STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ILLINOIS COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ILLINOIS COLLEGE (EIN 37-0661211)
Tax period
2020-06-01 to 2021-05-31
Filed
2022-04-14
IRS object ID
202231049349300738
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-14T11:27:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363168081PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIKICH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13201 W WHITE OAKS DR STE 102AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62704ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370661211EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ILLINOIS COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlILLIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2172453003PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11101 WEST COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP626502299ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKENT SILTMANPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF BUSINESS AFFAIRS & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2172453003PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKENTPersonFirstNm
Person LastSILTMANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJILL M BOYLE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01246734PTIN
Phone2177933363PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-13PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKENT SILTMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11101 WEST COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP626502299ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$152,322,638GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.IC.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1835FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionILLINOIS COLLEGE IS A CO-EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING IN THE LIBERAL ARTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee901TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers37TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,045TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,409,304PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,658,601CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,893,071PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,905,754CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,979,393PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,356,941CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$937,987PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,300,332CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$53,219,755PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$62,221,628CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$21,014,442PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$22,577,630CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,659,717PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,075,427CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,473,024CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,791,411PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,953,106CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$57,465,570PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$58,606,163CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,245,815PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,615,465CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$192,079,972TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$220,004,192TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,957,723TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$27,019,708TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$164,122,249NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$192,984,484NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionILLINOIS COLLEGE IS A CO-EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION LEARNING PROVIDING A FOUR-YEAR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM LEADING TO THE BACCALAUREATE DEGREE. ILLINOIS COLLEGE IS A COMMUNITY COMMITTED TO THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SCHOLARSHIP AND INTEGRITY IN THE LIBERAL ARTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$54,339,720ExpenseAmt
Grant$22,577,630GrantAmt
Revenue$45,546,049RevenueAmt
DescPROVISION OF POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION TO APPROXIMATELY 1100 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$54,339,720TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document134IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee901EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENT SILTMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2172453004PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11101 WEST COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP626502299ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
BARBARA FARLEY
PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)$352,898$0$41,235
CATHARINE O'CONNELL
PROVOST/DEAN OF COLLEGE50.00Yes (X)$191,571$0$44,707
STEPHANIE CHIPMAN
VP OF EXTERNAL RELATIONS50.00Yes (X)$164,664$0$24,001
MELISSA DYSON
CONTROLLER50.00$108,186$0$24,464Yes (X)
MONICA BUCEK
ASST VP MAJOR GIFTS50.00$109,369$0$12,047Yes (X)
KRISTINE HOUSER
EXEC DIR OF DEVEL/ALUMNI50.00$101,193$0$16,901Yes (X)
KENT SILTMAN
VP OF BUSINESS/CFO50.00Yes (X)$101,806$0$11,640
STEVEN R MILLS
BOARD MEMBER & CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN L PRATT
BOARD MEMBER & VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOAN M DEBOER
BOARD MEMBER & SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN J ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TONYA J BAISE
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RYAN T BARKE
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GERRY L BEARD
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TONI L BLANKMANN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARRETT J CALLAGHAN
BOARD MEMBER (END 2/20/21)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT E CHIPMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEL C DUNHAM
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL A FLETCHER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOEL C HARMON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GARY R HAYNES
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DUANE E HESS
BOARD MEMBER (END 6/30/20)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN S KAY
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIE B MACARTNEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICK B MATHIS
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREG C MAY
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELLEN F RAMMELKAMP MILLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHEN D OETGEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WINSTON ROGERS III
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HENRY A SCHMITT
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES W SPRADLIN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEAN C STATLER
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN M WILLIAMSON
BOARD MEMBER (END 5/12/21)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGE A ZELCS
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,129,687TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$174,995TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CHARTWELLS
91337 COLLECTIONS DRIVECHICAGOIL606931337FOOD SERVICE$2,285,062
RADHA & RICKY CORP
1003 WEST MORTON AVEJACKSONVILLEIL62650RENTAL OF SUPER 8 & LAUNDRY SERVICES$484,934
THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY
506 S WRIGHT STREET 209 HAB MC 339URBANAIL61801COVID TESTING SERVICES$405,000
EAB GLOBAL INC
2445 M STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20037STUDENT SEARCH SERVICES$386,065
HYMES ROCK A
108 EDLEN LANEJACKSONVILLEIL62650CONSTRUCTION$329,547
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,013,212GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,645,389AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$663,674NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,658,601TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$36,857,781$36,857,781
AUXILIARY REVENUE900099$8,047,973$8,043,928$4,045
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,905,754TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,183,381TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,183,381ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$98,273,720SecuritiesAmt
Other$850OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$90,101,010SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,172,710SecuritiesAmt
Other$850OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,173,560TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,173,560ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INVESTMENT INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$655,992TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$655,992ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$644,340TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$644,340RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,300,332OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,221,628TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,546,049RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,045UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,012,933ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,577,630TotalAmt
Program Services$22,577,630ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,037,610TotalAmt
Program Services$372,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$441,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$223,405FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,246,511TotalAmt
Program Services$12,786,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$871,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$588,381FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$633,332TotalAmt
Program Services$568,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,157FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,117,714TotalAmt
Program Services$1,900,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,462FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,040,260TotalAmt
Program Services$933,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,963FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,217TotalAmt
Management And General$22,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,480TotalAmt
Management And General$83,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370,530TotalAmt
Management And General$370,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,362,406TotalAmt
Program Services$1,222,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,267FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,516TotalAmt
Program Services$118,035ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,432FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,497,612TotalAmt
Program Services$1,344,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,851FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,718TotalAmt
Program Services$402,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,532FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,763,908TotalAmt
Program Services$2,452,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$142,056FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,072TotalAmt
Program Services$216,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,818FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,674TotalAmt
Program Services$151,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,840,451TotalAmt
Program Services$3,446,804ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$235,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$158,611FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,316TotalAmt
Program Services$422,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,424FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEAL PLAN$2,266,695$2,266,695
TEXTBOOKS$955,072$955,072
SMALL EQUIPMENT$850,138$762,999$55,168$31,971
AWARDS$728,219$728,219

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$752,082TotalAmt
Program Services$710,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,694FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,606,163TotalAmt
Program Services$54,339,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,793,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,473,024FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,102,833BOYAmt
EOY$7,560,586EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$360,758BOYAmt
EOY$265,012EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$530,757BOYAmt
EOY$1,488,726EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,357,580BOYAmt
EOY$1,047,142EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,711BOYAmt
EOY$108,870EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,739BOYAmt
EOY$408,994EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$133,742,412LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$80,282,147LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,793,424BOYAmt
EOY$53,460,265EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,667,963BOYAmt
EOY$128,139,454EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,402,129BOYAmt
EOY$5,713,118EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,395,078BOYAmt
EOY$21,812,025EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$192,079,972BOYAmt
EOY$220,004,192EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,526,720BOYAmt
EOY$7,015,515EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,783,018BOYAmt
EOY$1,794,287EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,148,806BOYAmt
EOY$10,175,931EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,170,856BOYAmt
EOY$5,910,856EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,328,323BOYAmt
EOY$2,123,119EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,957,723BOYAmt
EOY$27,019,708EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,719,486BOYAmt
EOY$71,120,667EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,402,763BOYAmt
EOY$121,863,817EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,122,249BOYAmt
EOY$192,984,484EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$192,079,972BOYAmt
EOY$220,004,192EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,615,465ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$25,271,968NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$25,198OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$126,104,821BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$796,041ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$35,405,191InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,819,088OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$155,486,965EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$129,905,437BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$684,192ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,977,128InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,461,936OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$126,104,821EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$137,753,933BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$861,043ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,052,214InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,761,753OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$129,905,437EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$137,538,362BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$759,194ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,233,678InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,777,301OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$137,753,933EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$134,885,361BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,642,735ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,294,062InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,283,796OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$137,538,362EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.24767BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.38081PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.37153TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$465,933OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$465,933BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$101,502,318OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$52,798,331DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,703,987BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,701,690OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,264,140DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,437,550BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,072,471OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,219,676DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,852,795BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$53,460,265TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE$29,071
BENEFICIAL INTEREST NONPERPETUAL TRUST$584,943
DEFERRED UNDERWRITING CHARGES$101,244
REAL ESTATE$19,727,174
OTHER ASSETS$234,588
FINANCE LEASE RIGHT OF USE$1,135,005
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$21,812,025TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCES FROM US GOVERNMENT, PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM$1,058,863
FINANCE LEASE$1,064,256
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,123,119TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,520,238TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$25,271,968NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$25,271,968RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,248,270RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$370,530InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$22,602,828OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$22,973,358RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$62,221,628TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,658,003TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,658,003ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$370,530InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$22,577,630OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$22,948,160ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$58,606,163TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE HAS THE FOLLOWING DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS: GENERAL INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT, SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT, EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT, ACADEMIC AWARD SUPPORT, BUILDING AND MAINTENANCE SUPPORT AND LOAN FUND SUPPORT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE HAS A TAX DETERMINATION LETTER FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) STATING IT QUALIFIES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THE COLLEGE IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. AS SUCH, THE COLLEGE IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ONLY ON ANY NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 511 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 22,577,630. CHANGE IN VALUE SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 25,198.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 22,577,630.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL STUDENT RECRUITMENT APPLICATION MATERIALS. THIS POLICY IS ALSO INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEE & STUDENT HANDBOOKS AND WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ILLINOIS COLLEGE RECEIVES FEDERAL AND STATE AID THAT IS PASSED THROUGH TO STUDENTS. THE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN THE TITLE IV FEDERAL STUDENT AID PROGRAM. THESE PROGRAMS INCLUDE PELL GRANT AND FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES GRANT.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$17,212,798RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$17,212,798SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$17,212,798TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1109RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$22,577,630CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED TO STUDENTS ARE AUTOMATICALLY CREDITED TO THEIR ACCOUNT WITH THE COLLEGE TO OFFSET TUITION AND OTHER SIMILAR COSTS. NO CASH IS AWARDED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BARBARA FARLEY
PRESIDENT$336,617$0$0$0$16,281$0$31,550$0$9,685$0$394,133$0$0$0
CATHARINE O'CONNELL
PROVOST/DEAN OF COLLEGE$175,254$0$0$0$16,317$0$19,198$0$25,509$0$236,278$0$0$0
STEPHANIE CHIPMAN
VP OF EXTERNAL RELATIONS$163,921$0$0$0$743$0$11,830$0$12,171$0$188,665$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE COLLEGE'S PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS AND A RESIDENCE IS PROVIDED. THE PRESIDENT HAS A SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIP AT JACKSONVILLE COUNTRY CLUB FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES.
PART 1, QUESTION 4BTHE COLLEGE HAS A 457(B) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN THAT IS A NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN FOR THE OFFICERS OF THE COLLEGE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
ILLINOIS FINANCING AUTHORITY
A861091967452000KS62005-01-13$15,000,000CONSTRUCTION OF NEW RESIDENCE HALL000
PNC BANK
B8610919672010-12-23$3,900,000ENERGY PROJECT000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt
A$695,000$15,000,000$228,875$14,771,125200600Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$277,874$3,900,000$71,343$3,828,657201100Yes (1)Yes (1)$161,522

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0000Yes (1)0000
B000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$663,209NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT/FURNITURE2$450COST
Yes (X)OTHER NONCASH1$15COST
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2TRUSTEE-ROBERT E. CHIPMAN IS THE FATHER-IN-LAW TO OFFICER-VP EXTERNAL RELATIONS, STEPHANIE CHIPMAN FOR A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAVE DIRECTED THE AUDIT WORKING GROUP OF THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE TO REVIEW THE ANNUAL 990. THE AUDIT WORKING GROUP HAS THE ACCOUNTING EXPERTISE TO UNDERSTAND AND EVALUATE THE 990. AFTER THE AUDIT WORKING GROUP REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE 990, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE PROVIDED AN ELECTRONIC FORM AND A PAPER COPY UPON REQUEST FOR REVIEW. AFTER THE FORMS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE FORM 990 IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM. THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE COLLECTS THE FORMS. THESE FORMS ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON AND REVIEWED FOR ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE COLLEGE HAS A HANDBOOK THAT INCLUDES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THIS IS PROVIDED TO ALL FACULTY, STAFF, BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND STUDENTS. MANAGEMENT MONITORS AND ENFORCES THIS POLICY BY OBSERVATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COLLEGE USES SEVERAL FACTORS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMLOYEES. THE COLLEGE USES AN INDEPENDENT SEARCH FIRM FOR THE SELECTION OF PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE, ALONG WITH A SEARCH COMMITTEE SELECTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE OFFICERS OF THE COLLEGE CONSIST OF THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT CABINET MEMBERS. THE TRUSTEES OF THE COLLEGE DETERMINE THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY. THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE DETERMINES THE SALARY OF ALL VICE PRESIDENTS. THE COLLEGE USES SALARY SURVEYS, COMPARABLE DATA FROM OUR PEER INSTITUTIONS, AND YEARS OF EXPERIENCE WHEN DETERMINING COMPENSATION RANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 1023 AND 990 AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE SPLIT INTEREST TRUSTS -25,198.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ILLINOIS COLLEGE STUDENT PAYROLL LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11101 WEST COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62650ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN834140081EIN
Primary ActivitiesSTUDENT PAYROLLPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,735EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ILLINOIS COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt