STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WILLIAM WOODS UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WILLIAM WOODS UNIVERSITY (EIN 43-0654876)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-04
IRS object ID
202231249349302658
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-04T14:14:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN431126847PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAMS-KEEPERS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12005 WEST BROADWAY SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430654876EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAM WOODS UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWILLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5735924260PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFULTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65251ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIE HOUSEWORTHPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5735924337PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJULIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastHOUSEWORTHPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRYAN HENRYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01749573PTIN
Phone5734426171PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAHNAE BARNETTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFULTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65251ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,504,371GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WILLIAMWOODS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1890FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWILLIAM WOODS UNIVERSITY PROMOTES A STUDENT CENTERED LEARNING EVIRONMENT VALUING INCLUSION, CREATIVITY, AND INTELLECTUAL INQUIRY. FOCUSED ON PROFESSIONS-ORIENTED EDUCATION, WE PREPARE LEARNERS FOR SUCCESS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee803TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers26TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$68,968TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,572,121PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,326,378CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,239,400PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,796,029CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$861,287PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,035,605CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$94,895PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$31,751CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,767,703PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,189,763CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,583,349PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,532,104CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,720,559PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,037,614CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$269,427CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,250,738PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,701,962CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,554,646PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,271,680CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$213,057PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,918,083CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$49,883,615TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$56,759,529TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,502,230TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,443,357TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,381,385NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$51,316,172NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWILLIAM WOODS UNIVERSITY PROMOTES A STUDENT CENTERED LEARNING EVIRONMENT VALUING INCLUSION, CREATIVITY, AND INTELLECTUAL INQUIRY. FOCUSED ON PROFESSIONS-ORIENTED EDUCATION, WE PREPARE LEARNERS FOR SUCCESS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,620,833ExpenseAmt
Revenue$19,226,708RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTIONAL AND RELATED EDUCATIONAL AND GENERAL EXPENSES. FALL ENROLLMENT: 882 UNDERGRADUATE, 1,234 GRADUATE STUDENTS. SPRING ENROLLMENT: 807 UNDERGRADUATE, 1,307 GRADUATE STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,532,104ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,532,104GrantAmt
Revenue$10,532,104RevenueAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS-FINANCIAL AID PROVIDED TO STUDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$28,152,937TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (1)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document76IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee803EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JULIE HOUSEWORTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5735924260PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFULTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65251ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
ROMAINE SEGUIN
CHAIR0.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN EDWARDS
1ST VICE CHAIR0.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNDI BUTLER
TREASURER0.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH HUTCHISON
SECRETARY0.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN WESTHUES
MEMBER AT LARGE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY SCHMUCK
MEMBER AT LARGE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
RITA MAE BROWN
MEMBER AT LARGE0.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
BYRON BAGBY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY LINN COLDIRON
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN DANNER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD GIBBS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN FIRLEY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM HOOK
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES JAMES
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN KUNKLER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLOS ORTEGA MALDONADO
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON NICOLAY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY POWELL
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES SCHMUCK
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELLEE SPRING PERKINS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
H DALE LARUE
2ND VICE CHAIR0.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA THOMPSON
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN TRAMONT
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERESA VONDERSCHMITT
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICKI WILKERSON
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN JUDGE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAHNAE BARNETT
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$410,027$0$68,398
JULIE HOUSEWORTH
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$79,446$0$7,303
SCOTT GALLAGHER
VICE PRESIDENT & COO40.00Yes (X)$152,439$0$4,215
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$641,912TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$79,916TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FRESH IDEAS
1000 W NIFONG BLVDCOLUMBIAMO65203FOOD SERVICE$1,196,304
WILEY EDUCATION SERVICES LLC
1415 WEST 22ND STREET SUITE 800OAK BROOKIL60523ONLINE LEARNING SERVICES$399,475
JENZABAR
PO BOX 55018BOSTONMA02205SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE$349,577
PROFESSIONAL CONTRACTORS & ENGINEERS
5900 - C NORTH TOWER DRCOLUMBIAMO65202FACILITY RENOVATION$263,927
ELLIANCE INC
600 RIVER AVEPITTSBURGHPA15212ADVERTISING/BRANDING$240,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,210,038GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,116,340AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$891,304NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,326,378TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$24,316,929$24,316,929
RESIDENCE HALLS AND FOOD SERVICE900099$4,868,424$4,868,424
OTHER INCOME900099$541,708$541,708
BOOKSTORE451211$68,968$68,968
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,796,029TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$645,463TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$645,463ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$84,645RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$52,894RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$31,751RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,751TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,751RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,606,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$45,856OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,261,714SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$344,286SecuritiesAmt
Other$45,856OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$390,142TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$390,142ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,189,763TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,758,812RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$68,968UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,035,605ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,532,104TotalAmt
Program Services$10,532,104ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$687,333TotalAmt
Program Services$144,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$517,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,184FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,939,194TotalAmt
Program Services$9,590,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,161,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$187,308FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,378TotalAmt
Program Services$36,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$471FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$565,857TotalAmt
Program Services$522,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,505FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$799,852TotalAmt
Program Services$675,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,545FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,606TotalAmt
Management And General$67,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,047,340TotalAmt
Program Services$1,745,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,301,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$574,775TotalAmt
Program Services$123,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$450,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$846FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$944,969TotalAmt
Program Services$550,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$363,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,903FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,035,114TotalAmt
Program Services$1,012,276ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,372TotalAmt
Program Services$219,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$735FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,452TotalAmt
Program Services$94,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$590FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,219TotalAmt
Management And General$35,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,578,879TotalAmt
Program Services$1,489,276ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,356TotalAmt
Program Services$183,894ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIPMENT REPAIRS AND M$480,400$453,624$26,776$0
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$282,245$0$282,245$0
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$211,510$142,010$69,500$0
BLACKSMITH$199,829$199,829$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$520,896TotalAmt
Program Services$437,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,340FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,271,680TotalAmt
Program Services$28,152,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,849,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$269,427FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,554,400BOYAmt
EOY$3,084,303EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,070BOYAmt
EOY$61,003EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$628,066BOYAmt
EOY$645,763EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$356,894BOYAmt
EOY$368,474EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,748BOYAmt
EOY$54,771EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,163BOYAmt
EOY$357,767EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$63,955,114LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,516,579LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,961,055BOYAmt
EOY$25,438,535EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,020,818BOYAmt
EOY$25,637,345EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$295,162BOYAmt
EOY$372,179EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$806,239BOYAmt
EOY$739,389EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,883,615BOYAmt
EOY$56,759,529EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,729,707BOYAmt
EOY$1,878,020EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,277,392BOYAmt
EOY$1,230,650EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,495,131BOYAmt
EOY$2,334,687EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,502,230BOYAmt
EOY$5,443,357EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,220,647BOYAmt
EOY$23,621,748EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,160,738BOYAmt
EOY$27,694,424EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,381,385BOYAmt
EOY$51,316,172EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,883,615BOYAmt
EOY$56,759,529EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,918,083ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,016,704NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held1DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$12,452DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$1,610,747DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (1)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (1)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,126,368BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,393,866ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,046,647InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$276,030GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$513,886OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,776,965EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,329,242BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$832,567ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$578,867InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$290,720GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,323,588OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,126,368EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,768,771BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$766,133ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,053,531InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$289,941GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$969,250OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,329,242EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,945,495BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,516,361ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,022,486InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$249,477GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,466,094OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,768,771EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,292,793BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$197,050ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,908,371InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$243,671GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$209,048OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,945,495EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.06880BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.57893PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.35227TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$687,788OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$687,788BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,838,781OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,288,061DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,550,720BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,790,868OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,228,518DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,562,350BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,637,677OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,637,677BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,438,535TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE GOVERNMENT ADVANCES$545,859
DEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY FOR OTHERS$376,108
CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS$897,629
SHORT TERM NOTES PAYABLE$500,397
CAPITAL LEASE LIABILITY$14,694
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,334,687TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,205,452TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,016,704NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$52,895OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,069,599RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,135,853RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$67,606InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,986,304OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$10,053,910RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,189,763TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,270,665TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$52,895OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$52,895ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,217,770ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$67,606InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,986,304OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,053,910ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,271,680TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:INTENDED USE IS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND ANNUITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 52,895.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 9,986,304.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 52,895.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DONOR AND INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL AID 9,986,304.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3ALL ADS FOR EMPLOYMENT STATE THE UNIVERSITY IS AN EQUAL OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER. ALL UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE APPLICATIONS INCLUDE THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY AND THE POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK AS WELL.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FEDERAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE US DEPT OF EDUCATION FOR STUDENT FINANCIAL AID UNDER THE PELL GRANT, FEDERAL WORK STUDY, PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM, AND SEOG.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (8 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
LEAD AWARD604$2,273,641
A+ AWARDS141$124,325
SEOG AWARD98$72,746
GRANT IN AID70$226,460
SCHOLARSHIPS769$6,768,116
GRADUATE ATHLETIC AWARDS38$194,269
OTHER FINANCIAL AID59$326,747
HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND1003$545,800

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY MONITORS THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS BY AWARDING THOSE FUNDS ONLY TO ENROLLED STUDENTS TO BE USED FOR STUDENTS' TUITION AND FEES. FEDERAL AWARDS ARE SUBJECT TO AN AUDIT BY AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR ON AN ANNUAL BASIS PURSUANT TO OMB CIRCULAR A-133.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAHNAE BARNETT
PRESIDENT$410,027$0$0$0$0$0$15,201$0$53,197$0$478,425$0$0$0
SCOTT GALLAGHER
VICE PRESIDENT & COO$152,439$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$4,215$0$156,654$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE PRESIDENT'S HOUSE IS USED FOR UNIVERSITY FUNCTIONS. UNIVERSITY EXPENSES FOR THESE PURPOSES ALSO INCLUDE PERSONAL SERVICES.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE UNIVERSITY HAS A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY ON THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT WILL BE ABLE TO MAKE WITHDRAWALS FROM THE POLICY UPON RETIREMENT. THE REMAINING BALANCE OF THE POLICY WILL BE PAID OUT TO THE UNIVERSITY UPON THE PRESIDENT'S DEATH.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAHNAE BARNETTPersonNm
Relationship With OrgPRESIDENTRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposePREMIUMS PAID ON SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Balance Due$368,474BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$368,474TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMY DITTMERPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionDAUGHTER OF BOARD MEMBER DALE LARUERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$44,850TransactionAmt
TransactionEMPLOYEE OF UNIVERSITYTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$885,658NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescHORSESDesc
Contribution22ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenues$250 EACH - ORGANIZAMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2TRUSTEES JUDY SCHMUCH AND JAMES SCHMUCH ARE HUSBAND AND WIFE
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS REVIEWED INTERNALLY BY BOTH THE CFO AND VICE PRESIDENT DURING THE COMPLETION PROCESS AND AGAIN UPON COMPLETION OF THE FORM. PRIOR TO FILING, THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY BOTH THE RESOURCE COMMITTEE AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. A FINAL COPY IS ALSO PROVIDED PRIOR TO FILING THE 990 TO ALL BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUAL UPDATES ARE REQUIRED THROUGH HUMAN RESOURCES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AEVERY SPRING THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND COMPARATIVE COMPENSATION DATA IS USED. COMPARABILITY DATA WAS LAST GATHERED IN APRIL 2015 AND THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION WAS LAST REVIEWED IN SPRING 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.