STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MALONE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MALONE UNIVERSITY (EIN 34-0737794)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-04-28
IRS object ID
202231189349300648
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-28T10:52:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E Main St Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340737794EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MALONE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% KATIE ROBBINS CFOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMALOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3304718100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CLEVELAND AVE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44709ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATIE ROBBINSPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCE/BUSINESSPersonTitleTxt
Phone3304718100PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKATIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastROBBINSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAnne E WhitePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01708202PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID A KINGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CLEVELAND AVE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44709ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$47,583,249GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MALONE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1899FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO INTELLECTUAL ENRICHMENT IN THE CONTEXT OF CHRISTIAN FAITH THAT PRODUCES GRADUATES WITH A LOVE OF TRUTH AND MATURE FAITH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee761TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers23TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,334,015PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,616,291CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,997,936PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,784,950CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$701,168PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$436,221CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$56,345PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$57,381CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$45,089,464PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,894,843CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,695,478PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,601,376CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,849,624PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,615,783CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$820,283CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,454,166PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,955,107CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,999,268PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$43,172,266CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,909,804PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,722,577CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$68,363,270TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$68,667,237TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,148,359TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,252,096TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,214,911NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$49,415,141NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF MALONE UNIVERSITY IS TO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH AN EDUCATION BASED ON BIBLICAL FAITH IN ORDER TO DEVELOP MEN AND WOMEN IN INTELLECTUAL MATURITY, WISDOM, AND CHRISTIAN FAITH WHO ARE COMMITTED TO SERVING THE CHURCH, COMMUNITY, AND THE WORLD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,444,190ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,369,240GrantAmt
Revenue$32,376,041RevenueAmt
DescTRADITIONAL UNDERGRADUATE - MALONE'S CHRISTIAN LIBERAL ARTS APPROACH IS WIDELY RECOGNIZED TODAY AS PRODUCING EXCEPTIONAL GRADUATES PREPARED FOR ALL ASPECTS OF LIFE. OUR INTENT IS THAT STUDENTS ATTAIN THE WISDOM, KNOWLEDGE, AND SKILLS NECESSARY TO SERVE, ENGAGE, AND TRANSFORM THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH THEY LIVE AND WORK. UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATIONAL GOALS ARE: (1) UNDERSTAND AND CRITICALLY ENGAGE THOSE BODIES OF KNOWLEDGE AND CULTURAL INFLUENCES THAT HAVE SHAPED THE WORLD; (2) UNDERSTAND THE BIBLICAL, HISTORICAL, AND THEOLOGICAL FOUNDATIONS OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH; (3) THINK CRITICALLY AND CREATIVELY AND COMMUNICATE EFFECTIVELY IN MULTIPLE CONTEXTS; (4) ATTAIN EXPERTISE IN AT LEAST ONE PROFESSION OR ACADEMIC DISCIPLINE AND LAY THE FOUNDATION FOR MEANINGFUL WORK OR FURTHER STUDIES AT THE GRADUATE LEVEL; AND (5) EXPLORE THE IMPLICATION OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH FOR ALL AREAS OF LIVING, INCLUDING INTELLECTUAL, SPIRITUAL, AND COMMUNITY PURSUITS. THE UNIVERSITY IS COMPRISED OF ONE COLLEGE AND THREE SCHOOLS, OFFERING 45 UNDERGRADUATE MAJORS, 38 MINORS, AND 7 PRE-PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS. FALL 2020 TRADITIONAL UNDERGRADUATE FTE ENROLLMENT WAS 873.4, WITH A STUDENT TO FACULTY RATIO OF 13.2 TO 1. RESIDENT HEADCOUNT WAS 535 AND COMMUTER HEADCOUNT WAS 588.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,915,513ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,340GrantAmt
Revenue$349,506RevenueAmt
DescNON-TRADITIONAL UNDERGRADUATE: CONTINUING STUDIES - MALONE UNIVERSITY OFFERS TWO DEGREE COMPLETION OPTIONS TO ADULT LEARNERS WITH PRIOR UNDERGRADUATE COURSEWORK: MGMT (MALONE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM), AND BSNDC (BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING DEGREE COMPLETION). STUDENTS ARE ABLE TO COMPLETE THEIR DEGREES IN AS LITTLE AS 14 MONTHS. MMP - TWO MAJORS WERE OFFERED: (1) ORGANIZATIONAL MANAGEMENT, PREPARES FOR ACTIVE LEADERSHIP ROLES IN CORPORATE, GOVERNMENT, AND NON-PROFIT ENVIRONMENTS; (2) HEALTH SERVICE MANAGEMENT, GAIN AN IN-DEPTH UNDERSTANDING OF HEALTH CARE SYSTEMS, LEGAL ISSUES RELATED TO CARE AND CONSUMER HEALTH CHOICES. FALL 2020 MGMT FTE ENROLLMENT WAS 27.7; HEADCOUNT WAS 35. BSNDC - REGISTERED NURSES WITH A NURSING DIPLOMA OR ASSOCIATE DEGREE CAN EARN THEIR BSN DEGREE. MALONE NURSING DEGREES ARE ESTEEMED FOR PROVIDING THE KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, AND COMPASSION NEEDED TO DELIVER EXCEPTIONAL CARE AND INSPIRED LEADERSHIP. FALL 2020 BSNDC FTE ENROLLMENT WAS 9.8; HEADCOUNT WAS 12.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,528,829ExpenseAmt
Grant$229,796GrantAmt
Revenue$4,116,784RevenueAmt
DescGRADUATE STUDIES - MALONE UNIVERSITY HAS DEVELOPED GRADUATE PROGRAM AND WORKSHOPS TO MEET THE NEEDS OF PROFESSIONALS DESIRING TO ADVANCE THEIR KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS IN A FAITH-BASED ENVIRONMENT. THE FOLLOWING AREAS OF STUDY ARE OFFERED: BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (MBA), SCHOOL COUNSELING (MAED), NURSING (MSN), CLINICAL MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING (MAED), AND ORGANIZATIONAL LEADERSHIP (MAOL). FALL 2020 GRADUATE FTE ENROLLMENT WAS 259.9; HEADCOUNT WAS 349. IN ADDITION, MALONE UNIVERSITY OFFERS OPTIONS FOR EDUCATION AND BUSINESS PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT THROUGH WORKSHOPS AND CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$35,888,532TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document47IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee761EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATIE ROBBINS CFOPersonNm
Phone3304718100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CLEVELAND AVE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44709ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DAVID KING
PRESIDENT50.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$335,770$0$31,477
PATRICK ROBERTS
VP ADVANCEMENT50.00.0Yes (X)$116,368$0$15,096
KATIE ROBBINS
VP FINANCE/BUSINESS AFFAIRS50.00.0Yes (X)$129,270$0$1,888
TIM BRYAN
VP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS50.00.0Yes (X)$121,568$0$7,197
GREG MILLER
PROVOST50.00.0Yes (X)$104,998$0$1,563
JENNIFER BILEK LEFT 621
VP HUMAN RESOURCES/COMMUNITY50.00.0Yes (X)$72,822$0$6,701
MELODY SCOTT
DEAN OF STUDENTS50.00.0Yes (X)$66,724$0$6,601
PAMELA BURCH
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW CHESNES
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD CROCK
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS CRAWFORD
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCIE CURRY
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN GRABOWSKI
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN HAMMONS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARI HANSEN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL HUANG
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FLANVIS JOHNSON II
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD KAPRALY
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY MAGRO
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEON MILLER
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA MOONEY
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MUNGO
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MURRAY
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RODNEY NEUENSCHWANDER
CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN PIERCE
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK ROSE
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY SMERGLIA
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA SMITH
SECRETARY2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW SUTTER
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNDON THOMAS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALICE WILLIAMS
TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAMAR WYSE
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MERVIN YODER
VICE CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$947,520TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$70,523TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AVI FOODSYSTEMS INC
2590 ELM RD NEWARRENOH44483FOOD SERVICES$2,488,370
WILEY EDU LLC
1415 W 22ND STOAK BROOKIL60523STUDENT RECRUITMENT$1,462,529
TREE OF LIFE BOOKSTORE INC
1500 S WESTERN AVEMARIONIN46953BOOKSTORE$487,278
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ
1025 KIRKWOOD PARKWAY SWCEDAR RAPIDSIA52404ENROLLMENT SERVICES$368,988
DAVID W BLOOR
7356 BLUEBIRD RD NWEAST CANTONOH44730CONSTRUCTION SERVICE$394,614
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,573,780GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,042,511AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$126,762NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,616,291TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION, FEES, ETC611710$31,537,507$31,537,507
AUXILIARY REVENUE900099$5,117,637$5,117,637
PARKING FEES812930$1,800$1,800
TESTING SERVICES900099$1,230$1,230
TRANSCRIPT FEES900099$16,303$16,303

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,473TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$110,473RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,784,950TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$438,113TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$438,113ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,283,878SecuritiesAmt
Other$402,636OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,341,025SecuritiesAmt
Other$347,381OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$57,147SecuritiesAmt
Other$55,255OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,892TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,892ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$57,381GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,381TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,381RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,894,843TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,842,331RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$436,221ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,586,376TotalAmt
Program Services$16,586,376ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,000TotalAmt
Program Services$15,000ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$987,135TotalAmt
Program Services$188,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$667,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$131,487FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,303TotalAmt
Program Services$76,303ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,125,327TotalAmt
Program Services$7,690,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,101,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$333,506FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,461TotalAmt
Program Services$47,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,781FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,698,359TotalAmt
Program Services$1,913,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$672,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$112,872FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$662,198TotalAmt
Program Services$469,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,709FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,508TotalAmt
Management And General$25,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,093TotalAmt
Management And General$55,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,410TotalAmt
Management And General$54,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,436TotalAmt
Management And General$84,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,486,533TotalAmt
Program Services$1,202,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$284,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$868,024TotalAmt
Program Services$335,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$508,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,978FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,619TotalAmt
Program Services$161,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,397FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$946,650TotalAmt
Program Services$717,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$229,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,164,487TotalAmt
Program Services$627,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$537,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,055TotalAmt
Program Services$296,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,331FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,188TotalAmt
Program Services$24,818ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$741,607TotalAmt
Program Services$741,607ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,226,734TotalAmt
Program Services$1,583,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$550,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,541FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,711TotalAmt
Program Services$3,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER AUXILLARY$2,552,110$2,552,110
OTHER EDUCATION EXPENSE$117,601$96,787$20,814
DUES/MEMBERSHIPS$145,939$50,009$89,804$6,126
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$667,402$508,842$130,005$28,555

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,172,266TotalAmt
Program Services$35,888,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,463,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$820,283FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,000BOYAmt
EOY$9,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,650,953BOYAmt
EOY$6,452,355EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$956,351BOYAmt
EOY$1,203,871EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,758,773BOYAmt
EOY$1,187,461EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,281,519BOYAmt
EOY$1,030,935EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,311,363BOYAmt
EOY$1,402,468EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$97,279,032LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$59,098,103LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,402,378BOYAmt
EOY$38,180,929EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,627,219BOYAmt
EOY$17,580,905EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,365,714BOYAmt
EOY$1,619,313EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,363,270BOYAmt
EOY$68,667,237EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,338,999BOYAmt
EOY$2,335,057EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,844,495BOYAmt
EOY$3,751,917EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,452,562BOYAmt
EOY$10,941,508EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,512,303BOYAmt
EOY$2,223,614EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,148,359BOYAmt
EOY$19,252,096EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,396,012BOYAmt
EOY$18,392,374EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,818,899BOYAmt
EOY$31,022,767EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,214,911BOYAmt
EOY$49,415,141EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,363,270BOYAmt
EOY$68,667,237EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,722,577ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,215,767NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$261,886OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,131,674BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$373,805ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,693,065InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$577,611GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$355,743OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$46,411AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$25,218,779EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,340,118BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$169,368ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$533,815InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$531,620GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$333,006OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$47,001AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,131,674EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,082,611BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$142,535ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$846,767InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$332,743GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$353,977OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$45,075AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,340,118EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,220,336BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$383,323ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,656,498InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,070,441GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$46,221OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$60,884AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,082,611EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,670,784BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$222,757ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,769,680InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$989,062GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$392,715OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$61,108AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,220,336EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.85000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.14000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,146,345OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,146,345BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$56,005,322OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,935,536DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,069,786BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,413,273OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,259,278DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,153,995BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,714,092OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,903,289DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,810,803BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$38,180,929TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LINE OF CREDIT$2,000,000
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$223,614
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,223,614TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,524,234TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,215,767NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,215,767RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,308,467RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$16,586,376OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$16,586,376RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,894,843TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,585,890TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,585,890ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,586,376OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,586,376ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$43,172,266TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4MALONE UNIVERSITY HAS A POLICY OF APPROPRIATING FOR EXPENDITURE EACH YEAR 5% OF ITS INVESTED ENDOWMENT FUND'S AVERAGE FAIR VALUE OVER THE PRIOR THREE YEARS. A DIVERSIFIED ASSET ALLOCATION IS TARGETED THAT PLACES A GREATER EMPHASIS ON EQUITY-BASED INVESTMENTS. APPROPRIATIONS ARE USED PRIMARILY TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS, AND FOR THE RENOVATION OF BUILDINGS AND EQUIPMENT REPLACEMENT.
ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI AND PART XII, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID 16,106,358 OUTSIDE SCHOLARSHIPS 480,018 TOTAL: $16,586,376

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIS INFORMATION IS PROVIDED IN WRITTEN FORM IN THE UNIVERSITY CATALOG, ON ALL ADMISSIONS DOCUMENTS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS DISSEMINATED THROUGHOUT THE CAMPUS. IT IS ALSO LISTED ON ALL EMPLOYMENT ADVERTISEMENTS AND ON THE MALONE.EDU WEBSITE THAT ARE CARRIED LIVE. SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6A MALONE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FSA) FUNDS FOR DISBURSEMENT TO CURRENTLY ENROLLED STUDENTS UNDER THE TITLE IV PROGRAM. QUALIFIED STUDENTS MAY ALSO APPLY FOR AND RECEIVE FINANCIAL AID THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, THE DEPARTMENT OF VETERAN'S AFFAIRS, AND THE CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE (AMERICORPS). STATE FINANCIAL AID IS DETERMINED BY THE STUDENT'S RESIDENT STATUS. STATE GRANTS (NON-STUDENT) ARE APPLIED FOR BY THE UNIVERSITY BASED ON EDUCATION AND TEACHING PROGRAMS OFFERED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionSOUTH AMERICARegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantSUB-AWARDEE; TRANSLATING SERVICESPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$15,000CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementWIREMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1039RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$16,586,376CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE MONITORED FOR APPROPRIATE USE BY VALIDATING REGISTRATION AND SATISFACTORY PROGRESS TOWARDS COMPLETION OF EDUCATIONAL REQUIREMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID KINGPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$184,348BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$50,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$101,422OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$16,865DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$14,612NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$367,247TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$56,567CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ADR. KING, THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT, RECEIVES TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS AND CLUB DUES IN ORDER TO FACILITATE MEETINGS WITH PROSPECTIVE DONORS. THIS IS FOR BUSINESS USE ONLY AND IS SUFFICIENTLY DOCUMENTED. IT IS NON-TAXABLE. THE PRESIDENT LIVED IN A UNIVERSITY-OWNED HOUSE THROUGH OCT 2020. THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE HOUSING IS VALUED AT $42,000 PER YEAR WITH A PRO-RATED BENEFIT VALUE OF $35,000 FOR TEN MONTHS OF THE CALENDAR YEAR. THIS BENEFIT DOES NOT MEET THE IRC SECT. 119 EXCLUSION AND, AS SUCH, IS INCLUDED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION ON HIS W-2. SUBSEQUENTLY, AFTER THE SALE OF THE HOME, THE PRESIDENT RECEIVED A TAXABLE MONTHLY HOUSING ALLOWANCE TOTALING $6,000 FOR TWO MONTHS OF THE CALENDAR YEAR. CLEANING SERVICES FOR THE PRESIDENT'S RESIDENCE VALUED AT $2,275 ARE INCLUDED IN THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE HE RECEIVES.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BDR. DAVID KING PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) PLAN. DURING 2020, THERE WAS A $15,000 CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN AND A PAYOUT OF $56,867. THE CONTRIBUTION IS PROPERLY REPORTED IN COLUMN (C) ON PT. II AND THE PAYOUT IS PROPERLY REPORTED IN COLUMNS B(iii) and (F) ON PT. II.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$46,500CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceSCHOLARSHIPTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeSCHOLARSHIPAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
JASON WYSE
SON OF LAMAR WYSE$76,303COMPENSATIONfalse
SUSAN GRABOWSKI
MAJORITY OWNER OF DESIDRA, INC.$33,500MARKETINGfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$114,482NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)STAMPS1$1,100FMV
Yes (X)ELECTRIC SUPPLIES1$5,000FMV
Yes (X)COMPUTERS1$6,180FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1BDAVID KING IS A PAID EMPLOYEE OF THE UNIVERSITY, AND, AS SUCH, IS CONSIDERED A NON-INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBER. ALICE WILLIAMS, SUSAN GRABOWSKI, AND LAMAR WYSE ARE CONSIDERED NON-INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS DUE TO TRANSACTIONS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE L. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B A DRAFT FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED IN DETAIL WITH AUDIT & FINANCE COMMITTEE WITH APPROVAL. THE AUDIT & FINANCE COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED APPROVAL OF THE FORM 990 BY THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE APPROVED COPY OF FORM 990 WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS THROUGH ELECTRONIC MAIL. SCHEDULE B WAS REDACTED IN THE EMAILED VERSION WITH A HARD COPY MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD IN THE FINANCE OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS ALL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS OF FAMILY AND BUSINESS DISCLOSURE LETTERS RETURNED TO MALONE WHERE A CONFLICT IS DISCLOSED. THE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE SUBMITTED TO AND REVIEWED BY, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. IN ADDITION, THE EXECUTIVE STAFF IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT TRANSACTION THAT ARISES TO ENSURE THAT ALL TRANSACTIONS REPRESENT ARM'S LENGTH, FAIR MARKET VALUE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION STUDIES FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT ARE RESEARCHED AND PREPARED BY THE HR DIRECTOR. THAT INFORMATION IS SUBMITTED TO THE PRESIDENTIAL REVIEW AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (PRCC) AT THE OCTOBER BOARD MEETING FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR APPLYING TERMS AND PROCESSES OF THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS AS OUTLINED ABOVE TO FOLLOW THE REBUTTAL PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS TEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BTHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS PREPARED BY THE HR DIRECTOR AND THE INFORMATION IS SUBMITTED TO THE PRESIDENT FOR HIS/HER REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE HR DIRECTOR USES CUPA REPORTS TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE SALARIES AT THE VICE-PRESIDENTIAL AND ADMINISTRATOR LEVEL. THE PROVOST REVIEWS THE SALARIES OF PROGRAM CHAIRS AND KEY FACULTY MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MALONE UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND APPLICABLE DOCUMENT COPIES ARE SENT TO THE REQUESTER FREE OF CHARGE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTERESTS $261,886