GROSSE POINTE ACADEMY: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GROSSE POINTE ACADEMY (EIN 38-1359080)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-03-15
- IRS object ID
- 202230749349302313
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-03-15T18:08:06-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 341912961 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COHEN & COMPANY LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | OFFICES LISTED AT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WWWCOHENCPACOM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44115 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 381359080 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE GROSSE POINTE ACADEMY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GROS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3138861221 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 171 LAKE SHORE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GROSSE POINTE FARMS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48236 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THOMAS W ADAMS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | HEAD OF SCHOOL | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3138861221 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-03-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | THOMAS | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ADAMS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CATHLEEN S LORENZ | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00063640 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8002291099 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-03-14 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANDREA SOAVE PROVENZANO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 171 LAKE SHORE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GROSSE POINTE FARMS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48236 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,634,873 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GPACADEMY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1969 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE GROSSE POINTE ACADEMY IS AN INDEPENDENT, COEDUCATIONAL DAY SCHOOL SERVING CHILDREN IN EARLY SCHOOL THROUGH GRADE EIGHT. THE ACADEMY IS A CHRISTIAN BASED SCHOOL THAT EMBRACES STUDENTS FROM ALL RELIGIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 93 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$6,875 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,947,459 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $976,249 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,785,898 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,342,003 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $184,614 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $407,985 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $9,671 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $352,474 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,927,642 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,078,711 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $600,300 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $902,193 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,778,780 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,005,899 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $401,250 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,815,408 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,875,136 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,194,488 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,783,228 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $733,154 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $295,483 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $17,496,231 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $18,108,930 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,449,138 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,893,887 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,047,093 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,215,043 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE GROSSE POINTE ACADEMY IS TO NURTURE, CHALLENGE AND INSPIRE THE INTELLECTUAL, CREATIVE AND PERSONAL POTENTIAL IN EACH AND EVERY CHILD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,986,625 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $902,193 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,676,627 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AN INDEPENDENT EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION THAT PROVIDES AN ENVIRONMENT OF LEARNING FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES PRESCHOOL THROUGH EIGHT OF VARIOUS SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, RELIGIOUS, AND CULTURAL BACKGROUNDS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,986,625 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 30 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 93 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THOMAS W ADAMS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3138861221 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 171 LAKE SHORE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GROSSE POINTE FARMS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48236 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREA PROVENZANO | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIDGET BEARSS RSCJ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROLE J PEABODY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES TOURANGEAU | |||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR MELANIE DARKE | |||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR PETER DONALDSON | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HALI H GIESSLER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATE FRENCH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MEGAN STOOKE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARITA S GROBBEL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| T HART MECKE III | |||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BOB RAHAIM | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOB MOESTA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS ADAMS | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL - EX-OFFICI | 40.00 | $198,029 | $0 | $55,445 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $198,029 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $55,445 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FH MARTIN CONSTRUCTORS | |||||
| 28740 MOUND RD | WARREN | MI | 48092 | GENERAL CONTRACTOR | $482,373 |
| HKS ARCHITECTS - DETROIT | |||||
| 235 E MAIN ST 102C | NORTHVILLE | MI | 48167 | ARCHITECTS | $227,907 |
| PLUM MARKET FOOD SERVICE LLC | |||||
| 30777 NORTHWESTERN HWY SUITE 301 | FARMINGTON HILLS | MI | 48334 | FOOD SERVICE PROVIDER | $226,849 |
| THE COURTSMITHS | |||||
| 4694 BANCROFT ST | TOLEDO | MI | 43615 | TENNIS COURT CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | $124,774 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
| Fundraising | $171,387 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $562,070 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $242,792 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $976,249 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION & FEES | 611710 | $4,167,995 | $4,167,995 |
| STUDENT SUPPORT SERVIC | 611710 | $174,008 | $174,008 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,342,003 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $73,361 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $73,361 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $33,703 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $40,578 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$6,875 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$6,875 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$6,875 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $645,435 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $310,811 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $334,624 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $334,624 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $334,624 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $564,122 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $171,387 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $204,773 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $359,349 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $359,349 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,078,711 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,676,627 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$6,875 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $432,710 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $902,193 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $902,193 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $198,029 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,662 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,781 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,586 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,325,167 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,451,987 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $737,147 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $136,033 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,729 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,438 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,376 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,915 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,080 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $160,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,178 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,954 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,894 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,027 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,980 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,887 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,075 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,845 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,732 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,146 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,366 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,220 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $258,736 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,747 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $129,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $77,621 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,015 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,403 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,008 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,604 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $276,148 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $203,348 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,403 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $491,725 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $395,420 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,195 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $48,110 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,386 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,520 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,921 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,945 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,635 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,708 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,156 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,771 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $494,890 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $394,462 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,257 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,171 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,848 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,386 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,277 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,185 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | Desc |
| Total | $14,871 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,871 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,783,228 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,986,625 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,395,353 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $401,250 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $428,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $302,747 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $975,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,390 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,050 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,319 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,981 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $19,640,782 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,567,107 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,596,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,073,675 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,271,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,492,768 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,496,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,108,930 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $160,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $291,130 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $727,005 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $353,966 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,537,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,241,518 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,273 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,449,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,893,887 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,851,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,122,185 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,195,401 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,092,858 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,047,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,215,043 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,496,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,108,930 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $295,483 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $872,467 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,263,119 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $92,688 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,355,807 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,244,647 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $65,182 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $52,710 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,263,119 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,376,712 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$77,348 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $54,717 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,244,647 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,371,178 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $61,587 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $56,053 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,376,712 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,354,167 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $186,305 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $169,294 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,371,178 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.48000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.52000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $200,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $200,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,568,626 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,469,563 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,099,063 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,318,833 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,097,544 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $221,289 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $553,323 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $553,323 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,073,675 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,294,336 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $872,467 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $245,351 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,117,818 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,176,518 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $902,193 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $902,193 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,078,711 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,126,386 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $245,351 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $245,351 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,881,035 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $902,193 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $902,193 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,783,228 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ACADEMY'S ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. EARNINGS FROM GENERAL ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO FUND SCHOOL OPERATIONS. EARNINGS FROM THE ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE USED TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ACADEMY ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH GAAP, WHICH REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF AND DISCLOSURE RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AS OF AND DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021, THE ACADEMY DID NOT HAVE A LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH RENTAL INCOME 40,578. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 204,773. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STUDENT AID 902,193. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH RENTAL INCOME 40,578. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 204,773. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STUDENT AID 902,193. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE GROSSE POINTE ACADEMY IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING A CULTURE OF DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION. THE GROSSE POINTE ACADEMY DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF AND WELCOMES STUDENTS OF ANY RACE, ETHNICITY, GENDER IDENTITY, SOCIOECONOMIC BACKGROUND, LEARNING STYLE, FAMILY STRUCTURE, AND RELIGION/BELIEFS. AS AN ACADEMIC INSTITUTION, WE REALIZE THAT THERE IS ALWAYS ROOM FOR GROWTH AND LEARNING, AND WE EMBRACE THIS TUMULTUOUS TIME AS AN OPPORTUNITY FOR BOTH. WE WILL CONTINUE TO LISTEN, ENGAGE IN CONVERSATION, AND SUPPORT AND RESPECT ONE ANOTHER, SO WE CAN HELP BUILD A MORE EQUITABLE WORLD. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | ACTION AUCTION | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $735,509 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $171,387 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $564,122 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $24,926 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $76,164 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $52,165 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $5,000 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $46,518 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $735,509 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $171,387 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $564,122 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $24,926 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $76,164 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $52,165 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $5,000 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $46,518 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $204,773 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $359,349 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION REMISSION | 16 | $189,446 | FMV | 65% DISCOUNT ON EACH STUDENT. |
| FINANCIAL AID | 70 | $515,290 | FMV | THIRD PARTY (FACTS) RECOMMENDATION. |
| MULTIPLE STUDENT DISCOUNT | 43 | $42,377 | FMV | 5% DISCOUNT ON EACH ADDITIONAL CHILD. |
| SCHOLARSHIPS | 24 | $155,080 | FMV | STUDENT MEETS PREDETERMINED REQUIREMENTS. |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | STUDENTS APPLY FOR FINANCIAL AID EACH YEAR. AMOUNTS ARE AWARDED BASED ON NEED AND ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS' TUITION ACCOUNTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THOMAS ADAMS | PersonNm |
| Title | HEAD OF SCHOOL - EX-OFFICI | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $198,029 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $55,445 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $253,474 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS ASKED TO LIVE IN A HOUSE ON THE SCHOOL CAMPUS WITH HIS FAMILY WITHOUT CHARGE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE SCHOOL. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL DOES NOT PAY THE TUITION FOR HIS CHILDREN ABOVE THE REMISSION AND OTHER DISCOUNTS AFFORDED ALL EMPLOYEES. THE TUITION IS TREATED AS TAXABLE INCOME. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 800596186 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2014-11-03 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $5,840,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $5,840,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $85,000 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $5,840,000 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2007 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THOMAS ADAMS | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | HEAD OF SCHOOL | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Cash Grant | $36,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Type Of Assistance | HOUSING ALLOWANCE | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | CAROL PEABODY IS A FOUNDING TRUSTEE OF THE ACADEMY. KATE FRENCH IS HER DAUGHTER-IN-LAW AND IS ALSO A TRUSTEE OF THE ACADEMY AND A PARENT WITH 3 STUDENTS ATTENDING THE ACADEMY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PRIOR TO FILING, FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD TREASURER, HEAD OF SCHOOL, AND FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | TRUSTEES ARE GIVEN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AT THE ANNUAL BOARD OF TRUSTEES RETREAT AND ASKED TO SIGN AND RETURN. CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES ARE MAINTAINED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL OFFICE. IN THE EVENT A BOARD MEMBER HAS A CONFLICT, IT WOULD BE NOTED AND THEY WOULD BE REQUESTED TO EXCLUDE THEMSELVES FROM ANY VOTE/DISCUSSION RELATIVE TO SAID CONFLICT. ALL EMPLOYEES MUST ALSO SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES' PRESIDENT RECEIVED INFORMATION FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS COMPARING TOTAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR THE RESPECTIVE POSITIONS AT PEER SCHOOLS. THE PRESIDENT MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD FOR THEIR APPROVAL FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION. THE DETERMINATION AND DECISION REGARDING COMPENSATION WAS DOCUMENTED CONTEMPORANEOUSLY IN THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 1E | DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021, THE ACADEMY WAS AWARDED A LOAN PURSUANT TO THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP) UNDER THE CONSOLIDATED APPROPRIATIONS ACT, 2021 (CAA ACT) (PPP2 LOAN), A PROGRAM IMPLEMENTED BY THE U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (SBA), FOR AN AGGREGATE PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF $420,390. THE PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF THE PPP2 LOAN IS SUBJECT TO FORGIVENESS UNDER THE PPP UPON THE ACADEMY'S REQUEST TO THE EXTENT THAT THE PPP2 LOAN PROCEEDS ARE USED TO PAY EXPENSES PERMITTED BY THE PPP. PERMITTED EXPENSES INCLUDE CERTAIN PAYROLL COSTS, COVERED RENT AND MORTGAGE OBLIGATIONS, AND COVERED UTILITY PAYMENTS INCURRED BY THE ACADEMY. THE ACADEMY WILL APPLY FOR FORGIVENESS OF THE PPP2 LOAN WITH RESPECT TO THESE COVERED EXPENSES. TO THE EXTENT THAT THE PPP2 LOAN IS NOT FORGIVEN, THE ACADEMY WILL BE REQUIRED TO PAY INTEREST ON THE PPP2 LOAN AT A RATE OF 1.00% PER ANNUM, AND PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS WILL BE REQUIRED THROUGH THE MATURITY DATE IN JANUARY 2026. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021, THE ACADEMY HAS RECOGNIZED $420,390 OF REVENUE UPON MEETING THE PERFORMANCE REQUIREMENTS OF THE PPP2 LOAN, WHICH IS RECORDED AS A COMPONENT OF PUBLIC SUPPORT IN THE ACCOMPANYING STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES. AT JUNE 30, 2020, REFUNDABLE ADVANCE CONSISTED OF A $141,680 CONTRIBUTION RELATED TO A LOAN PURSUANT TO THE PPP, A PROGRAM IMPLEMENTED BY THE SBA UNDER THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT (CARES ACT) (PPP1 LOAN) THAT HAD NOT BEEN RECOGNIZED IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2020, BECAUSE THE CONDITIONS WERE NOT MET UNTIL FISCAL YEAR 2021. ACCORDINGLY, $141,680 WAS RECOGNIZED DURING 2021. DURING FEBRUARY 2021, FULL FORGIVENESS WAS GRANTED BY SBA FOR THE PPP1 LOAN. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE REVIEW. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR. |