STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WISCONSIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WISCONSIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (EIN 39-1163563)
Tax period
2020-09-01 to 2021-08-31
Filed
2022-04-20
IRS object ID
202231109349301623
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-20T14:24:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 GREENWAY BOULEVARD SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityMIDDLETONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53562ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391163563EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WISCONSIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWISCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6084674650PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 W WASHINGTON AVENUE NO 680AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53703ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN FREESEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6084674650PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTEPHENPersonFirstNm
Person LastFREESEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA SCHWEITZER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01760010PTIN
Phone6086628600PhoneNum
Preparation2022-03-31PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEPHEN FREESEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 W WASHINGTON AVENUE NO 680AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53703ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,473,687GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WECA.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE INFORMATION AND ASSISTANCE TO ITS MEMBERS TO FURTHER THEIR GOAL OF PROVIDING LOW COST ELECTRIC SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee9TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$152,756TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$131,155PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$80,866CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,510,290PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,358,192CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$28,609PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,823CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$30,732PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$24,806CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,700,786PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,473,687CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$48,090PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,275CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,364,949PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,457,458CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,983,320PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,780,902CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,396,359PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,251,635CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$304,427PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$222,052CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,512,105TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,775,586TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$223,927TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$265,356TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,288,178NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,510,230NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE INFORMATION AND ASSISTANCE TO ITS MEMBERS TO FURTHER THEIR GOAL OF PROVIDING LOW COST ELECTRIC SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMEMBERSHIP SERVICES: WECA COLLECTS MEMBERSHIP DUES AND PROVIDES APPROPRIATE SERVICES AND ASSISTANCE TO ITS MEMBERS TO FURNISH ELECTRIC ENERGY AND ENERGY SERVICES AT COST WITHOUT PROFIT. WECA HAS 25 MEMBERS THAT ARE ELIGIBLE TO SERVE ON ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTRAINING/SAFETY: WECA PROVIDES A JOB TRAINING AND SAFETY PROGRAM THROUGH THEIR PARTNERSHIP WITH DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE FOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE EMPLOYEES. WECA PROVIDES THIS TRAINING FOR 23 OF ITS ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION CO-OP MEMBERS AND THE HUNDREDS OF FIELD PERSONEL EMPLOYED BY THE RESPECTIVITE CO-OPS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANNUAL MEETING: WECA HOSTS AN ANNUAL MEETING FOR ITS MEMBERS. MEMBER PARTICIPIATION IN THIS EVENT IS APPROXIMATELY 150 PERSONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWECA'S OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES ARE THE SAFETY FIRST FARM REWIRING, LLC PROGRAM; WECA FINANCE MANAGER; LINE SUPERINTENDENTS; AND MEMBER SERVICES ASSOCIATION PROGRAMS. THESE PROGRAMS FOCUS ON ADDRESSING ELECTRIC SAFETY AND ANIMAL WELFARE CONCERNS AND PROVIDING TRAINING AND INFORMATION TO WECA'S MEMBERS. WECA ALSO PROVIDES NUMEROUS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR ITS MEMBER COOPERATIVES THAT ARE DESIGNED TO HELP CO-OP EMPLOYEES AND BOARD DIRECTORS BETTER MEET THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES. SAFETY FIRST FARM REWIRING, LLC IS A GRANT PROGRAM FOR HELPING PRODUCERS UPGRADE ELECTRIC WIRING ON EXISTING DAIRY FARMS. WECA ALSO ORGANIZES TWO YOUTH LEADERSHIP PROGRAMS ANNUALLY. THE YOUTH PROGRAMS INTRODUCES STUDENTS FROM ACROSS THE STATE TO COOPERATIVE BUSINESS BASICS, DEMONSTRATES THE VALUE OF COOPERATION IN EVERYDAY LIFE, AND ALSO FOCUSES ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF LEADERSHIP SKILLS. WECA'S EDUATION PROGRAMS AND EMPLOYEE ASSOCIATION EVENTS LOG MORE THAN 1,000 REGISTRATIONS ANNUALLY. PARTICIPATION IN THE SAFTEY FIRST FARM REWIRING GRANT PROGRAM VARIES. THE MAXIMUM GRANT AMOUNT FOR AN ELIGIBLE APPLICANT IS $6,000Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee9EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN FREESEPersonNm
Phone6084674650PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 W WASHINGTON AVENUE STE 680AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53703ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JUDITH ANIBAS
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
ROGER WIFF
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
DAVID HISCHKE
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$700$0$0
MIKE WADE
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY SORENSON
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILIAM FISCHER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$900$0$0
DALLAS SLOAN
DIRECTOR THROUGH APRIL2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG BUROS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN HILLBERRY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$600$0$0
JOE METRO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$600$0$0
KAREN NEWBURY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$1,600$0$0
CHUCK SIMMONS
INVITED OBSERVER2.00Yes (X)$700$0$0
STEVE JOHNSON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTIN JAHNZ
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM ANDERSON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN FREESE
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$224,529$0$72,132
TIMOTHY CLAY
VP OF OPERATIONS40.00Yes (X)$160,040$0$59,027
ROB RICHARD
DIRECTOR OF GOV'T RELATIONS40.00$131,524$0$51,574Yes (X)
DANA KELROY
EDITOR40.00$103,209$0$44,176Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$627,102TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$226,909TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE
3200 E AVENUE SOUTHLA CROSSEWI54602JOB TRAINING AND SAFTETY$375,493
LSC COMMUNICATIONS US LLC
191 NORTH WACKER DRIVECHICAGOIL60606PRINTING AND PUBLICATION$369,182
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$80,866AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$80,866TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
WEC NEWS SUBSCRIPTIONS511120$1,372,373$1,219,617$152,756
MEMBERSHIP DUES541900$1,283,737$1,283,737
SAFETY PROGRAM541900$407,752$407,752
SKILLBUILDERS PROGRAM541900$252,509$252,509
DISTRICT & ANNUAL MEET541900$3,400$3,400

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,421TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,421RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,358,192TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,823TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,823ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC. REVENUE-RELATED-Desc
Business541900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$24,806TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,806RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$24,806OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,473,687TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,230,242RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$152,756UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,823ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,275TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$565,219TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$619,777TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,254TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,209TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,999TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,530TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,326TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,360TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,397TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,645TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,749TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,157TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,793TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,436TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,019TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,610TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
WEC NEWS$754,750
SAFETY PROGRAM EXPENSES$370,693
SKILLBUILDERS PROGRAM E$148,822
YOUTH PROGRAM EXPENSES$5,776

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,614TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,251,635TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$604,625BOYAmt
EOY$853,844EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$712,775BOYAmt
EOY$722,255EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,819BOYAmt
EOY$126,762EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,251BOYAmt
EOY$43,235EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$171,657LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$143,638LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,038BOYAmt
EOY$28,019EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,597BOYAmt
EOY$1,471EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,512,105BOYAmt
EOY$1,775,586EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,664BOYAmt
EOY$117,245EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,263BOYAmt
EOY$148,111EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,927BOYAmt
EOY$265,356EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,203,888BOYAmt
EOY$1,402,751EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,290BOYAmt
EOY$107,479EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,288,178BOYAmt
EOY$1,510,230EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,512,105BOYAmt
EOY$1,775,586EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$222,052ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$1,276,752DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$71,577NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$71,577NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$102,140AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$30,563TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$171,657OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$143,638DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,019BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,019TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,473,661TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,473,661RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$26OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$26RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,473,687TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,251,609TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,251,609ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$26OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,251,635TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FARM REWIRING INTEREST INCOME 26.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FARM REWIRING INTEREST INCOME 26.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFARM REWIRING GRANTGrantTypeTxt
Recipient4RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$13,275CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS ARE ADMINISTERED BY SAFETY FIRST FARM REWIRING, LLC. ALL WORK MUST BE PERFORMED BY A LICENSED ELECTRICIAN. A CERTIFIED INSPECTOR APPROVES WORK. SAFETY FIRST FARM REWIRING LLC GRANTS ARE AWARDED TO QUALIFYING EXISTING DAIRY FARMS THAT FOLLOW ALL PROGRAM CRITERIA, INCLUDING PRE-APPROVAL OF PROJECT PLANS AND EXPENSES AND POST INSPECTION OF THE WORK. THE ASSOCIATED PAPERWORK IS RETAINED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEPHEN FREESE
PRESIDENT & CEO$220,000$0$0$0$4,529$0$55,668$0$16,464$0$296,661$0$0$0
TIMOTHY CLAY
VP OF OPERATIONS$160,040$0$0$0$0$0$42,563$0$16,464$0$219,067$0$0$0
ROB RICHARD
DIRECTOR OF GOV'T RELATIONS$131,524$0$0$0$0$0$35,110$0$16,464$0$183,098$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES IN WISCONSIN ARE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATWELVE BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY MEMBERS OF FOUR SEPARATE DISTRICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCHANGES TO THE ARTICLES AND BYLAWS RECOMMENDED BY THE BOARD MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE WECA BOARD AND WECA SENIOR MANAGEMENT. THE REVIEW PROCESS INCLUDES LOOKING AT THE ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION AND AFFIRMING THAT THE INFORMATION PRESENTED IS CORRECT TO THE BEST OF ONE'S KNOWLEDGE BEFORE SUBMISSION. THIS REVIEW OCCURS BEFORE FILING AND THE PRESIDENT & CEO SIGNS THE 990 RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE POLICIES COVER BOTH BOARD AND ASSOCIATION EMPLOYEES. THE POLICIES ARE REVIEWED WITH ALL AFFECTED INDIVIDUALS ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15EACH YEAR, THE ASSOCIATION'S CEO IS EVALUATED ON NUMEROUS METRICS THAT CAPTURE THE EXPECTATION OF ETHICAL BEHAVIOR AND INTEGRITY. COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS ARE BASED ON A NUMBER OF METRICS THAT INCLUDE MANY OTHER PARAMETERS BESIDES FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE. WECA'S BOARD CREATED A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT GATHERS COMPARABILITY DATA AND OTHER INFORMATION TO PROVIDE TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD WITH THIS ADDITIONAL INFORMATION TO HELP SUPPORT THE BOARD'S ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE CEO. THE CEO USES COMPARABILITY DATA FROM THE LOCAL MARKETPLACE AND FROM OTHER LIKE ASSOCIATIONS IN OTHER STATES TO ESTABLISH APPROPRIATE LEVELS OF COMPENSATION. STAFF PERFORMANCE IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY AGAINST PREVIOUSLY ESTABLISHED CRITERIA ALONG WITH COMPENSATION DATA TO HELP DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE LEVEL OF COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ARTICLES ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE DEPT. OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS WEBSITE. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE SHARED WITH MEMBERS; AND 3RD PARTIES WITH JUSTIFICATION. OUR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS SHARED UPON REQUEST. THE BOARD MAY AUTHORIZE SHARING THESE DOCUMENTS UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAFETY FIRST FARM REWIRING LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 WEST WASHINGTON AVE SUITE 680AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53703ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN834420339EIN
Primary ActivitiesFARM REWIRING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$26TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$53,721EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WISCONSIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt