STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

JUNE SHELTON SCHOOL AND EVALUATION CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JUNE SHELTON SCHOOL AND EVALUATION CENTER (EIN 75-1507280)
Tax period
2020-06-01 to 2021-05-31
Filed
2022-04-14
IRS object ID
202231049349301348
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-14T17:34:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN751044330PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANE GORMAN TRUBITT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12626 HOWELL ST SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN751507280EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JUNE SHELTON SCHOOL AND EVALUATION CENTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJUNEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9727741772PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line117301 PRESTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75252ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGLEN BROWNPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9727741772PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGLENPersonFirstNm
Person LastBROWNPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKEVIN WARNEKEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01294950PTIN
Phone2148717500PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSUZANNE STELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line117301 PRESTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75252ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,026,769GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SHELTON.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1976FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE PART III.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body38VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent37VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee397TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers95TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,161,897PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,525,788CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,998,795PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,128,199CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$2,940,239PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,292CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$558,892PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$38,653CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,779,345PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,694,932CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,926,069PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,980,514CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,077,988PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,770,609CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$39,257PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$885,706CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,284,097PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,342,706CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,327,411PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,093,829CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,548,066PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$601,103CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$37,931,961TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,514,665TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$33,471,799TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$37,581,845TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,460,162NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,932,820NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSHELTON IS A SCHOOL AND RESOURCE CENTER DEDICATED TO MAKING A DIFFERENCE BY SERVING AND EMPOWERING THE LIVES OF STUDENTS WHO LEARN DIFFERENTLY BECAUSE NOT ALL GREAT MINDS THINK ALIKE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,735,675ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,980,514GrantAmt
Revenue$31,677,622RevenueAmt
DescSHELTON SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT, NONSECTARIAN, COEDUCATIONAL, NONPROFIT SCHOOL WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION TO STUDENTS OF AVERAGE TO ABOVE- AVERAGE INTELLIGENCE WITH LEARNING DIFFERENCES FROM PRESCHOOL THROUGH GRADE 12. THE SCHOOL OFFERS A COMPREHENSIVE CURRICULUM WITH A STRONG ACADEMIC ORIENTATION AND A NURTURING FAMILY ATMOSPHERE THAT CONSIDERS THE PHYSICAL, INTELLECTUAL, EMOTIONAL AND SOCIAL GROWTH OF EACH STUDENT. SHELTON SERVED 1,010 STUDENTS THIS PAST YEAR. 88% OF THOSE STUDENTS ENTERED INTO A 4-YEAR COLLEGE PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,577,318ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,683,691RevenueAmt
DescTHE OUTREACH PROGRAM EXTENDS SHELTON'S APPROACHES TO THOSE BEYOND ITS STUDENT BODY. SERVICES INCLUDE SUMMER SCHOOL, TEACHER TRAINING, TUTORING PROGRAM IN READING / WRITING / SPELLING, ONLINE TRAINING, PRESENTATIONS AT CONFERENCES AND WORKSHOPS, AND COLLABORATIVE PROGRAMS WITH COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. THE SPEECH CLINIC PROVIDES SERVICES FOR COMMUNITY CHILDREN AND ADULTS, BOTH ON AND OFF CAMPUS. SERVICES INCLUDES INDIVIDUAL / GROUP THERAPY, STAFF DEVELOPMENT FOR PROFESSIONALS, AND SCREENINGS FOR OTHER SCHOOLS. THE EVALUATION CENTER PROVIDES A VARIETY OF EVALUATIONS TO THE COMMUNITY. PSYCHOEDUCATIONAL, NEUROPSYCHOLOGICAL, AND PSYCHOLOGICAL CLIENTS ARE SEEN AND EVALUATED FOR LEARNING DISABILITIES AND RELATED DISORDERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$30,312,993TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (1)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document52IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee397EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members38GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member37IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GLEN BROWNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9727741772PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line117301 PRESTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75252ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GARY WEBB
CHAIRMAN1.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL NEUBACH MD
VICE CHAIRMAN1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES B REEDER
CHAIRMAN EMERITUS1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE STELL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR / CEO40.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$347,926$0$32,379
JOYCE S PICKERING HUMD
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR EMERITA30.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$117,894$0$7,427
LEON KAPLAN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLEN BROWN
TREASURER AND CFO40.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$248,656$0$12,616
BENTON W MARKEY
TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MARTINEAU
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOLLY VITULLO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERESA L WEST
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWIN S BELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERT BLAIR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J CROZIER BROWN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE BYRD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH CONLON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHUCK DANNIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG DELAGI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER DIX PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS DREILING MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER GEYMULLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOMMY GILBREATH JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEATHER HUNT GRAHAM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN GRIFFITHS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLIFFORD HAHNE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD J HEFFERNAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID T HELFFRICH JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH J HUGHES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLOTTE JONES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN NEWBY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA NOVOTNY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTIE PACE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM F RAPIER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHUCK RUBIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE C RYAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLI VALADE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP F WIGGINS
TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOBBIE SPARKS WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CELESTE ZUCH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTI CONTRERAS
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$157,737$0$16,666Yes (X)
NANCY COFFMAN
DIRECTOR OF OUTREACH40.00$125,303$0$14,403Yes (X)
LAURE AMES
DIRECTOR OF EVALUATION40.00$122,048$0$16,171Yes (X)
MELLANY BARNETT
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$116,374$0$8,598Yes (X)
AMY KELTON CUSHNER
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$113,906$0$17,445Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,349,844TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$125,705TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK ROADLUTHERVILLEMD21093DINING AND FOOD SERVICE$554,876
ENTRUST ONE FACILITY SERVICES INC
11142 SHADY TRAILDALLASTX75229JANITORIAL SERVICES$298,026
RENTACRATE ENTERPRISES LLC
PO BOX 3625PITTSBURGHPA15230MOVING STORAGE AND SERVICES$264,472
GARDAWORLD SECURITY SERVICES
PO BOX 843886KANSAS CITYMO64184SECURITY SERVICE$153,673
MUSIC LEARNING INC
3021 RIDGE ROAD SUITE A176ROCKWALLTX75032MUSICAL EDUCATION SERVICES$110,627
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$573,847FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$951,941AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$168,557NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,525,788TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION900099$30,666,365$30,666,365
EVALUATION & OUTREACH900099$1,683,691$1,683,691
APPLICATION FEES900099$580,715$580,715
PARENT ASSOCIATION PROCEEDS900099$197,428$197,428
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,128,199TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,782TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,782ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$105,286SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$104,776SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$510SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$510TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$510ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income-$33,275FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$573,847ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$187,961FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$221,236TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$221,236ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$65,875GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$39,100GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,775TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,775ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER SUPPORT GROUP PROCEEDS900099$158,890$158,890
OTHER INCOME900099$56,834$56,834
THEATRE INCOME900099$17,390$17,390
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$233,114OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,694,932TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,361,313RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$192,169ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$955,000TotalAmt
Program Services$955,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,025,514TotalAmt
Program Services$2,025,514ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,094,522TotalAmt
Program Services$262,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$709,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$122,646FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,127,894TotalAmt
Program Services$16,568,644ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$969,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$589,509FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000,100TotalAmt
Program Services$920,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,793FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,172,221TotalAmt
Program Services$1,053,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,102FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,375,872TotalAmt
Program Services$1,227,508ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,256FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,123TotalAmt
Program Services$8,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$281FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,970TotalAmt
Management And General$71,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,671TotalAmt
Management And General$25,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,725TotalAmt
Program Services$40,595ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,083FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$622,735TotalAmt
Program Services$577,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,779FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,324,383TotalAmt
Program Services$3,201,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,931FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,092TotalAmt
Program Services$128,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,481FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,329TotalAmt
Program Services$77,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,141FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,309TotalAmt
Program Services$591,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,213FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,026TotalAmt
Program Services$271,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$556FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DINING$1,231,709$902,306$300,859$28,544
CLASSROOM EXPENSES$449,517$390,540$48,561$10,416
OTHER OUSIDE SERVICES$330,396$242,036$80,703$7,657
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$329,820$286,548$35,630$7,642

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$785,901TotalAmt
Program Services$581,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,676FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,093,829TotalAmt
Program Services$30,312,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,895,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$885,706FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,762,742BOYAmt
EOY$11,000,462EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,454BOYAmt
EOY$22,853EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,802,046BOYAmt
EOY$25,354,127EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,400BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,490BOYAmt
EOY$36,240EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,888,689LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,113,095LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$610,924BOYAmt
EOY$3,775,594EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,367,905BOYAmt
EOY$3,325,389EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,931,961BOYAmt
EOY$43,514,665EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,506,463BOYAmt
EOY$3,170,970EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,841,336BOYAmt
EOY$30,173,584EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,124,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,124,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$113,291EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,471,799BOYAmt
EOY$37,581,845EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,215,301BOYAmt
EOY$5,726,952EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,861BOYAmt
EOY$205,868EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,460,162BOYAmt
EOY$5,932,820EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,931,961BOYAmt
EOY$43,514,665EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$601,103ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$871,555NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,226,850BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$70,051ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,383,784InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$14,204AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$10,666,481EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,786,349BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$97,060ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$357,160InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$13,719AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,226,850EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,722,946BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$99,507ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$22,926InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$13,178AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,786,349EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,078,543BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$60,920ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$645,017InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$61,534AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,722,946EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,697,785BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$57,700ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$814,978InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$491,920AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,078,543EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.74310BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.05150PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.20540TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$40,631InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$40,631DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,848,058InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,072,464DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,775,594BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,775,594TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL LEASE COMPUTER CURRENTDesc
Amt$113,291Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$113,291TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,588,167TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$871,555NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$72,865OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$944,420RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,643,747RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$25,671InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,025,514OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,051,185RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,694,932TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,115,509TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$72,865OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$72,865ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,042,644ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$25,671InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,025,514OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,051,185ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,093,829TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:INTENDED USES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS REPORTED CONSIST OF THE ENTIRE ACTIVITY OF THE JUNE F. SHELTON LEGACY FOUNDATION, WHICH IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE JUNE SHELTON SCHOOL AND EVALUATION CENTER. THE JUNE F. SHELTON LEGACY FOUNDATION IS A TEXAS NONPROFIT CORPORATION, THE PRINCIPAL PURPOSES OF WHICH ARE TO SUPPORT, BENEFIT AND FURTHER THE PURPOSES OF SHELTON SCHOOL, PRIMARILY BY RAISING, PRESERVING, MANAGING AND INVESTING FUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF SHELTON SCHOOL. THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENTS ACCORDING TO GAAP DEFINITIONS CONSIST OF ONLY A SINGLE FUND ESTABLISHED AND USED FOR FINANCIAL AID. CURRENTLY THE FOUNDATION CONSIDERS DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS, ACCORDING TO GAAP, AS PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS IN THE AMOUNT OF $548,974 AS OF MAY 31, 2021.
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE UNITED STATES INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ACCORDING TO THE UNITED STATES INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") DETERMINATION LETTER DATED JULY 17, 2012, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT IT HAS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. FOR THE YEARS ENDED MAY 31, 2021 AND 2020, UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DID NOT RESULT IN ANY MATERIAL NET TAXABLE INCOME, THEREFORE NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX HAS BEEN PROVIDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL IS REQUIRED TO FILE AN ANNUAL FORM 990-T WITH THE IRS FOR ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. GAAP REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX BENEFIT OR EXPENSE IN THE CURRENT YEAR. A RECONCILIATION IS NOT PROVIDED HEREIN, AS THE BEGINNING AND ENDING AMOUNTS OF UNRECOGNIZED BENEFITS ARE ZERO, WITH NO INTERIM ADDITIONS, REDUCTIONS, OR SETTLEMENTS. THE SCHOOL IS RELYING ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND ITS ADHERENCE TO ALL APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS TO PRESERVE THAT STATUS. HOWEVER, THE CONCLUSIONS REGARDING THE UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES WILL BE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND MAY BE ADJUSTED AT A LATER DATE BASED ON FACTORS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ONGOING ANALYSIS OF TAX LAWS, REGULATIONS, AND INTERPRETATIONS THEREOF. THE SCHOOL RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND PENALTIES, IF ANY, RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE SCHOOL'S INFORMATIONAL RETURNS FILED WITH THE IRS ARE GENERALLY SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THE LATER OF THE DUE DATE OR DATE OF FILING.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FORM 990 33,765. RAFFLE EXPENSS NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FORM 990 39,100.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2,025,514.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FORM 990 33,765. RAFFLE EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FORM 990 39,100.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 2,025,514.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN THE DALLAS MORNING NEWS WITH ALL ADVERTISEMENTS PLACED, AS WELL AS BEING ON THE SCHOOL WEBSITE AT WWW.SHELTON.ORG.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1STAMPEDE AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$540,572GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$573,847CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1-$33,275GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$150,986NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$36,975OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$540,572GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$573,847CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events-$33,275GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$150,986NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$36,975OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$187,961DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$221,236NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$65,875GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Gaming$39,100NonCashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingYes (1)VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming1.00000VolunteerLaborOtherGamingPct
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$65,875GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Gaming$39,100NonCashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$39,100DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$26,775NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedTXStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
Licensed0LicensedInd
Explanation If NoSEE PART IV.ExplanationIfNoTxt
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With Nonmembers0GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility1.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct

Persons With Books Name PersonsWithBooksName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GLEN BROWNBusinessNameLine1Txt

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line117301 PRESTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75252ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev0CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd

Gaming Manager Business Name GamingManagerBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GLEN BROWNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Manager Services ProvRECORDKEEPINGGamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is Director OfcrYes (X)GamingManagerIsDirectorOfcrInd
Charitable Distribution Rqr0CharitableDistributionRqrInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 9B:RAFFLE EXPLANATION THE TEXAS CHARITABLE RAFFLE ENABLING ACT, EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 1990, PERMITS "QUALIFIED ORGANIZATIONS" TO HOLD UP TO TWO RAFFLES PER CALENDAR YEAR, WITH CERTAIN SPECIFIED RESTRICTIONS. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT REQUIRED TO REGISTER WITH THE STATE BEFORE CONDUCTING A RAFFLE IF TWO OR FEWER RAFFLES ARE HELD DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR.
PART VIII, LINE 8FUNDRAISING EVENTS THE SCHOOL HELD A MAJOR FUNDRAISING EVENT DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. ITS FUNDRAISING EVENT HAD GROSS RECEIPTS OF $540,572 AND DIRECT EXPENSES OF $187,961, RESULTING IN A NET PROFIT OF $352,611. PER FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE SCHOOL IS REQUIRED TO RECLASS THE CHARITABLE PORTION OF ITS FUNDRAISING GROSS RECEIPTS TO FORM 990, PART VIII, STATEMENT OF REVENUE, LINE 1C., AND THEREFORE, THE NET EFFECT OF RECLASSING CONTRIBUTIONS OF $573,847 FROM GROSS RECEIPTS AFFECTS THE PRESENTATION OF THE FUNDRAISING EVENTS' NET PROFIT AMOUNT, SHOWING A LOSS OF $221,236 WHEN, IN ACTUALITY, THE FUNDRAISING EVENTS WERE PROFITABLE AND RAISED MORE MONEY FOR THE SCHOOL.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SHELTON LANDMARK FOUNDATION
17301 PRESTON ROADDALLASTX75252202532325501(C)(3)$910,000NEW BUILDING CONSTRUCTION
JUNE F SHELTON LEGACY FOUNDATION
17301 PRESTON ROADDALLASTX75252202131507501(C)(3)$45,000FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS ATTENDING SHELTONGrantTypeTxt
Recipient130RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,025,514CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES A TOTAL DOLLAR AMOUNT EACH YEAR TO BE ALLOCATED TO FINANCIAL AID. FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED BASED UPON FINANCIAL NEED, STUDENT BEHAVIOR, PARTICIPATION AND ACADEMIC RECORD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SUZANNE STELL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR / CEO$292,951$0$54,975$0$0$0$22,800$0$9,579$0$380,305$0$0$0
GLEN BROWN
TREASURER AND CFO$203,656$0$45,000$0$0$0$12,219$0$397$0$261,272$0$0$0
CHRISTI CONTRERAS
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$157,737$0$0$0$0$0$8,093$0$8,573$0$174,403$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
ARLINGTON HIGHER EDUCATION FINANCE CORPORATION
A2739061712017-10-25$31,350,000PROPERTY PURCHASE000
NEWARK CULTURAL EDUCATION FACILITIES FINANCE CORPORATION
B2637699642019-05-07$33,500,000BUILDING CONSTRUCTION000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$602,857$31,350,000$219,000$31,131,000201700Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$30,625,256$223,645$30,401,61020210000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd
FROST BANK
AYes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)10.000000000000Yes (1)0000
(no name)
B0Yes (1)0000000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceLIABILITIES REPORTED BY RELATED PARTYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSHELTON LANDMARK FOUNDATION ("LANDMARK") REPORTS $61,975,256 OF LONG TERM DEBT AS THE RESULT OF THE BOND ISSUANCE. LANDMARK, A RELATED ORGANIZATION REPORTED ON SCHEDULE R, WAS FORMED BY THE SCHOOL ON FEBRUARY 2, 2005, PRIMARILY TO SUPPORT AND BENEFIT THE SCHOOL BY SOLICITING, RECEIVING, AND HOLDING REAL PROPERTY TO BENEFIT THE LONG-TERM GOALS, PURPOSES AND OBJECTIVES OF THE SCHOOL. ALL OF THE SCHOOL'S LAND, LAND IMPROVEMENTS, BUILDINGS AND THE MAJORITY OF BUILDING IMPROVEMENTS ARE HELD BY THE LANDMARK FOUNDATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBERT BLAIRPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionTRUSTEERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$111,144TransactionAmt
TransactionLANDSCAPING SERVICESTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$17,571NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescNON-CASH AUCTION ITEMSDesc
Contribution398ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$150,986NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED THE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED.
PART I, LINE 32B:RAYMOND JAMES, DOW CROCKER CPB GROUP, SELLS SHARES OF STOCK IMMEDIATELY UPON RECEIPT FROM DONOR.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW PROCESS OF FORM 990 THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE FILING, IF TIME PERMITTING; OR FIRST MEETING FOLLOWING FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FORMS ARE COMPLETED AND REVIEWED EACH YEAR. ANY CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED AND THAT TRUSTEE IS ASKED TO REFRAIN FROM VOTING ON ANY ISSUE AFFECTED BY THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION THE SCHOOL USES PUBLISHED INFORMATION FROM AN ACCREDITING BODY AS TO SALARY STRUCTURES BY POSITION. THE SCHOOL ALSO USES LOCAL PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SCHOOLS AS A BENCHMARK. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVES THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY, WHICH IS DOCUMENTED IN THE COMMITTEE MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:AUDIT OVERSIGHT BOARD NO CHANGE HAS BEEN MADE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SHELTON LANDMARK FOUNDATION
17301 PRESTON ROADDALLASTX75252202532325SUPPORTTX501(C)(3)LINE 12A, ISHELTON SCHOOLYes (1)
THE JUNE F SHELTON LEGACY FOUNDATION
17301 PRESTON ROADDALLASTX75252202131507SUPPORTTX501(C)(3)LINE 12A, ISHELTON SCHOOLYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SHELTON LANDMARK FOUNDATION
B$910,000FAIR MARKET VALUE
SHELTON LANDMARK FOUNDATION
K$1,957,000FAIR MARKET VALUE
SHELTON LANDMARK FOUNDATION
O$381,688FAIR MARKET VALUE