TWO RIVERS PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TWO RIVERS PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INC (EIN 41-2089357)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-04-07
- IRS object ID
- 202230979349300738
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-04-07T14:12:55-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521853933 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JM&M | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1730 RHODE ISLAND AVE NW SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 412089357 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TWO RIVERS PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TWOR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2025464477 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1227 4TH STREET NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20002 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KRISTINA KYLES-SMITH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2025464477 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-04-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KRISTINA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KYLES-SMITH | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MEENA BISHNOI | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01480769 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022963306 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KRISTINA KYLES-SMITH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1227 4TH STREET NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20002 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,644,516 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.TWORIVERSPCS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2003 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO NURTURE A DIVERSE GROUP OF STUDENTS TO BECOME LIFELONG, ACTIVE PARTICIPANTS IN THEIR OWN EDUCATION, DEVELOP A SENSE OF SELF AND COMMUNITY, AND BECOME RESPONSIBLE AND COMPASSIONATE MEMBERS OF SOCIETY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 197 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $21,720,319 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $22,871,197 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $103,325 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,556 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $68,109 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $290,869 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$33,568 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,891,753 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $23,149,054 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,195,423 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,894,259 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $223,995 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,559,738 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,583,200 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,755,161 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,477,459 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,136,592 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $671,595 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $44,721,056 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $70,128,237 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $33,954,725 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $58,702,999 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,766,331 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,425,238 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO NURTURE A DIVERSE GROUP OF STUDENTS TO BECOME LIFELONG, ACTIVE PARTICIPANTS IN THEIR OWN EDUCATION, DEVELOP A SENSE OF SELF AND COMMUNITY, AND BECOME RESPONSIBLE AND COMPASSIONATE MEMBERS OF SOCIETY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,539,743 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $20,556 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ESTABLISHED A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL IN WASHINGTON, D.C. THAT IS OPEN TO ANY D.C. CHILD IN GRADES PRESCHOOL THROUGH GRADE EIGHT. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,539,743 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 33 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 197 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DRISS BELAHCEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2025464477 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1227 4TH STREET NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20002 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARA HASKELL BOTSTEIN | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUSTIN VALENTINE | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALI KHAWAR | |||||||||
| SECRETARY UNTIL JAN. 2021 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SAUMIL SHAH | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ASWAHTI ZACHARIAH TRUSTEE | |||||||||
| THEN SECRETARY AS OF FEB. 2021 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MALIK HUSSER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PENELOPE TALLEY THORNTON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ELI SCHLAM | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LUCAS PIPES | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| REEM LABIB TYSON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KIMBERLY EDDINGS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| NICK RODRIGUEZ | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ANNE LACKRITZ | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHN C PHILLIPS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE AS OF MARCH 2021 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MATTHEW STEENHOEK | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KRISTINA KYLES-SMITH | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $89,375 | $0 | $3,232 | ||||
| DION WILTSHIRE | |||||||||
| INTERIM CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $15,374 | $0 | $615 | ||||
| CAROLINE MWENDWA-BAKER | |||||||||
| PRINCIPAL, ELEM. SCHOOL | 40.00 | $121,712 | $0 | $7,597 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GAIL WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $116,176 | $0 | $14,511 | Yes (X) | 2.00 | |||
| PATRICIA G EISNER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $125,487 | $0 | $4,347 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KENNETH MCCANTS-PEARSALL | |||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 40.00 | $136,945 | $0 | $11,035 | Yes (X) | ||||
| AURORA STEINLE | |||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 40.00 | $118,114 | $0 | $13,054 | Yes (X) | 2.00 | |||
| JESSICA WODATCH | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $125,256 | $0 | $14,254 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $848,439 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $68,645 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCN BUILD LLC | |||||
| 1214 28TH ST NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20007 | CONSTRUCTION | $13,225,088 |
| BUILDING HOPE | |||||
| 1776 I STREET NW STE 200 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | IT SUPPORT SERVICES | $333,037 |
| BUSY BEE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICE | |||||
| 7826 EASTERN AVENUE NW SUITE 50 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20012 | JANITORIAL SERVICE | $295,265 |
| STUDIO TWENTY SEVEN ARCHITECTURE | |||||
| 805 15TH ST NW 430 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | BUILDING DESIGN | $275,227 |
| EDOPS | |||||
| 1611 CONNECTICUT AVE NW 200 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20009 | FINANCE & ACCOUNTING | $268,353 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $97,129 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $22,544,548 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $229,520 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $11,879 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $22,871,197 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $20,556 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,556 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,556 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $186,687 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $186,687 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,552,186 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,447,283 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $721 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $104,903 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$721 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $104,182 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $104,182 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $13,890 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $97,129 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $47,458 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$33,568 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$33,568 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,149,054 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,556 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $257,301 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,039 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $161,985 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,664 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,390 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,200,267 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,916,313 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,122,885 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $161,069 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $462,120 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $413,380 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,626 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,114 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,021,737 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $913,975 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,244 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,518 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,029,096 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $920,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,923 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,616 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,583 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,583 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,103 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $200,103 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $534,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $526,822 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,377 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,939 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $264,813 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $262,411 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,823 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $579 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,044 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $174,447 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,212 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $385 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $987,335 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $974,668 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,070 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,597 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,245,022 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,197,014 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,848 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,160 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,789,634 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,694,050 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,350 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,234 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,093 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,185 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $689 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $219 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECT STUDENT COSTS | $1,002,661 | $1,002,661 | ||
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $122,313 | $122,313 | ||
| OTHER STAFF EXPENSES | $102,895 | $102,895 | ||
| FEES AND LICENSES | $42,059 | $40,990 | $897 | $172 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,490 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,477 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,477,459 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,539,743 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,713,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $223,995 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $294,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $253,942 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,693,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,553,006 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $341,099 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $585,137 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $841,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,271,376 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $259,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $267,154 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $53,077,329 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,897,751 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,104,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,179,578 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $186,555 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,018,044 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,721,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,128,237 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,662,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,279,718 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,186 | BOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,060,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,225,314 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,135,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,197,967 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,954,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,702,999 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,409,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,343,884 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $357,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,354 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,766,331 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,425,238 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,721,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,128,237 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $671,595 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$12,688 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,454,478 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,454,478 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,603,284 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,749,187 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,854,097 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $33,064,525 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,994,186 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $29,070,339 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,614,966 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,200,185 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $414,781 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,340,076 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $954,193 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $385,883 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $43,179,578 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $98,117 |
| OPERATING LEASE RIGHT-TO-USE | $4,678,765 |
| NOTE RECEIVABLE FROM RELATED PARTY | $6,241,162 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $11,018,044 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED INTEREST | $192,695 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $5,005,272 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,197,967 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,249,359 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$12,688 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $65,535 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $47,458 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $100,305 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,149,054 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $23,149,054 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,590,452 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $65,535 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $47,458 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $112,993 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,477,459 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,477,459 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL HAS ANALYZED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDEED THAT NO LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS SHOULD BE RECORDED RELATED TO ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON RETURNS FILED FOR THE YEARS ENDING JUNE 30, 2018 TO 2020. THE SCHOOL IS NOT AWARE OF ANY TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH IT BELIEVES THAT THERE IS A REASONABLE POSSIBILITY THAT THE TOTAL AMOUNTS OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS WILL CHANGE MATERIALLY IN THE NEXT TWELVE MONTHS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 47,458. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 47,458. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | 0 | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | PUBLICIZED ITS NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICIES THROUGH NEWSPAPER ADS, ORGANIZATIONAL WEBSITE, COMMUNITY NEWSLETTER, AND COMMUNITY MEETINGS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE SCHOOL RECEIVED THE FOLLOWING FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES, DC PUBLIC SCHOOLS LOCAL APPROPRIATION $22,544,548. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 7 | THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT UNDER REV. PROC. 75-50. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | ANNUAL GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $111,019 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $97,129 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $13,890 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $16,111 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $9,566 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $21,781 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $111,019 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $97,129 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $13,890 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $16,111 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $9,566 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $21,781 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $47,458 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$33,568 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JESSICA WODATCH | PersonNm |
| Title | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $107,956 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $17,300 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $8,795 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $5,459 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $139,510 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL OFFICERS AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR RECEIVED BONUSES IN CALENDAR YEAR 2020. BONUSES ARE BASED ON MERIT. KENNETH MCCANTS-PEARSALL, CAO ($5,800) JESSICA WODATCH, FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ($17,300) AURORA STEINLE, CHIEF OF STAFF ($2,500) GAIL WILLIAMS, DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS ($8,800) PATRICIA G. EISNER, DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT ($3,800) CAROLINE MWENDWA-BAKER, PRINCIPAL, ELEM. SCHOOL ($6,800) | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd | CUSIPCUSIPNum |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA | ||||||||
| A | 536001131 | 2013-06-01 | $14,500,000 | TO REFINANCE | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA | ||||||||
| B | 536001131 | 2020-10-26 | $45,411,244 | TO REFINANCE | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25483VXS8 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $14,500,000 | $14,500,000 | 2016 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |||||
| B | $40,690,000 | 2020 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $2,524,150 | $917,300 | $908,224 | $30,417,076 | $2,785,000 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE AND THE ISSUE PRICE LISTED IN PART I, COLUMN (E) OF $4,721,244 IS RELATED TO THE NET PREMIUM OF THE BOND ISSUED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, BY RESOLUTION ADOPTED BY A MAJORITY OF THE TRUSTEES IN OFFICE, MAY APPOINT ONE OR MORE COMMITTEES, EACH OF WHICH SHALL CONSIST OF TWO OR MORE TRUSTEES AND WHICH SHALL HAVE AND EXERCISE SUCH AUTHORITY AS SPECIFIED IN THE RESOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE SCHOOL ADOPTED NEW BYLAWS DURING FY21. THE NEW BYLAWS WERE ADOPTED TO REFLECT THE CHANGES TO THE OPEN MEETINGS ACT APPLICATION TO CHARTER SCHOOLS IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE SR. DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND THE TREASURER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEW THE 990, AND IT IS THEN DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | FOR EACH PROCUREMENT ABOVE $10,000 MADE BY THE SCHOOL, THE BOARD DISCLOSES ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF A CONFLICT IS DEEMED TO EXIST, SUCH PERSON SHALL NOT (I) VOTE ON, (II) USE HIS OR HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE ON, (III) BE PRESENT DURING ANY BOARD DISCUSSION OR DELIBERATIONS WITH RESPECT TO, OR (IV) BE PRESENT DURING ANY COMMITTEE OR SUBCOMMITTEE DISCUSSION OR DELIBERATIONS WITH RESPECT TO THE CONTRACT, TRANSACTION, OR PROGRAM (OTHER THAN TO PRESENT FACTUAL INFORMATION OR TO RESPOND TO QUESTIONS PRIOR TO THE DISCUSSION). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD DETERMINES COMPENSATION DIRECTLY FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AS PART OF CONTRACT NEGOTIATIONS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SETS THE SALARIES FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES. SPECIFIC BENCHMARKS REVIEWED FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION INCLUDE COMPENSATION FOR SIMILAR ROLES AT NEARBY PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEMS, COMPENSATION OF OFFICIALS AT OTHER LOCAL CHARTER SCHOOLS AVAILABLE THROUGH PUBLICLY-AVAILABLE SOURCES OF INFORMATION AND COMPENSATION SURVEYS. COMPENSATION FOR EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND BENCHMARKED ANNUALLY AND MANAGEMENT AND LEADERSHIP STAFF SALARY SCALES ARE USED TO DETERMINE SALARIES. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW USING SALARY COMPARABLES FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WAS DECEMBER 2019. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR ITS INDEPENDENT AUDITOR SELECTION PROCESS FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TWO RIVERS - YOUNG QALICB LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1227 4TH STREET NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20002 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 810710603 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | REAL ESTATE HOLDING CORP | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $649,586 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $30,995,616 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TWO RIVERS PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TWO RIVERS SUPPORTING CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1227 4TH STREET NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20002 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 810710739 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TO ACQUIRE, HOLD, AND MANAGE ASSETS FOR USE BY TWO RIVERS PCS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 509(A)(3) | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| TWO RIVERS SUPPORTING CORP | ||
| A | $166,431 | COST |
| TWO RIVERS SUPPORTING CORP | ||
| D | $6,241,162 | COST |
| TWO RIVERS SUPPORTING CORP | ||
| Q | $148,842 | COST |
| TWO RIVERS SUPPORTING CORP | ||
| P | $201,074 | COST |