STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GROSSE POINTE ACADEMY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GROSSE POINTE ACADEMY (EIN 38-1359080)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-03-15
IRS object ID
202230749349302313
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-03-15T18:08:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN341912961PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHEN & COMPANY LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1OFFICES LISTED ATAddressLine1Txt
CityWWWCOHENCPACOMCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381359080EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE GROSSE POINTE ACADEMYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGROSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3138861221PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1171 LAKE SHORE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGROSSE POINTE FARMSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48236ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS W ADAMSPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone3138861221PhoneNum
Signature2022-03-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTHOMASPersonFirstNm
Person LastADAMSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCATHLEEN S LORENZPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00063640PTIN
Phone8002291099PhoneNum
Preparation2022-03-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANDREA SOAVE PROVENZANOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1171 LAKE SHORE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGROSSE POINTE FARMSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48236ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,634,873GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GPACADEMY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE GROSSE POINTE ACADEMY IS AN INDEPENDENT, COEDUCATIONAL DAY SCHOOL SERVING CHILDREN IN EARLY SCHOOL THROUGH GRADE EIGHT. THE ACADEMY IS A CHRISTIAN BASED SCHOOL THAT EMBRACES STUDENTS FROM ALL RELIGIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee93TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$6,875TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,947,459PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$976,249CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,785,898PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,342,003CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$184,614PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$407,985CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$9,671PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$352,474CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,927,642PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,078,711CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$600,300PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$902,193CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,778,780PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,005,899CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$401,250CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,815,408PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,875,136CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,194,488PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,783,228CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$733,154PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$295,483CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,496,231TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,108,930TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,449,138TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,893,887TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,047,093NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,215,043NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE GROSSE POINTE ACADEMY IS TO NURTURE, CHALLENGE AND INSPIRE THE INTELLECTUAL, CREATIVE AND PERSONAL POTENTIAL IN EACH AND EVERY CHILD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,986,625ExpenseAmt
Grant$902,193GrantAmt
Revenue$4,676,627RevenueAmt
DescAN INDEPENDENT EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION THAT PROVIDES AN ENVIRONMENT OF LEARNING FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES PRESCHOOL THROUGH EIGHT OF VARIOUS SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, RELIGIOUS, AND CULTURAL BACKGROUNDS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,986,625TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee93EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS W ADAMSPersonNm
Phone3138861221PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1171 LAKE SHORE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGROSSE POINTE FARMSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48236ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
ANDREA PROVENZANO
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIDGET BEARSS RSCJ
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLE J PEABODY
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES TOURANGEAU
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MELANIE DARKE
MEMBER AT LARGE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PETER DONALDSON
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HALI H GIESSLER
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATE FRENCH
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEGAN STOOKE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARITA S GROBBEL
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
T HART MECKE III
VICE-PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB RAHAIM
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB MOESTA
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS ADAMS
HEAD OF SCHOOL - EX-OFFICI40.00$198,029$0$55,445Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$198,029TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$55,445TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FH MARTIN CONSTRUCTORS
28740 MOUND RDWARRENMI48092GENERAL CONTRACTOR$482,373
HKS ARCHITECTS - DETROIT
235 E MAIN ST 102CNORTHVILLEMI48167ARCHITECTS$227,907
PLUM MARKET FOOD SERVICE LLC
30777 NORTHWESTERN HWY SUITE 301FARMINGTON HILLSMI48334FOOD SERVICE PROVIDER$226,849
THE COURTSMITHS
4694 BANCROFT STTOLEDOMI43615TENNIS COURT CONSTRUCTION COMPANY$124,774
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Fundraising$171,387FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$562,070GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$242,792AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$976,249TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611710$4,167,995$4,167,995
STUDENT SUPPORT SERVIC611710$174,008$174,008
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,342,003TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,361TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$73,361ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$33,703RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$40,578RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$6,875RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,875TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$6,875UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$645,435SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$310,811SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$334,624SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$334,624TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$334,624RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$564,122FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$171,387ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$204,773FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$359,349TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$359,349ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,078,711TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,676,627RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$6,875UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$432,710ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$902,193TotalAmt
Program Services$902,193ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,029TotalAmt
Program Services$123,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,586FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,325,167TotalAmt
Program Services$1,451,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$737,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$136,033FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,729TotalAmt
Program Services$20,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,915FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,080TotalAmt
Program Services$160,948ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,954FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,894TotalAmt
Program Services$88,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,887FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,150TotalAmt
Program Services$1,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,845FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,732TotalAmt
Program Services$8,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,220FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,736TotalAmt
Program Services$51,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,621FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,015TotalAmt
Program Services$12,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,604FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,148TotalAmt
Program Services$203,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,403FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$491,725TotalAmt
Program Services$395,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,110FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,386TotalAmt
Program Services$23,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,945FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,635TotalAmt
Program Services$87,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,771FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$494,890TotalAmt
Program Services$394,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,171FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,848TotalAmt
Program Services$61,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,185FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBAD DEBT EXPENSEDesc
Total$14,871TotalAmt
Management And General$14,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,783,228TotalAmt
Program Services$3,986,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,395,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$401,250FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$428,001BOYAmt
EOY$302,747EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$975,928BOYAmt
EOY$153,390EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,500BOYAmt
EOY$4,050EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,803BOYAmt
EOY$23,319EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,228BOYAmt
EOY$58,981EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,640,782LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,567,107LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,596,353BOYAmt
EOY$10,073,675EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,271,747BOYAmt
EOY$7,492,768EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,671BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,496,231BOYAmt
EOY$18,108,930EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,006BOYAmt
EOY$291,130EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$727,005BOYAmt
EOY$353,966EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,537,521BOYAmt
EOY$5,241,518EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,606BOYAmt
EOY$7,273EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,449,138BOYAmt
EOY$5,893,887EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,851,692BOYAmt
EOY$9,122,185EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,195,401BOYAmt
EOY$3,092,858EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,047,093BOYAmt
EOY$12,215,043EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,496,231BOYAmt
EOY$18,108,930EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$295,483ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$872,467NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,263,119BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$92,688InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,355,807EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,244,647BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$65,182InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$52,710OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,263,119EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,376,712BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$77,348InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$54,717OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,244,647EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,371,178BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$61,587InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$56,053OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,376,712EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,354,167BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$186,305InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$169,294OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,371,178EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.48000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.52000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$200,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$200,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,568,626OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,469,563DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,099,063BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,318,833OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,097,544DepreciationAmt
Book Value$221,289BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$553,323OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$553,323BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,073,675TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,294,336TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$872,467NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$245,351OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,117,818RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,176,518RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$902,193OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$902,193RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,078,711TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,126,386TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$245,351OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$245,351ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,881,035ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$902,193OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$902,193ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,783,228TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ACADEMY'S ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. EARNINGS FROM GENERAL ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO FUND SCHOOL OPERATIONS. EARNINGS FROM THE ENDOWMENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE USED TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ACADEMY ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH GAAP, WHICH REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF AND DISCLOSURE RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AS OF AND DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021, THE ACADEMY DID NOT HAVE A LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH RENTAL INCOME 40,578. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 204,773.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT AID 902,193.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH RENTAL INCOME 40,578. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 204,773.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT AID 902,193.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GROSSE POINTE ACADEMY IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING A CULTURE OF DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION. THE GROSSE POINTE ACADEMY DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF AND WELCOMES STUDENTS OF ANY RACE, ETHNICITY, GENDER IDENTITY, SOCIOECONOMIC BACKGROUND, LEARNING STYLE, FAMILY STRUCTURE, AND RELIGION/BELIEFS. AS AN ACADEMIC INSTITUTION, WE REALIZE THAT THERE IS ALWAYS ROOM FOR GROWTH AND LEARNING, AND WE EMBRACE THIS TUMULTUOUS TIME AS AN OPPORTUNITY FOR BOTH. WE WILL CONTINUE TO LISTEN, ENGAGE IN CONVERSATION, AND SUPPORT AND RESPECT ONE ANOTHER, SO WE CAN HELP BUILD A MORE EQUITABLE WORLD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ACTION AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$735,509GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$171,387CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$564,122GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$24,926NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$76,164RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$52,165FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$5,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$46,518OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$735,509GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$171,387CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$564,122GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$24,926NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$76,164RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$52,165FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$5,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$46,518OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$204,773DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$359,349NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
TUITION REMISSION16$189,446FMV65% DISCOUNT ON EACH STUDENT.
FINANCIAL AID70$515,290FMVTHIRD PARTY (FACTS) RECOMMENDATION.
MULTIPLE STUDENT DISCOUNT43$42,377FMV5% DISCOUNT ON EACH ADDITIONAL CHILD.
SCHOLARSHIPS24$155,080FMVSTUDENT MEETS PREDETERMINED REQUIREMENTS.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENTS APPLY FOR FINANCIAL AID EACH YEAR. AMOUNTS ARE AWARDED BASED ON NEED AND ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS' TUITION ACCOUNTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS ADAMSPersonNm
TitleHEAD OF SCHOOL - EX-OFFICITitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$198,029BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$55,445NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$253,474TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS ASKED TO LIVE IN A HOUSE ON THE SCHOOL CAMPUS WITH HIS FAMILY WITHOUT CHARGE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE SCHOOL. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL DOES NOT PAY THE TUITION FOR HIS CHILDREN ABOVE THE REMISSION AND OTHER DISCOUNTS AFFORDED ALL EMPLOYEES. THE TUITION IS TREATED AS TAXABLE INCOME.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN800596186BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2014-11-03BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,840,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCAPITAL IMPROVEMENTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$5,840,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$85,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$5,840,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS ADAMSPersonNm
Relationship With OrgHEAD OF SCHOOLRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$36,000CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceHOUSING ALLOWANCETypeOfAssistanceTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2CAROL PEABODY IS A FOUNDING TRUSTEE OF THE ACADEMY. KATE FRENCH IS HER DAUGHTER-IN-LAW AND IS ALSO A TRUSTEE OF THE ACADEMY AND A PARENT WITH 3 STUDENTS ATTENDING THE ACADEMY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPRIOR TO FILING, FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD TREASURER, HEAD OF SCHOOL, AND FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTRUSTEES ARE GIVEN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AT THE ANNUAL BOARD OF TRUSTEES RETREAT AND ASKED TO SIGN AND RETURN. CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES ARE MAINTAINED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL OFFICE. IN THE EVENT A BOARD MEMBER HAS A CONFLICT, IT WOULD BE NOTED AND THEY WOULD BE REQUESTED TO EXCLUDE THEMSELVES FROM ANY VOTE/DISCUSSION RELATIVE TO SAID CONFLICT. ALL EMPLOYEES MUST ALSO SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES' PRESIDENT RECEIVED INFORMATION FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS COMPARING TOTAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR THE RESPECTIVE POSITIONS AT PEER SCHOOLS. THE PRESIDENT MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD FOR THEIR APPROVAL FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION. THE DETERMINATION AND DECISION REGARDING COMPENSATION WAS DOCUMENTED CONTEMPORANEOUSLY IN THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 1EDURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021, THE ACADEMY WAS AWARDED A LOAN PURSUANT TO THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP) UNDER THE CONSOLIDATED APPROPRIATIONS ACT, 2021 (CAA ACT) (PPP2 LOAN), A PROGRAM IMPLEMENTED BY THE U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (SBA), FOR AN AGGREGATE PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF $420,390. THE PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF THE PPP2 LOAN IS SUBJECT TO FORGIVENESS UNDER THE PPP UPON THE ACADEMY'S REQUEST TO THE EXTENT THAT THE PPP2 LOAN PROCEEDS ARE USED TO PAY EXPENSES PERMITTED BY THE PPP. PERMITTED EXPENSES INCLUDE CERTAIN PAYROLL COSTS, COVERED RENT AND MORTGAGE OBLIGATIONS, AND COVERED UTILITY PAYMENTS INCURRED BY THE ACADEMY. THE ACADEMY WILL APPLY FOR FORGIVENESS OF THE PPP2 LOAN WITH RESPECT TO THESE COVERED EXPENSES. TO THE EXTENT THAT THE PPP2 LOAN IS NOT FORGIVEN, THE ACADEMY WILL BE REQUIRED TO PAY INTEREST ON THE PPP2 LOAN AT A RATE OF 1.00% PER ANNUM, AND PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS WILL BE REQUIRED THROUGH THE MATURITY DATE IN JANUARY 2026. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021, THE ACADEMY HAS RECOGNIZED $420,390 OF REVENUE UPON MEETING THE PERFORMANCE REQUIREMENTS OF THE PPP2 LOAN, WHICH IS RECORDED AS A COMPONENT OF PUBLIC SUPPORT IN THE ACCOMPANYING STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES. AT JUNE 30, 2020, REFUNDABLE ADVANCE CONSISTED OF A $141,680 CONTRIBUTION RELATED TO A LOAN PURSUANT TO THE PPP, A PROGRAM IMPLEMENTED BY THE SBA UNDER THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT (CARES ACT) (PPP1 LOAN) THAT HAD NOT BEEN RECOGNIZED IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2020, BECAUSE THE CONDITIONS WERE NOT MET UNTIL FISCAL YEAR 2021. ACCORDINGLY, $141,680 WAS RECOGNIZED DURING 2021. DURING FEBRUARY 2021, FULL FORGIVENESS WAS GRANTED BY SBA FOR THE PPP1 LOAN.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE REVIEW. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.