STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATION (EIN 36-2170786)
Tax period
2020-06-01 to 2021-05-31
Filed
2022-04-18
IRS object ID
202231089349301023
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-18T17:49:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 South Wacker Dr Suite 3300AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606063392ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362170786EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1American Osteopathic AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3122028115PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1142 East Ontario StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKevin M Klauer DO EJDPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3122028115PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKevinPersonFirstNm
Person LastKlauer DO EJDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRebekuh EleyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01247672PTIN
Phone3126343400PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-18PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKevin M Klauer DO EJDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1142 East Ontario StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,749,721GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.osteopathic.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1897FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe American Osteopathic Association (AOA) is a membership association representing more than 168,000 osteopathic physicians (DO's) and osteopathic medical students. As the primary certifying body for DOs and the accrediting agency for all osteopathic medical schools, the AOA works to accentuate the distinctiveness of osteopathic principles and the diversity of the profession. In addition to promoting public health and encouraging scientific research, the AOA advocates at the state and federal levels on issues that affect DOs, osteopathic medical students and patients.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee153TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers685TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$25,339TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,052,102PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,519,547CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,186,085PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,751,230CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,022,765PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,314,919CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$823,911PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$680,535CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,084,863PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,905,161CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$982,756PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$293,583CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,773,428PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,135,177CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,952,536PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,796,288CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,708,720PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,225,048CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$376,143PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,680,113CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$72,821,611TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$87,985,628TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,952,832TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,687,671TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$51,868,779NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$64,297,957NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe AOA's mission is to advance the distinctive philosophy and practice of osteopathic medicine.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,982,924ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,740,119RevenueAmt
DescDepartment of Education:The function of the AOA Department of Education is to promote excellence in osteopathic medicine through education. In tax year 2020, the AOA:Division of Educational Resource Services - Monitored and recorded the progress of 82 trainees in 14 residency training programs. Division of Postdoctoral Training - Monitored the continuing approval of AOA accredited training programs- Approved 287 ACGME PGY1 Training Applications.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,563,324ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,499,312RevenueAmt
DescMembership Services:The Department of Membership is responsible for developing and executing initiatives that provide significant financial and volunteer resources to support the AOA's mission by retaining and recruiting 38,419 members. Membership projects build awareness of overall AOA programs that ultimately lead to improved quality of patient care, with services such as the tracking of physician CME and board certification requirements, practice management programs for young physicians, leadership development opportunities, clinical practice programs and guides, support for osteopathic medicine research, and information for students, interns and residents.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,067,243ExpenseAmt
Revenue$140,206RevenueAmt
DescPublications:The AOA publishes 1 peer-reviewed academic medical journal: Journal of Osteopathic Medicine (formerly known as JAOA). This online-only publication was established in 1901 and is the is the premier scholarly, peer-reviewed publication of the osteopathic medical profession. It provides Continuing Medical Education (CME) to osteopathic physicians (DOs) and other allied healthcare practitioners, and it complements the education of osteopathic medical students. JOM now offers its content in an open access model, so all articles are freely available to the public, and more than 145,000 readers receive the electronic Tables of Contents for JOM. In addition, the AOA produces an online news publication, The DO.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$293,583$293,583$720,511Grants:Grants provided to the organizations and individuals to further studies in the field of osteopathic medicine. 65 entities were provided with grants totaling $744,982 to fund research and advancement for the osteopathic profession.
$481,656$8,651,082Conventions:Revenues and expenses associated with the annual convention of which main activities include conducting CME and research presentations. Department of Certifying Board Services:In fiscal year 2020, the AOA was responsible for the development of certification and continuous certification processes for over 35,000 osteopathic physician diplomates and for management of the Osteopathic Continuous Certification (OCC) process for each of the 16 specialty certifying boards and their subspecialty certifications. The AOA awarded 1,635 new primary certifications, 414 new subspecialty certifications and 116 new certifications of added qualifications (CAQ's).Department of Government Relations:Expenses incurred with gathering and documenting information for AOA on a National and State level and acting as the organization's liaison in Washington, D.C. All expenses of the Washington, D.C. satellite office are included, as well as all expenses required to represent the 168,000 osteopathic physicians (DO's) and osteopathic medical students in the United States.Elected Officials:Expenses related to the Board of Trustees and the annual, mid-year, and interim meetings to conduct business when the House of Delegates is not in session.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$775,239TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$293,583TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$9,371,593TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$16,388,730TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document260IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee153EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kim TranBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3122028115PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1142 East Ontario StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (49 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Thomas Ely DO
President Elect/President37.501.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$216,148$0$0
Ronald Burns DO
President/Past President37.502.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$215,156$0$0
Joseph Giaimo DO
President Elect37.501.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$96,754$0$0
Teresa Hubka DO
Trustee1.001.00Yes (X)$1,950$0$0
Bruce Wolf DO
Trustee1.001.00Yes (X)$1,650$0$0
Sonia Rivera-Martinez DO
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
Shannon Scott DO
Trustee1.001.00Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
Julieanne Sees DO
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$1,150$0$0
Richard Thacker DO
Trustee1.001.00Yes (X)$1,050$0$0
Ernest Gelb DO
Trustee1.001.00Yes (X)$900$0$0
Gregory Harris DO
Physician in Practice1.000.00Yes (X)$900$0$0
Matthew C Meranda
Student Rep. (Until 7/20)1.000.00Yes (X)$900$0$0
William Mayo DO
Past President37.501.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$750$0$0
Ira Monka DO
Trustee1.001.00Yes (X)$750$0$0
Craig Magnatta DO
Trustee (Until 7/20)1.000.00Yes (X)$750$0$0
C Michael Ogle DO
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$750$0$0
Frank Tursi DO
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$750$0$0
Robert Dolansky DO
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$750$0$0
Geraldine O'Shea DO
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$750$0$0
Alexis Cates DO
Postdoc Trainee (Until 7/20)1.000.00Yes (X)$750$0$0
Kevin de Regnier DO
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$750$0$0
Allison Hubschmann
Student Advisor (Until 7/20)1.000.00Yes (X)$750$0$0
James M Lally DO
Trustee1.002.00Yes (X)$600$0$0
Robert Hostoffer DO
Trustee1.001.00Yes (X)$600$0$0
Annie Phung
Student Rep. (As of 7/20)1.000.00Yes (X)$100$0$0
Caleb Hentges DO
Postdoc Trainee Adv (As of 7/20)1.000.00Yes (X)$100$0$0
Chelsea Nickolson DO
Physician in Practice (As of 7/20)1.000.00Yes (X)$100$0$0
David Garza DO
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Yasso DO
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Piccinini DO
Trustee1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy Kowalski DO
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carisa Champion DO
Postdoc Trainee Adv (Until 7/20)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Hauler
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily Hurst DO
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vanessa Halvorson DO
Postdoc Trainee Advisor1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edith Waskel
Student Advisor (As of 7/20)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Klauer DO
CEO37.502.00Yes (X)$714,556$0$54,571
Josh Prober
Legal Counsel37.500.00Yes (X)$334,323$0$51,108
Jamie Free
CFO37.501.00Yes (X)$34,946$0$0
David Pugach
SVP - Gov. Relations37.500.00$245,569$0$45,985Yes (X)
Charles Templin
Department VP37.500.00$196,332$0$33,449Yes (X)
Nicole Blankenship
SVP Affiliate Relations37.500.00$160,083$0$48,855Yes (X)
Lori Wemhoff
SVP Communication & Marketing37.500.00$165,657$0$30,534Yes (X)
Maura Biszewski
VP40.000.00$161,278$0$43,972Yes (X)
Laura Jelinek
AVP40.000.00$157,516$0$41,526Yes (X)
Terri Lischka
VP40.000.00$170,476$0$20,300Yes (X)
Donald Tom
AVP37.500.00$155,391$0$31,537Yes (X)
Sharon McGill
VP37.500.00$161,520$0$18,948Yes (X)
Frank Bedford
Former CFO0.000.00$318,031$0$19,267Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,523,936TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$440,052TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K48IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Two by Four LTD
10 N Dearborn St Ste 1000ChicagoIL60602Consulting$1,992,141
Tarplin Downs & Young LLC
1212 New York Ave NW Ste 750WashingtonDC20005Consulting$325,000
Michael Best & Friedrich LLP
Box 88462MilwaukeeWI532880462Consulting$306,005
NCS Pearson Inc
5601 Green Valley DrBloomingtonMN55437Exam Administration$248,888
Miller Medical Communication
501 Fifth Ave Ste 2002New YorkNY10017Professional Services$199,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$344,349RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,175,198AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,519,547TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Membership Fees900099$14,499,312$14,499,312
Certifying Boards900099$5,221,277$5,221,277
College Accreditation Fees900099$3,722,162$3,722,162
Convention900099$2,723,416$2,723,416
Shared Service Revenue900099$720,511$720,511

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$864,552TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$837,813RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$26,739UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,751,230TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$635,356TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,400UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$636,756ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,952,136RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,990,592RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$1,038,456RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,038,456TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,038,456ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,533,531SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,793,682SecuritiesAmt
Other$60,286OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,739,849SecuritiesAmt
Other-$60,286OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,679,563TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,679,563ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$357,921TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$357,921ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$357,921OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,905,161TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,724,491RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$25,339UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,635,784ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,583TotalAmt
Program Services$293,583ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,399,724TotalAmt
Program Services$2,399,724ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,801,498TotalAmt
Program Services$5,969,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,832,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$791,440TotalAmt
Program Services$466,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$325,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,139,325TotalAmt
Program Services$1,260,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$878,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,190TotalAmt
Program Services$1,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$957,478TotalAmt
Management And General$957,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,250TotalAmt
Management And General$82,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434,968TotalAmt
Management And General$434,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,424TotalAmt
Management And General$144,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,186,535TotalAmt
Program Services$2,467,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,719,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,923TotalAmt
Program Services$81,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000,678TotalAmt
Program Services$589,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$410,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$626,597TotalAmt
Program Services$369,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$257,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$736,039TotalAmt
Program Services$433,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$302,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,628TotalAmt
Program Services$65,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,342,677TotalAmt
Program Services$791,239ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$551,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$712,928TotalAmt
Program Services$420,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$292,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,421TotalAmt
Program Services$187,645ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Printing & Publications$295,367$174,060$121,307
Dues$135,284$79,723$55,561
Contract Services$31,685$18,672$13,013
Subscriptions$7,980$4,703$3,277

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$533,426TotalAmt
Program Services$314,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$219,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,225,048TotalAmt
Program Services$16,388,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,836,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,755,460BOYAmt
EOY$21,751,157EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,939,480BOYAmt
EOY$625,408EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,688,883BOYAmt
EOY$1,467,022EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$30,453,223LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,542,734LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,628,862BOYAmt
EOY$6,910,489EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,766,287BOYAmt
EOY$57,191,306EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,639BOYAmt
EOY$40,246EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,821,611BOYAmt
EOY$87,985,628EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,694,394BOYAmt
EOY$5,222,411EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,032,858BOYAmt
EOY$15,368,653EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,578,700BOYAmt
EOY$2,578,700EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$646,880BOYAmt
EOY$517,907EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,952,832BOYAmt
EOY$23,687,671EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,639,324BOYAmt
EOY$64,164,404EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,455BOYAmt
EOY$133,553EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,868,779BOYAmt
EOY$64,297,957EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,821,611BOYAmt
EOY$87,985,628EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,680,113ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$795,143PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$9,544,208OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$721,482CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$351,955CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$786,626CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,052,102CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,519,547CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,431,712TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,706,031CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,687,810CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,615,669CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,163,537CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,724,491CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$189,897,538TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45,427,513CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,039,765CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,402,295CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,215,639CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,244,038CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$195,329,250TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$195,329,250PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,050,378CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,277,914CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,507,041CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,444,226CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,588,892CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,868,451TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,050,378CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,277,914CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,507,041CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,444,226CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,588,892CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,868,451TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$374,977CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$313,479CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$584,512CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$674,174CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$357,921CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,305,063TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$49,852,868CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$48,631,158CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$47,493,848CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,334,039CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,190,851CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$217,502,764TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.89810PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.89810PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.09130InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.08950InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther Revenue - 2016 Amount: $ 273,071. 2017 Amount: $ 313,479. 2018 Amount: $ 584,512. 2019 Amount: $ 674,174. 2020 Amount: $ 357,921. Vendor Rebates - 2016 Amount: $ 101,906.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$40,127FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$394,841FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$434,968FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$28,645,656FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$29,080,624FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$730,739CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$716,886CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$546,007CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$434,968CurrentYearAmt
Total$2,428,600TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$19,111CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$28,655CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$48,492CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$40,127CurrentYearAmt
Total$136,385TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,292,391BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,704,082InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$431,941GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$10,564,532EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,086,757BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,340ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$575,014InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$371,720GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$8,292,391EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,298,343BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$83,397ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$155,017InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$450,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$8,086,757EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,920,881BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$111,699ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$721,721InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$455,958GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$8,298,343EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,478,388BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$147,706ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$653,636InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$358,849GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$7,920,881EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,625,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,625,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,979,596OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,741,299DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,238,297BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,848,627OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,801,435DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,047,192BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,910,489TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Lease Incentive - Tenant Improvements$59,766
Lease Incentive - Deferred Rent$108,923
Other Liabilities$349,218
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$517,907TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,304,945TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,544,208NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,544,208RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,760,737RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$144,424InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$144,424RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,905,161TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,080,624TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,080,624ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$144,424InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$144,424ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,225,048TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Endowments are used to promote the ability to perform research and education in the field of Osteopathic medicine.
Part X, Line 2:The Association is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state law. However, the Association files income tax returns which report income from certain activities not directly related to the Association's tax-exempt purpose, such as advertising income, which are subject to taxation as unrelated business income. During the years ended May 31, 2021 and 2020, the Association did not pay any taxes resulting from unrelated business income. The accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, the Association may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of the Association, and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income. As of May 31, 2021 and 2020, there were no unrecognized tax positions identified or recorded as liabilities. The Association files Forms 990 and 990-T and certain other forms in the U.S. federal jurisdiction and the State of Illinois.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Brigham Young
A-285 ASBProvoCT84602825527047501(c)(3)$149,790General Operating Support
American Osteopathics Foundation
142 E Ontario StChicagoIL60611366056120501(c)(3)$25,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Presidential Memorial
C/O AOF 142 E Ontario StChicagoIL60611366056120501(c)(3)$20,000To provide scholarships.
Burrell COM
3501 Arrowhead DriveLas CrucesNM88001470981990501(c)(3)$9,475To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
OSU
1111 W 7th StreetTulsaOK74107736017987501(c)(3)$45,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSpecific proposed budgets must be submitted before a grant is issued. Along with the proposed budget, grant requests must be accompanied by mid-term and full-term financial statements. Any changes to agreed upon budgets must be made via formal written request and approved by the Council on Research.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Kevin Klauer DO
CEO$595,742$0$115,000$0$3,814$0$19,950$0$34,621$0$769,127$0$0$0
Josh Prober
Legal Counsel$317,152$0$16,424$0$747$0$23,735$0$27,373$0$385,431$0$0$0
Frank Bedford
Former CFO$193,294$0$0$0$124,737$0$9,059$0$10,208$0$337,298$0$0$0
David Pugach
SVP - Gov. Relations$232,681$0$12,141$0$747$0$17,894$0$28,091$0$291,554$0$0$0
Charles Templin
Department VP$185,142$0$9,502$0$1,688$0$11,337$0$22,112$0$229,781$0$0$0
Thomas Ely DO
President Elect/President$216,148$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$216,148$0$0$0
Ronald Burns DO
President/Past President$215,156$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$215,156$0$0$0
Nicole Blankenship
SVP Affiliate Relations$156,422$0$2,917$0$744$0$0$0$48,855$0$208,938$0$0$0
Maura Biszewski
VP$153,001$0$8,000$0$277$0$11,594$0$32,378$0$205,250$0$0$0
Laura Jelinek
AVP$140,360$0$4,100$0$13,056$0$12,199$0$29,327$0$199,042$0$0$0
Lori Wemhoff
SVP Communication & Marketing$161,468$0$3,438$0$751$0$9,945$0$20,589$0$196,191$0$0$0
Terri Lischka
VP$123,008$0$1,900$0$45,568$0$0$0$20,300$0$190,776$0$0$0
Donald Tom
AVP$151,676$0$1,400$0$2,315$0$9,772$0$21,765$0$186,928$0$0$0
Sharon McGill
VP$150,101$0$9,000$0$2,419$0$11,328$0$7,620$0$180,468$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1a1) First-class or charter travel AOA paid or reimbursed the cost of first class airfare for the following positions and their spouses: President, President Elect, Immediate Past President and CEO. These amounts are treated as non-taxable for the officers and taxable for spouses. 2) Travel for companions AOA paid or reimbursed spousal travel expenses for the following positions: President, President Elect, Immediate Past President and CEO Additionally, AOA paid or reimbursed spousal travel for other Trustees only when they traveled to meetings to fulfill an obligation of the AOA President. These amounts are treated as taxable.
Part I, Line 4aThe following individuals received severance payments during the year: Frank Bedford: $123,784.21 Terri Lischka: $45,000.00 Laura Jelinek: $11,848.26
Part I, Line 7Bonuses are made at the Committee on Administrative Personnel's discretion.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe House of Delegates elects the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe House of Delegates has the power to elect members of the Board of Trustees and concur with the budget.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bPrior to filing, the CEO, CFO/Controller and General Counsel review Form 990 and then provide Form 990 to the Board for review and comment prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBefore vendors and capital requests are approved, the requesting officer, director, trustee or key employee must disclose any potential conflict of interest. The current policy enforcement is based on regular collection of conflict information from key staff, trustees, and officers. Trustees, officers, key staff are all educated as to what AOA's policy is regarding a conflict of interest and are expected to disclose conflict of interest and not participate in decisions regarding any entity with which they have a conflict, including decisions on doing business with an organization or individual where there is a conflict. There is a whistle-blower policy that protects employees who disclose a violation of conflict of interest policy from good-faith reporting of a suspected breach of conflict policy. Failure to comply with policy is enforced by disciplinary measures, including removal from office and/or termination of employment.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation (salaries, bonuses, benefits) for the Chief Executive Officer and key employees are set based upon information provided by an external compensation service, who furnishes information drawn from surveys (including Forms 990) from comparable healthcare associations and other employers in the relevant geographic markets. A committee of the Board of Trustees - the Committee on Administrative Personnel (COAP) - is provided with the information for the Chief Executive Officer's compensation and makes recommendations for final approval by the entire Board of Trustees. Compensation is reviewed each year by vote of the disinterested members of the Committee on Administrative Personnel. Compensation for the President was initially set by the Committee on Administrative Personnel after evaluating data received from the compensation for Board President (and President-elect) of similar national professional organizations where the President fulfills similar responsibilities in representing the organization. It has been adjusted each year by a cost of living adjustment set based on the consumer price index.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The AOA's governing documents (constitution and bylaws and code of ethics) are published on-line and available at the AOA's website - http://www.osteopathic.org/Pages/default.aspx. The Association's conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available to the public upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC Section 6104(d).
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gProfessional Consulting Fees: Program service expenses 2,467,122. Management and general expenses 1,719,413. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 4,186,535.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in cumulative unrealized gain 9,544,208.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
American Osteopathic Information Association
142 East Ontario StreetChicagoIL60611364340931To improve the effectiveness of DO's through technologyIL501(c)(6)N/A0
AT Still Osteopathic Foundation and Research Institute
142 East Ontario StreetChicagoIL60611366056030To support research for the advancement of the osteopathic professionIL501(c)(3)Line 12a, IYes (1)American Osteopathic Association
American Osteopathic Foundation
142 East Ontario StreetChicagoIL60611366056120To support research for the advancement of the osteopathic professionIL501(c)(3)Line 7Yes (1)American Osteopathic Association
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
American Osteopathic Information Association
R$1,483,075FMV
American Osteopathic Information Association
N$822,255
American Osteopathic Foundation
Q$892,889Cash
American Osteopathic Foundation
B$25,000Cash