STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ARMCO CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ARMCO CREDIT UNION (EIN 25-1113410)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-06-05
IRS object ID
202511569349300311
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-06-05T08:42:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN251622758PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAHER DUESSEL CPA'SBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1503 MARTINDALE STREET SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251113410EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARMCO CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlARMCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7242842020PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 HOLLYWOOD DRIVE PO BOX 1589AddressLine1Txt
CityBUTLERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP160031589ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRANDALL W CYPHERPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7242842020PhoneNum
Signature2025-06-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHELLE L BRYANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01306133PTIN
Phone4124715500PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRANDALL W CYPHERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 HOLLYWOOD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUTLERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP160031589ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,751,506GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ARMCOCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CREDIT UNION IS AN ASSOCIATION OF MEMBERS DEDICATED TO SERVICING MEMBERS'FINANCIAL NEEDS THROUGH THE PROVISION OF SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, LOANS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee110TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$15,780TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,955,040PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,908,366CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,177,454PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,363,269CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$15,416PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$479,855CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,147,926PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,751,506CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,312,501PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,413,100CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,424,855PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,130,371CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,737,356PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,543,471CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,410,570PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,208,035CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$532,249,153TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$617,085,524TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$458,348,101TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$535,598,261TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$73,901,052NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$81,487,263NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE CREDIT UNION IS AN ASSOCIATION OF MEMBERS DEDICATED TO SERVICING MEMBERS' FINANCIAL NEEDS THROUGH THE PROVISION OF SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, LOANS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,543,471ExpenseAmt
Revenue$25,908,366RevenueAmt
DescTHE CREDIT UNION HAS ACHIEVED STEADY GROWTH IN ASSETS AND MEMBERSHIP THROUGH OFFERING VARIOUS FINANCIAL VEHICLES AND OPPORTUNTITIES TO ITS MEMBERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$24,543,471TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14770IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee110EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS DALLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7242842020PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 HOLLYWOOD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBUTLERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SARAH RATTIGAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID E HILLIARD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTORIA HINTERBERGER
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
EDWARD NATALI
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW STEWART
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORI E ALTMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES A HRABOSKY
PRESIDENT (THRU 9/24)1.00Yes (X)$41,400$0$6,913Yes (X)
JOHN D GIBSON JR
PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID R BACHER
TREASURER/SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER LUNN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDALL W CYPHER
CEO40.00$369,941$0$49,030Yes (X)
DENNIS FEHL
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$227,398$0$41,356Yes (X)
JOSEPH MALLOY
GENERAL MANAGER OF OPERATIONS40.00$116,404$0$35,211Yes (X)
ADAM BOOSEL
ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE VICE P40.00$161,521$0$31,902Yes (X)
RAY MUTH
IT MANAGER40.00$157,128$0$38,143Yes (X)
MARK BUCHEK
COMMERCIAL LOAN MANAGER40.00$126,785$0$36,019Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,200,577TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$238,574TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708COMPUTER SOFTWARE$531,006
IMS
245 COMMERCE BLVDLIVERPOOLNY13088MAILING SERVICES$231,046
DIEBOLD
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA15264ATM SERVICES$171,841
CONSOLIDATED COMMUNICATIONS
PO BOX 66523ST LOUISMO63166COMMUNICATION SERVICES$112,058
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Membership Dues$16MembershipDuesAmt
Total Contributions$16TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$20,860,055$20,860,055
FEES AND CHARGES522100$4,033,112$4,033,112
INSURANCE522100$852,724$852,724
SERVICE INCOME ON LOANS522100$162,475$162,475
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,908,366TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,363,269TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,363,269ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
AMORTIZATION OF PENSION LIABILITY522100$401,188$401,188
PROVISION FOR CREDIT LOSSES522100$62,887$62,887
NON-MEMBER ATM FEES522100$15,780$15,780
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$479,855OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,751,506TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,372,441RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$15,780UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,363,269ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$713,744TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,434,082TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,954TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,412,628TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$486,692TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,661TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,730TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,729,926TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,674TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,858TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$845,588TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$445,960TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,223TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,849,143TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$472,427TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,104TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OTHER EXPENSES$1,224,356
LOAN SERVICING$554,229
POSTAGE AND SHIPPING$286,492

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,543,471TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,362,652BOYAmt
EOY$3,462,011EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,036,373BOYAmt
EOY$162,809,040EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$928,924BOYAmt
EOY$286,340EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$451,427,439BOYAmt
EOY$418,558,049EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$489,859BOYAmt
EOY$430,807EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,186,063LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,119,335LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,257,748BOYAmt
EOY$12,066,728EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,323,453BOYAmt
EOY$4,405,785EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,422,705BOYAmt
EOY$15,066,764EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$532,249,153BOYAmt
EOY$617,085,524EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$973,221BOYAmt
EOY$1,176,657EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$545,750BOYAmt
EOY$457,250EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$89,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$456,829,130BOYAmt
EOY$533,875,354EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$458,348,101BOYAmt
EOY$535,598,261EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,901,052BOYAmt
EOY$81,487,263EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,901,052BOYAmt
EOY$81,487,263EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$532,249,153BOYAmt
EOY$617,085,524EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,208,035ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$378,176OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,188,120OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,188,120BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,791,438OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,763,447DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,027,991BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,604,990OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,754,373DepreciationAmt
Book Value$850,617BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,601,515OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,601,515DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,066,728TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARES$532,606,150
ACCRUED DIVIDENDS PAYABLE$956,919
RESERVE FOR UNFUNDED COMMITMENTS$312,285
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$533,875,354TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,350,302TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,350,302RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$401,204OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$401,204RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,751,506TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,543,471TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,543,471ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,543,471TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MEMBERSHIP FEES 16. NET CHANGE IN NET PENSION ASSET/LIAB. REPORTED IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 401,188.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET CHANGE IN NET PENSION ASSET/LIAB. REPORTED IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOM
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BPART XI - LINE 4B - OTHER REVENUE THE CREDIT UNION RECEIVED $16 IN MEMBER FEES DURING THE YEAR WHICH ARE INCLUDED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S REGULAR RESERVE MEMBER'S EQUITY ACCOUNTS. IN ADDITION, THE CREDIT UNION REPORTED A CHANGE IN THE NET PENSION LIABILITY OF THE ORGANIZATION TOTALING $401,188 WHICH IS INCLUDED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS) EQUITY ACCOUNT.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RANDALL W CYPHER
CEO$369,941$0$0$0$0$0$25,545$0$23,485$0$418,971$0$0$0
DENNIS FEHL
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$227,398$0$0$0$0$0$15,715$0$25,641$0$268,754$0$0$0
RAY MUTH
IT MANAGER$157,128$0$0$0$0$0$10,835$0$27,308$0$195,271$0$0$0
ADAM BOOSEL
ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE VICE P$161,521$0$0$0$0$0$11,158$0$20,744$0$193,423$0$0$0
MARK BUCHEK
COMMERCIAL LOAN MANAGER$126,785$0$0$0$0$0$8,753$0$27,266$0$162,804$0$0$0
JOSEPH MALLOY
GENERAL MANAGER OF OPERATIONS$116,404$0$0$0$0$0$8,037$0$27,174$0$151,615$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE, OWNED COMPLETELY BY OUR MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CREDIT COMMITTEE, AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE EACH YEAR AT THE CREDIT UNION'S ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION, SUCH AS APPROVAL OF THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BONCE THE 990 IS COMPLETE, IT WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THEIR NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED MONTHLY MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMES TO OUR ATTENTION, IT IS DISCUSSED AT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM IS USED, HR VALUE GROUP, TO PROVIDE THE BOARD WITH PAY RANGES FOR SIMILAR FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS FOR ALL OF OUR PAID POSITIONS, INCLUDING THE CEO AND OTHER MANAGEMENT POSITIONS. THE BOARD DISCUSSES AND VOTES ON THE PAY OF THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT WHICH IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. SECOND LEVEL MANAGEMENT PAY AND ALL OTHER STAFF ARE SET WITHIN PAY RANGES APPROVED BY THE BOARD AND A TOTAL DOLLAR AMOUNT APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 7EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 2024, JAMES HRABOSKY BECAME AN EMPLOYEE OF THE CREDIT UNION AND THE WAGES REPORTED ON THE W-2 RELATE TO COMPENSATION TO HIM IN THE CAPACITY OF BEING AN EMPLOYEE, NOT THAT OF A MEMBER OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 378,176.