STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CORN BELT POWER COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CORN BELT POWER COOPERATIVE (EIN 42-0655796)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-04-29
IRS object ID
202231199349300133
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-04-29T12:01:51-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420655796EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CORN BELT POWER COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCORNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5153322571PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 508AddressLine1Txt
CityHumboldtCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50548ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKaren BertePersonNm
Person TitleSr. VP Finance & AdministrationPersonTitleTxt
Phone5153327731PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-29SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid OnkenPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114682 Quail AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityGliddenCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP51443ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$160,842,985GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.cbpower.coopWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGenerating and transmitting electrical energy to our members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee94TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$159,960,898PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$159,229,741CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,338,478PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,612,812CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$432PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$432CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$162,299,808PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$160,842,985CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$10,941,000CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,655,935PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,352,082CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$141,291,328PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$138,210,559CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$148,947,263PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$159,503,641CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,352,545PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,339,344CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$480,770,132TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$481,545,574TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$319,544,823TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$315,285,541TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$161,225,309NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$166,260,033NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo enhance the quality of life for our members, employees and communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescEach activity is part of the whole process of generating and transmitting electrical energy to our 9 member rural service cooperatives and our one member municipal electrical cooperative.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document61IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee94EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$146,802,871MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,332,675OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (1)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKenneth H KuyperPersonNm
Phone5153327743PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 13th St NAddressLine1Txt
CityHumboldtCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50548ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Karen K Berte
Sr VP Finance and Administration400Yes (X)$208,102$0$253,181
Kenneth H Kuyper
Executive VP and General Manager400Yes (X)$331,772$0$126,960
James Vermeer
VP Economic Development400Yes (X)$201,511$0$188,832
Kevin W Bornhoft
VP Engineering and System Operations400Yes (X)$190,244$0$192,050
Jacob Olberding
VP Power Supply400Yes (X)$183,826$0$146,578
Ryan Cornelius
VP Corporate Relations400Yes (X)$157,522$0$152,258
Patrick Connor
Plant Manager400$147,134$0$121,378Yes (X)
Daniel Shiflett
ROW & Construction Superintendent400$120,604$0$116,465Yes (X)
Jeremy Stattelman
Line Superindentdent400$107,148$0$105,247Yes (X)
Larry Brusseau
Compliance Director400$134,330$0$70,863Yes (X)
Tyler Baxter
Engineer III400$105,195$0$57,818Yes (X)
David Onken
President100Yes (X)$21,700$0$0Yes (X)
Jerry Beck
Secretary90Yes (X)$19,300$0$0Yes (X)
Dale Schaefer
Vice President60Yes (X)$14,750$0$0Yes (X)
Brad Honold
Director70$13,400$0$0Yes (X)
Larry Rohach
Treasurer60Yes (X)$13,100$0$0Yes (X)
Ted Hall
Director50$10,450$0$0Yes (X)
LaVerne Arndt
Director50$10,100$0$0Yes (X)
Gary Poppe
Director50$10,040$0$0Yes (X)
Charles Gilbert
Director30$8,250$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,008,478TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,531,630TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Paul Hastings LLP
875 15th Street NWWashingtonDC20005Legal services and consulting$410,320
Eversheds Sutherland (LLP)
999 Peachtree Street NEAtlantaGA303093996Consulting/Legal$389,125
Sullivan & Ward PC
6601 Westown Parkway suite 200West Des MoinesIA502667733Legal services$183,295
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Electric Energy Sales221000$138,515,889$138,515,889$0$0
RTO Revenue221000$11,707,439$11,707,439$0$0
Patronage Allocation221000$4,605,604$4,605,604$0$0
Substation and Tower Use Fees221000$4,098,271$4,098,271$0$0
Wheeling Fees221000$32,326$32,326$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$270,212TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$270,212RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$159,229,741TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$296,445TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$296,445ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,316,367OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,316,367OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,316,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,316,367ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAppliance SalesDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$432TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$432ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$432OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$160,842,985TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$159,229,741RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,613,244ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,941,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,008,478TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,746,098TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,839,827TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,151,143TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,536TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,425TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,295TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,392TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$836,078TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,561TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,719TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,066TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,605TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,834,214TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,410,142TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$386,058TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Property taxes$1,531,097
Energy$106,204,775
Jointly Owned Units$3,670,594
Maintenance of plant & equipment$3,198,536

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,598,002TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,503,641TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,376,614BOYAmt
EOY$1,400,635EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,719,467BOYAmt
EOY$7,468,288EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,450,204BOYAmt
EOY$12,001,880EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,490,290BOYAmt
EOY$8,462,044EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,541,273BOYAmt
EOY$13,631,158EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,440BOYAmt
EOY$317,221EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$588,466,037LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$320,561,881LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,675,659BOYAmt
EOY$267,904,156EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,251,235BOYAmt
EOY$72,099,739EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,177,731BOYAmt
EOY$1,845,477EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,626BOYAmt
EOY$162,691EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,691,593BOYAmt
EOY$96,252,285EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$480,770,132BOYAmt
EOY$481,545,574EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,705,211BOYAmt
EOY$13,655,395EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,825,831BOYAmt
EOY$3,708,027EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,805,893BOYAmt
EOY$186,244,057EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,361,423BOYAmt
EOY$34,732,703EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,846,465BOYAmt
EOY$76,945,359EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$319,544,823BOYAmt
EOY$315,285,541EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,888,447BOYAmt
EOY$102,893,520EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,336,862BOYAmt
EOY$63,366,513EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,225,309BOYAmt
EOY$166,260,033EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$480,770,132BOYAmt
EOY$481,545,574EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,339,344ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$386,456NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,081,836OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,713,416OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,713,416BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$61,943,942OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$45,419,211DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,524,731BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$504,461,730OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$276,113,446DepreciationAmt
Book Value$228,348,284BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,346,949OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation-$970,776DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,317,725BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$267,904,156TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Patrons capital from associated cooperatives$81,363,447
Other investments in associated organizations$8,268,081
Investment in National Rural Utilities Cooperative Finance Cooperative$4,926,793
Unamortized debt discount and expense$996,431
Misc accrued assts$455,061
Non-utility property$158,958
Interest and dividends receivable$53,909
Other investments$29,605
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$96,252,285TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DAEC decommissioning Liability$68,621,789
Decommissioning regulatory liability$4,325,636
Ash landfill retirement obligation$3,785,333
Deferred pension$212,601
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$76,945,359TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$160,802,099TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$160,802,099RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$40,886OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$40,886RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$160,842,985TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$148,521,755TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$148,521,755ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,981,886OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,981,886ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$159,503,641TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The Cooperative recognizes the effect of income tax positions only if those positions are more likely than not of being sustained. Recognized income tax positions are measured at the largest amount that is greater than 50% likely of being realized. Changes in recognition or measurement are reflected in the period in which the change in judgement occurs.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bGain on the disposition and other credits $40,886
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bGain on the disposition and other credits $40,886 and patronage allocation of 2021 margins $10,941,000 net 10,981,886

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Kenneth H Kuyper
Executive VP and General Manager$274,641$0$0$0$57,131$0$100,800$0$29,454$0$462,026$0$0$0
Karen K Berte
Sr VP Finance and Administration$179,307$0$0$0$28,795$0$228,762$0$26,759$0$463,623$0$0$0
Kevin W Bornhoft
VP Engineering and System Operations$182,553$0$0$0$7,691$0$166,238$0$27,963$0$384,445$0$0$0
James Vermeer
VP Economic Development$178,739$0$0$0$22,772$0$163,260$0$27,576$0$392,347$0$0$0
Jacob Olberding
VP Power Supply$182,609$0$0$0$217$0$122,521$0$26,105$0$331,452$0$0$0
Ryan Cornelius
VP Corporate Relations$142,223$0$0$0$15,298$0$132,401$0$21,555$0$311,477$0$0$0
Patrick Connor
Plant Manager$133,832$0$0$0$13,302$0$97,967$0$25,098$0$270,199$0$0$0
Daniel Shiflett
ROW & Construction Superintendent$116,766$0$0$0$3,839$0$94,448$0$26,414$0$241,467$0$0$0
Larry Brusseau
Compliance Director$132,721$0$0$0$1,609$0$44,702$0$27,733$0$206,765$0$0$0
Jeremy Stattelman
Line Superindentdent$106,280$0$0$0$868$0$82,510$0$23,996$0$213,654$0$0$0
Tyler Baxter
Engineer III$105,015$0$0$0$180$0$48,257$0$10,751$0$164,203$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aCharter flights are provided when it is lower than commercial flights. Any expense of the spouse that are paid for by the Cooperative is considered taxable to the executive.
Schedule J, Part IIIncluded in other compensation is the estimated current year increase or decrease in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan for the employees of the Cooperative. The current year increase or decrease does not represent current year contributions to the plan. Rather, it is an estimate of the increase or decrease in the actuarial value of the plan as calculated by the plan administrator.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Corn belt has 8 rural electric cooperatives and one municipal electric cooperative as voting members. Corn Belt has one non-voting member.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aEach voting member elects one representative to serve on the governing board of Corn Belt Power Cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bThe whole membership must approve changes to the Articles of Incorporation and the sale of substantially all of the assets.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 9Dale Schaefer, 15507 140th St, Rockwell, IA 50469; Charles Gilbert, 19457 I Avenue, Iowa Falls, 51026; David Onken, 14862 Quail Ave; Glidden, IA 51443; Larry Rohach, 22054 X Ave., Reinbeck, IA 50669; Jerry Beck, 1735 3680th St., Spencer, IA 51301; Brad Honald, 123 Hickory Lane, Coon Rapids, IA 50058; Gary Poppe, 2495 Fayette Ave., Ionia, IA 50645; LaVerne Arndt, 3473 300th St. Sac City, IA 50583; Ted Hall, 2040 310th St., Forest City, IA 50436
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bEach director is provided a copy of the 990 tax return at the March or April board meeting. At the meeting the return is reviewed and discussed in detail before it is filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cPolicies are annually reviewed by a policy committee, then approved by the board. A conflict of interest disclosure is completed annually by the board and its officers. Corn Belt reviews the conflicts and has a procedure in place to address their participation in decision making. For example, if it is determined that an individual has a conflict they are removed from any discussion regarding the matter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15An industry specific consultant provides biennial reviews of the salary structure for all employees. The Executive VP & General Manager wage structure is reviewed by the board of directors and other officers are reviewed by the Executive VP & General Manager each year. Wage adjustments are documented and approved by the board. In addition to the salary structure, an industry specific wage survey is also used to determine wages. Any individual that has a conflict regarding the compensation arrangement at issue are not involved in the review and approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19These are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Revenue deferred patronage dividends $76,763, patronage dividends paid ($6,935,927), and Allocation of 2021 margins to member of $10,941,000 net total $4,081,836

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndUBI Code VUBICodeVAmtGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
Grundy County Industrial Park LC
303 N Park AvenueGrundy CenterIA50548421507483Economic developmentIAN/ARelated$821$218,3950$000.5
Prairie Energy Development LLC
2099 Highway 3 WestClarionIA50525421514728Economic DevelopmentIAN/ARelated-$1,794$654,2230$000.5
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd