STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NORTH GREENVILLE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH GREENVILLE UNIVERSITY (EIN 57-0314406)
Tax period
2020-06-01 to 2021-05-31
Filed
2022-03-16
IRS object ID
202230759349300043
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-03-16T13:19:04-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11255 Lakes Parkway Suite 105AddressLine1Txt
CityLawrencevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30043ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570314406EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1North Greenville UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8649777000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1892AddressLine1Txt
CityTigervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29688ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael StowellPersonNm
Person TitleSVP for FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone8649777000PhoneNum
Signature2022-03-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMichaelPersonFirstNm
Person LastStowellPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDaren DaigaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01074795PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Gene FantPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1892AddressLine1Txt
CityTigervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29688ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$64,980,069GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ngu.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1892FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe University offers a quality education in a biblically sound, Christ-centered environment.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1091TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,092,890PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,542,315CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$57,330,222PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$54,780,441CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$759,395PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,014,706CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$122,582PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$152,825CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$63,305,089PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$63,490,287CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,313,077PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,453,800CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,470,360PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,067,453CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$740,174CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,554,905PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,204,094CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$62,338,342PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$64,725,347CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$966,747PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,235,060CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$119,221,834TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$122,929,875TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,155,555TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,729,847TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$110,066,279NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$113,200,028NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNorth Greenville University exists to glorify God by cultivating graduates who are equipped to serve as transformational leaders for church and society.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$55,247,387ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,442,520GrantAmt
Revenue$49,995,474RevenueAmt
DescThe University provided academic instruction to 1,991 undergraduate students during the year, offering programs from a liberal arts core which challenged the students to improve their abilities to think critically and communicate clearly. The majority of undergraduate instruction is offered in-person by full-time faculty serving at the University's Tigerville campus. Faculty commit to pursue the institutional mission when they are offered positions with the University, equipping students to become transformational leaders for church and society. As an extension of the institutional mission, the University fielded varsity athletic programs in 21 NCAA Division II sports during the year with 538 student-athletes participating.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,993,597ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,280GrantAmt
Revenue$4,784,967RevenueAmt
DescThe University provided academic instruction to 289 graduate students during the year. The master's and doctoral-level instruction is designed to enhance the student's professional skills. NGU graduate degrees in ministry, business, education, music and physician assistant fields are coordinated through the University's Greer campus. Faculty commit to the institutional mission when they accept teaching roles with the University, helping graduate students strengthen their abilities to serve as transformational leaders for church and society.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$58,240,984TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3029IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1091EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mike StowellBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8649777000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1892AddressLine1Txt
CityTigervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29688ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Dr Gene Fant
President40.00Yes (X)$310,732$0$38,830
Rich Grimm
Executive VP40.00Yes (X)$183,713$0$22,246
Jordan M Hairr
PA Program Dir. & Asst. Professor40.00$144,520$0$20,658Yes (X)
Nathan Finn
Provost40.00Yes (X)$121,445$0$33,830
John Duncan
Dean Coll. of Bus. & Prof of Acct.40.00$132,708$0$10,207Yes (X)
Kaye Rickman
PA Assoc. Program Dir. & Asst. Prof.40.00$128,599$0$11,517Yes (X)
C Michelle Sabou
Senior VP of Finance (part year)40.00Yes (X)$118,063$0$21,644
Tim Huggins
VP Information Technology Services40.00$117,531$0$22,176Yes (X)
Marty O'Gwynn
VP of Advance. & Univ. Engagement40.00$120,113$0$12,414Yes (X)
Dr Mike Hamlet
Chairman1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Travis Agnew
Chairman (part year)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mandie Boyd
Vice Chairman1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
William Knupp
Vice Chairman (part year), Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shana Sands
Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Beverly N Hawkins
Secretary (part year), Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Laura Messer
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mitsy Ballentine
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bo Davies
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mike Hamrick
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Jackson
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Edwin Leap
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard McLawhorn
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Mike Whitson
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Pierce Williams
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Lee Capell
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Gary Holeman
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lucian Lee
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cathy Blalock
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bill Tyler
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Don Wilson
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ronald Edwards
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Keith Broadus Giddens
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ron E Hewitt Jr
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Isaac Johnson Jr
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brian Lee Spearman
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Seth Buckley
Trustee (part year)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rebecca Coleman
Trustee (part year)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Cudd
Trustee (part year)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Claude Tackett
Trustee (part year)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Stowell
Senior VP of Finance40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,377,424TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$193,522TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Aramark Services Inc
PO Box 978839DallasTX753978839Food Service$2,964,036
The Budd Group
PO Box 890856CharlotteNC282890856Landscape & Janitorial Service$1,304,022
Trehel Corporation
PO Box 6688GreenvilleSC29606Construction Services$739,314
Tree of Life Bookstores LP
1500 S Western AveMarionIN46953Textbook Rental Service$582,020
AFS LLC
PO Box 237InmanSC29349Construction Services$432,010
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$8,392FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$1,147,077RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$2,456,991GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,929,855AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$284,361NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,542,315TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611710$40,588,253$40,588,253
Auxiliary revenue611710$12,742,660$12,742,660
Campus Bookstore451211$1,188,305$1,188,305

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$261,223TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$261,223RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$54,780,441TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$686,646TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$686,646ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$174,319RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$51,186RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$123,133RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$123,133TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$123,133ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,741,339SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$817,093SecuritiesAmt
Other$596,186OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,924,246SecuritiesAmt
Other-$596,186OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,328,060TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,328,060ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$55,009FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$8,392ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$25,317FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,692TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$29,692ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,490,287TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$54,780,441RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,167,531ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,453,800TotalAmt
Program Services$18,453,800ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$913,656TotalAmt
Program Services$713,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,797TotalAmt
Program Services$129,797ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,460,023TotalAmt
Program Services$18,666,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,310,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$483,180FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,250TotalAmt
Program Services$299,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,150FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,784,281TotalAmt
Program Services$2,404,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$328,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,368FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,442,446TotalAmt
Program Services$1,247,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,743FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,768TotalAmt
Management And General$44,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,929TotalAmt
Program Services$16,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,929ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,591TotalAmt
Management And General$274,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$710,794TotalAmt
Program Services$359,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$318,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,125FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$914,239TotalAmt
Program Services$20,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$893,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,532,791TotalAmt
Program Services$1,075,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$391,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,954FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,905TotalAmt
Program Services$251,804ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,101ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,350,260TotalAmt
Program Services$1,350,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$246ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,754TotalAmt
Program Services$141,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,261FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,829TotalAmt
Program Services$42,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,692FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,739,846TotalAmt
Program Services$2,664,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,783FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$560,660TotalAmt
Program Services$536,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,125FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Food services$3,042,004$3,042,004
Repairs & maintenance$2,734,389$2,734,389
Campus bookstore COGS$1,423,877$1,423,877

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,321,458TotalAmt
Program Services$2,666,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$618,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,793FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,725,347TotalAmt
Program Services$58,240,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,744,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$740,174FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$654,773BOYAmt
EOY$653,148EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,642,121BOYAmt
EOY$11,568,217EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$467,258BOYAmt
EOY$31,554EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,764BOYAmt
EOY$10,673EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,282BOYAmt
EOY$151,218EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,005BOYAmt
EOY$496,543EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$100,476,004LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,362,204LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,924,964BOYAmt
EOY$64,113,800EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,852,211BOYAmt
EOY$26,488,386EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,595,547BOYAmt
EOY$16,193,502EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$865,555BOYAmt
EOY$984,719EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,854,354BOYAmt
EOY$2,238,115EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,221,834BOYAmt
EOY$122,929,875EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,320,442BOYAmt
EOY$4,560,400EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,398,027BOYAmt
EOY$4,356,801EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,729BOYAmt
EOY$44,145EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,324BOYAmt
EOY$106,047EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,417BOYAmt
EOY$75,001EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,616BOYAmt
EOY$587,453EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,155,555BOYAmt
EOY$9,729,847EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,018,423BOYAmt
EOY$70,187,359EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,047,856BOYAmt
EOY$43,012,669EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,066,279BOYAmt
EOY$113,200,028EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,221,834BOYAmt
EOY$122,929,875EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,235,060ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,986,278NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$382,531OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,944,393CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,192,751CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,223,052CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,092,890CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,542,315CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,995,401TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,944,393CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,192,751CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,223,052CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,092,890CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,542,315CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,995,401TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,643,736SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$20,351,665PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$661,905CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$728,927CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$918,471CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$927,624CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$860,965CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,097,892TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,501CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$48,845CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$58,977CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,420CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$55,009CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$196,752TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$26,290,045TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$288,432,220GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.77410PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.76460PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:Fundraising - 2016 Amount: $ 10,501. 2017 Amount: $ 48,845. 2018 Amount: $ 58,977. 2019 Amount: $ 23,420. 2020 Amount: $ 55,009.
Schedule A, Part IIThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$500RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$108,933AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,849,069BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$183,277ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,284,410InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,770,804GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$40,545,952EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,748,925BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$210,203ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,338,016InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,448,075GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$34,849,069EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,299,423BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,031,695ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$667,538InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$249,731GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$34,748,925EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,356,288BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,214,458ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,787,206InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$58,529OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,299,423EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,829,511BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$314,976ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,265,824InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$54,023OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,356,288EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.05847BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.94153PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$800,325InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,924,553OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,724,878BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$72,589,485OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,507,444DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,082,041BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,714,799OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,854,760DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,860,039BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,446,842OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,446,842BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$64,113,800TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Cash value of life insurance$549,278F
Baptist Foundation$4,900,909F
Alternative investments$2,974,772F
Closely held stock$40,008F
Fixed income$7,728,535F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$16,193,502TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Trust liability$44,885
Capital lease obligation$542,568
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$587,453TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,074,195TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,986,278NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$3,712DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$459,034OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,449,024RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,625,171RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$274,591InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$17,590,525OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$17,865,116RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$63,490,287TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,940,446TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$3,712DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$76,503OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$80,215ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,860,231ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$274,591InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$17,590,525OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$17,865,116ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$64,725,347TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:Bronze statues are located throughout the North Greenville campus with Scripture to remind the campus community of the mission and purpose of the institution. The Miller Bible Museum contains a collection of rare printed Bibles, language Bibles, and artifacts that illustrate the historical development of the written Word of God. The presidential office suite also contains eight framed Audubon prints on display.
Part IV, Line 2b:Deposits held in custody represent amounts held for various organization's club accounts in the University or on University grounds that conduct their own business transactions for events. These funds are kept in the University checking account and maintained in the general ledger as a net to a liability account per organization.
Part V, Line 4:The majority of the University's endowment earnings is used to provide scholarship assistance. A smaller portion is used to support programs and operations as designated or permitted by the donors.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising expenses 25,317. Rental expenses 51,186. Change in value of trust 382,531.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships netted with revenue 17,590,525.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising expenses 25,317. Rental expenses 51,186.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships netted with revenue 17,590,525.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The organization currently enrolls students of racial minority groups in meaningful numbers consistent with the publicity exception found in Rev. Proc. 75-50 section 4.03(2)(b).
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Federal financial aid funds under Title IV are received by the University and are awarded and disbursed to its students. The University also received HEERF grants made available during the COVID-19 Pandemic.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$178,043RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$178,043SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$178,043TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, line 3:Accrual method of accounting is used to account for foreign expenditures.
Part III Accounting Method:
Part IV, Line 1, 3 and 5:The organization has analyzed its ownership in the foreign corporations and foreign partnership and has determined that it does not meet the reporting thresholds for Form 926, Form 5471 and Form 8865.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf tournament - Crusader ClubEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$27,990GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$0CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$27,990GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$4,305RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$3,220FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$6,147OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Golf tournament - Marion MoorheadEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$23,086GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$8,392CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$14,694GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$4,032RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$1,464FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,746OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$12,325GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$0CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$12,325GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$4,358RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$45OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$63,401GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$8,392CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$55,009GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$12,695RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$4,684FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$7,938OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$25,317DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$29,692NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships2246$17,590,525
HEERF Grants1583$863,275

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe financial aid planning office requires students to complete the free application for federal student aid (FAFSA) form to determine eligibility for federal, state and institutional grants, scholarships and loans. This is an equitable formula that measures all assets consistently. In addition to this form, the institution does require some other guidelines in the event that funds are offered based on certain academic credentials or performance in a university sponsored activity or athletic event. These credentials are clearly stated in the university catalog and the university website. Enrollment and eligibility are monitored by the university. Scholarships are applied directly to each student's account.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Gene Fant
President$259,461$0$50,102$0$1,169$0$5,295$0$37,175$0$353,202$0$0$0
Rich Grimm
Executive VP$173,612$0$101$0$10,000$0$3,413$0$18,968$0$206,094$0$0$0
Jordan M Hairr
PA Program Dir. & Asst. Professor$132,419$0$101$0$12,000$0$2,975$0$17,818$0$165,313$0$0$0
Nathan Finn
Provost$121,337$0$108$0$0$0$2,630$0$31,335$0$155,410$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAs a condition of employment, and as a convenience to the University, the President, Senior VP of Finance, the VP of Information Technology, Provost and Executive VP are provided a home on University grounds. The home is provided as a nontaxable benefit.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Landon Powell
Family Member of Bo Davies, Trustee$68,915W-2 & benefits0
Vlad Sabou
Family Member of Michelle Sabou, Senior VP Finance$60,882W-2 & benefits0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$11,089NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$31,596NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$27,988NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$120,745NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$40,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Capital Project1$50,802Cost
Yes (X)Meals4$1,641Cost
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee is composed of the Chairman, the Vice Chairman, the Secretary, two members-at-large, and the Chairman of each of the other board committees. When the board is not in session, the Executive Committee has the authority to: a) Discharge such duties as the board may assign from time to time and submit a report of its action at the next meeting of the board. b) Review and approve the annual budget prepared by the President and recommend the budget to the entire board for final action. c) Except as limited by these bylaws, or the board itself, have general oversight over matters relating to finance, and implement the fiscal policies of the board. d) Initiate and implement long-range planning for the institution. e) Through the President, serve as the avenue of communication between the board, the faculty, staff, and student body. f) Serve as a grievance committee on complaints received through the office of the President from member of the faculty or staff at the executive committee's initiative or at the request of the President.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe governing body of North Greenville University is vested in a Board of Trustees, elected by the South Carolina Baptist Convention in the manner and for the terms prescribed in the charter of the institution, in accordance with the action of the Convention. The South Carolina Baptist Convention is an association of cooperating churches which meets annually for two days to conduct Convention business. Each church that contributes to the Cooperative Program and adheres to the Baptist Faith and Message 2000 is allowed to send a delegation of messengers to the annual meeting. Messengers register in advance and credentials are issued (including voting ballots) to qualified Messengers. The Messengers elect the trustees of North Greenville University.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bCertain governance decisions are reserved to the Messengers of the South Carolina Baptist Convention, including: (1) the appointment and removal of members of the Board of Trustees, (2) amendments to the articles of incorporation, (3) merger or dissolution of the corporation, and (4) the disposal of assets other than in the usual and regular course of the University's activities. Further, the Executive Board of the South Carolina Baptist Convention may approve amendments to the articles of incorporation other than an amendment changing the relationship between the University and the Convention.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed in detail by the organization's top management. Every member of the governing body is provided with a copy of the 990 prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe trustees and officers must sign a conflict of interest policy annually. The conflict of interest disclosure forms are then reviewed by the Senior VP of Finance. The Senior VP of Finance's statement is reviewed by the President and Chairman of the Board. Any conflicts are disclosed to the President and the Chairman of the Board. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Executive Compensation Committee of the independent Board of Trustees reviews the salary and benefits of the President and decides what the new contract amounts will be using comparability data from colleges with similar budgets. This process is documented in the committee minutes. Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15b: Officer compensation is set by the President with oversight of the Board of Trustees and is based on a review of comparability data. Documentation of the process is kept in the offices of the President and Human Resources.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in value of trust 382,531.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
South Carolina Baptist Convention
190 Stoneridge DriveColumbiaSC29210570360087Association of Southern Baptist ChurchesSC501(c)(3)Line 1N/A0
The Baptist Foundation of South Carolina
190 Stoneridge DriveColumbiaSC29210570348054Institution of SCBC designated for the management of trust fundsSC501(c)(3)Line 10South Carolina Baptist Convention

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Living Trust (1)
Irrevocable Living TrustSCNorth Greenville UniversityTYes (1)
Charitable Remainder Unitrust (3)
Charitable Remainder UnitrustSCNorth Greenville UniversityTYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd