STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NEUMANN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEUMANN UNIVERSITY (EIN 23-1657958)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-26
IRS object ID
202231169349300908
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-26T08:00:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231657958EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEUMANN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNEUMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6105585503PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE NEUMANN DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityASTONCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP190141298ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGENE MCWILLIAMSPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCE & ADMINPersonTitleTxt
Phone6105585503PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGENEPersonFirstNm
Person LastMCWILLIAMSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGENE MCWILLIAMSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE NEUMANN DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityASTONCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP190141298ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$94,943,116GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NEUMANN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO MAINTAIN AND OPERATE A COLLEGE FOR THE LIBERAL EDUCATION OF MEN AND WOMEN.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee924TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$100TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,742,677PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,276,844CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$62,195,470PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$62,109,212CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,431,581PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,398,106CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$950,875PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$920,013CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$74,320,603PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$77,704,175CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$21,440,135PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$22,963,707CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,641,858PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,660,189CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$33,266PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$54,350CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,562,651CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,349,655PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,480,080CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$72,464,914PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$72,158,326CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,855,689PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,545,849CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$141,368,145TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$154,904,003TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$48,618,289TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$49,934,622TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$92,749,856NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$104,969,381NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNEUMANN UNIVERSITY EDUCATES A DIVERSE COMMUNITY OF LEARNERS BASED UPON THE BELIEF THAT KNOWLEDGE IS A GIFT TO BE SHARED IN THE SERVICE OF OTHERS AND THAT LEARNING IS A LIFELONG PROCESS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$61,513,285ExpenseAmt
Grant$22,963,707GrantAmt
Revenue$62,110,018RevenueAmt
DescNEUMANN UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE, CATHOLIC, FRANCISCAN, CO-EDUCATIONAL UNIVERSITY.FALL ENROLLMENT (FULL TIME AND PART TIME) FOR 2021 WAS 2,212 STUDENTS PURSUING UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREES. THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS BACHELOR OF ARTS AND BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREES IN A BROAD RANGE OF SUBJECTS. GRADUATE DEGREES INCLUDE THREE DOCTORAL PROGRAMS AND SIX MASTER OF SCIENCE PROGRAMS. STUDENT ACTIVITIES INCLUDE NUMEROUS CLUB ACTIVITIES, ART AND MUSICAL GROUPS, AND NINETEEN SPORTS TEAMS.CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O.FACULTY AND STUDENTS HAVE BEEN RECOGNIZED BY MANY ORGANIZATIONS FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE CONTRIBUTIONS TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND COMMUNITY SERVICE. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2021, THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDED STUDENTS WITH FINANCIAL AID FROM INTERNAL RESOURCES OF APPROXIMATELY $21,339,000 WHICH REPRESENTED ABOUT 38% OF GROSS TUITION AND FEE REVENUE FOR THE YEAR.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$61,513,285TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document92IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee924EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGENE MCWILLIAMS VP FINANCE ADMINPersonNm
Phone6105585503PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE NEUMANN DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityASTONCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP190141298ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANTHONY LATINI JR CFA
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR MARIE ANGELA PRESENZA OSF
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER E DOMES EDD
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$374,414$0$53,793
ANN BAIADA RN CRRN
CHAIR (UNTIL 2020)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER G ABESSINIO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR ESTHER ANDERSON OSF
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV MSGR FEDERICO BRITTO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS A BRUDER JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELLY BUCK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENOLD J CAPOCASALE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES DELANEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOMINIC DEMARCO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY DEVINE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN DISABATINO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS M DUGAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN C FORD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN FUREY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REGINA HANEY EDD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR ELIZABETH HOWE OSF
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK JANTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP JAURIGUE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PIERCE J KEATING
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD F KLINEBURGER III ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF MULLEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS P PHIAMBOLIS MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE A SZKOLNICKI RN FACHE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERESA V COFFEY
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 2021)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR MARY FARRELL OSF
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 2021)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR CHRISTA MARIE THOMPSON OSF PHD
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 2021)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARRIE SNYDER
VP ADVANCEMENT40.00Yes (X)$166,267$0$8,293
FRANCESCA REED
VP ENROLLMENT MGT.40.00Yes (X)$157,754$0$9,312
DAVID BROWNLEE
VP HUMAN RESOURCES & RM40.00Yes (X)$157,490$0$18,858
LAWRENCE DIPAOLO
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00Yes (X)$157,219$0$9,484
EUGENE MCWILLIAMS
VP FINANCE & ADMIN40.00Yes (X)$147,979$0$22,812
CHRISTOPHER HAUG
VP STUDENT AFFAIRS40.00Yes (X)$138,525$0$29,664
ROBERT SCOTT
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$117,300$0$7,663
ERIC WELLINGTON
DEAN BUSINESS & INFO. MGT.40.00$148,865$0$30,490Yes (X)
JILL DONNELLY
PROGRAM DIRECTOR40.00$124,335$0$15,228Yes (X)
KATHLEEN HOOVER
DEAN NURSING & HEALTH SCIENCE40.00$126,540$0$21,235Yes (X)
THERESA PIETSCH
ASSOC. DEAN N&HS40.00$127,238$0$27,181Yes (X)
ARDE SHAHMAEI
FACULTY40.00$122,906$0$28,883Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,066,832TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$282,896TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO OPERATIONS LLC
4880 PAYSPHERE CIRCLECHICAGOIL60674FOOD SERVICES$1,653,200
SUNSTATES SECURITY LLC
801 CORPORATE CENTER DRIVERALEIGHNC27607CAMPUS SECURITY SERVICES$1,336,042
CLASSIC KITCHENS
622 E GAY STREETWEST CHESTERPA19380RENOVATIONS$1,211,800
ARAMARK
PO BOX 33170NEWARKNJ07188FACILITY SERVICES & CONSTRUCTION MANAGEM$1,168,937
KOVATCH LANDSCAPING
PO BOX 2147ASTONPA19014LANDSCAPING SERVICES$292,456
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$116,131FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$10,391,368GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,769,345AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$502NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,276,844TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$55,713,680$55,713,680
ROOM AND BOARD611310$6,395,532$6,395,532
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$62,109,212TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$908,219TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$908,219ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,414,600SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,210OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,932,923SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,481,677SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,210OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,489,887TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,489,887ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$36,080FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$116,131ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$27,380FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,700ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$8,005GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$1,715GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,290TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,290ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$850,104GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$276,923CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$573,181TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$573,181ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER611310$204,405$204,405
MEAL REVENUE722210$74,413$74,413
REBATES900099$21,022$21,022

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,002TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$806RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$100UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$31,096ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$331,842OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,704,175TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,110,018RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$100UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,317,213ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,963,707TotalAmt
Program Services$22,963,707ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,656,853TotalAmt
Program Services$366,064ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,290,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,165,729TotalAmt
Program Services$16,172,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,385,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$607,742FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$858,617TotalAmt
Program Services$732,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,294FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,559,138TotalAmt
Program Services$2,307,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,180,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,243FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,419,852TotalAmt
Program Services$1,201,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,994FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,492TotalAmt
Management And General$69,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,165TotalAmt
Management And General$84,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,350TotalAmt
Fundraising$54,350FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,856,286TotalAmt
Program Services$6,654,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,800,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$401,768FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$493,103TotalAmt
Program Services$474,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,696,608TotalAmt
Program Services$1,306,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$283,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$106,182FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,822TotalAmt
Program Services$72,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$481,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,182,913TotalAmt
Program Services$1,843,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$339,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,275TotalAmt
Program Services$59,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$210FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,190TotalAmt
Program Services$22,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,011FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,672,131TotalAmt
Program Services$1,654,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,018,415TotalAmt
Program Services$3,425,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$501,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,294FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$689,771TotalAmt
Management And General$689,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
COVID-19 EXPENSES$1,051,182$1,043,870$7,312
LIBRARY EXPENSES$415,375$415,375
FACILITIES & MAINTENANC$354,522$241,652$112,870
OTHER EDUCATION EXPENSE$302,354$140,842$161,512

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$925,476TotalAmt
Program Services$655,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,693FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,158,326TotalAmt
Program Services$61,513,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,082,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,562,651FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,031BOYAmt
EOY$5,652EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,140,922BOYAmt
EOY$7,891,665EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$913,262BOYAmt
EOY$335,348EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,666,895BOYAmt
EOY$789,504EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,018BOYAmt
EOY$217,393EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$507,109BOYAmt
EOY$610,662EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$385,908BOYAmt
EOY$714,870EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$159,378,462LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$69,924,848LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,280,988BOYAmt
EOY$89,453,614EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,361,560BOYAmt
EOY$44,861,653EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,175,203BOYAmt
EOY$1,175,203EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$696,249BOYAmt
EOY$944,262EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$7,904,177EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,368,145BOYAmt
EOY$154,904,003EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,671,487BOYAmt
EOY$3,420,158EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$293,534BOYAmt
EOY$29,126EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,669,004BOYAmt
EOY$43,459,429EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,515,745BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,468,519BOYAmt
EOY$3,025,909EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,618,289BOYAmt
EOY$49,934,622EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,577,948BOYAmt
EOY$86,786,530EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,171,908BOYAmt
EOY$18,182,851EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,749,856BOYAmt
EOY$104,969,381EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,368,145BOYAmt
EOY$154,904,003EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,545,849ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,637,924NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$35,752OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,356,239BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$235,181ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,022,513InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$546,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$973,602OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$42,093,831EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,851,929BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$997,261ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,867,998InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$216,540GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,144,409OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,356,239EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,252,277BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$410,144ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,279,299InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$214,938GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$874,853OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,851,929EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,752,163BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$490,964ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,047,982InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$199,889GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$838,943OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$32,252,277EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,018,805BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$727,163ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,987,190InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$183,265GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$797,730OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,752,163EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.59000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.41000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,449,356OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,449,356BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$117,004,903OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,463,960DepreciationAmt
Book Value$80,540,943BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,733,357OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,837,516DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,895,841BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,190,846OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,623,372DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,567,474BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$89,453,614TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEPOSITS$5,000,753
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS$2,903,424
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,904,177TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT DEPOSITS AND ADVANCE PAYMENTS$289,528
LEASE LIABILITY$2,736,381
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,025,909TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$63,299,281TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,637,924NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$21,348,836OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$14,710,912RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$78,010,193RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$306,018OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$306,018RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$77,704,175TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,079,756TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$306,018OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$306,018ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,773,738ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$21,384,588OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$21,384,588ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$72,158,326TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO PROVIDE FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, OPERATING COSTS, AND FUTURE CAPITAL PROJECTS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS THE FASB GUIDANCE THAT REQUIRES A TAX POSITION TO BE RECOGNIZED OR DERECOGNIZED BASED ON A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THRESHOLD. THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT BELIEVE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE UNIVERSITY'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES IN OPERATING EXPENSES. NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES WERE RECOGNIZED IN 2021 AND 2020.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUES ON THE FINANCIALS -21,384,588. GAIN/(LOSS) ON BOND REFINANCING 35,752.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BOOKSTORE EXPENSES -276,923. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -27,380. GAMING EXPENSES -1,715.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BOOKSTORE EXPENSES 276,923. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 27,380. GAMING EXPENSES 1,715.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUES ON THE FINANCIALS 21,384,588.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY APPEARS IN ALL ADVERTISEMENTS AND THE STUDENT AFFAIRS HANDBOOK.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6NEUMANN UNIVERSITY RECEIVES PENNSYLVANIA HIGHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AGENCY (PHEAA) INSTITUTIONAL ASSISTANCE FUNDS AS WELL AS FUNDS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE STATE OF DELAWARE FOR FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARTS & LUNDYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1160 CHUBB AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLYNDHURSTCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07071ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCAPITAL CAMPAIGN ADVISORActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$54,350RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$54,350NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$54,350TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$54,350TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$152,211GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$116,131CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$36,080GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$1,600CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$8,547FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$17,233OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$152,211GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$116,131CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$36,080GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$1,600CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$8,547FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$17,233OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$27,380DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$8,700NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
STUDENT AID1499$21,666,489$0N/AN/A
CARES ACT STUDENT RELIEF1609$1,297,218$0N/AN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNEUMANN UNIVERSITY'S PROCESS FOR MONITORING FINANCIAL AID AND MONITORING GRANT FUNDS IS A COMBINATION OF PROCEDURES INVOLVING THE FOLLOWING OFFICES; FINANCIAL AID, INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT, REGISTRAR, AND THE BUSINESS OFFICE. INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT AND THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE AWARD SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS ACCORDING TO THE SPECIFICATIONS/REQUIREMENTS OF THE SPECIFIC AWARD. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE, REGISTRAR, AND BUSINESS OFFICE COORDINATE THE AWARDING AND DOCUMENTATION OF FINANCIAL AID TO INCLUDE ELIGIBILITY OF FINANCIAL AID, NOTIFICATION OF STUDENTS, CHANGE OF STATUS, AND RECONCILEMENT OF STUDENT ACCOUNTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHRISTOPHER E DOMES EDD
PRESIDENT$352,814$0$0$0$21,600$0$36,285$0$17,508$0$428,207$0$0$0
ERIC WELLINGTON
DEAN BUSINESS & INFO. MGT.$148,865$0$0$0$0$0$9,364$0$21,126$0$179,355$0$0$0
DAVID BROWNLEE
VP HUMAN RESOURCES & RM$157,490$0$0$0$0$0$9,570$0$9,288$0$176,348$0$0$0
CARRIE SNYDER
VP ADVANCEMENT$166,267$0$0$0$0$0$7,396$0$897$0$174,560$0$0$0
EUGENE MCWILLIAMS
VP FINANCE & ADMIN$147,979$0$0$0$0$0$9,051$0$13,761$0$170,791$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER HAUG
VP STUDENT AFFAIRS$138,525$0$0$0$0$0$8,578$0$21,086$0$168,189$0$0$0
FRANCESCA REED
VP ENROLLMENT MGT.$157,754$0$0$0$0$0$8,400$0$912$0$167,066$0$0$0
LAWRENCE DIPAOLO
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$157,219$0$0$0$0$0$9,484$0$0$0$166,703$0$0$0
THERESA PIETSCH
ASSOC. DEAN N&HS$127,238$0$0$0$0$0$6,308$0$20,873$0$154,419$0$0$0
ARDE SHAHMAEI
FACULTY$122,906$0$0$0$0$0$7,879$0$21,004$0$151,789$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ANEUMANN UNIVERSITY PROVIDES FOR TRAVEL FOR THE PRESIDENT'S WIFE FOR BUSINESS TRIPS WHERE THE PARTICIPATION OF THE SPOUSE IS EXPECTED. PER THE PRESIDENT'S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, THE PRESIDENT RECEIVES A HOUSING ALLOWANCE OF $1,800 PER MONTH.
PART I, LINE 4BDR. CHRIS E. DOMES, PRESIDENT, HAD A CONTRIBUTION INTO HIS 457(F) PLAN IN THE AMOUNT OF $18,360.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
DELAWARE COUNTY AUTHORITY
A231973437246008NU62016-01-28$18,625,494SEE PART IV000
DELAWARE COUNTY AUTHORITY
B231973437246008PQ32020-11-12$28,965,035SEE PART IV000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt
A$4,535,494$18,625,494$16,248,491$343,600$558,449$2,036,40220160Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$28,998,171$213,612$26,092,9232020Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$2,691,636

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.010000.000000.01000000
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, BOND ISSUES:BOND 2: (A) ISSUER NAME: DELAWARE COUNTY AUTHORITY (F) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE: CONSTRUCTION FINANCING & ADVANCED REFUNDING OF 2008 BONDS BOND3: (A) ISSUER NAME: DELAWARE COUNTY AUTHORITY (F) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE: REFUND 2010 BOND ISSUE
SCHEDULE K, PART II, TOTAL PROCEEDS:TOTAL PROCEEDS IN PART II LINE 3 FOR THE 2020 BONDS IS HIGHER THAN ISSUE PRICE REPORTED IN PART I DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS ON RESERVE FUNDS.
SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 9:THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY NONQUALIFIED BONDS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE MEMBERS OF THE UNIVERSITY CONSIST OF THE CONGREGATIONAL MINISTER AND THE COUNCIL OF THE RELIGIOUS CONGREGATION OF THE SISTERS OF SAINT FRANCIS OF PHILADELPHIA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE SISTERS OF SAINT FRANCIS RESERVE THE POWER TO CHOOSE THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE SISTERS OF SAINT FRANCIS HAVE CERTAIN RESERVE POWER REGARDING DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS SHARED WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. AFTER THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, A FINAL COPY IS SENT TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE THE FORM 990 IS FILED. THE ANNUAL FEDERAL NON-PROFIT TAX RETURN FORM, IRS FORM 990, APPLICABLE TO NEUMANN UNIVERSITY, IS COMPLETED AND SUBMITTED TO THE IRS BY THE NEUMANN UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION THROUGH THE OFFICE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL OFFICERS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES REVIEW AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT AND GENERAL COUNSEL REVIEW THE SIGNED STATEMENTS AND HANDLE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. INDIVIDUALS WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MUST ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PRESIDENT HAS A CONTRACT WITH A TERM OF THREE YEARS. THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY A SUB-COMMITTEE OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE PROCESS (EVERY THREE YEARS) INCLUDES A REVIEW OF PEER COMPENSATION (COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION (CUPA) - HUMAN RESOURCES SURVEY), THE UNIVERSITY'S MISSION AND VISION, ECONOMIC CLIMATE FOR THE REGION, AND THE ACHIEVEMENT OF GOALS AS CONTAINED IN THE STRATEGIC PLAN. WHEN THIS PROCESS IS COMPLETED, THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS DECIDED AND INCLUDED IN THE ANNUAL BUDGET, WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. INCREASES IN COMPENSATION ARE CONSISTENT FOR ALL KEY EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS OF NEUMANN UNIVERSITY AND INCLUDED IN THE ANNUAL BUDGET WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE PERCENTAGE INCREASE FOR UNIVERSITY EMPLOYEES IS A COMBINATION OF ECONOMIC CONDITIONS FOR THE REGION AND THE CUPA SURVEY. THIS REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED CONTEMPORANEOUSLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ACCESS TO THE UNIVERSITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WILL NOT BE UNREASONABLY WITHHELD.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,075,182. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 473,178. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 401,768. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,950,128. MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 180,711. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 89,736. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 270,447. HOUSEKEEPING CONTRACTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 806,113. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 806,113. A/R COLLECTION EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,237,587. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,237,587. FOOD SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,592,011. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,592,011.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:GAIN/(LOSS) ON BOND REFINANCING 35,752.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SISTERS OF ST FRANCIS OF PHILADELPHIABusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1609 S CONVENT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityASTONCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19014ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCONGREGATION OF CATHOLIC WOMEN RELIGIOUSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 1PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd