANYA THOMPSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR IT SERVICES & CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $128,930 | $0 | $9,381 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR MICHAEL RULISON | |||||||||
| PROFESSOR PHYSICS | 40.00 | $119,974 | $0 | $17,670 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MR J TODD BENNETT | |||||||||
| FORMER ASSOC VP MARKETING & COMMUNICATION | 40.00 | $134,531 | $0 | $8,847 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR MICHELLE HALL | |||||||||
| FORMER VP FOR CAMPUS LIFE | 40.00 | $149,210 | $0 | $7,900 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,663,536 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $156,751 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERIDAN CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| PO BOX 4441 | MACON | GA | 31208 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $2,173,426 |
| ARAMARK SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 978839 | DALLAS | TX | 75397 | FOOD SERVICE VENDOR | $1,698,151 |
| NATIONAL MANAGEMENT RESOURCES | |||||
| 113 COROPORATE EAST DR BOX 1124 | LAGRANGE | GA | 30141 | FACILITIES MANAGEMENT | $1,484,490 |
| G4S SECURE SOLUTIONS | |||||
| PO BOX 277469 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | CAMPUS SAFETY | $419,821 |
| JOHNSON CONTROLS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 730068 | DALLAS | TX | 75373 | HVAC CONTROL SYSTEMS | $279,777 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,012,512 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $553,734 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,012,512 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611310 | $55,034,495 | $55,034,495 |
| ROOM AND BOARD | 611310 | $3,586,260 | $3,586,260 |
| AUXILIARY AND FACILITY SERVICES | 611310 | $574,060 | $574,060 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $59,194,815 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,572 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $45,572 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $53,390,741 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $46,545,440 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,845,301 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,845,301 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,845,301 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $14,919 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $5,823 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,096 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,096 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDITS | 611310 | $3,007,645 | $3,007,645 |
| PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS | 611310 | $2,685,700 | $2,685,700 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,693,345 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $78,800,641 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $64,897,256 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,890,873 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,748,866 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,748,866 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,114,088 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $369,412 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $438,517 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $306,159 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,870,163 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,424,832 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,994,875 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $450,456 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $582,162 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $449,362 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,302 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,498 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,246,235 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $961,951 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $216,857 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $67,427 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $995,732 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $768,591 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $173,267 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $53,874 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,510 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,510 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,900 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $86,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,930 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $133,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,326 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $188,326 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,553,102 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $473,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,023,364 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $55,956 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $771,263 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $771,263 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $353,614 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $349,141 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,116 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,357 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $279,897 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $219,537 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,360 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,293,512 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,367,612 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $925,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $3,486,739 | $2,734,820 | $751,919 | |
| PROFESSIONAL & RECRUITM | $1,869,959 | $658,380 | $821,364 | $390,215 |
| FOOD SERVICES | $1,309,370 | $1,305,607 | $2,320 | $1,443 |
| INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS | $98,380 | $98,380 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,345,582 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $437,193 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $827,724 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $80,665 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,329,330 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,327,055 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,563,225 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,439,050 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,836,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,330,747 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,327,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,024,369 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,042,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $538,243 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,645 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $495,483 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,683 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $122,853,556 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $44,891,328 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,210,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,962,228 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,023,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,136,756 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $770,123 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $264,474 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,057,280 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,780,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,446,425 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,346,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,673,423 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,816,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,001,798 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,615,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,574,063 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,685,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,537,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,408,211 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,001,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,657,495 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,857,483 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,763,288 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,922,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,025,642 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,779,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,788,930 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,780,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,446,425 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $11,471,311 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,537,991 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenues Included | $352,005 | RevenuesIncludedAmt |
| Assets Included | $5,729,585 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Coll Used Loan Or Exch Prog | Yes (X) | CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $35,722,360 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,548,227 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $10,315,243 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,395,820 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $46,190,010 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $33,645,036 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $974,375 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,489,452 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,386,503 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $35,722,360 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $33,885,630 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $794,042 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $350,854 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,385,490 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $33,645,036 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $31,724,904 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,002,500 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,535,098 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,376,872 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $33,885,630 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,301,222 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $164,195 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,651,297 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,391,810 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $31,724,904 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.42830 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.47100 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.10070 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,473,845 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,473,845 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $103,561,667 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $34,680,692 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $68,880,975 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,818,044 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,210,636 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,607,408 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $77,962,228 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ADVANCES FROM FEDERAL GOVERNMENT | $397,586 |
| EARLY RETIREMENT LIABILITIES | $555,056 |
| ACCRUED VACATION LIABILITIES | $214,006 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $241,563 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,408,211 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $47,461,660 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,537,992 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $5,823 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,543,815 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $43,917,845 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $133,930 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $34,748,866 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $34,882,796 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $78,800,641 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,452,357 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $5,823 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $5,823 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $32,446,534 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $133,930 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $34,748,866 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $34,882,796 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $67,329,330 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | OGLETHORPE UNIVIERSITY MUSEUM OF ART (OUMA) PERMANENT COLLECTION CURRENTLY NUMBERS MORE THAN 800 WORKS OF ART SPANNING OVER SEVEN CENTURIES. THE COLLECTION BOASTS PARTICULAR STRENGTH IN TWO DIVERSE AREAS - JAPANESE PORCELAIN RANGING FROM THE LATE 17TH CENTURY TO THE EARLY 20TH CENTURY AS WELL AS WORKS ON PAPER AND PAINTINGS FROM THE VARIOUS SCHOOLS OF 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY FRANCE. NOTABLE ARTISTS IN THIS SECOND AREA OF STRENGTH INCLUDE BOUDIN, RENOIR, PISSARRO, LUCE, SOMM, HUET, GUYS, MAUFRA, DELACROIX, COURBET, AND MATISSE. THE COLLECTION OF NOTABLE AMERICAN ARTISTS INCLUDES WORKS OF ART BY CORNOYER, SAUSSY, WEBB, O'KELLY, AND AUDUBON. THE COLLECTION REFLECTS THE DIVERSITY OF THE CAMPUS AND OU'S COMMITMENT TO THE SAME WITH THE ADDITION OF WORKS OF ART BY BEARDEN, GAY, AND TOLLIVER. THE COLLECTIONS ARE MAINTAINED FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH AS WELL AS PUBLIC EXHIBITION AND EDUCATION IN FUTHERANCE OF SUPPORT OF THE LIBERAL ARTS MANDATE OF THE UNIVERSITY, COMMUNITY OUTREACH, AND PUBLIC SERVICE. THE WORKS OF ART IN THE PERMANENT COLLECTION HAVE BECOME PART OF OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT. AS SUCH THEY ARE A SIGNIFICANT INVESTMENT, CULTURAL ASSET, AND ALSO SUPPORT THE CURRICULAR GOALS OF THE UNIVERSITY. GOALS OF ACADEMIC SUPPORT ARE FURTHER MET THROUGH THE SKYLIGHT STUDY CENTER. OUMA OFFERS GALLERY ASSISTANT INTERNSHIPS, INDEPENDENT STUDY, AND WORK STUDY OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS AND ACTIVELY SUPPORTS STUDENT NETWORKING IN THE MUSEUM FIELD. OUMA STAFF COLLABORATIVELY PLAN WITH OU FACULTY TO ALLOW FOR DIRECT COURSE AND EXHIBITION DEVELOPMENT, GIVING STUDENTS AN IMMERSIVE EXPERIENCE WHICH IS BOTH SCHOLARLY AND PRACTICAL. OUMA IS A RARE ASSET ON CAMPUS, HELPING THE UNIVERSITY IN FULFULLING ITS GOAL TO PROVIDE A SUPERIOR LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROIMATELY 136 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE UNIVERSITY QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS OTHER THAN A PRIVATE UNIVERSITY. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, THE UNIVERSITY HAD NO SIGNIFICANT UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME DURING 2020, 2019, AND 2018. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION OR BENEFIT FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE UNIVERISTY BELIEVES THAT IS HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 5,823. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS OF STUDENT ASSISTANCE TO FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE 34,748,866. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 5,823. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS OF STUDENT ASSISTANCE TO FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE 34,748,866. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 1359 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $34,748,866 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHOLARSHIPS GIVEN ARE A COMBINATION OF MERIT AID AND NEED-BASED AID. MERIT BASED SCHOLARSHIPS RECOGNIZE ACHIEVEMENT IN ACADEMICS AND THE POTENTIAL TO CONTRIBUTE TO CAMPUS LIFE. OVER 80% OF APPLICANTS TO THE UNIVERSITY TYPICALLY QUALIFY FOR SOME SORT OF MERIT AWARD. NEED-BASED AWARDS ARE AVAILABLE TO FULL-TIME STUDENTS WHO DEMONSTRATE NEED AS DETERMINED BY THE FAFSA OR INTERNATIONAL STUDENT AID APPLICATION. THESE AWARDS ARE GRANTED IN CONJUNCTION WITH FEDERAL, STATE, PRIVATE OR INSTITUTIONAL ASSISTANCE AND CANNOT EXCEED STUDENT'S FINANCIAL NEED. THESE AWARDS ARE DETERMINED ANNUALLY BASED ON FAFSA DATA AND THE RESULTS OF THE STUDENT AID APPLICATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR NICHOLAS LADANY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/EX-OFFICIO | $150,451 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,957 | $0 | $178,408 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR LAWRENCE M SCHALL | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT/EX-OFFICIO | $173,194 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $287,597 | $0 | $19,950 | $0 | $8,232 | $0 | $488,973 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MR PETE STOBIE | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR BUSINESS AND FINANC | $183,048 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,098 | $0 | $26,936 | $0 | $211,082 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR GLENN SHARFMAN | ||||||||||||||
| PROVOST AND VP ACADEMIC AF | $188,726 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,548 | $0 | $19,386 | $0 | $218,660 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MR J TODD BENNETT | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER ASSOC VP MARKETING & COMMUNIC | $134,531 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,203 | $0 | $2,644 | $0 | $143,378 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR MICHELLE HALL | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER VP FOR CAMPUS LIFE | $149,210 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $157,110 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE PRESIDENT HAS USE OF A UNIVERSITY OWNED RESIDENCE AS A CONDITION OF HIS EMPLOYMENT TO PERFORM HIS DUTIES INTEGRALLY RELATED TO HIS RESPONSIBILITIES. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | 457F PLAN: DR LAWRENCE SCHALL CONTRIBUTED $8,942 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $352,005 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | APPRAISED VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 6 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $201,729 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 32B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION USES THIRD PARTIES TO SELL NON CASH CONTRIBUTIONS SUCH AS DONATIONS OF STOCK. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 AND 990-T EFFECTS OF COVID-19 | COVID-19 IS CONSIDERED A PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCY BY THE WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION. UNDER THE CARES ACT THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION (DOE) DISTRIBUTED FUNDING TO ELIGIBLE INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION TO SUPPORT (1) STUDENTS AFFECTED BY THE TEMPORARY CLOSING OF CAMPUS AND RELATED SUPPORT FACILITIES, (2) BOTH STUDENTS AND INSTITUTION'S REMOTE LEARNING NEEDS, AND (3) THE OPERATIONS OF THESE INSTITUTIONS. ADDITIONALLY, UNDER THE CARES ACT, THE UNIVERSITY OBTAINED A PAYROLL PROTECTION PROGRAM LOAN TO RETAIN EMPLOYEES AND MAINTAIN PAYROLL DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC. SINCE THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC IS CONTINUING AND ITS DURATION IS UNKNOWN, THE ADVERSE IMPACT ON UNIVERSITY LIKEWISE MAY CONTINUE WITH AN UNKNOWN DURATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PRIOR TO FORM 990 BEING FILED, A COPY IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS FORM 990, APPROVES, AND RECOMMENDS APPROVAL BY THE FULL BOARD. ALSO PRIOR TO FILING AND PRIOR TO THE FULL BOARD APPROVING THE FORM 990, A PUBLIC INSPECTION VERSION OF FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF CONTRIBUTORS ARE OMMITTED FROM SCHEDULE B IN THE PUBLIC INSPECTION VERSION, OTHERWISE IT IS IDENTICAL TO THE FILED VERSION OF FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO ANNUALLY SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AGREEMENT BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS. CONFLICTS THAT DO ARISE ARE USUALLY RESOLVED BY ASKING A BOARD MEMBER TO RECUSE FROM VOTING OR SOME OTHER ARRANGEMENT DETERMINED BY THE BOARD CHAIR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVE THE CABINET POSITION SALARIES WHICH INCLUDES POSITIONS SUCH AS THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY AND KEY EMPLOYEES. SALARIES ARE COMPARED TO INDEPENDENT DATA AT NACUBO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT MAKE ANY OF THESE DOCUMENTS PUBLIC THE FINANCIAL INFORMATION CAN BE OBTAINED THROUGH THE FORM 990. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCEDURE FOR SEPARATE BASIS AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HASN'T CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS. |