STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA DRUG BENEFIT FUND: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA DRUG BENEFIT FUND (EIN 95-6474516)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-18
IRS object ID
202231089349300048
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-18T12:26:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MILLER KAPLAN ARASE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14123 LANKERSHIM BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH HOLLYWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP916022828ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN956474516EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA DRUG BENEFIT FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JOHN YOUNGInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3236668910PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12220 HYPERION AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90027ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personkathy finnPersonNm
Person TitletrusteePersonTitleTxt
Phone3236668910PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstkathyPersonFirstNm
Person LastfinnPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDouglas WaitePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00350864PTIN
Phone8187692010PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHY FINNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12220 HYPERION AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$103,649,497GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.UFCWDRUGTRUST.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1974FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee11TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$71,419CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$105,383,290PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$102,882,722CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,354,176PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$660,293CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$72,423PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$35,063CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$106,809,889PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$103,649,497CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$99,833,488PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$107,884,662CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,385,534PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,442,347CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,447,285PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,311,431CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$105,666,307PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$113,638,440CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,143,582PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$9,988,943CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$70,967,934TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$67,733,046TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,687,188TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$37,442,251TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,280,746NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,290,795NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee11EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN YOUNGPersonNm
Phone3236668910PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12220 HYPERION AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
STEVEN ESTRADA
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLISON FULLER
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD WALTERS
UNION TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROB FRANCIN
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY FINN
UNION TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT BRUNO
UNION TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL A STRAETER
UNION TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA ZINDER
UNION TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
mark ramos
union trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANTHEM BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA
3075 VANDERCAR WAYCINCINNATIOH45209MANAGED CARE ADMIN$712,234
MILLER KAPLAN ARASE LLP
4123 LANKERSHIM BLVDNORTH HOLLYWOODCA91602AUDITOR$201,083
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
17871 PARK PLAZA DR STE 200CERRITOSCA90703DENTAL ADMIN$290,063
TRANSOMATIC CORPORATION
1010 N CENTRAL AVEGLENDALECA91202COMPUTER CONSULTANT$172,219
THE SEGAL GROUP INC
180 HOWARD ST STE 1100SAN FRANCISCOCA94105CONSULTANT$192,587
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$71,419GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$71,419TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS900099$99,119,497$99,119,497
EMPLOYEE SELF-PAYMENTS900099$2,872,358$2,872,358
RETIREE SELF-PAYMENTS900099$890,867$890,867
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$102,882,722TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$660,293TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$660,293ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SETTLEMENT INCOME900099$7,530$7,530
JAA PROGRAM FEES REFUND900099$27,533$27,533
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$35,063OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103,649,497TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$102,917,785RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$660,293ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,884,662TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,667,160TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,292TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,271TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,624TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,707TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,136TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,683TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,851,978TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$409,189TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,039TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$588TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,162TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOC. UN. INS. DEP. ADM. EXP.$382,052
ALLOCATED DEPRECIATION EXP.$47,294
PCORI FEES$48,209
EMPLOYEES' EXPENSES$18,394

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,638,440TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,271BOYAmt
EOY$3,202EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,769,242BOYAmt
EOY$7,933,815EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,427,996BOYAmt
EOY$7,387,897EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,546BOYAmt
EOY$17,788EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,748,879BOYAmt
EOY$52,390,344EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,967,934BOYAmt
EOY$67,733,046EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,074,406BOYAmt
EOY$2,163,731EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,612,782BOYAmt
EOY$35,278,520EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,687,188BOYAmt
EOY$37,442,251EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,280,746BOYAmt
EOY$30,290,795EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,280,746BOYAmt
EOY$30,290,795EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,967,934BOYAmt
EOY$67,733,046EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$9,988,943ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,008NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PREMIUMS PAYABLE$159,286
CLAIMS PAYABLE$3,168,000
EST. CLAIMS INCURRED BUT NOT$0
REPORTED$7,590,000
EST. FUTURE BENEFITS BASED ON$0
ACCUM. ELIGIBILITY$24,361,234
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$35,278,520TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$103,648,489TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,008NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,008RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$103,649,497RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$103,649,497TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$107,972,702TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$29,612,782OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$29,612,782ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$78,359,920ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$35,278,520OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$35,278,520ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$113,638,440TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAccounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Plan and recognize a tax liability if the Plan has taken a tax position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by a tax authority. The Plan is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. part xii, line 2d: june 30, 2020 benefit obligations $29,612,782 part xii, line 4b: june 30, 2021 benefit obligations $35,278,520ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1 AND PART III, LINES 1 AND 4A:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA DRUG BENEFIT FUND IS A MULTIEMPLOYER WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN PROVIDING HOSPITAL - MEDICAL, CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY TREATMENT, DENTAL, ORTHODONTIC, PSYCHIATRIC, PRESCRIPTION, PREDICTIVE MEDICINE, DEATH, SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT AND DISABILITY, INDUSTRY VACATION, VISION AND OTHER BENEFITS TO ACTIVE EMPLOYEES AND THEIR DEPENDENTS; AND HOSPITAL - MEDICAL, PRESCRIPTION AND DEATH BENEFITS TO RETIRED EMPLOYEES AND THEIR DEPENDENTS. PART I, LINE 5; PART V, LINES 2A AND 2B; PART IX, LINES 7-10: THE PLAN HAS NO STATUTORY EMPLOYEES, HOWEVER, FORMS W-2/W-3 WERE FILED FOR PLAN PARTICIPANTS WHOSE REGISTERED DOMESTIC PARTNERS RECEIVED BENEFITS FROM THE PLAN. THE SALARIES AND WAGES, PENSION PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS, OTHER EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAX REPORTED IN PART IX WERE ALLOCATED TO THIS PLAN BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, SEE SCHEDULE R. PART VI, LINE 11B: THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND UPON APPROVAL, DESIGNATES AND AUTHORIZES AN INDIVIDUAL TO SIGN THE RETURN. PART VI, LINE 12A: THE PLAN IS AN EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TRUST SUBJECT TO THE FIDUCIARY AND PROHIBITED TRANSACTION RULES OF ERISA SECTIONS 404 AND 406, 29 U.S.C. SECTIONS 1104 AND 1106. PART VI, LINES 15A AND 15B: MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES RECEIVE NO COMPENSATION. THE PLAN DOES NOT HAVE OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES. PART VI, LINE 19: THE PLAN MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE SUMMARY PLAN DESCRIPTION IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL PARTICIPANTS. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISTRIBUTED TO ALL TRUSTEES AND PROFESSIONAL ADVISORS AND UPON REQUEST TO OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES. THE SUMMARY ANNUAL REPORT WITH ERISA - REQUIRED FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO ALL PARTICIPANTS ANNUALLY. PART VII, COLUMNS (E) AND (F): ANY TRUSTEES' COMPENSATION AND/OR BENEFITS FROM RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS IS AVAILABLE ON THOSE ORGANZATIONS' FORM 990. ORGANIZATIONS IS AVAILABLE ON THOSE ORGANZATIONS' FORM 990.ExplanationTxt

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SC UFCW UNIONS AND DRUG EMP PENSION FDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12220 HYPERION AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN516029925EIN
Primary ActivitiesEE BENEFIT PLPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(A)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusN/APublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SC UFCW UNIONS & DRUG EMPLOYERS PENSION FUND
N$134,333ACTUAL COST
SC UFCW UNIONS & DRUG EMPLOYERS PENSION FUND
O$1,667,160ACTUAL COST
SC UFCW UNIONS & DRUG EMPLOYERS PENSION FUND
P$1,598,478ACTUAL COST

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III AND PART IV, LINE 1:THE PLAN HAS FORTY-TWO CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYERS WHOSE INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE AT THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supplemental Information DetailSupplementalInformationDetail