STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BLAKE SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BLAKE SCHOOL (EIN 23-7243247)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-04
IRS object ID
202231249349300923
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-04T10:08:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112721 METCALF AVENUE SUITE 104AddressLine1Txt
CityOVERLAND PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66213ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237243247EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE BLAKE SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBLAKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9529883459PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 BLAKE ROAD SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityHOPKINSCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55343ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANNE E STAVNEYPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone9529883451PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstANNEPersonFirstNm
Person LastSTAVNEYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGREG SULLIVANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01259107PTIN
Phone9134916655PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-27PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANNE E STAVNEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 BLAKE ROAD SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityHOPKINSCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55343ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$86,856,691GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BLAKESCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1900FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH AN EXCELLENT, ACADEMICALLY CHALLENGING EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee632TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers275TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$92,653TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$26,583NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,849,037PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,199,374CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$45,050,336PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$45,714,807CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$250,735PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$311,298CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$48,211PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$43,711CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$47,600,427PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$55,181,768CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,272,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,725,653CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,064,794PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,839,056CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,542,770CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,655,417PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,451,028CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$50,992,211PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,015,737CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,391,784PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,833,969CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$169,661,407TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$191,397,009TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,965,811TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,283,810TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$140,695,596NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$169,113,199NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE BLAKE SCHOOL PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH AN EXCELLENT EDUCATION IN A DIVERSE AND SUPPORTIVE COMMUNITY. STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN ACADEMIC, ARTISTIC AND ATHLETIC ACTIVITIES IN PREPARATION FOR COLLEGE, LIFE-LONG LEARNING, COMMUNITY SERVICES AND LIVES AS RESPONSIBLE WORLD CITIZENS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$48,055,703ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,725,653GrantAmt
Revenue$45,622,154RevenueAmt
DescTHE BLAKE SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12 SCHOOL SERVING STUDENTS THROUGHOUT THE TWIN CITIES WITH CAMPUSES LOCATED IN MINNEAPOLIS, HOPKINS AND WAYZATA. ENROLLMENT IN 2020-2021 WAS 1,349 STUDENTS. IN SUPPORT OF ITS COMMITMENT TO CULTURAL AND SOCIOECONOMIC DIVERSITY AS BEING AN ESSENTIAL PART OF ITS EDUCATIONAL GOALS, THE SCHOOL GRANTED $8,725,653 IN FINANCIAL AID TO 371 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$48,055,703TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document151IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee632EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANA BERGPersonNm
Phone9529883459PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 BLAKE ROAD SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityHOPKINSCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55343ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STAVNEY ANNE E
HEAD OF SCHOOL60.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$699,664$0$64,002
MORRISON JOHN
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALDANHA AMY
CHAIR-ELECT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOWLES JASON
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABRAHAM CHAD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENNETT MOSI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERICKSON DAVID
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HIGGINS RICHARD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MYREN KEVIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIPSCHULTZ BRIAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAY COLLEEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MILLER WILLIAM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEALON HEMA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OXFORD DAVID
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETERSON MATT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAPHAN MELISSA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIMMONS MOLLY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SMITH CHRISTOPHER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMPSON KWELI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VORBRICH MARY SUE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILSON ADEBISI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLEY DANIEL A
CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$304,437$0$40,156
GRAYBEAL ANNE
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00$229,492$0$28,887Yes (X)
RUGGIERO JOSEPH J
UPPER SCHOOL DIRECTOR50.00$221,146$0$28,270Yes (X)
SCHUBRING REBECCA L
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER50.00$222,095$0$33,603Yes (X)
SILVESTRI JOSEPH P
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE50.00$222,131$0$55,711Yes (X)
BOXER DAVID
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER50.00$200,714$0$72,337Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,099,679TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$322,966TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K58IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MA MORTENSON COMPANY
700 MEADOW LANE NORTHMINNEAPOLISMN55422CONSTRUCTION$8,709,129
TAHER INC
BIN 135092MINNEAPOLISMN554801150FOOD SERVICE$1,283,440
METROPOLITAN MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS INC
7450 FLYING COULD DRIVEEDEN PRAIRIEMN55344MECHANICAL SERVICES$364,441
FIVE STAR H ENTERPRISES INC
7300 METRO BOULEVARDEDINAMN55439JANITORIAL$295,200
MCFARLAND HANSON INC
13950 RADIUM ST NWRAMSEYMN55303JANITORIAL$227,835
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,000,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,199,374AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$749,452NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,199,374TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611600$44,186,662$44,186,662
AUXILIARY SERVICES611710$1,318,302$1,318,302
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE611710$209,843$209,843
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$45,714,807TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$214,693TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$45,542UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$260,235ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$30,878RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$77,989RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$47,111RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$47,111TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$47,111UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,693,539SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,596,934SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$96,605SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$96,605TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$96,605ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPARENT ASSOCIATION REVDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,400TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,400ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,400OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,181,768TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,714,807RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$92,653UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$360,240ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,725,653TotalAmt
Program Services$8,725,653ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$910,171TotalAmt
Program Services$123,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$538,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$247,983FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,456,407TotalAmt
Program Services$21,826,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,893,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$736,636FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,617,843TotalAmt
Program Services$1,372,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,168FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,114,502TotalAmt
Program Services$2,370,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$588,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$155,669FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,740,133TotalAmt
Program Services$1,421,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$247,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,534FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,604TotalAmt
Management And General$114,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,602TotalAmt
Management And General$20,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,660TotalAmt
Management And General$140,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,900,439TotalAmt
Program Services$2,214,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$622,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,806FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,415TotalAmt
Program Services$8,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$398,209TotalAmt
Program Services$206,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$118,979FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,068,756TotalAmt
Program Services$854,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,712FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,565,824TotalAmt
Program Services$1,958,070ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$596,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,410FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,766TotalAmt
Program Services$119,389ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$385FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,351TotalAmt
Program Services$72,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,163FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,007TotalAmt
Program Services$382,389ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$855FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,565,238TotalAmt
Program Services$4,034,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$504,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,022FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,378TotalAmt
Program Services$51,416ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES$2,004,212$2,001,298$2,914
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$182,425$25,672$25,389$131,364
PROF. DEVELOPMENT$144,374$140,923$3,376$75
RECRUITING EXPENSES$103,706$103,706

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,062TotalAmt
Program Services$146,293ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$16,769FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,015,737TotalAmt
Program Services$48,055,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,417,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,542,770FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,050,672BOYAmt
EOY$5,452,147EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,650,440BOYAmt
EOY$6,269,116EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,136,279BOYAmt
EOY$2,637,013EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,319BOYAmt
EOY$464,476EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,787BOYAmt
EOY$34,913EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$396,409BOYAmt
EOY$455,603EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$123,947,046LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$46,952,970LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,725,329BOYAmt
EOY$76,994,076EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,847,753BOYAmt
EOY$51,140,682EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,172,897BOYAmt
EOY$47,948,465EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,522BOYAmt
EOY$518EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,661,407BOYAmt
EOY$191,397,009EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,209,953BOYAmt
EOY$4,375,842EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,201,136BOYAmt
EOY$3,388,796EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,204,441BOYAmt
EOY$14,191,519EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,281BOYAmt
EOY$327,653EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,965,811BOYAmt
EOY$22,283,810EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,156,344BOYAmt
EOY$90,784,980EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,539,252BOYAmt
EOY$78,328,219EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,695,596BOYAmt
EOY$169,113,199EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,661,407BOYAmt
EOY$191,397,009EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,833,969ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$29,477,001NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$774,571OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,953,280CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,701,264CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,327,651CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,849,037CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,199,374CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,030,606TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,953,280CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,701,264CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,327,651CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,849,037CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,199,374CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,030,606TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$12,141,152SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$29,889,454PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$733,154CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,142,986CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,285,189CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$702,907CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$167,582CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,031,818TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$58,991CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$57,835CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$48,550CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,759CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,400CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$213,535TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$47,275,959TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$218,133,829GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.63220PublicSupportCY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPARENT ASSOCIATION REVENUE - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 47,411. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 57,835. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 48,550. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 44,759. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 3,400. SPECIAL EVENT REVENUE - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 11,580.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,974,997BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$897,781ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$29,480,036InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,129,891OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$101,222,923EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$75,448,947BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,860,554ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$306,290InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,028,214OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$73,974,997EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,562,082BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,479,528ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,382,569InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,975,232OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$75,448,947EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,578,358BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,636,980ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,487,087InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,140,343OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$73,562,082EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,779,887BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,890,866ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,177,787InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,270,182OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$66,578,358EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.37965BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.39336PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.22698TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,420,428InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,177,214OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,597,642BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$103,624,305OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,054,601DepreciationAmt
Book Value$64,569,704BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,108,139OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,350,876DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,757,263BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,398,198OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,547,493DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,850,705BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$218,762OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$218,762BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$76,994,076TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INTEREST IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST$289,431F
INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST$3,098,006F
HEDGE FUNDS$44,561,028F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$47,948,465TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$229,936
SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS PAYABLE$49,709
LEASE LIABILITY$48,008
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$327,653TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,645,016TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$29,477,001NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$852,560OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$30,329,561RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$46,315,455RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$140,660InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,725,653OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,866,313RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$55,181,768TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,227,413TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$77,989OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$77,989ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$48,149,424ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$140,660InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,725,653OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,866,313ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,015,737TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:GENERAL ARTWORK HUNG FOR DISPLAY IN AROUND THE SCHOOL.
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 300 FUNDS THAT ARE USED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL AID AND INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS FOR STUDENTS, TO PROVIDE DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR FACULTY, AND TO SUPPORT SCHOOL OPERATIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT NONPROFIT CORPORATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND SIMILAR STATUTES OF MINNESOTA LAW. ACCORDINGLY, INCOME TAXES HAVE NOT BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL HAS NOT TAKEN ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION UNDER APPLICABLE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST 710,363. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 64,208. RENTAL EXPENSES 77,989.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 8,725,653.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 77,989.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 8,725,653.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN MULTIPLE MEDIA AT BLAKE, INCLUDING ON ITS WEBSITE, IN PUBLICATIONS, ESPECIALLY MEDIA MATERIALS, AND ON POSTERS AT ALL THREE CAMPUSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE00INVESTMENTSN/A$1,011,833
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTSN/A$62,593,411
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$63,605,244SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$63,605,244TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3:ACCRUAL METHOD
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient371RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$8,725,653CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS APPLIED DIRECTLY TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS FOR TUITION, FEES, BOOKS, AND MISCELLANEOUS STUDENT EXPENSES. FINANCIAL AID CONSISTS OF AWARDS BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED AS WELL AS TUITION REMISSION FOR THE ENROLLED CHILDREN OF EMPLOYEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STAVNEY ANNE E
HEAD OF SCHOOL$577,567$0$40,000$0$82,097$0$46,691$0$17,311$0$763,666$0$0$0
KELLEY DANIEL A
CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING OFFICE$274,097$0$0$0$30,340$0$22,523$0$17,633$0$344,593$0$0$0
SILVESTRI JOSEPH P
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS AND FINANCIAL$221,873$0$0$0$258$0$18,188$0$37,523$0$277,842$0$0$0
BOXER DAVID
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$200,654$0$0$0$60$0$16,535$0$55,802$0$273,051$0$0$0
GRAYBEAL ANNE
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL$229,357$0$0$0$135$0$19,729$0$9,158$0$258,379$0$0$0
SCHUBRING REBECCA L
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER$221,922$0$0$0$173$0$18,869$0$14,734$0$255,698$0$0$0
RUGGIERO JOSEPH J
UPPER SCHOOL DIRECTOR$221,042$0$0$0$104$0$19,064$0$9,206$0$249,416$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AANNE E. STAVNEY: HOUSING ALLOWANCE AND HEALTH CLUB DUES - ALL INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 1BTHE HOUSING ALLOWANCE PROVIDED TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AS PART OF THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE AND IS NOT GOVERNED BY REIMBURSEMENT POLICIES.
PART I, LINE 4BANNE E. STAVNEY: PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. TOTAL CONTRIBUTIONS OF $50,000. ANNE GRAYBEAL: PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. TOTAL CONTRIBUTIONS OF $12,000. DAN KELLEY: PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. TOTAL CONTRIBUTIONS OF $20,000.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CITY OF MINNEAPOLIS
A416005375603876GB42010-05-19$7,761,234REFUNDING/REFINANCE000
CITY OF HOPKINS
B4160052472017-12-14$13,833,000REFUNDING/REFINANCE000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$7,006,234$7,761,234$149,450$7,611,78420110Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$200,000$13,833,000$257,454$13,575,5462017Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$12,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesDONOR STATEMENTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$304NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesDONOR STATEMENTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution36ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$734,698NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTOCK MARKET QUOTESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,450NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesDONOR STATEMENTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE COMPRISED OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND SHALL SERVE AS THE HEAD OF SCHOOL COMPENSATION AND EVALUATION COMMITTEE. WHEN COMPLETION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL EVALUATION EXTENDS BEYOND JUNE 30, FOR THE PURPOSES OF COMPLETING THIS TASK THE COMMITTEE'S WORK MAY EXTEND INTO THE THREE MONTHS FOLLOWING THEIR FORMAL YEAR OF SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPRIOR TO ITS FILING, THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING OFFICER, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE BEFORE BEING PROVIDED TO ALL TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE SCHOOL'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ITS TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, ADMINISTRATORS, FACULTY AND OTHER EMPLOYEES. WHEN A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT NOTIFIES THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, SO THAT THEY MAY TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTIONS. A TRUSTEE WHO IS DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY INVOLVED IN A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS NOT ALLOWED TO VOTE ON ANY ACTION OF THE BOARD REGARDING THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT AND IS NOT COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE EXISTENCE OF A QUORUM AT ANY MEETING OF THE BOARD WHERE THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS CONSIDERED. PROCEEDINGS RELATED TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES OR AS OTHERWISE APPROPRIATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION PACKAGES FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND OTHER SIGNIFICANT POSITIONS DESIGNATED BY THE SCHOOL (INCLUDING CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING OFFICER; DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT; ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL; AND DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE) ARE EACH REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY. THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED ENTIRELY OF INDEPENDENT PERSONS AND UTILIZES SALARY AND BENEFIT SURVEY DATA OBTAINED FROM VARIOUS LOCAL, REGIONAL AND NATIONAL SOURCES. MINUTES FROM THE MEETING ARE MAINTAINED AND APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE. THIS PROCESS WAS MOST RECENTLY UNDERTAKEN DURING THE 2020-2021 SCHOOL YEAR FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, A. STAVNEY; AND OTHER OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST 710,363. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 64,208.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OAKLEAF ENDOWMENT TRUST FOR THE BLAKE SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 S 8TH ST NO 1800AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN416469031EIN
Primary ActivitiesENDOWMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE BLAKE SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd