STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BLOOMFIELD COLLEGE (EIN 22-1494428)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-20
IRS object ID
202231109349300813
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-20T10:00:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1485 Lexington Avenue Floor 11AddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172619ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN221494428EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bloomfield CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBLOOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9737489000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1467 Franklin StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBloomfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07003ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCindy McDanielPersonNm
Person TitleInterim VP of Finance and Admin.PersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-04-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCindyPersonFirstNm
Person LastMcDanielPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRachel SpurlockPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone2125725500PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Marcheta EvansBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1467 Franklin StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBloomfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07003ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$68,254,020GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BLOOMFIELD.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1868FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PREPARE STUDENTS TO ATTAIN ACADEMIC, PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE IN A MULTICULTURAL AND GLOBAL SOCIETY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee667TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers27TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,219,038PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$19,248,768CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$53,686,043PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,214,627CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,875,623PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,067,091CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$144,467PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$75,712CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$59,925,171PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$66,606,198CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,399,663PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$23,839,151CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,421,102PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,282,133CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$34,027PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$17,563CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$911,775CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,100,485PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,998,016CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$61,955,277PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$67,136,863CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,030,106PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$530,665CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$104,842,913TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$100,435,671TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$44,033,607TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$37,822,692TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$60,809,306NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$62,612,979NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PREPARE STUDENTS TO ATTAIN ACADEMIC, PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE IN A MULTICULTURAL AND GLOBAL SOCIETY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$53,804,066ExpenseAmt
Grant$23,839,151GrantAmt
Revenue$46,214,627RevenueAmt
DescBLOOMFIELD COLLEGE IS AN INDEPENDENT COLLEGE HISTORICALLY RELATED TO THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (U.S.A.). LOCATED IN THE NEW JERSEY-NEW YORK METROPOLITAN REGION, THE COLLEGE OFFERS ACADEMIC PROGRAMS LEADING TO THE BACHELOR OF ARTS AND BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREES AND MASTERS IN ACCOUNTING, FINE ARTS AND EDUCATION. The mission of Bloomfield college is: to prepare students to attain academic, personal and professional excellence in a multicultural and global society. Programs of study are rooted in the liberal arts, and assist students in obtaining the skills, knowledge, and values they need to become empowered individuals engaged in renewing themselves, their relationships, their workplaces, and their communities. The Fall 2020 student body was approximately 1,533 (graduate & under-graduate) students. The undergraduate student body is 62.6% female, 50.7% African American, 31.2% Hispanic, and 8.0% White. Many Bloomfield College students are first generation college students, or are professionals seeking to keep pace with a changing market place. As of the Fall 2020, 373 students resided on campus. In the Fall of 2020, Bloomfield College enrolled 477 new freshman and transfer students; 353 of these new students were full-time traditional undergraduate freshmen. 95% OF FRESHMEN AND 98% OF CONTINUING STUDENTS RECEIVED SOME FORM OF AID. AID IS DISTRIBUTED AS: 96.6% SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS, 67.6% STUDENT LOANS, 10.1% PARENTAL LOANS AND 4.3% JOBS. A TOTAL OF 353 ENROLLED FRESHMEN WERE JUDGED TO HAVE NEED, AND ALL 353 OF THESE WERE OFFERED AID. As of the Fall 2020 the faculty comprised of 49 full time professors (22 male and 27 female) plus 130 adjunct professors. The administration and staff (minus faculty) is comprised of 131 full-time and 39 part-time employees. Many of the faculty and administration are national leaders in scholarship, developing innovative ways to meet the intellectual, social and demographic changes in society. Bloomfield college offers over 60 majors and areas of concentration as well as other special learning opportunities such as honors programs and study abroad. Study abroad did not take place during fiscal year 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. In addition to the undergraduate curriculum, we also have a large non-credit continuing education program with our office of international training and professional studies (ITPS). ITPS offers online certificate programs for the career oriented student. They also have customized corporate courses. The American language center has year round ESL classes for those looking to improve their English skills. in addition, they are linked globally with many schools and universities for training of international students in English, nursing, education, hospitality, and other fields of study. The ITPS program did not run during fiscal year 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$53,804,066TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2044IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee667EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CINDY MCDANIELBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9737489000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1467 FRANKLIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07003ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Dr Marcheta Evans
President38.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$407,964$0$22,387
Joanne T Marren Esq
Secretary5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John J Delucca
Vice Chair2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
William H Turner III
Chairman5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adebola A Taiwo
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adrian A Shelby LLD
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alisa C Norris
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian F Doran Esq
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig B Lindsay
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Maureen C Grant
Trustee/Former VP Academic Affairs2.0Yes (X)$52,024$0$0
Dr Nicholas Carlozzi
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Steven M Rose
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward C Heftman
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenn M Reiter Esq
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hank Uberoi
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hector O Banegas CTFA
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacquie Colgan
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Axelrod
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John G Panagakis CEBS
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathan B Simon
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry I Sills
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary DeLamielleure
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Bastan
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra L Gonzalez Esq
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sanford B Prater
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Lawson-Muhammad
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen A Glasser
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vernon M Endo
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Cavanagh
VP of Enrollment Management38.0Yes (X)$193,824$0$13,672
Michael Palladino
VP Academic Affairs38.0Yes (X)$129,963$0$34,127
Patrick Lamy
VP Student Affairs38.0Yes (X)$159,503$0$38,264
Sarah Lacz
VP of Institutional Advancement38.0Yes (X)$139,966$0$12,144
William McDonald
VP Finance & Administration (until 6/30/2021)38.0Yes (X)$215,000$0$57,353
Andrew Gerstmyer
Director Enterprise Information Systems38.0$124,818$0$13,852Yes (X)
Cynthia McDaniel
Assistant VP of Finance38.0$122,448$0$58,860Yes (X)
Ismatt Mikky
Professor38.0$146,237$0$124,072Yes (X)
James Murphy
Professor38.0$121,075$0$45,755Yes (X)
Rajesh Mistry
Associate Director ITPS38.0$134,064$0$6,560Yes (X)
Nicole Quinn
Former VP of Institutional Advancement38.0$101,700$0$6,098Yes (X)
Peter Jeong
Former Officer0.0$442,732$0$40,630Yes (X)
Richard Levao
Former President0.0$129,540$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,620,858TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$473,774TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K45IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Gourmet Dining Services
285 Madison AveMadisonNJ07940Food service$1,296,547
Ellucian Company LP
62578 Collections Center DriveChicagoIL60693Software Services$300,634
Allied Universal Security Service
PO Box 828854PhiladelphiaPA19182Security Services$287,615
Joseph A Natoli Construction Inc
293 Changebridge RdPine BrookNJ07058Construction Services$229,509
Stoddart Associates Inc
54 Oak Grove RdCaldwellNJ07006Construction & Design Services$191,319
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$17,728,572GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,520,196AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$360,230NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$19,248,768TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611310$41,978,947$41,978,947
AUXILIARY SALES AND SERVICES611710$4,235,680$4,235,680

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,214,627TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$412,633TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$412,633ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,467RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,467RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,467TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,467ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,302,280SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,647,822SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$654,458SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$654,458TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$654,458ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Parking611710$11,525$11,525
AP Vendor Rebate900099$8,341$8,341
Vending611710$7,862$7,862

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,517TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$39,517ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$67,245OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,606,198TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,214,627RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,142,803ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,839,151TotalAmt
Program Services$23,839,151ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,208,196TotalAmt
Program Services$834,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$955,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$418,182FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,344,554TotalAmt
Program Services$12,944,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,250,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$149,361FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,516,744TotalAmt
Program Services$1,057,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$446,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,694FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,502,632TotalAmt
Program Services$1,882,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$537,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,604FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,710,007TotalAmt
Program Services$1,151,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$515,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,042FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,047TotalAmt
Management And General$332,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,115TotalAmt
Management And General$139,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,563TotalAmt
Fundraising$17,563FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,093,957TotalAmt
Program Services$1,530,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,495,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,288FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,144TotalAmt
Program Services$19,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$714,261TotalAmt
Program Services$446,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$238,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,762FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$761,461TotalAmt
Program Services$699,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,525FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,145,419TotalAmt
Program Services$1,925,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,717FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,509TotalAmt
Program Services$58,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$852ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,850TotalAmt
Program Services$140,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,349FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,340,600TotalAmt
Management And General$1,340,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,014,936TotalAmt
Program Services$3,688,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$286,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,676FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$559,885TotalAmt
Program Services$178,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$381,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food Service (for students)$1,055,450$1,055,450
Bad Debt$1,721,755$1,715,364$6,391
Other Program Costs$241,449$231,099$600$9,750
Membership & Dues$232,612$73,576$14,652$144,384

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$379,566TotalAmt
Program Services$330,693ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,504ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$369FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,136,863TotalAmt
Program Services$53,804,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,421,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$911,775FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,190BOYAmt
EOY$426,280EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,182,506BOYAmt
EOY$14,648,504EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,149,009BOYAmt
EOY$748,108EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$595,680BOYAmt
EOY$288,822EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$775,929BOYAmt
EOY$491,521EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$122,508,980LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$56,785,081LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,565,750BOYAmt
EOY$65,723,899EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,313,869BOYAmt
EOY$18,108,537EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,980BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,842,913BOYAmt
EOY$100,435,671EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,308,383BOYAmt
EOY$2,649,210EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$645,094BOYAmt
EOY$475,658EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,693,504BOYAmt
EOY$33,964,550EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,384,749BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,001,877BOYAmt
EOY$733,274EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,033,607BOYAmt
EOY$37,822,692EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,516,770BOYAmt
EOY$43,933,052EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,292,536BOYAmt
EOY$18,679,927EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,809,306BOYAmt
EOY$62,612,979EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,842,913BOYAmt
EOY$100,435,671EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$530,665ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,334,338NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,209,684BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$555,054ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,372,312InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$720,240GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$368,239OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$28,919AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$17,019,652EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,255,359BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$195,450ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$889,779InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$727,608GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$376,165OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$27,131AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,209,684EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,133,519BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$263,753ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$982,083InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,404,132GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$698,966OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$20,898AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,255,359EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,403,501BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$209,470ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,082,031InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$375,200GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$163,542OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$22,741AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$15,133,519EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,605,067BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,360,557ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,468,287InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$572,908GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$432,531OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$24,971AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,403,501EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0906BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.64PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.2694TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,327,045OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,327,045BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$101,083,046OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,558,536DepreciationAmt
Book Value$61,524,510BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,800,152OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,531,818DepreciationAmt
Book Value$268,334BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,277,555OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,694,727DepreciationAmt
Book Value$582,828BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,182OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$21,182BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$65,723,899TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$396,030
CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$243,541
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$93,703
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$733,274TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,636,791TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,334,338NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$17,303,745OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$14,969,407RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$66,606,198RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$66,606,198TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,833,118TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$49,833,118ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$17,303,745OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$17,303,745ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$67,136,863TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 1a Prior Period ChangeThere was a prior period adjustment of $1 to the beginning endowment balance for FY18.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe endowment consists of approximately 100 individual funds established for a variety of purposes (scholarships and program support). It includes both donor-restricted funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments. The College has adopted investment and spending policies for endowment assets that provide a predictable stream of funding to programs supported by its endowment funds while also maintaining the purchasing power of those endowment assets over the long-term. The College has a policy of appropriating for distribution each year 4% of its endowment fund's average fair value of the average of the prior twelve quarters preceding the fiscal year in which the distribution is planned. The payout for FY21 was increased to 7.0%
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF THE NEW JERSEY STATE INCOME TAX LAWS. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COLLEGE HAS NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020. THE COLLEGE RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH TAX MATTERS AS OPERATING EXPENSES AND INCLUDES ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES WITH ACCRUED EXPENSES IN THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION. THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES PAID FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Scholarship Allowances - -17303745
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarship Allowances - 17303745

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYTHE COLLEGE'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS POSTED ON OUR WEB SITE. IN ADDITION, DURING THE REGISTRATION PERIOD, THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED THROUGH THE COURSE OFFERING CATALOG (PAGE 2) WHICH IS GIVEN TO EVERY STUDENT. WHEN RECRUITING STUDENTS THROUGH THE MAIL, ALL SOLICITATION MATERIALS ALWAYS CONTAIN THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTThe Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security (CARES) Act included the Higher Education Emergency Relief Fund that provided emergency funding to higher education.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PledgemineBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14630 Warren PkwyAddressLine1Txt
CityWarrenvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60555ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFUNDRAISINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$27,103GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$17,563RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$9,540NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$27,103TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$17,563TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$9,540TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Event1$0GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$0GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part I, Line 2b(v) payment of fees or payment of expensesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPLEDGEMINE-VENDOR INVOICES SEPARATELY FOR SERVICES AND MAIL EXPENSES;ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
INSTITUTIONAL TUITION ASSISTANCE1404$17,303,745
INSTITUTIONAL TUITION ASSISTANCE - HEERF ACT FUNDING1434$6,535,406

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION ISSUES GRANTS TO QUALIFIED INDIVIDUALS. THE GRANT FUNDS ARE THEN USED DIRECTLY AGAINST THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT AS PAYMENT TOWARDS HIS OR HER COLLEGE EDUCATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Marcheta Evans
President$315,000$0$0$0$92,964$0$15,750$0$6,637$0$430,351$0$0$0
William McDonald
VP Finance & Administration (until 6/30/2021)$214,850$0$0$0$150$0$11,288$0$46,065$0$272,353$0$0$0
Patrick Lamy
VP Student Affairs$159,503$0$0$0$0$0$8,306$0$29,958$0$197,767$0$0$0
Kevin Cavanagh
VP of Enrollment Management$193,824$0$0$0$0$0$9,691$0$3,981$0$207,496$0$0$0
Sarah Lacz
VP of Institutional Advancement$139,966$0$0$0$0$0$1,500$0$10,644$0$152,110$0$0$0
Michael Palladino
VP Academic Affairs$129,952$0$0$0$11$0$0$0$34,127$0$164,090$0$0$0
Ismatt Mikky
Professor$146,237$0$0$0$0$0$4,782$0$119,290$0$270,309$0$0$0
Cynthia McDaniel
Assistant VP of Finance$122,448$0$0$0$0$0$6,242$0$52,618$0$181,308$0$0$0
James Murphy
Professor$121,075$0$0$0$0$0$4,930$0$40,825$0$166,830$0$0$0
Peter Jeong
Former Officer$199,881$0$0$0$242,851$0$19,083$0$21,547$0$483,362$0$0$0
Nicole Quinn
Former VP of Institutional Advancement$101,700$0$0$0$0$0$3,946$0$2,152$0$107,798$0$0$0
Richard Levao
Former President$0$0$0$0$129,540$0$0$0$0$0$129,540$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useEFFECTIVE 08/01/2019, THE COLLEGE NO LONGER REQUIRES THE PRESIDENT TO MAINTAIN RESIDENCE ON CAMPUS. THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE INCLUDES A TAXABLE HOUSING ALLOWANCE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentTHE FOLLOWING PEOPLE RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS IN 2020: PETER JEONG - $242,788 RICHARD LEVAO - $129,540

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1See Part VBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgSee Part VRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$8,944CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTuitionTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeBenefit of employmentAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line12 Broad Street Associates LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionOwned by husband of trustee, Jacquie ColganRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$306,963TransactionAmt
TransactionProperty RentalTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part III Columns (a) & (b) - SchoolsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationColleges aren't required to identify interested persons to whom they provided scholarships, fellowships, and similar financial assistance. In accordance with the instructions, these fields have been left blank.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution11ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$360,230NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded - Number of contributionsExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee shall consist of all officers of the Board of Trustees and Chairpersons of all standing committees. When the Chairperson of a standing committee is unable to attend an Executive Committee meeting, the Vice Chairperson of that standing committee, who may attend in the Chairperson's place, shall have for that meeting all of the powers of an Executive Committee member and shall be counted for the purpose of establishing a quorum. The President of the College shall serve as an ex officio member with vote. During the period between meetings of the Board of Trustees, this committee shall exercise all of the powers of the Board of Trustees at such time as the Board is not in session except to elect members of the Board, amend the Bylaws, remove from office, or any other matters specifically reserved to itself by the Board. It shall report all action at the next regular meeting of the Board of Trustees. This committee shall be responsible for long range planning policies for the College and for including in this process the various constituencies of the College; and shall cause periodic management review to assure efficient and effective policy implementation, good administrative practice and open communication throughout the academic community.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Interim Vice President of Finance and Administration will review a complete copy of the Form 990 with the Board of trustees prior to filing with the IRS. management and the organization's tax consultants will also present a complete copy of the Form 990 to the Audit Committee for its review before filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyUnder Chapter II, Article G of the College bylaws the Board of Trustees are covered by the conflict of interest policy. In general a conflict can occur in two cases. First, if there is an existing or potential financial or other interest that impairs or appears to impair the trustees independent unbiased judgment. Second, if a family member or organization in which the Trustee has a controlling interest has an relationship with the College that would impair the unbiased and independent judgment of the trustee. Conflicts would be reviewed by the Board of Trustees. There is a required recusal from voting in which a conflict occurs.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialCompensation for the President is reviewed by the Compensation Committee and also reviewed by the Board in closed session. The College prepares a study of comparable positions based on data obtained by the College and University Personnel Association. Documentation of deliberations & decisions are documented by minutes. This process was last undertaken in 2021.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesCompensation for the Officers is reviewed by the President, Board of Trustees Chairman and the Executive Committee. The College prepares a study of comparable positions based on data obtained by the College and University Personnel Association. Documentation of deliberations & decisions are documented by minutes. This process was last undertaken in 2021.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueSpiritwear - Total Revenue: 6119, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 6119; Misc - Total Revenue: 33398, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 33398;