JEWISH HOME AND CARE CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JEWISH HOME AND CARE CENTER INC (EIN 39-0813421)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-03-31
- IRS object ID
- 202231019349301113
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-03-31T15:48:29-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 390813421 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEWISH HOME AND CARE CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JEWI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4142762627 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1414 NORTH PROSPECT AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILWAUKEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Michael Sattell | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO/President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4142762627 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-01-07 | SignatureDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 11 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Last Submission Rqr OOB | 0 | LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL2 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Profile Password Change | Yes (X) | ProfilePasswordChangeInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ovation Jewish Home | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL SATTELL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1414 N PROSPECT AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILWAUKEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,800,726 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | OVATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1908 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | LONG-TERM CARE FACILITY PROVIDING SKILLED & INTERMEDIATE NURSING CARE FOR THE JEWISH AGED AND INFIRM. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 301 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 160 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,832,635 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,454,800 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,580,144 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,202,594 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $828,139 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $31 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,836,507 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,143,301 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,077,425 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,800,726 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,876,449 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,970,981 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,766,862 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,737,789 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,643,311 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,708,770 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$565,886 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,908,044 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $32,698,650 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $33,036,142 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $19,267,880 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $18,740,887 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,430,770 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $14,295,255 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE OUR JEWISH COMMUNITY WITH THOSE SERVICES THAT ENABLE OUR SENIORS OR INFIRM TO BE PART OF A QUALITY JEWISH ENVIORMENT WITH COMFORT, MEANING, INDEPENDENCE, AND DIGNITY | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,102,705 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $9,181,949 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | 136 BED NURSING HOME - THE JEWISH HOME AND CARE CENTER OFFERS SEMI PRIVATE AND PRIVATE ROOMS FOR SHORT AND LONG TERM STAYS. THE NURSING HOME OFFERS A WIDE RANGE OF SERVICES INCLUDING REHABILITATION CENTER FOR PHYSICAL, OCCUPATIONAL, AND SPEECH THERAPY. ADDITIONAL SERVICES INCLUDE PHYSICIAN VISITS, SOCIAL SERVICES, IN-HOUSE BEAUTY SHOP, RECREATIONAL THERAPY, RELIGIOUS ACTIVITIES, AND DIETICIAN. APPROXIMATELY 91 BEDS WRE FILLED DURING THE YEAR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $63,029 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $20,645 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ADULT DAY CARE - THE JEWISH HOME AND CARE CENTER OFFERS AN ADULT DAY CARE PROGRAM, AVAILABLE FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO REMAIN IN THEIR HOME BUT NEED SOME HEALTH CARE SERVICES. THE HOME AVERAGE 17 RESIDENTS REGISTERED IN THE PROGRAM DURING THE YEAR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $685,981 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,143,301 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OTHER ANCILLARY SERVICES RECEIVED FROM MEALS, AND TAX, TRANSPORTATION, MANAGEMENT FEE, AND FEDERAL STIMULUS FUNDING. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $685,981 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $1,143,301 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,851,715 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 75 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 301 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL SATTELL | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4142768800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1414 N PROSPECT AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILWAUKEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Sattell | ||||||||
| President | 18 | 22 | Yes (X) | $155,450 | $189,994 | $31,345 | ||
| Michelle Putz | ||||||||
| COO | 20 | 20 | Yes (X) | $107,939 | $107,939 | $23,118 | ||
| Michael Opitz | ||||||||
| Director of IT | 24 | 16 | $119,933 | $29,983 | $35,124 | Yes (X) | ||
| Monedea Crayton | ||||||||
| RN Manger | 40 | $153,950 | $0 | $22,818 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tanya Mazor-Posner | ||||||||
| VP Foundation | 0 | 40 | $0 | $162,040 | $6,629 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kattrin Quintanilla | ||||||||
| Administrator | 40 | 0 | $150,567 | $0 | $6,569 | Yes (X) | ||
| Marlo Graceffa | ||||||||
| Director of Human Resources | 4.40 | $15,050 | $121,765 | $15,159 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSH GIMBEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELLEEN GRAVES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RACHELLE HART | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SARA HOFFMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBIN IRWIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN PECK-KATZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DENNIS MAIMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUDY MARGOLIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM MAYER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRUCE PALER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ARLEEN PELTZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BETH PETERMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARY ANNE SELBY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEN STEIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| GLENN YAMAHIRO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| YONI ZVI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAY FRANK | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $702,889 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $611,721 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $140,762 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nursing Centers Inc | ||||||
| 155 E Executive Dr | Suite 105 | Brookfield | WI | 53005 | Temporary Labor | $103,687 |
| WIPFLI LLP | ||||||
| 10000 Innovation Dr | Milwaukee | WI | 53226 | PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS | $169,829 | |
| Zimmerman Architectural Studios Inc | ||||||
| 2122 West Mt Vernon Ave | Milwaukee | WI | 53233 | Architectural | $174,818 | |
| Allied Universal Security | ||||||
| 111 E Kilbourn | Milwaukee | WI | 53202 | Security Services | $293,285 | |
| Braun Thyssenkropp Elevator LLC | ||||||
| 2829 Royal Avenue | Madison | WI | 53713 | Elevator Repairs | $709,380 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $3,434,874 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $5,016,878 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,048 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,454,800 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nursing Home | 623000 | $9,181,949 | $9,181,949 | $0 | $0 |
| Adult Day Care | 623000 | $20,645 | $20,645 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,202,594 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $31 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANAGEMENT FEE | 623000 | $1,014,204 | $1,014,204 | $0 | $0 |
| MEAL FEES | 623000 | $27,449 | $27,449 | $0 | $0 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $101,648 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $101,648 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,143,301 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,800,726 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,345,895 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $31 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $608,804 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $608,804 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,148,598 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,667,111 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,268,602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $212,885 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,633 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152,048 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,585 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,174,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,107,131 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,199 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,378 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $844,238 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $730,904 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $97,048 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,286 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$235,549 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | -$235,549 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,882 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,882 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,920 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,920 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,176,719 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,079,989 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,730 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,072 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,072 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,448 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,296 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,152 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $273,032 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $273,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $954,006 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $954,006 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,668 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,761 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $907 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,404 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,064 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,340 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,420,063 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,420,063 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,715 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $145,715 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAW FOOD | $579,759 | $579,080 | $679 | $0 |
| SUPPLIES (NURSING, HOUSEKEEPING, ECT) | $566,011 | $565,732 | $279 | $0 |
| PROVIDER BED TAX | $281,520 | $281,520 | $0 | $0 |
| EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT | $4,397,540 | $4,397,540 | $0 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $918,544 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $874,435 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,109 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,708,770 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,851,715 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,857,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,151,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,577 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$2,085 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,042,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $657,899 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $236 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $171,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $292,878 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $40,864,453 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,027,682 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,306,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,836,771 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,010,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,086,866 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,698,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,036,142 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,397,305 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,052,125 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,144 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,648 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,320,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,683,880 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,741,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,776,331 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $966,234 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,267,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,740,887 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,420,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$791,611 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,010,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,086,866 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,430,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,295,255 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,698,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,036,142 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,908,044 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,772,529 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,634,446 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,570,517 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,979,614 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,832,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,454,800 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $31,472,012 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,056,324 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,528,713 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,201,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,580,144 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,202,594 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $60,568,793 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,297,269 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,838,243 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,128,107 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,836,507 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,143,301 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,243,427 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,988,039 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,937,473 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,308,739 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,249,286 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,800,695 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $101,284,232 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $101,284,232 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,513 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,725 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,655 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $31 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $36,040 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,513 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,725 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,655 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $31 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $36,040 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,988,155 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,939,986 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,326,464 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,264,941 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,800,726 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $101,320,272 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99964 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.9996 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00036 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.0004 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,660,030 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,242,255 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,417,775 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,204,423 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,785,427 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,418,996 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $16,836,771 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Interest in JHCC Foundation | $14,962,779 | C |
| Interest in Federation | $124,087 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $15,086,866 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $770,387 |
| SWAP AGREEMENT | $45,847 |
| DEFERRED COMP | $150,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $966,234 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,036,275 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $235,549 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $235,549 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,800,726 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,800,726 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,944,319 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $235,549 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $235,549 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,708,770 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,708,770 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2d | Fundraising management fee from revenue to expense |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2d | Fundraising management fee from revenue to expense |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Sattell | ||||||||||||
| President | $129,005 | $157,673 | $16,628 | $20,323 | $9,817 | $11,998 | $4,663 | $5,700 | $6,300 | $7,700 | $166,413 | $203,394 |
| Michelle Putz | ||||||||||||
| COO | $87,018 | $87,018 | $13,750 | $13,750 | $7,171 | $7,171 | $3,238 | $3,238 | $8,321 | $8,321 | $119,498 | $119,498 |
| Monedea Crayton | ||||||||||||
| RN Manger | $146,751 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,199 | $0 | $4,619 | $0 | $18,200 | $0 | $176,769 | $0 |
| Tanya Mazor-Posner | ||||||||||||
| VP Foundation | $0 | $140,930 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $16,109 | $0 | $4,861 | $0 | $1,768 | $0 | $168,668 |
| Kattrin Quintanilla | ||||||||||||
| Administrator | $142,043 | $0 | $3,250 | $0 | $5,275 | $0 | $4,517 | $0 | $1,768 | $0 | $156,853 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER PRIOR TO FILING |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | HUMAN RESOURCES PERFORMS MARKET STUDIES ALONG WITH ANNUAL MERIT INCREASES. THE BOARD HAS FINAL APPROVAL OVER COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAIABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON SPECIFIC REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | $4,076,675 change in temp restricted funds, $695,854 change in unrealized gain/loss on bond swap |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEWISH HOME AND CARE CENTER FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1414 N PROSPECT AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILWAUKEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 391555857 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501 (C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | PART 1, LINE 12A | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| JEWISH HOME AND CARE CENTER FOUNDATION INC | ||
| c | $3,429,285 | MARKET VALUE |
| JEWISH HOME AND CARE CENTER FOUNDATION INC | ||
| e | $1,102,628 | MARKET VALUE |